Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister calls for farmers’ movement on integrated soil nutrient management based on Soil Health Card
Launch mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
06 MAY 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has called for making integrated soil nutrient management a farmers’ movement. Reviewing the progress of the Soil Health Programme here today, he directed running mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers strictly based on recommendations of Soil Health Card.
During 2020-21, the major focus of the programme would be on mass awareness programme for farmers in over 1 lakh villages covering all districts of the country. Shri Tomar advocated the setting up of village level Soil Testing Labs by youth having education in agriculture, Women Self Help Groups, FPOs etc. He said the SHC scheme will focus on enabling employment generation after appropriate skill development.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare will launch a comprehensive campaign on soil test based rational application of fertilisers and promotion of organic farming including Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) for safe nutritious food in association with the Departments of Panchayat Raj, Rural Development and Drinking Water and Sanitation.
Under the SHC scheme Soil Health Cards are provided to all farmers at an interval of 2 years. Launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 19, 2015 at Suratgarh, Rajasthan, these cards provide information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.
Deterioration of soil chemical, physical and biological health is considered as one of the reasons for stagnation of agricultural productivity in India.
Soil Health Card provides two sets of fertilizer recommendations for six crops including recommendations of organic manures. Farmers can also get recommendations for additional crops on demand. They can also print the card as their own from SHC portal. SHC portal has farmers database of both the cycles and is available in 21 languages for the benefit of the farmers.
A 2017 study by the National Productivity Council (NPC) found that the SHC scheme has promoted sustainable farming and led to a decrease of use of chemical fertilizer application in the range of 8-10%. Besides, overall increase in the yield of crops to the tune of 5-6% was reported due to application of fertilizer and micro nutrients as per recommendations available in the Soil Health Cards.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی بنیاد پر مربوط مٹی کی زرخیزی کے بندوبست سے متعلق کسانوں کی تحریک کی اپیل کی
حیاتیاتی اور نامیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال کو بڑھانے سے متعلق بیداری مہم کا آغاز کیا جائے اور کیمیکل کھادوں کے استعمال کو کم کیا جائے: نریندر سنگھ تومر
06 MAY 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ پر مبنی ایک مربوط زرخیز مٹی کے بندوبست سے متعلق کسانوں کی تحریک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ مربوط زر خیز مٹی کے بندوبست کو کسانوں کی تحریک بنایا جائے۔ کل یہاں زر خیز مٹی کے پروگرام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے انہوں نے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر حیاتیاتی اور نامیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال کو بڑھانے اور سختی سے کیمیاوی کھادوں کے استعمال کو کم کرنے سے متعلق مشن موڈبیداری مہمات شروع کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
دوہزار بیس ،اکیس کے دوران اِس پروگرام میں اِس بات پر اہم توجہ دی جائے گی کہ ملک کے تمام ضلعوں کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ گاوں میں کسانوں کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پروگرام شروع ہوں۔ جناب تومر نے گاں سطح کے سوائل ٹسٹنگ لیب کے قیام کی وکالت کی اور جن میں نوجوانوں کو زراعت خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اور ایس پی اوزوغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایچ سی اسکیم میں اس بات پر توجہ دی جائے گی کہ مناسب ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے بعد روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مواقع حاصل ہوں۔
زراعت، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ پنچایتی راج، دیہی ترقی اور پینے کے صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکموں کے اشتراک سے صاف ستھری تغذیہ بخش خوراک کے لیے بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھتی (بی پی کے پی) سمیت نامیاتی کھیتی کے فروغ اور کھادوں کے ریشنل اپلی کیشن پر مبنی مٹی کی جانچ سے متعلق ایک جامع مہم شروع کرے گا۔
ایس ایچ سی اسکیم کے تحت سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ 2 سال کے وقفے پر تمام کسانوں کو فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ راجستھان کے سورت گڑھ میں 19 فروری 2015 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کا آغاز کیاتھا۔ یہ کارڈ کسانوں کو ان کی مٹی کی زر خیز نوعیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ مٹی کی زرخیزی کی مناسب صحیح مقدار سے متعلق سفارش پیش کرتے ہیں، جو مٹی کی صحت اور اس کی زرخیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
سوائل کیمیکل، فزیکل اور بایولوجیکل ہیلتھ کی خرابی ہندوستان میں زرعی پیداواریت کے جمود کے لیے ایک وجہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اور نامیاتی کھادیوں کی سفارشات سمیت 6فصلوں کے لیے کھاد کی سفارشات سمیت 2سیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔کسان مانگ پر اضافی فصلوں کے لیے سفارشات بھی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ وہ ایس ایچ سی پورٹل سے اپنے خود کے لیے کارڈ بھی چھاپ سکتے ہیں۔ ایس ایچ سی پورٹل میں کسانوں کے اعداد وشمار موجود ہیں اور وہ کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے اس کی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔
پیداواریت کی قومی کونسل این پی سی کے ذریعہ 2017 کے مطالعے میں یہ پایا گیا ہے کہ ایس ایچ سی اسکیم نے ٹھوس زراعت کو فروغ دیا ہے اور 8 سے 10 فیصد کے رینج میں کیمیاوی کھاد کے استعمال میں کمی کا سبب بنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 5 سے 6 فیصد تک فصلوں کی پیداوار میں مجموعی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور فصلوں میں مجموعی اضافے کی اطلاع اس وجہ سے دی گئی تھی، کیونکہ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ میں دستیاب سفارشات کی بنیاد پرکھاد اور بہت چھوٹی تغذیہ بخش کھادوں کا استعمال ہوا تھا۔
....................................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-2329