Ministry of Civil Aviation
443 flights operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers
04 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
443 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 265 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 821.07 tons covering over 4,34,531 km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19 with special focus on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 3 May 2020 have carried 2.27 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,729 kms.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 775 cargo flights during 24 March to 3 May 2020 covering a distance of 13,31,226 km and carrying 5,617 tons of cargo. Out of these, 283 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 256 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,83,358 km and carrying 4,405 tons of cargo during 25 March to 3 May 2020. Out of these, 13 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 88 cargo flights during 3 April to 3 May 2020 covering a distance of 1,46, 547 km and carrying around 442 tons of cargo and including 33 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 20 cargo flights during 19 April to 3 May 2020 covering a distance of 28,590 km and carrying around 139 tons of cargo.
A cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 930 tons. Blue Dart has uplifted medical supplies of around 114 tons from Guangzhou and Shanghai and 24 tons from Hong Kong, starting 14 April upto 3 May 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 204 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto 3 May 2020 and 16 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 3 May 2020.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
लाइफलाइन उड़ान के अंतर्गत एयर इंडिया, अलायंस एयर, आईएएफ और निजी विमानन कंपनियों ने 443 उड़ानों का किया संचालन
04 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
एयर इंडिया, अलायंस एयर, आईएएफ और निजी विमानन कंपनियों द्वारा लाइफलाइन उड़ान के तहत 443 उड़ानें संचालित की गई हैं। इनमें से 265 उड़ानें एयर इंडिया और अलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित की गई हैं। अभी तक लगभग 821.07 टन कार्गो की ढुलाई की जा चुकी है और 4,34,531 किमी से अधिक हवाई दूरी तय की गई है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा लाइफलाइन उड़ान की उड़ानों को संचालित किया जा रहा है, ताकि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत के युद्ध का समर्थन करने के लिए देश के दूर-दराज के हिस्सों में आवश्यक चिकित्सा कार्गो का परिवहन किया जा सके। इसमें मुख्य रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों, द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों और पहाड़ी राज्यों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है।
पवन हंस लिमिटेड सहित अन्य हेलीकॉप्टर सेवाएं जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, द्वीपों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा कार्गो और रोगियों का परिवहन कर रही है। पवन हंस ने 3 मई, 2020 तक 7,729 किमी की दूरी तय करते हुए 2.27 टन कार्गो का परिवहन किया है।
घरेलू कार्गो परिचालक कंपनियां स्पाइसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट, इंडिगो और विस्तारा व्यावसायिक आधार पर उड़ानों का संचालन कर रही हैं। स्पाइसजेट ने 24 मार्च से 3 मई 2020 के दौरान 13,31,226 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 775 कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित कीं और 5,617 टन माल ढोया है। इनमें से 283 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 25 मार्च से 3 मई 2020 के दौरान 2,83,358 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 256 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया और 4,405 टन माल ढोया। इनमें से 13 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। इंडिगो ने 3 अप्रैल से 3 मई 2020 के दौरान 1,46,547 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 88 कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित की हैं और लगभग 442 टन कार्गो का परिवहन किया है जिनमें 33 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानें शामिल हैं। इसमें सरकार के लिए मुफ्त में ढोई जाने वाली चिकित्सा आपूर्ति भी शामिल है। विस्तारा ने 19 अप्रैल से 3 मई 2020 के दौरान 28,590 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए लगभग 139 टन माल ढोने वाली 20 कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित की हैं।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दवा, चिकित्सा उपकरण और कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए पूर्वी एशिया के साथ एक कार्गो एयर-ब्रिज की स्थापना की गई थी। इसमें एयर इंडिया द्वारा पूर्वी एशिया से लाए गए मेडिकल कार्गो की मात्रा 930 टन है। उपरोक्त के अलावा 14 अप्रैल से लेकर 3 मई 2020 तक ब्लू डार्ट ने गुआंगझू और शंघाई से लगभग 114 टन चिकित्सा सामग्री का परिवहन किया है। स्पाइसजेट ने भी 3 मई 2020 तक शंघाई और गुआंगझू से 204 टन चिकित्सा सामग्री का परिवहन किया और 3 मई 2020 तक हॉन्ग कॉन्ग और सिंगापुर से 16 टन चिकित्सा आपूर्ति का परिवहन किया।