Ministry of Defence
Change of Guard – ARTRAC
04 MAY 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Raj Shukla, assumed command of the Army Training Command (ARTRAC) on 01 May 2020.
A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, Lieutenant General Raj Shukla was commissioned into the Regiment of Artillery in December 1982. In a career spanning over four decades, the General officer has seen extensive service in the field. He commanded a Medium Regiment in the Eastern and Desert Theatres, an Infantry Brigade in Counter Insurgency Operations, an Infantry Division along the Line of Control in the Valley and a Corps along the Western Borders.
An alumni of the Defence Services Staff College Wellington, the College of Defence Management Secunderabad and the National Defence College New Delhi, the General Officer has served two tenures at the Military Operations Directorate and till recently was the Director General, Perspective Planning at Army HQ. He has also been Commandant of the Indian Army’s prestigious training establishment and think tank – the Army War College.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
‘এআরটিআরএসি –র গার্ডের পরিবর্তন
04 MAY 2020 7:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২০
লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রাজ শুক্লা, গত পয়লা মে আর্মি ট্রেনিং কমান্ডের (এআরটিআরএসি) দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন।
খাদাকওয়াসলা–র ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাডেমি এবং দেরাদুনের ইন্ডিয়ান মিলিটারি অ্যাকাডেমির স্নাতক, লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রাজ শুক্লা ১৯৮২-র ডিসেম্বরে আর্টিলিয়ারি রেজিমেন্টে কাজ শুরু করেন। ৪ দশকের কর্মজীবনে তিনি পূর্বাঞ্চল, মরুভূমি, জঙ্গি মোকাবিলা, উপত্যাকার নিয়ন্ত্রণরেখা এবং পশ্চিম সীমান্তে বিভিন্ন দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন।
লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রাজ শুক্লা, ওয়েলিংটনের ডিফেন্স সার্ভিস স্টাফ কলেজ, সেকেন্দ্রাবাদের দ্য কলেজ অফ ডিফেন্স ম্যানেজমেন্ট এবং নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজের প্রাক্তনী। তিনি সেনাবাহিনীর সদরদপ্তরে মিলিটারী অপারেশন ডিরেক্টরেটের পরিকল্পনার দায়িত্বে ছিলেন। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র, দ্য আর্মি ওয়ার কলেজের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদের দায়িত্বও তিনি পালন করেছেন।