Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister calls for farmers’ movement on integrated soil nutrient management based on Soil Health Card
Launch mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
06 MAY 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has called for making integrated soil nutrient management a farmers’ movement. Reviewing the progress of the Soil Health Programme here today, he directed running mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers strictly based on recommendations of Soil Health Card.
During 2020-21, the major focus of the programme would be on mass awareness programme for farmers in over 1 lakh villages covering all districts of the country. Shri Tomar advocated the setting up of village level Soil Testing Labs by youth having education in agriculture, Women Self Help Groups, FPOs etc. He said the SHC scheme will focus on enabling employment generation after appropriate skill development.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare will launch a comprehensive campaign on soil test based rational application of fertilisers and promotion of organic farming including Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) for safe nutritious food in association with the Departments of Panchayat Raj, Rural Development and Drinking Water and Sanitation.
Under the SHC scheme Soil Health Cards are provided to all farmers at an interval of 2 years. Launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 19, 2015 at Suratgarh, Rajasthan, these cards provide information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.
Deterioration of soil chemical, physical and biological health is considered as one of the reasons for stagnation of agricultural productivity in India.
Soil Health Card provides two sets of fertilizer recommendations for six crops including recommendations of organic manures. Farmers can also get recommendations for additional crops on demand. They can also print the card as their own from SHC portal. SHC portal has farmers database of both the cycles and is available in 21 languages for the benefit of the farmers.
A 2017 study by the National Productivity Council (NPC) found that the SHC scheme has promoted sustainable farming and led to a decrease of use of chemical fertilizer application in the range of 8-10%. Besides, overall increase in the yield of crops to the tune of 5-6% was reported due to application of fertilizer and micro nutrients as per recommendations available in the Soil Health Cards.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நில வள அட்டைகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மண் வள மேம்பாட்டிற்கான விவசாயிகளின் இயக்கம் தேவை: மத்திய விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சர் அறைகூவல்
06 MAY 2020 7:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த மண் வள மேம்பாட்டை ஒரு விவசாயிகளின் இயக்கமாக மாற்ற வேண்டுமென மத்திய விவசாய மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களுகான அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமார் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார். இன்று புதுடெல்லியில் மண் வள திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த பரிசீலனையை அவர் மேற்கொண்டபோது, மண் வளம் குறித்த அட்டைகளின் அடிப்படையில் வேதியியல் வகைப்பட்ட உரங்களின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைத்து உயிரி மற்றும் இயற்கை வகைப்பட்ட உரங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதை அதிகரிக்கும் விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கங்களை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டுமென அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளிடையே 2020-21 நிதியாண்டின் போது விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கத்தை பெருமளவில் கொண்டு செல்வதாகவே இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகவே இருக்கும்.
மண் வள அட்டைகளின் அடிப்படையில் அறிவுபூர்வமான வகையில் உரங்களை பயன்படுத்தவும், பாதுகாப்பான, சத்துள்ள உணவுகளுக்கான நாடு தழுவிய இயற்கை விவசாயத்திற்கான இயக்கம் உள்ளிட்டு, இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை வளர்த்தெடுப்பதற்கான முழுமையானதொரு பிரச்சாரத்தை விவசாயத் துறை, கூட்டுறவுத் துறை மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களுக்கான துறை ஆகியவை இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளும்உள்ளாட்சித் துறை, ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை, குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான துறை ஆகியவையும் இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தில் பங்கேற்கும்.
மண் வள அட்டை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் மண் வள அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மண் வள அட்டைத் திட்டமானது நீடித்த விவசாயத்தை வளர்த்தெடுப்பதோடு 8 முதல் 10 சதவீதம் வரையில் வேதியியல் வகைப்பட்ட உரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறைவதற்கும் வழிவகுத்துள்ளது எனவும் உற்பத்தித் திறனுக்கான தேசிய கவுன்சில் 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு மேற்கொண்ட ஓர் ஆய்விலிருந்து தெரிய வந்துள்ளது.