Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister calls for farmers’ movement on integrated soil nutrient management based on Soil Health Card
Launch mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
06 MAY 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has called for making integrated soil nutrient management a farmers’ movement. Reviewing the progress of the Soil Health Programme here today, he directed running mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers strictly based on recommendations of Soil Health Card.
During 2020-21, the major focus of the programme would be on mass awareness programme for farmers in over 1 lakh villages covering all districts of the country. Shri Tomar advocated the setting up of village level Soil Testing Labs by youth having education in agriculture, Women Self Help Groups, FPOs etc. He said the SHC scheme will focus on enabling employment generation after appropriate skill development.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare will launch a comprehensive campaign on soil test based rational application of fertilisers and promotion of organic farming including Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) for safe nutritious food in association with the Departments of Panchayat Raj, Rural Development and Drinking Water and Sanitation.
Under the SHC scheme Soil Health Cards are provided to all farmers at an interval of 2 years. Launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 19, 2015 at Suratgarh, Rajasthan, these cards provide information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.
Deterioration of soil chemical, physical and biological health is considered as one of the reasons for stagnation of agricultural productivity in India.
Soil Health Card provides two sets of fertilizer recommendations for six crops including recommendations of organic manures. Farmers can also get recommendations for additional crops on demand. They can also print the card as their own from SHC portal. SHC portal has farmers database of both the cycles and is available in 21 languages for the benefit of the farmers.
A 2017 study by the National Productivity Council (NPC) found that the SHC scheme has promoted sustainable farming and led to a decrease of use of chemical fertilizer application in the range of 8-10%. Besides, overall increase in the yield of crops to the tune of 5-6% was reported due to application of fertilizer and micro nutrients as per recommendations available in the Soil Health Cards.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী, সয়েল হেলথ কার্ডের ওপর ভিত্তি করে সুসংহত মৃত্তিকা পুষ্টি ব্যবস্থাপনায় কৃষক আন্দোলনের ডাক দিয়েছেন
06 MAY 2020 7:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, সুসংহত মৃত্তিকা পুষ্টি ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কৃষক আন্দোলনে পরিণত করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আজ সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড কর্মসূচীর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। সয়েল হেলথ কার্ডের সুপারিশ অনুসারে জৈব সার ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি এবং রাসায়নিক সারের কম ব্যবহার করার ওপর প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের তিনি নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
২০২০ – ২১ সালে কৃষকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে দেশের ১ লক্ষ গ্রামে বিশেষ কর্মসূচী পালন করা হবে। মন্ত্রী, গ্রাম স্তরে কৃষিবিদ্যা নিয়ে লেখাপড়া করা তরুণদের মাটি পরীক্ষার গবেষণাগার গড়ে তোলার পরামর্শ দেন। এই ধরণের গবেষণাগার মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী এবং এফপিও গুলিও তৈরি করতে পারে বলে তিনি জানান। সয়েল হেলথ কার্ডের মাধ্যমে যথাযথ দক্ষতা বিকাশের মধ্য দিয়ে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ গড়ে উঠবে। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর, মাটি পরীক্ষার বিষয়ে একটি সমন্বিত প্রচার কর্মসূচী শুরু করবে। যেখানে পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ, গ্রামোন্নয়ন, পানীয় জল ও পয়ঃনিকাশী দপ্তরের সঙ্গে নিরাপদ পুষ্টিকর শস্য উৎপাদনের জন্য যথাযথ সারের ব্যবহার এবং ভারতীয় প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি সহ জৈব চাষে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
প্রতি ২ বছর অন্তর, সমস্ত কৃষককে মাটির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার জন্য সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড দেওয়া হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, ২০১৫ সালের ১৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারী, রাজস্থানের সুরতগড়ে এই কার্ডের সূচনা করেন, যেখানে কৃষকরা তাদের জমির উর্বরতা সম্পর্কে তথ্য পাবেন। এছাড়া মাটির স্বাস্থ্য এবং উর্বরতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য বিভিন্ন কৌশল অবলম্বনের পরামর্শও দেওয়া হয়।
মাটির স্বাস্থ্য, রাসায়নিক এবং জৈব বৈশিষ্ট্যর অবনমনের কারণে ভারতে, কৃষি উৎপাদন থমকে গেছে।
সয়েল হেলথ কার্ডের মাধ্যমে ৬টি শস্যের জন্য ২ দফায় সারের সুপারিশ করা হয়। যেখানে জৈব সার ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। চাহিদা অনুযায়ী কৃষকদের অতিরিক্ত চাষের সুপারিশও করা হয়। কৃষকরা সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড পোর্টাল থেকে ডাউনলোড করে প্রিন্ট নিতে পারেন। এই কার্ড ২১টি ভাষায় পাওয়া যায়।
২০১৭ সালের সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী ন্যাশনাল প্রোডাক্টিভিটি কাউন্সিল দেখেছে, সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে স্থিতিশীল কৃষিকাজ হচ্ছে এবং ৮ থেকে ১০ শতাংশ কম রাসায়নিক সার ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়া চাষীরা এই কার্ডের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ মেনে চলায় ৫ থেকে ৬ শতাংশ বেশি ফসল উৎপাদন করতে পারছেন।