रक्षा मंत्रालय
चेंज ऑफ गॉर्ड – एआरटीआरएसी
04 MAY 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्‍ला ने 01 मई 2020 कोसेना प्रशिक्षण कमांड (एआरटीआरएसी) की कमान संभाल ली।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला और भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून से ग्रेजुएट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्‍ला दिसम्‍बर, 1982 में रेजीमेंट ऑफ आर्टिलरी में कमीशन्‍ड हुए। चार दशकों में फैले अपने करियर के दौरान जनरल ऑफीसर ने फील्‍ड में विस्‍तृत सेवाएं प्रदान कीं। उन्‍होंने ईस्‍टर्न और डेजर्ट थिएटर्स में मीडियम रेजीमेंट, आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड, घाटी में नियंत्रण रेखा के पास एक इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन और पश्चिमी सीमा के साथ एक कोरकी कमान संभाली।
डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्‍टाफ कॉलेज वेलिंग्‍टन, द कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट सिकंदराबाद और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, नई दिल्‍ली के पूर्व छात्र रह चुकेजनरल ऑफीसर ने सैन्‍य अभियान निदेशालय में दो कार्यकाल के लिए सेवाएं प्रदान कीं और अभी हाल तक वह सेना मुख्‍यालय में महानिदेशक,परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना पद पर तैनात थे। वह भारतीय सेना के प्रतिष्ठित प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्‍ठान और थिंक टैंक – द आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज के भी कमांडेंट रह चुके हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/LieutenantgeneralRajShuklaQW4C.jpg

Ministry of Defence
Change of Guard – ARTRAC
04 MAY 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Raj Shukla, assumed command of the Army Training Command (ARTRAC) on 01 May 2020.
A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, Lieutenant General Raj Shukla was commissioned into the Regiment of Artillery in December 1982. In a career spanning over four decades, the General officer has seen extensive service in the field. He commanded a Medium Regiment in the Eastern and Desert Theatres, an Infantry Brigade in Counter Insurgency Operations, an Infantry Division along the Line of Control in the Valley and a Corps along the Western Borders.
An alumni of the Defence Services Staff College Wellington, the College of Defence Management Secunderabad and the National Defence College New Delhi, the General Officer has served two tenures at the Military Operations Directorate and till recently was the Director General, Perspective Planning at Army HQ. He has also been Commandant of the Indian Army’s prestigious training establishment and think tank – the Army War College.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)