Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art pays tribute to pioneering artist Jamini Roy through virtual tour
Virtual tour exhibits 203 out of 215 art works from the permanent collection of NGMA
02 MAY 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art pays tribute to the pioneering artist Jamini Roy on his 133rd Birth Anniversary year through virtual tour. This virtual tour of Jamini Roy (http://www.ngmaindia.gov.in/virtual-tour-of-modern-art-1.asp) has been represented in nine segments (Bird & Beast, Calligraphy & Sketches, Epic Myth & Folk Cults, Krishna Leela, Life of Christ, Mother & Child, Portrait & Landscapes, Santhals, Village life & Women) showing the variations of mood in his creation, showing 203 out of 215 art works from the permanent collection of NGMA. This virtual tour of the entire art works of the pioneering artist would certainly enrich the art lovers, is happening for the first time in India.
Due to the threat posed by the NOVEL CORONA VIRUS (COVID-2019) which has been declared a PANDEMIC by the WHO and following the advice of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, the Museum and Library is closed for public access till further order.
Director General, NGMA, Shri AdwaitaGadanayak said, “Its our endeavor to pay tribute to Jamini Roy - the pioneering artist of this country. Therefore, on his 133rd Birth Anniversary year (11.04.1887 – 24.04.1972), NGMA presents the life and art works of Jamini Roy through this Virtual Tour for the visitors to enjoy without even physically coming down to the location these days. I hope visitors would certainly be enjoying the colorful journey through these artworks. There will be many more landmark virtualtours, launched on our site in the coming days”. This is its second biggest attempt of creating such Virtual Tour, conceptualized, designed and developed by the IT Cell of NGMA.
Jamini Roy was one of the earliest and most significant modernists of twentieth century Indian art. From 1920 onwards his search for the essence of form led him to experiment with dramatically different visual style. His career spanning over nearly six decades had many significant turning points and his works collectively speak of the nature of his modernism and the prominent role he played in breaking away from the art practices of his time. Trained in the British academic style of painting in the early decades of the twentieth century, Jamini Roy became well-known as a skilful portraitist. He received regular commissions after he graduated from the Government Art School in what is now Kolkata, in 1916. The first three decades of the twentieth century saw a sea-change in cultural expressions in Bengal. The growing surge of the nationalist movement was prompting all kinds of experiments in literature and the visual arts. The Bengal School, founded by Abanindranath Tagore and Kala Bhavana in Santiniketan under Nandalal Bose rejected European naturalism and the use of oil as a medium and were exploring new ways of representation. Jamini Roy, too, consciously rejected the style he had mastered during his academic training and from the early 1920s searched for forms that stirred the innermost recesses of his being. He sought inspiration from sources as diverse as East Asian calligraphy, terracotta temple friezes, objects from folk arts and crafts traditions and the like.
From the end 1920s, Jamini Roy rejected the European oil medium and began to use the traditional pigments from vegetable and mineral sources. The imagery was often drawn from village life. Jamini Roy invested in the portrayal of peasants, artisans, followers of religious cults, village women and adivasis with immense dignity. He represented in his paintings what they held sacred with references from folk tales and narratives that permeated the rural consciousness. In this particular painting titled 'Woman' the artist has painted the figure of a woman against a red background with thick, black contouring lines. The simplification of form suggests a sculptural quality, especially the structured drapery with an ornate border.
From 1924 onwards, Jamini Roy experimented with a new idiom as he was looking for ways to simplify form. During this time his images for the most part became either monochromatic bearing an austere play of white, soft grey and black or the palette was limited to the use of one or two colours. With a masterly control of the brush, he created contours of the form with fluid, calligraphic lines. Roy, during this phase painted seated female forms, mother and child figures, bauls, leaping deer, crawling infant.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ববরেণ্য শিল্পী যামিনী রায়কে অনলাইন প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে রাষ্ট্রীয় আধুনিক কলা সংগ্রহালয়ের শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
অনলাইনে শিল্পীর ২১৫টির মধ্যে ২০৩টি শিল্পসৃষ্টির স্থায়ী প্রদর্শনের ব্যবস্থা করল এনজিএমএ
02 MAY 2020 3:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ মে, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রীয় আধুনিক কলা সংগ্রহালয় (ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারী অফ মর্ডাণ আর্ট – এনজিএমএ), বিশ্ববরেণ্য শিল্পী যামিনী রায়ের ১৩৩ তম জন্মজয়ন্তীতে শিল্পীর চিত্র গুলির অনলাইন প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছে। (http://www.ngmaindia.gov.in/virtual-tour-of-modern-art-1.asp) এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে যামিনী রায়ের শিল্পসৃষ্টিগুলি দেখা যাবে। এখানে ৯টি ভাগ রয়েছে। এগুলি হল – পশু ও পাখি, লিপিবিদ্যা ও নক্সা, পৌরাণিক মহাকাব্য ও জনজাতি, কৃষ্ণলীলা, যীশুর জীবন, মা ও শিশু, প্রকৃতি ও প্রাকৃতিক দৃশ্য, সাঁওতাল, গ্রামীণ জীবন ও নারী। এনজিএমএ-এর সংগ্রহে থাকা যামিনী রায়ের ২১৫টি শিল্পকর্মের মধ্যে ২০৩টি এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে দেখা যাবে। ভারতে প্রথমবার এই শিল্পীর সৃজনশীল কাজগুলি অনলাইনে শিল্পানুরাগীরা দেখতে পাবেন।
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস (কোভিড – ১৯) মহামারীর কারণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, সমস্ত সংগ্রহশালা এবং পাঠাগারগুলিতে দর্শকদের প্রবেশ নিষিদ্ধ করেছে। তাই এনজিএমএ-এর মহানির্দেশক, শ্রী অদ্বৈত গড়নায়ক, জানিয়েছেন, অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে দর্শকরা যামিনী রায়ের জীবন ও শিল্পকর্ম সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাবেন। এনজিএমএ-এর তথ্য প্রযুক্তি শাখা, এই অনলাইন প্রদর্শনের আয়োজন করেছে।
যামিনী রায়, বিংশ শতাব্দীর বিশ্ববরেণ্য একজন চিত্রশিল্পী। ১৯২০ সাল থেকে তিনি, তাঁর চিত্রকর্মে নানারকম পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষার কাজ শুরু করেন। তাঁর সময়ের প্রচলিত শিল্পধারা থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে ছয় দশক ধরে শ্রী রায় শিল্পকলার নতুন নতুন দিক নিয়ে কাজ করেছেন। বৃটিশ অ্যাকাডেমিক রীতিতে আঁকা শিখলেও যামিনী রায়, একজন দক্ষ পোর্টেট শিল্পী হিসেবে পরিচিত হয়ে ওঠেন। কলকাতার গর্ভমেন্ট আর্ট স্কুল থেকে ১৯১৬ সালে তিনি পাশ করেন। বিংশ শতাব্দীর প্রথন তিনটি দশকে বাংলার সংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিরাট পরিবর্তন নজরে আসে। জাতীয়তাবাদী ভাবধারা, সাহিত্য ও শিল্পকর্মে ছাপ ফেলে। অবনীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের ‘দ্য বেঙ্গল স্কুল’ এবং নন্দলাল বসুর প্রতিষ্ঠিত শান্তিনিকেতনের কলাভবন, ইউরোপীয় অঙ্কন শৈলীকে বর্জন করে। তাঁরা তেল রং-এর ব্যবহার শুরু করেন। যামিনী রায়-ও ১৯২০ সালের আগে যে শিক্ষাধারায় প্রশিক্ষিত হয়েছিলেন, তাকে সচেতনভাবে বর্জন করেন এবং তাঁর অন্তরাত্মার আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে পূর্ব এশিয়ার লিপিবিদ্যা, মন্দিরের টেরাকোটার কাজ, বিভিন্ন লোকগাঁথা, গ্রামীণ মহিলা ও আদিবাসীদের জীবন থেকে তাঁর কল্পনার রসদ খুঁজে পেয়েছিলেন। তিনি গ্রামীণ জীবনের লোকগাঁথাকে তার কাজের মধ্যে ফুটিয়ে তোলেন। তাঁর ‘মহিলা’ চিত্রকর্মটিতে আমরা দেখতে পাই, রক্তিম পশ্চাদপটে কালো, পুরু অঙ্কন শৈলীর মাধ্যমে এক নারীর অবয়ব। ভাস্কর্যের এই সরলীকরণ থেকে গঠনগত একটি ধারণা তাঁর চিত্রকর্মে ফুটে উঠেছে।
১৯২৪ সাল থেকে যামিনী রায়, তাঁর শিল্পকর্মে নতুন একটি ধারার প্রচলন করেন। সহজ, সরলভাবে এই সময় তাঁর আঁকাগুলিতে আমরা সাদা, হালকা বাদামী এবং কালো রং-এর ব্যবহার দেখতে পাই। কোথাও কোথাও পশ্চাদপটটিতে একটি অথবা দুটি রং-এর ব্যবহারের মধ্যে তিনি তাঁর শিল্পকর্মকে সীমাবদ্ধ করে রেখেছেন। তাঁর মা ও শিশুর চেহারা, বাউল শিল্পী, পলায়নরত হরিণ, অথবা হামাগুড়ি দেওয়া শিশুর ছবিতে আমরা তাঁর সুনিপুণ তুলির ব্যবহারের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে লিপিবিদ্যার দক্ষতার প্রমাণ পাই।