Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister calls for farmers’ movement on integrated soil nutrient management based on Soil Health Card
Launch mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
06 MAY 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has called for making integrated soil nutrient management a farmers’ movement. Reviewing the progress of the Soil Health Programme here today, he directed running mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers strictly based on recommendations of Soil Health Card.
During 2020-21, the major focus of the programme would be on mass awareness programme for farmers in over 1 lakh villages covering all districts of the country. Shri Tomar advocated the setting up of village level Soil Testing Labs by youth having education in agriculture, Women Self Help Groups, FPOs etc. He said the SHC scheme will focus on enabling employment generation after appropriate skill development.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare will launch a comprehensive campaign on soil test based rational application of fertilisers and promotion of organic farming including Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) for safe nutritious food in association with the Departments of Panchayat Raj, Rural Development and Drinking Water and Sanitation.
Under the SHC scheme Soil Health Cards are provided to all farmers at an interval of 2 years. Launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 19, 2015 at Suratgarh, Rajasthan, these cards provide information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.
Deterioration of soil chemical, physical and biological health is considered as one of the reasons for stagnation of agricultural productivity in India.
Soil Health Card provides two sets of fertilizer recommendations for six crops including recommendations of organic manures. Farmers can also get recommendations for additional crops on demand. They can also print the card as their own from SHC portal. SHC portal has farmers database of both the cycles and is available in 21 languages for the benefit of the farmers.
A 2017 study by the National Productivity Council (NPC) found that the SHC scheme has promoted sustainable farming and led to a decrease of use of chemical fertilizer application in the range of 8-10%. Besides, overall increase in the yield of crops to the tune of 5-6% was reported due to application of fertilizer and micro nutrients as per recommendations available in the Soil Health Cards.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਹਿਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਬਾਇਓ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੋ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
06 MAY 2020 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪੂਰਬਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਜੋ ਇੰਨ-ਬਿੰਨ ਭੂ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਪਰਖ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਸਐਚਸੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਰਾਜ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੇਅਜਲ ਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਿ ਪਧਤੀ (ਬੀਪੀਕੇਪੀ) ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਪਰਖ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭੂਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਸੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 'ਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੂਰਤਗੜ ਵਿਖੇ 19 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਜਾਊ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ 'ਚ ਆਏ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜੋਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭੂ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਛੇ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਭੂਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਸੀ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭੂਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਸੀ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਚੱਕਰਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਇਹ 21 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭੂਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਸੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 8-10% ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਝਾੜ ਵਿਚ 5-6% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।