गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
नाशिक स्मार्ट सिटीच्या मोबाईल ऐप आणि बॉडी सॅनिटायझेशन मशीन्स सारख्या उपक्रमांमुळे शहराच्या कोविड-19 च्या लढ्याला बळकटी
07 MAY 2020 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2020
कोविड-19 च्या लढ्यात नाशिक महानगरपालिकेने अनेक अभिनव उपक्रम राबवले आहेत. शहरी स्तरावर राबवलेले काही उपक्रम खालीलप्रमाणे
स्वच्छता/सार्वजनिक स्थळांचे निर्जंतुकीकरण: आठ ट्रक्टरच्या मदतीने रस्त्यांवर सोडियम हायपोक्लोराईटची फवारणी, आणि 13 पंपांच्या मदतीने पालिकेची विविध कार्यालये, विलगीकरण कक्ष आणि शहरभर फवारणी, मलेरियाप्रबंधानासाठी देखील संपूर्ण शहरात फवारणी.
घनकचरा संकलन आणि विलगीकरण केलेल्या घरातील कचरा संकलनासाठी वेगवेगळी वाहने घरोघरी जाऊन कचरा संकलन करताना, पालिकेच्या सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांनी घरे आणि विलगीकरण केलेल्या घरांसाठी वेगवेगळी वाहने वापरण्याची काळजी घेतली.
सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यासाठी विशेष पीपीई सूट्सची व्यवस्था – सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी सुरक्षा उपकरणे जसे की हातमोजे, मास्क, सॅनीटायझर यांची आणि 748 वैद्यकीय अधिकारी तसेच 1500 सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी PPE सूट्सची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली.
संस्थात्मक विलगीकरण वार्डच्या सुविधेची उपलब्धता :- शहरभरात कोविड-19 च्या संशयितांसाठी 14 संस्थात्मक विलगीकरण वार्डचे नियोजन आणि सुविधा करण्यात आली होती. त्यापैकी 72 खाटांचा आजपर्यंत उपयोग करण्यात आला आहे.
सील केलेल्या क्षेत्रात डॉक्टर्स आणि आरोग्य कर्मचारी यांच्याकडून चाचण्या :- डॉक्टर्स आणि आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कृती गटाची 22, 12 आणि 11 पथके शहराच्या विविध भागात तैनात करण्यात आली होती. आतापर्यंत सील झालेल्या क्षेत्रात 8000 नागरिकांची आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांनी तपासणी केली आहे.
स्मार्टफोन ऐप “महाकवच” :
‘महाकवच’ या डिजिटल ऐपमुळे नागरिकांना रियल टाईममध्ये संपर्क ट्रेसिंग, मैपिंग आणि विलगीकरणात असलेल्या कोविड19 च्या रुग्णांचे ट्रेकिंग करणे शक्य आहे. याचा ऐप मध्ये सेल्फी उपस्थिती देखील लावता येते. डॉक्टर्स आणि आरोग्य कार्यकर्त्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली कोणीही व्यक्ती या ऐपचा वापर करु शकतात. त्याशिवाय इतर अनेक फीचर्स देखील या ऐप मध्ये आहेत.
‘नाशिक बाजार’ स्मार्टफोन ऐप: लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात जनतेला आवश्यक वस्तूंची ऑनलाईन मागणी करता यावी तसेच त्याना घरपोच वस्तूंचा पुरवठा व्हावा, यासाठी नाशिक महानगरपालिका आणि महारष्ट्र चेम्बर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स इंडस्ट्री एंड अग्रीकल्चर यांनी मिळून ‘नाशिक बाजार’ हे ऐप विकसित केले आहे. आतापर्यंत 902 ग्राहक आणि 332 पुरवठादारांनी या ऐपवर नोंदणी केली आहे.
स्मार्टफोन ऐप ‘NMC कोविड-19 : या ऐपमधून लोकांना 11 प्रकारच्या सुविधा दिल्या जातात. कोरोनाशी संबंधित सर्व माहिती, मार्गदर्शन त्याशिवाय किराणा आणि इतर दुकाने, अन्नदानासाठी नोंदणी, अडकलेल्या लोकांच्या मदतीसाठीची माहिती, निवारा केंद्रे इत्यादी सेवा यावरून पोचवल्या जातात. आतापर्यंत 700 हून अधिक नागरिकांनी हे ऐप डाऊनलोड केले आहे.
VMD आणि PAS च्या माध्यमातून सामाजिक जागृती: विविध मेसेज, चित्रे आणि सार्वजनिक संदेश व्यवस्थेमार्फत दररोज कोरोनाविषयक जनजागृती केली जाते. कोविडची लक्षणे, काळजी आणि हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक सांगितले जात आहेत. गर्दीच्या ठिकाणी या सूचना वारंवार लावल्या जातात.
IVR आधारित 24*7 मदतकक्ष: जनतेला कोविड 19 ची माहिती देण्यासाठी त्यांच्या फोनवर आवाजी अथवा लिखित मेसेज पाठवले जातात. आजवर 4,50,000 नागरिकांना हे मेसेज पाठवण्यात आले आहेत. ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी वेगळी हेल्पलाईन आहे.
एकात्मिक नियंत्रण कक्ष: - एकात्मिक नियंत्रण कक्षाच्या माध्यमातून वेब आणि मोबाईल आधारित कोविड ऐप वर सतत देखरेख ठेवली जाते.
बॉडी सॅनिटायझिंग मशीन : नाशिक महानगरपालिकेच्या मुख्यालयात, विभागीय कार्यालयात आणि इतर रुग्णालयांमध्ये बॉडी सॅनिटायझिंग मशीन लावण्यात आल्या आहेत.
एरोसोल बॉक्स : एरोसोल बॉक्स आणि एरोसोल इंत्यूबेशन बॉक्सच्या मदतीने संशयित रुग्णाचे स्वेब नमुने घेतले जातात, त्यामुळे डॉक्टर्स आणि आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांचे संरक्षण होते
कोविड19 विषयक दारोदार सर्वेक्षण, सामाजिक जागृती आणि तपासणीचे काम परिचारिका आणि आशा कार्यकर्त्या करत आहेत.
कोविड-19 आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण प्रश्नावली – कोरोनाची लक्षणे आणि नागरीकांची इतर माहिती संकलित करण्यासाठी कोविड-19 आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण प्रश्नावली भरून घेतली जात आहे.
फळे आणि भाजीपाला बाजारांचे विकेंद्रीकरण : नाशिक महानगर पालिकेने विविध ठिकाणी 106 भाजी आणि फळबाजार लावले असून त्यामुळे सामाजिक अंतराच्या नियमांचे पालन केले जात आहे.
शेतकरी गट आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांची मदत: शहरात 82 विविध ठिकाणी शेतकऱ्याचे 42 गट बनवण्यात आले असून विविध संस्थांच्या मदतीने शेतकऱ्यांचा कृषी माल थेट ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोचवला जात आहे.
डॉक्टर आपल्या दारी, फिरता दवाखाना : या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत शहरातील सहा विभागांच्या झोपडपट्ट्यांमध्ये वैद्यकीय सेवा दिली जात आहे.
निवारा केंद्रांची व्यवस्था : नाशिक महानगरपालिकेने स्थलांतरित मजुरांसाठी आणि इतर गरीब लोकांसाठी वार्डनिहाय निवारा केंद्रे बनवली आहे. या निवारा केंद्रात सर्व सेवा-सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Nashik Smart City initiatives such as mobile applications and body sanitization machines strengthen the city’s fight against Covid-19
07 MAY 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Nashik Municipal Corporation (NMC) has taken-up numerous initiatives to fight COVID-19. Some of the key initiatives at the city level include:
Cleanliness/ Sanitization of Public Places: Spraying of Sodium Hypochlorite by means of 8 Tractors (on roads of 75Km) & 13 Pumps on an area of 36 sq.km at various NMC Offices, Quarantine Facilities and across the City. Further, spraying of pesticides & smoke sprays has been done by 287 Malaria fighting workers on across 37.5 Sq. Meter & 109 Km of area across city respectively.
Separate vehicles for Waste collection & Disposal from Quarantined households: Collection of door-to-door waste & disposal from Home Quarantined households is undertaken by Corporation’s sanitation workers separately.
Provision of special PPE for sanitation workers: Provision of safety equipment such as Hand Gloves, Face Masks, Hand Sanitizers & other PPE has been made to 748 Medical officials & 1500 Sanitation Workers.
Provision of Facility of Institutional Quarantine wards: Planning & Provision of 14 Institutional quarantine wards has been done across city for the COVID-19 suspects. Total 72 beds have been utilized till date at Institutional quarantine wards.
Frontline Testing by Doctors & Health Workers in Sealed Zone: Task Force of 22, 12 & 11 Teams consisting of Doctors & Health Workers has been deployed for Citizens of Govind Nagar, Anand Valli & Nashik Road for the Health Check-ups. Medical check-up of over 8000 citizens has been done by Health officials across the sealed area till date.
Smartphone App ‘MahaKavach’:
The MahaKavach is a real-time digital contact tracing mobile application which enables citizens to contribute and assist the health authorities in contact tracing, geo-fencing and tracking of quarantined COVID-19 Patients. Selfie attendance feature has been also added in application to get virtual attendance. This app is to be used by Individuals as directed by their doctor or medical worker. The app also encourages to update the quarantine status for greater adherence. This update increases reliability of home location data. It also ensures a breach update is sent only once.
Smartphone App “Nashik Bazzar: Nashik Municipal Corporation and Maharashtra Chambers of Commerce Industry & Agriculture (MCCIA), jointly developed "Nashik Bazzar" app to benefit city residents to order online the daily necessary essentials such as Grocery, Tiffin, Meals, Medical Help, Fruits, Grains, Medicine, Dairy, Snacks, Vegetable etc. & get free home delivery. Total Numbers of 902 nos. of residents & 332 nos. of Suppliers have registered so far.
Smartphone App ‘NMC COVID-19’: It provides 11 Services to the citizens. Services such as Covid-19 informer – to inform about Corona Suspects, Provision of necessary contact numbers such as doctors, hospitals, ambulances etc., Provision of list of Grocery & Meat stores, Registration for Food donation Services to needy one, Provision of reporting of stranded peoples in Shelter homes listed area wise. So far 700+ citizens have downloaded & are using this application.
Social Awareness via VMD & PAS: Establishment of Variable Message Display (VMD) for Display of Remotely Controlled Static/ Picture Messages & Public Addressing System (PAS) for Scheduling of Remotely Controlled Voice Message (Frequency of 15 Minutes) about COVID-19 initial symptoms, Precautionary measures & helpline numbers. Crowded locations such as Central Bus Stand, Railway Station road, Institutional areas & Junctions were covered for the installation of such smart elements.
IVR based 24*7 Helpdesk: Use of 24*7 Helpdesk System for Inbound calls & pre-recorded, outbound text and voice messages to citizens to get information about the COVID-19. Total 4,50,000 nos. of citizens across the city got contacted via Text/ Vocal sound messages till date. Separate help line number is available to assist senior citizens and differently abled citizens to help them in getting daily essentials & medicines.
Integrated Command & Control Center Platform: Use of ICCC Platform to continuously monitor Web & Mobile based COVID-19 applications
Body Sanitizing Machine: Establishment of Body Sanitizing Machine at Nashik Municipal Corporation Head office, Divisional Offices & Hospitals (BYTCO Hospital, Indira Gandhi Hospital, Swami Samarth Hospital & Zakir Hussain Hospital).
Aerosol Box: Use of Aerosol Box & Aerosol Intubation Box in Municipal Hospital to collect swab sample & to protect medical workers such as doctors and patients while operating COVID-19 suspects.
• Door to door COVID-19 Survey, Social awareness & check-ups for Corona virus in various regions by Nurses & ASHA Workers
• Daily visits & Calls to quarantined patient’s residents by Nurses & ASHA Workers
COVID-19 Help Survey Questionnaire: Citizen Information form has been developed which will capture details of citizens regarding COVID-19 Symptoms, travel history & their location details which will help officials to identify symptomatic citizens.
Decentralization of Fruit & Vegetable Market: NMC set up 106 Markets at different locations across the city to sell Fruits & Vegetables. So Far 522 Tons of Vegetables & 20 Tons of Fruits have been sold from the Market.
Farmers Group & NGO Help: 42 Farmers group in 82 different locations across the city, provides Fruit & Vegetables to Citizens. In addition to this, Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company, Green Fields Services & Draksh Vigyan Mandal provided Home delivery of Fruits & Vegetable baskets to citizens. NGO's are also helping NMC to provide Medical & Food supplies to the needy citizens.
Doctor Aplya Dari, Firta Dawakhana: With this initiative, Slums areas in the 6 divisions of the City are getting covered.
Provision of Shelter Homes: NMC has provisioned Ward Wise Shelter homes for migrated workers, beggars & Rag Pickers where Psychiatrist, Councilor & Mental Health Experts interact with the peoples about Cleanliness, Social Distancing & Positive Mental Health.
Implementation of aforementioned initiatives has helped Nashik Municipal Corporation in controlling the spread of COVID-19 across the Municipal region.