Ministry of Defence
Change of Guard – ARTRAC
04 MAY 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Raj Shukla, assumed command of the Army Training Command (ARTRAC) on 01 May 2020.
A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, Lieutenant General Raj Shukla was commissioned into the Regiment of Artillery in December 1982. In a career spanning over four decades, the General officer has seen extensive service in the field. He commanded a Medium Regiment in the Eastern and Desert Theatres, an Infantry Brigade in Counter Insurgency Operations, an Infantry Division along the Line of Control in the Valley and a Corps along the Western Borders.
An alumni of the Defence Services Staff College Wellington, the College of Defence Management Secunderabad and the National Defence College New Delhi, the General Officer has served two tenures at the Military Operations Directorate and till recently was the Director General, Perspective Planning at Army HQ. He has also been Commandant of the Indian Army’s prestigious training establishment and think tank – the Army War College.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

وزارت دفاع
چینج آف گارڈ - آرٹریک
04 MAY 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 مئی 2020 / لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راج شکلا نے یکم مئی 2020 کو فوج کی تربیتی کمان (آرٹریک ) کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راج شکلا نے کھڑگ واسلا کی نیشنل ڈیفینس اکیڈمی اور دہرہ دون کی انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی سے گریجویشن کیا تھا اور انہیں دسمبر 1982 میں بکھتربند دستےمیں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ جنرل آفیسر نے چار دہائیوں کی اپنی ان خدمات میں فیلڈ میں رہ کر وسیع کام کیا۔ انہوں نے مشرقی اور سہرائی تھیئٹرز میں ایک میڈیم ریجمننٹ کمان سنبھالی، شورش سے نمٹنے والی کارروائیوں میں ایک پیدل دستے کی کمان سنبھالی اور وادی میں لائن آف کنٹرول کے پاس پیدل ڈویژ ن کی کمان سنبھالی نیز مغربی سرحدں کے پاس ایک کور کی کامن سنبھالی۔
انہوں نے ڈیفینس سروسز ، اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن ، ٖکالج آف ڈیفینس مینجمنت سقندرآباد اور نئی دلی کے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج سے تعلیمکی۔ جنرل آٖفیسر نے فوجی کارروائیوں کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ میں دو مرتبہ خدمات انجام دیں اور کچھ دن پہلے تک وہ فوج کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں پرسپیکٹیو پلاننگ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے عہدے پر معمور تھے۔ وہ بھارتی فوج کے باوقار تربیتی اور دانشور ادارے ، آرمی وار کالج کے کمانڈینٹ کے عہدے پر بھی فائض رہے۔