Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR Professor elected as International Honorary Member to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
01 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Shobhana Narasimhan from the Theoretical Sciences Unit (TSU) at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, has been elected as an International Honorary Member to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.
The American Academy of Arts and Sciences honours scholars and leaders who have distinguished themselves in the sciences, arts, humanities and public life. The list of previous International Honorary Members includes Charles Darwin, Albert Einstein and Nelson Mandela.
Prof Narasimhan heads the Computational Nanoscience group at JNCASR. She has done significant work on the rational design of nanomaterials, examining how the lowering of dimensionality and reduction of size affect material properties. Her work is relevant for a number of different applications, such as nanocatalysts for clean energy applications, and magnetic materials for memory storage.
Her group predicted that the morphology and reactivity of gold nanoparticles deposited on oxide substrates can be tuned by doping the support with electron donors or acceptors.
Prof. Narasimhan has also been very active in the promotion of women in STEM in India and abroad. She was a member of the Working Group for Women in Physics of IUPAP. Since 2013, she has been co-organizing Career Development Workshops for Women in Physics at the Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) in Trieste, Italy, and the ICTP-EAIFR in Kigali, Rwanda.
Awards and Recognitions
She became a Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences, India in 2011 and also received the Stree Shakti Samman Science Award in 2010 and the Kalpana Chawla Woman Scientist Award of the Government of Karnataka in 2010.
Prof. Narasimhan was a member of two committees set up by Govt. of India - the National Task Force on Women in Science, and the Standing Committee on Women in Science, to advise the government on how it can promote the cause of women scientists.
She has been involved with the Quantum ESPRESSO group as well as ASESMA (the African School for Electronic Structure Methods and Applications) in teaching solid-state physics and Density Functional Theory in workshops in Asia and Africa. She is a member of the Executive Committee of ASESMA, and also a member of the Scientific Council of the ICTP-EAIFR (East African Institute of Fundamental Research) in Kigali, Rwanda.
Before joining JNCASR in 1996, Prof. Narasimhan completed her Master's at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, in physics, and a PhD in physics at Harvard University under the supervision of Prof. David Vanderbilt. She worked as a postdoc at Brookhaven National Lab in New York, USA and then at the Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society in Berlin, Germany. She was also formerly the chair of the Theoretical Sciences Unit, as well as the Dean of Academic Affairs at JNCASR.
Prof Shobhana Narasimhan (2nd from L) at a workshop for women in physics organized by her at the International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP).
[For more details contact Prof. Shobhana Narasimhan (shobhana@jncasr.ac.in, 98806 41962)]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جے این سی اے ایس آر کی پروفیسر امریکن اکیڈمی آف آرٹس اینڈ سائنسز کی بین الاقوامی اعزازی رکن کے طور پر منتخب کی گئیں
01 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈسائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) کے جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر کی تھیوریٹیکل سائنسز یونٹ(ٹی ایس یو)کی پروفیسر شوبھنا نرسمہن ، امریکی اکیڈمی آف آر ٹس اینڈ سائنسز کی بین الاقوامی اعزازی رکن کے طور پر منتخب کی گئی ہیں۔
امریکن اکیڈمی آف آرٹس اینڈ سائنسز ان اسکالروں اور لیڈروں کو اعزاز سے نوازتی ہے جو سائنسز ،آرٹس ، انسانی علوم اور عوامی زندگی کے شعبے میں امتیازی مقام رکھتے ہیں۔ سابق بین الاقوامی اعزازی اراکین کی فہرست میں چارلس ڈارون ، البرٹ ٹائن اسٹائن اور نیلسن منڈیلا شامل ہیں۔
پروفیسر نرسمہن جے این سی اے ایس آر کمپیوٹیشنل نینو سائنس گروپ کی سربراہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے نینو میٹریلس کے معقول ڈیزائن نیز پر اہم کام کیا ہے۔ یہ جانچ کرتے ہوئے کہ کیسے ڈائمنشنلٹی (ابعادیت) میں کمی لانے اورسائز کو چھوٹا کرنے سے میٹریل خصوصیات پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔ ان کاکام کئی الگ الگ قسم کے ایپلی کیشنوں کیلئے ریلیوینٹ رہا ہے جیسے صاف ستھری توانائی ایپلی کیشنوں کیلئے نینو کیٹلسٹ اور میموری اسٹوریج کیلئے مقناطیسی میٹریلس۔
ان کے گروپ نے پیش گوئی کی ہے کہ آکسائیڈ سب اسٹریٹس پر جمع سونے کے نینو ذرّات کی مارفولوجی اور ری ایکٹیویٹی کو الیکٹران ڈونرس یا ایکسیپٹر کے تعاون سے ڈوپنگ کے ذریعے جمع کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
پروفیسر نرسمہن ہندوستان کے اندر اور بیرون ملک ایس ٹی ای ایم میں خواتین کو بڑھاوا دینے میں بھی کافی سرگرم رہی ہیں۔ وہ آئی یو پی اے پی کی طبیعات میں خواتین کے ورکنگ گروپ کی رُکن رہ چکی ہیں۔ 2013 سے وہ ٹرائی اسٹے، اٹلی آئی سی ٹی پی - ایس آئی ایف آر ، کگالی ، روانڈا کے عبدالسلام انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار تھیوریٹکل فزکس (آئی سی ٹی پی) میں طبیعات میں خواتین کیلئے کریئر ڈیولپمنٹ ورکشاپ کی شریک آرگنائزر رہی ہیں۔
انعامات و اعزازات
وہ 2011 میں ہندوستان کے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنس کی فیلو بنیں اور 2010 میں استری شکتی سماّن سائنس ایوارڈ اور کرناٹک حکومت کا کلپنا چاؤلہ خاتون سائنسداں ایوارڈ 2010بھی حاصل کیا ۔
پروفیسر نرسمہن حکومت ہند کے ذریعے قائم کردہ دو کمیٹیوں کی بھی رُکن رہی ہیں۔ سائنس میں خواتین سے متعلق قومی ٹاسک فورس اور سائنس میں خواتین سے متعلق قائمہ کمیٹی ، حکومت کو صلاح ومشورہ دینے کیلئے کہ کیسے وہ خواتین سائنسدانوں کے موضوعات کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے۔
وہ ایشیا اور افریقہ میں کوانٹم اسپریسو گروپ کے ساتھ ساتھ اے سیشما (افریقن اسکول آن الیکٹرانک اسٹرکچر میتھڈس اینڈ ایپلی کیشن) کے ذریعے منعقدہ ورکشاپوں میں سولڈ۔ اسٹیٹ فزکس اور ڈینسیٹی فنکشنل تھیوری پڑھانے میں بھی شریک رہی ہیں۔ وہ اے سیشما کی ورکنگ گروپ کی رُکن ہیں اور روانڈا کے کیگالی میں آئی سی ٹی پی - ای اے آئی ایف آر (ایسٹ افریقن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامنٹل ریسرچ) کی سائنٹفک کونسل کی رکن بھی ہیں۔
1996 میں جے این سی اے ایس آر میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے پروفیسر نرسمہن نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی)بامبے سے فزکس میں ماسٹرس اور اس کے بعد ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی سے پروفیسر ڈیویڈ وینڈر بلٹ کی نگرانی میں فزکس میں پی ایچ ڈی مکمل کی۔ وہ نیویارک ، امریکہ میں بروک ہیون نیشنل لیب میں اور پھر برلن، جرمنی میں میکس پلینک سوسائٹی کے فرٹز ہیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ایک پوسٹ ڈاکٹورل کی حیثیت سے کام کیا ہے۔ وہ پہلے تھیوریٹیکل سائنسز یونٹ کی چیئرمین اور ساتھ ہی جے این سی اے ایس آر میں تعلیمی معاملات کی ڈین بھی رہ چکی ہیں۔
پروفیسر شوبھنا نرسمہن (بائیں سے دوسری) انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار تھیوریٹیکل فزکس ، آئی سی ٹی پی میں ان کے ذریعے منعقدہ فزکس میں خواتین کے لئے ایک ورکشاپ میں۔
مزید جانکاری کیلئے پروفیسر شوبھنا نرسمہن (shobhana@jncasr.ac.in, 98806 41962) پر رابطہ کریں
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2232