Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Bombay Professor receives Young Career Award in Nano Science & Technology 2020 for Advanced Transistor Technologies
05 MAY 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Saurabh Lodha from Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombay, has received the Young Career Award in Nano Science & Technology for the year 2020 instituted by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India. This award recognises his pioneering contributions in the development of logic transistor technologies beyond silicon and nanoelectronic devices based on two-dimensional Van der Waals materials.
Prof. Lodha’s recent work in the area of advanced transistors has been driven by strong industry partnerships. He has worked closely with Applied Materials Inc., the world’s largest semiconductor equipment manufacturer, for the last eight years on technological challenges plaguing beyond-silicon transistors- the workhorse device that fuels over 90% of all electronics. Specifically, he has developed new materials and processes to improve the thermal stability and reliability of the heart of the transistor- its thin (1-2 nm) gate dielectric, to lower the resistance of metal contacts to the transistor and also to achieve higher levels of electrical impurities while keeping leakage currents under check.
These advances help future electronic devices such as mobile phones, servers, desktops and laptops, to perform tasks faster, consume less power, and last longer with lower failure rates. Prof. Lodha’s work has not only been presented at top device conferences across the globe but has also been incorporated in semiconductor equipment for advanced transistor technologies. Working closely with industry, collaborators has helped his research group bring solutions to cutting-edge problems of practical significance with shorter time-to-market innovations and broader scale of impact.
Besides working on advanced transistors that run computing and communication electronics, Prof. Lodha’s group has also been working with recently discovered ‘flat’ two-dimensional materials analogous to graphene. The ultra-thin (less than a nm thick) nature of these Van der Waals materials bestows them with extraordinary optical and electronic properties along with high mechanical flexibility. From a technological perspective, it makes them less power-hungry and ideal for Internet-of-Things (IoT) sensor networks as well as flexible and wearable electronics. At the same time, their two-dimensional nature poses unique and fundamental challenges in building electronic and optoelectronic devices such as transistors and photodetectors. Prof. Lodha and his students have helped identify and solve some of these problems, e.g., the nature of their interface with metals, ways to modulate their electrical current-voltage relationship, and their response to optical switching. These insights and solutions have been published in high impact journals and are well cited.
Prof. Lodha, an alumnus of IIT Bombay and Purdue University, USA, plans to leverage the capabilities and expertise in his group for developing power electronic transistors based on wide bandgap semiconductors such as silicon carbide and gallium oxide. These transistors can alleviate efficiency and reliability bottlenecks in diverse applications ranging from high voltage power grids, electric trains, renewable power conversion and storage to strategic defense, medical and industrial instrumentation. Wide bandgap power electronics has seen tremendous progress worldwide, but national efforts are lacking. Prof. Lodha hopes to provide critically needed momentum for power transistor research in the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी बॉम्बे के प्रोफेसर को एडवांस्ड ट्रांजिस्टर टेक्नोलॉजीज के लिए नैनो साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी 2020 में यंग करियर अवार्ड मिला
05 MAY 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार की ओर से 2020 के लिए आईआईटी बॉम्बे के इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग के प्रोफेसर सौरभ लोढ़ा को नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में युवा करियर पुरस्कार मिला है। यह पुरस्कार दो आयामी वैन डेर वाल्स सामग्री के आधार पर सिलिकॉन और नैनोइलेक्ट्रोनिक उपकरणों से परे ट्रांजिस्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में उनके अग्रणी योगदान को मान्यता देता है।
उन्नत ट्रांजिस्टर के क्षेत्र में प्रोफेसर लोधा का हालिया काम को उद्योग साझेदारी में सराहा गया है। उन्होंने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सेमीकंडक्टर उपकरण निर्माता, एप्लाइड मटीरियल इंक के साथ मिलकर काम किया है, जो पिछले आठ वर्षों से तकनीकी चुनौतियों पर काम कर रहा है। वर्क हॉवर्स उपकरण 90 फीसदी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। विशेष रूप से, उन्होंने विद्युत संबंधी गड़बड़ियों की जांच के दौरान रिसाव की धाराओं को बनाए रखते हुए अपने पतले (1-2 एनएम) गेट को ढंकता हुआ, ट्रांजिस्टर के लिए धातु के संपर्कों के प्रतिरोध को कम करने और उच्च स्तर प्राप्त करने को लेकर ट्रांजिस्टर थर्मल की स्थिरता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करने के लिए नई सामग्री और प्रक्रियाएं विकसित की हैं।
भविष्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों जैसे मोबाइल फोन, सर्वर, डेस्कटॉप और लैपटॉप को काम करने में मदद करते हैं। यह कम बिजली की खपत और कम विफलता दर के साथ लंबे समय तक इन उपकरणों को चलने मे मददगार साबित होगा। प्रोफेसर लोढ़ा का काम न केवल दुनिया भर के बड़े सम्मेलनों में प्रस्तुत किया गया है, बल्कि उन्नत ट्रांजिस्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए अर्धचालक उपकरणों में भी शामिल किया गया है। उद्योग के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए, सहयोगियों ने अपने शोध समूह को कम समय के बाजार नवाचारों और प्रभाव के व्यापक पैमाने के साथ व्यावहारिक महत्व की अत्याधुनिक समस्याओं का समाधान पेश करने में मदद की है।
कंप्यूटिंग और संचार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स को चलाने वाले उन्नत ट्रांजिस्टर पर काम करने के अलावा, प्रोफेसर लोढा के ग्रुप ने हाल ही में खोजे गए डाइमेंशनल फ्लैट दो-आयामी सामग्री ग्राफीन के अनुरूप काम कर रहा है। बता दें कि इन वैन डेर वाल्स सामग्रियों की अति पतली (एक एनएम मोटी से कम) प्रकृति उन्हें उच्च यांत्रिक लचीलेपन के साथ असाधारण ऑप्टिकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुणों के साथ प्रदान करती है। तकनीकी दृष्टिकोण से, यह उन्हें कम बिजली की भूख और इंटरनेट-ऑफ-थिंग्स (आईओटी) सेंसर नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ लचीले और पहनने योग्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए आदर्श बनाता है। इसी समय, उनकी दो-आयामी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रोनिक उपकरणों जैसे कि ट्रांजिस्टर और फोटोडेटेक्टर्स के निर्माण में कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा। प्रोफेसर लोढ़ा और उनके छात्रों ने इनमें से कुछ समस्याओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें हल करने में मदद की है, जैसे, धातुओं के साथ उनके इंटरफ़ेस की प्रकृति, उनके विद्युत प्रवाह-वोल्टेज संबंध को संशोधित करने के तरीके, और ऑप्टिकल स्विचिंग के लिए उनकी प्रतिक्रिया। इस पूरे काम के बारे में कई प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित किया जा चुका है।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे और अमेरिका के पर्ड्यू विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र रहे प्रोफेसर लोढ़ा ने अपने समूह में सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड और गैलियम हाइडाइड जैसे विस्तृत बैंडगैप अर्धचालकों के आधार पर बिजली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांजिस्टर विकसित करने के लिए क्षमताओं और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने की योजना बनाई है। ये ट्रांजिस्टर उच्च वोल्टेज बिजली ग्रिड, इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेन, नवीकरणीय बिजली रूपांतरण और भंडारण से लेकर सामरिक रक्षा, चिकित्सा और औद्योगिक इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन तक विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों में दक्षता और विश्वसनीयता बाधाओं को कम कर सकते हैं। वाइड बैंडगैप पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स ने दुनिया भर में जबरदस्त प्रगति देखी है, लेकिन राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में कमी है। प्रोफसर लोढ़ा को देश में बिजली ट्रांजिस्टर अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में गति मिलने की उम्मीद है।