Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister calls for farmers’ movement on integrated soil nutrient management based on Soil Health Card
Launch mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
06 MAY 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has called for making integrated soil nutrient management a farmers’ movement. Reviewing the progress of the Soil Health Programme here today, he directed running mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers strictly based on recommendations of Soil Health Card.
During 2020-21, the major focus of the programme would be on mass awareness programme for farmers in over 1 lakh villages covering all districts of the country. Shri Tomar advocated the setting up of village level Soil Testing Labs by youth having education in agriculture, Women Self Help Groups, FPOs etc. He said the SHC scheme will focus on enabling employment generation after appropriate skill development.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare will launch a comprehensive campaign on soil test based rational application of fertilisers and promotion of organic farming including Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) for safe nutritious food in association with the Departments of Panchayat Raj, Rural Development and Drinking Water and Sanitation.
Under the SHC scheme Soil Health Cards are provided to all farmers at an interval of 2 years. Launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 19, 2015 at Suratgarh, Rajasthan, these cards provide information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.
Deterioration of soil chemical, physical and biological health is considered as one of the reasons for stagnation of agricultural productivity in India.
Soil Health Card provides two sets of fertilizer recommendations for six crops including recommendations of organic manures. Farmers can also get recommendations for additional crops on demand. They can also print the card as their own from SHC portal. SHC portal has farmers database of both the cycles and is available in 21 languages for the benefit of the farmers.
A 2017 study by the National Productivity Council (NPC) found that the SHC scheme has promoted sustainable farming and led to a decrease of use of chemical fertilizer application in the range of 8-10%. Besides, overall increase in the yield of crops to the tune of 5-6% was reported due to application of fertilizer and micro nutrients as per recommendations available in the Soil Health Cards.

कृषी मंत्रालय
मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिकेवर आधारित एकीकृत मृदा पोषक व्यवस्थापन ही शेतकरी चळवळ करण्याचे केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
जैव आणि सेंद्रिय खतांचा वाढता वापर आणि रासायनिक खतांचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी मिशन मोड जागृती अभियान राबवा: श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
06 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2020
एकात्मिक मातीचे पोषक व्यवस्थापन ही शेतकरी चळवळ करण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर यांनी केले आहे. मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिकेच्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे जैव व सेंद्रिय खतांचा वापर वाढवून रासायनिक खतांचा कमीत कमी वापर करण्यासाठी मिशन मोडवर जनजागृती मोहीम राबविण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी आज मृदा आरोग्य कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेताना दिले.
2020-21 दरम्यान देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांतील सुमारे 1 लाख पेक्षा जास्त गावांमधील शेतकऱ्यांसाठी जन जागरूकता उपक्रम राबविण्याचा या कार्यक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. शेतीविषयक शिक्षण घेतलेल्या युवकांनी, महिला बचत गटांनी तसेच शेतकरी उत्पादन संस्थांनी गाव पातळीवर माती तपासणी प्रयोगशाळेची स्थापना करावी असा सल्ला तोमर यांनी दिला. मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिका योजना ही योग्य कौशल्य विकासानंतर रोजगार निर्मिती सक्षम करण्यावर भर देईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कृषी, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग,हा पंचायत राज, ग्रामीण विकास, पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभागांच्या सहकार्याने सुरक्षित पौष्टिक आहारासाठी भारतीय नैसर्गिक कृषी पध्दतीसह (बीपीकेपी) मृदा चाचणी आधारित तर्कसंगत वापरावर सेंद्रिय शेतीस उत्तेजन देणारी एक व्यापक मोहीम राबवेल.
मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिका योजनेअंतर्गत सर्व शेतकर्‍यांना 2 वर्षांच्या अंतराने मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिका दिल्या जातात. 19, फेब्रुवारी 2015 रोजी राजस्थानच्या सूरतगड येथे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेली ही योजना असून या मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिका मातीचे आरोग्य आणि त्याची सुपीकता सुधारण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या पोषक आहारांच्या योग्य मात्रेची शिफारस करतात तसेच त्यांच्या मातीच्या पोषक स्थितीविषयी माहिती देतात.
मातीतील रासायनिक, शारीरिक आणि जैविक आरोग्यातील बिघाड हा कृषी उत्पादकता कुंठित होण्याचे एक कारण मानले जाते.
मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिका ही सेंद्रिय खतांच्या शिफारसींसह सहा पिकांसाठी खताच्या दोन पाळ्यांची शिफारस प्रदान करते. मागणीनुसार अतिरिक्त पिकांच्या शिफारशीही शेतकऱ्यांना मिळू शकतात. मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिका पोर्टलवरून शेतकरी त्यांची स्वतःची पत्रिका मुद्रित करू शकतात. या पोर्टलमध्ये दोन्ही हंगामातील शेतकऱ्यांची माहिती असते तसेच शेतकऱ्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी पोर्टल 21 भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे.
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषदेने (एनपीसी) 2017 साली केलेल्या अभ्यासानुसार मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिका योजनेने शाश्वत शेतीस चालना दिली आहे आणि त्यायोगे रासायनिक खतांचा वापर 8-10% च्या प्रमाणात कमी झाला आहे. याशिवाय मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिकेत उपलब्ध असलेल्या शिफारशींनुसार खत व सूक्ष्म पोषक द्रव्यांचा वापर केल्यामुळे पिकाच्या एकूण उत्पादनात एकूण 5-6% वाढ झाली आहे.