Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
All Stakeholders Must Adopt an Integrated Approach to Come over the Crisis: Shri Nitin Gadkari
03 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today interacted via video conferencing with the representatives of Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (DICCI) on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs owned by SC-ST entrepreneurs. During this interaction, the representatives of DICCI expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by SC-ST MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (Masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
The Union Minister mentioned that there is need to focus on export enhancement as well as import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He added that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth. He further said that in order to gain competitiveness in the international markets, the industry must focus on reducing logistic cost, capital cost, power and production cost without compromising with the quality.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
He further mentioned that work on Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
Some of the major issues highlighted by the DICCI and the suggestions given support SC-ST entrepreneurs included: further extension of moratorium, additional GST exemption, enhance working capital loan limit, easy access to credit, inclusion of service sector in Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme, decentralization of industries etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He mentioned said that all stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis and urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.​
Shri Nitin Gadkari had also addressed a webinar yesterday on e-unveiling of FLO Compendium of 100 Successful Women Entrepreneurs in MSME, organized by FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) where issues pertaining to women entrepreneurs were discussed and their suggestions were noted.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
సంక్షోభాన్ని అధిగమించడానికి భాగస్వాములంతా ఏకీకృత విధాన్నాన్ని అవలంబించాలి : శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
03 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎస్సి,ఎస్టీ ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల యాజమాన్యంలో ఉండే ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లపై కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావాన్ని దళిత్ ఇండియన్ ఛాంబర్ అఫ్ కామర్స్ (డిక్కీ) ప్రతినిధులతో కేంద్ర ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ, ఉపరితల రవాణా శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా సమీక్షించారు. మహమ్మారి కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను డిక్కీ ప్రతినిధులు ప్రస్తావిస్తూ కొన్ని సూచనలు, వినతులు చేశారు.
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా పరిశ్రమ వర్గాలు తగు ముందు జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ గడ్కరీ సూచించారు. వ్యాపార కార్యాక్రమాలలో సామజిక దూరం, పీపీఈ ల ధారణ, వంటి చర్యలు తప్పనిసరిగా తీసుకోవాలని నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
ఎగుమతులను విస్తరించడంతో పాటు విదేశీ దిగుమతులకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఉత్పత్తులను పెంచడంపై దేశీయ పరిశ్రమలు దృష్టి పెట్టాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి సూచించారు. మన వద్ద ఉన్న పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని సంపదగా మార్చేందుకు వినూత్న ఆలోచనలు, శాస్త్ర , సాంకేతికత, పరిశోధన నైపుణ్యాలు, అనుభవం వినియోగించాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు. అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీతత్వాన్ని అలవర్చుకోవాలంటే మూలధన వ్యయం, సరుకు రవాణా వ్యయం, విద్యుత్, ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం తగ్గించుకునే దిశగా చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని, నాణ్యతలో మాత్రం రాజీ పడకూడదని కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
చైనా నుండి పెట్టుబడులు ఉపసంహరించుకునేందుకు జపాన్ తన పారిశ్రామిక వేత్తలకు ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీలను ప్రకటించిందని, దీనిని ఒక అవకాశంగా తీసుకుని జపాన్ పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించేలా మన దేశ పారిశ్రామిక వర్గాలు సన్నద్ధం కావాలని శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ సూచించారు.
గ్రీన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ హైవేపై పనులు ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభమయ్యాయని, పారిశ్రామిక క్లస్టర్లు, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో కూడిన లాజిస్టిక్స్ పార్కుల్లో భవిష్యత్తులో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడానికి ఇది ఒక అవకాశమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. మెట్రో నగరాలు కాకుండా ఇతర ప్రాంతాలలో పారిశ్రామిక క్లస్టర్ల విస్తృతి పెంచాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. పరిశ్రమలు దీనిలో పాలుపంచుకోవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
డిక్కీ ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించిన కొన్ని అంశాలు:
మారటోరియం మరింత పొడిగింపు, అదనపు జిఎస్టి మినహాయింపు, వర్కింగ్ క్యాపిటల్ రుణ పరిమితిని పెంచడం, సులభంగా రుణ సౌకర్యం, సేవా రంగాన్ని స్పెషల్ క్రెడిట్ లింక్డ్ క్యాపిటల్ సబ్సిడీలో చేర్చడం, పరిశ్రమల వికేంద్రీకరణ మొదలైనవి.పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు ప్రస్తావించిన అంశాలపై స్పందిస్తూ అన్ని అంశాలను సానుకూలంగా పరిశీలించి తగు విధంగా ప్రభుత్వం ఆదుకుంటుందని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ఫిక్కీ లేడీస్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌ఓ) నిర్వహించిన ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఇలో 100 మంది విజయవంతమైన మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌ఓ కాంపెడియం ఇ-ఆవిష్కరణపై నిన్న శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ వెబినార్ ద్వారా ప్రసంగించారు. దీనిలో మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలు చర్చించారు.