Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art pays tribute to pioneering artist Jamini Roy through virtual tour
Virtual tour exhibits 203 out of 215 art works from the permanent collection of NGMA
02 MAY 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art pays tribute to the pioneering artist Jamini Roy on his 133rd Birth Anniversary year through virtual tour. This virtual tour of Jamini Roy (http://www.ngmaindia.gov.in/virtual-tour-of-modern-art-1.asp) has been represented in nine segments (Bird & Beast, Calligraphy & Sketches, Epic Myth & Folk Cults, Krishna Leela, Life of Christ, Mother & Child, Portrait & Landscapes, Santhals, Village life & Women) showing the variations of mood in his creation, showing 203 out of 215 art works from the permanent collection of NGMA. This virtual tour of the entire art works of the pioneering artist would certainly enrich the art lovers, is happening for the first time in India.
Due to the threat posed by the NOVEL CORONA VIRUS (COVID-2019) which has been declared a PANDEMIC by the WHO and following the advice of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, the Museum and Library is closed for public access till further order.
Director General, NGMA, Shri AdwaitaGadanayak said, “Its our endeavor to pay tribute to Jamini Roy - the pioneering artist of this country. Therefore, on his 133rd Birth Anniversary year (11.04.1887 – 24.04.1972), NGMA presents the life and art works of Jamini Roy through this Virtual Tour for the visitors to enjoy without even physically coming down to the location these days. I hope visitors would certainly be enjoying the colorful journey through these artworks. There will be many more landmark virtualtours, launched on our site in the coming days”. This is its second biggest attempt of creating such Virtual Tour, conceptualized, designed and developed by the IT Cell of NGMA.
Jamini Roy was one of the earliest and most significant modernists of twentieth century Indian art. From 1920 onwards his search for the essence of form led him to experiment with dramatically different visual style. His career spanning over nearly six decades had many significant turning points and his works collectively speak of the nature of his modernism and the prominent role he played in breaking away from the art practices of his time. Trained in the British academic style of painting in the early decades of the twentieth century, Jamini Roy became well-known as a skilful portraitist. He received regular commissions after he graduated from the Government Art School in what is now Kolkata, in 1916. The first three decades of the twentieth century saw a sea-change in cultural expressions in Bengal. The growing surge of the nationalist movement was prompting all kinds of experiments in literature and the visual arts. The Bengal School, founded by Abanindranath Tagore and Kala Bhavana in Santiniketan under Nandalal Bose rejected European naturalism and the use of oil as a medium and were exploring new ways of representation. Jamini Roy, too, consciously rejected the style he had mastered during his academic training and from the early 1920s searched for forms that stirred the innermost recesses of his being. He sought inspiration from sources as diverse as East Asian calligraphy, terracotta temple friezes, objects from folk arts and crafts traditions and the like.
From the end 1920s, Jamini Roy rejected the European oil medium and began to use the traditional pigments from vegetable and mineral sources. The imagery was often drawn from village life. Jamini Roy invested in the portrayal of peasants, artisans, followers of religious cults, village women and adivasis with immense dignity. He represented in his paintings what they held sacred with references from folk tales and narratives that permeated the rural consciousness. In this particular painting titled 'Woman' the artist has painted the figure of a woman against a red background with thick, black contouring lines. The simplification of form suggests a sculptural quality, especially the structured drapery with an ornate border.
From 1924 onwards, Jamini Roy experimented with a new idiom as he was looking for ways to simplify form. During this time his images for the most part became either monochromatic bearing an austere play of white, soft grey and black or the palette was limited to the use of one or two colours. With a masterly control of the brush, he created contours of the form with fluid, calligraphic lines. Roy, during this phase painted seated female forms, mother and child figures, bauls, leaping deer, crawling infant.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ نے ورچل ٹور کے توسط سے پیشرو فنکار جامنی رائے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
ورچل ٹور نے این جی ایم اے کے مستقل مجموعہ (کلیکشن) کے 215 میں سے 203 فن پاروں کی نمائش کی
02 MAY 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 مئی 2020 ۔ نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے) نے ورچل ٹور کے توسط سے پیشرو فنکار جامنی رائے کو ان کے 133ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جامنی رائے کے ورچل ٹور (http://www.ngmaindia.gov.in/virtual-tour-of-modern-art-1.asp) کی نو سگمنٹ (برڈ اینڈ بیسٹ، کیلی گرافی اینڈ اسکیچیز، ایپک متھ اینڈ فولک کلٹس، کرشنا لیلا، لائف آف کرائسٹ، مدر اینڈ چائلڈ، پورٹریٹ اینڈ لینڈ اسکیپس، سنتھالس، ولیج لائف اینڈ ویمن) میں نمائندگی کی گئی ہے، جو ان کی تخلیقات میں مختلف جذبات و احساسات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ این جی ایم اے کے 215 مستقل مجموعہ (کلیکشن) میں سے 203 فن پاروں کو پیش کیا گیا۔ پیشرو (پائنیئرنگ) فنکار کے سبھی فن پاروں کا یہ ورچول ٹور یقیناً شائقین فن کے تسکین خاطر کا باعث بنے گا، جو ہندوستان میں پہلی بار ہورہا ہے۔
نوویل کورونا وائرس (کووڈ-19)، جسے عالمی ادارۂ صحت نے وبا قرار دیا ہے، کے سبب پیدا ہوئے خطرے کی وجہ سے حکومت ہند کی صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے مشورے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے میوزیم اور لائبریری کو آئندہ احکامات تک عوام کے لئے بند کردیا گیا ہے۔
این جی ایم اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ادویتہ گدانائک نے کہا کہ یہ اس ملک کے پیشرو فنکار جامنی رائے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کی ہماری کوشش ہے۔ اس لئے ان کے 133ویں یوم پیدائش کے سال (11.04.1887 – 24.04.1972) کے موقع پر این جی ایم اے ناظرین کے لئے ان دنوں جسمانی طور پر اس مقام پر آئے بغیر اس ورچل ٹور کے توسط سے جامنی رائے کی زندگی اور فن پاروں کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ناظرین یقیناً ان فن پاروں کے ذریعے رنگین سفر کا لطف اٹھائیں گے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ہماری سائٹ پر اور بھی کئی ورچول ٹور کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ ایسے ورچول ٹور کے انعقاد کی یہ دوسری سب سے بڑی کوشش ہے، جس کا تصور، خاکہ سازی اور فروغ این جی ایم اے کے آئی ٹی سیل کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
جامنی رائے بیسویں صدی میں ہندوستانی آرٹ کے سب سے ابتدائی اور سب سے قابل ذکر جدت پسندوں میں تھے۔ 1920 کے بعد ’ایسینس آف فارم‘ کی ان کی تلاش نے انھیں ڈرامائی طور پر الگ الگ ویزول اسٹائل کے ساتھ تجربہ کرنے کا موقع دیا۔ تقریباً چھ دہائیوں پر محیط ان کے کریئر میں کئی اہم ٹرننگ پوائنٹ آئے اور ان کے فن پارے اجتماعی طور پر ان کی جدیدیت پسندی کی نوعیت اور ان کے وقت کی فنی روایات سے الگ راستہ بنانے میں ان کے اہم رول کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ بیسویں صدی کی ابتدائی دہائیوں میں پینٹنگ کی برطانوی اکیڈمک اسٹائل میں تربیت یافتہ جامنی رائے ایک ماہر مصور کی شکل میں مشہور ہوگئے۔ 1916 میں موجودہ کولکاتہ کے گورنمنٹ آرٹ اسکول سے گریجویشن کرنے کے بعد انھیں مستقل طور پر کمیشن ملتا رہا۔ بیسویں صدی کی ابتدائی تین دہائیوں میں بنگال میں ثقافتی اظہار میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی دیکھی گئی۔ قومی تحریک کے بڑھتے جذبات ادب اور ویزول آرٹ میں سبھی طرح کی تبدیلیوں کو تحریک دے رہے تھے۔ ابنندرناتھ ٹیگور کے ذریعے قائم دی بنگال اسکول اور نندلال بوس کے تحت سانتی نکیتن میں کلا بھون میں یوروپی نیچرل ازم اور وسیلے کے طور پر تیل کے استعمال کو مسترد کردیا تھا اور عکاسی کے نئی راہوں کی تلاش ہورہی تھی۔ جامنی رائے نے بھی قصداً اس اسٹائل کو نامنظور کردیا، جس میں انھوں نے اپنی اکیڈمک ٹریننگ کے دوران مہارت حاصل کی تھی اور 1920 کے آغاز سے ان شکلوں کی تلاش شروع کردی جس میں ان کے وجود کے داخلی حصے کو جھنجھوڑ دیا تھا۔ انھوں نے مشرقی ایشیائی کیلی گرافی، ٹیراکوٹا ٹیمپل فریزیز، آبجیکٹس فرام فولک آرٹس اور کرافٹ ٹریڈیشن اور اسی طرح کے مختلف ذرائع سے ترغیب لی۔
1920 کی دہائی کے آخر سے، جامنی رائے نے یوروپین آئل میڈیم کو نامنظور کردیا اور سبزی نیز معدنیاتی ذرائع سے روایتی صبغہ (پگمنٹ) کا استعمال کرنا شروع کردیا۔ امیجری اکثر دیہی زندگی سے ابھاری گئی۔ جامنی رائے نے کسانوں، فن کاروں، مذہبی فرقوں کے پیروکاروں اور انتہائی باوقار دیہی خواتین اور آدیواسیوں کی تصویر کشی کی۔ انھوں نے اپنی پینٹنگز میں ان کا، جسے وہ لوک کہانیوں کے اقتباسات کے ساتھ مقدس سمجھتے تھے، اور ان بیانیوں جو دیہی شعور میں بسے ہوئے ہیں، کی نمائندگی کی۔ ’ویمن‘ عنوان کی اس مخصوص پینٹنگ میں فنکار نے موٹے، کالی ہیئتی لکیروں کے ساتھ لال پس منظر میں ایک خاتون کی شبیہ کی پینٹنگ کی ہے۔ فارم کی سادگی سے ایک اسکلپچرل کوالٹی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے بالخصوص آراستہ بارڈر والے ترتیب دادہ کپڑے کا۔
1924 کے بعد سے جامنی رائے نے ایک نئے اسٹائل کا استعمال شروع کیا، کیونکہ فارم کو آسان بنانے کے طریقوں کی تلاش کررہے تھے۔ اس مدت کے دوران زیادہ تر حصوں میں ان کے ذریعے بنائی گئی شبیہیں یا تو سفید ، سافٹ گرے اور سیاہ یا ایک رنگی بن گئیں یا رنگ ملانے کا عمل ایک یا دو رنگوں کے استعمال تک ہی محدود رہ گیا۔ برش پر غیر معمولی کنٹرول کے ساتھ انھوں نے سیال، کیلی گرافک لائنوں کے ساتھ فارم کے خاکوں کی تخلیق کی۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران رائے نے بیٹھی ہوئی خواتین، ماؤں اور بچوں کی شبیہ، باؤلس، چھلانگ لگاتے ہرن، رینگ کر چلنے والے نوعمر بچوں کی پینٹنگز بنائیں۔