Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
All Stakeholders Must Adopt an Integrated Approach to Come over the Crisis: Shri Nitin Gadkari
03 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today interacted via video conferencing with the representatives of Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (DICCI) on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs owned by SC-ST entrepreneurs. During this interaction, the representatives of DICCI expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by SC-ST MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (Masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
The Union Minister mentioned that there is need to focus on export enhancement as well as import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He added that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth. He further said that in order to gain competitiveness in the international markets, the industry must focus on reducing logistic cost, capital cost, power and production cost without compromising with the quality.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
He further mentioned that work on Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
Some of the major issues highlighted by the DICCI and the suggestions given support SC-ST entrepreneurs included: further extension of moratorium, additional GST exemption, enhance working capital loan limit, easy access to credit, inclusion of service sector in Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme, decentralization of industries etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He mentioned said that all stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis and urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.​
Shri Nitin Gadkari had also addressed a webinar yesterday on e-unveiling of FLO Compendium of 100 Successful Women Entrepreneurs in MSME, organized by FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) where issues pertaining to women entrepreneurs were discussed and their suggestions were noted.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सभी हितधारकों को संकट से उबरने के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से समेकित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए: श्री नितिन गडकरी
03 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम एवं सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेसिंग के जरिये एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों के स्वामित्व वाले एमएसएमई पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव पर दलित भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग चैंबर (डीआईसीसीआई) के प्रतिनिधियों से परस्पर बातचीत की। इस बातचीत के दौरान डीआईसीसीआई के प्रतिनिधियों ने कुछ सुझावों के साथ कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों के संबंध में चिंताएं व्यक्त कीं और सेक्टर को सुचारू रूप से चलाये रखने के लिए सरकार से सहायता का अनुरोध किया।
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग से आग्रह किया कि उद्योगों द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है कि कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक रोकथाम संबंधी उपाय किए जाएं। उन्होंने पीपीई (मास्क, सैनिटाइजर आदि) के उपयोग पर जोर दिया और व्यवसाय प्रचालनों के दौरान सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग नियमों का अनुपालन करने का सुझाव दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि घरेलू उत्पादन को विदेशी आयातों की जगह लेने के लिए निर्यात वृद्धि पर फोकस किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग को ज्ञान को संपदा में रूपांतरित करने के लिए नवोन्मेषण, उद्यमशीलता, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान कौशल एवं अनुभवों पर अधिक फोकस करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता हासिल करने के लिए उद्योग को निश्चित रूप से बिना गुणवत्ता के साथ समझौता किए लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत, पूंजी लागत, बिजली एवं उत्पादन लागत को कमकरने पर फोकस करना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने स्मरण किया कि जापान सरकार ने चीन से जापानी निवेश वापस करने और उसे अन्यत्र कहीं लगाने के लिए अपने उद्योगों को विशेष पैकेज की पेशकश की है। उन्होंने विचार व्यक्त किया कि भारत के लिए यह एक अवसर है जिसका लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि ग्रीन एक्सप्रेस हाईवे पर कार्य पहले ही आरंभ हो चुका है और उद्योग के लिए औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से सुसज्जित लाजिस्टिक्स पार्कों में भविष्य का निवेश करने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने विचार व्यक्त किया कि मेट्रो शहरों के अतिरिक्त अन्य क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों के क्षितिज को विस्तारित करने की आवश्यकता है और उन्होंने उद्योगों से सहभागिता का आग्रह किया।
डीआईसीसीआई द्वारा रेखांकित एवं एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों की सहायता के लिए दिए गए सुझावों में शामिल हैं मोरोटोरियम का और विस्तार, अतिरिक्त जीएसटी छूट, कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण सीमा में वृद्धि, ऋण की सहज सुविधा, विशेष ऋण लिंक्ड पूंजी सब्सिडी स्कीम में सेवा क्षेत्र का समावेश, उद्योगों का विकेंद्रीकरण आदि।
श्री गडकरी ने प्रतिनिधियों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया और सरकार से सभी संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि वह संबंधित विभागों के समक्ष इन मुद्वों को उठाएंगे। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सभी हितधारकों को संकट से उबरने के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से समेकित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए और उद्योग से इस संकट से निकलने में सकारात्मक रुख बनाये रखना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने कल फिक्की लेडीज ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (एफएलओ) द्वारा आयोजित एमएसएमई में 100 सफल महिलाओं के एफएलओ सार संग्रह के ई-अनावरण पर एक वेबीनार को भी संबोधित किया था, जहां महिला उद्यमियों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई और उनके सुझावों को नोट किया गया।