সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
রাজা রবি ভার্মার ১৭২তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর শিল্প কর্মের প্রদর্শনীর মধ্য দিয়ে ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্টের শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন
30 APR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট তার ওয়েবসাইটে বিশিষ্ট চিত্রকর ও শিল্পী রাজা রবি ভার্মার ১৭২তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে বিভিন্ন শিল্প কর্ম প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছে। ওয়েবসাইট-ভিত্তিক এই প্রদর্শনীতে ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্টের কাছে থাকা রাজা রবি ভার্মার সমস্ত শিল্প কর্ম তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, রাজা রবি ভার্মা কেরলের এক সম্ভ্রান্ত পরিবারে জন্মগ্রহণ করেন। তাঁর শিল্পকলায় ইউরোপীয় শিল্প নৈপুণ্যের প্রভাব রয়েছে। কিন্তু একথা অনস্বীকার্য যে, তৈলচিত্রের মধ্য দিয়ে রাজা রবি ভার্মা সম্পূর্ণ এক পৃথক শিল্প নৈপুণ্যের নিদর্শন রেখেছিলেন। তাঁর শিল্পকলায় একদিকে যেমন হিন্দু পৌরাণিক ঘটনাবলীর চিত্র ফুটে উঠেছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই ইউরোপীয় ধারার কিছু কল্পনাও ধরা পড়েছে। শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞরা মনে করেন, রাজা রবি ভার্মার নাটকীয় ঐতিহাসিক আলোকচিত্র দাদাসাহেব ফালকের মতো ভারতীয় সিনেমার পথিকৃৎ ব্যক্তিদেরও প্রভাবিত করেছিল। রাজা রবি ভার্মার কর্মকুশলতা কেবল তৈলচিত্র অঙ্কনের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল না; তিনি ছিলেন একজন কবি, পণ্ডিত এবং দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তি।

Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art pays tribute to Raja Ravi Varma on his 172nd Birth Anniversary through virtual tour
30 APR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is paying tribute to celebrated painter and artist Raja Ravi Varma on his 172nd Birth Anniversary through a virtual tour. This virtual tour is showcasing the entire collection of his artworks at reserve collection, NGMA in New Delhi.People can visit the Virtual Touron http://www.ngmaindia.gov.in/virtual-tour-of-raja-ravi-varma.asp
Raja Ravi Varma was born into an aristocratic family in Kerala. Raja Ravi Varma was largely a self taught artist as European techniques go. But there is no denying that Raja Ravi Varma was a master at handling the oil medium and achieved a magical ease with European naturalism. While Raja Ravi Varma stood at the transitional stage between Indian painting tradition and the emergence of Salon artist well versed in European academic naturalism he reconciled the aesthetic principles of both in his style. He represented the Hindu mythological stories so loved by the Indian imagination, with an illusionistic flair that mirrored the society of his time. According to art historians, Raja Ravi Varma's dramatic history paintings influenced the pioneers of Indian cinema like DadasahebPhadke and Baburao Painter.
Raja Ravi Varma excelled as a portrait painter as well as a painter of various other genres like history painting, painting of female figures and so on. He travelled through length and breadth of India seeking portrait and other commissions. He established a press with German technology so that inexpensive oleographs could be made to cater to a mass demand. So briskly did the prints sell that they left a deep impression on popular visual culture even to this day. His realistic portrayals and interpretations of religious and mythological figures captivated and fascinated the country. Ravi Varma’s works transcended painting; he was also a poet, scholar and a visionary far beyond his times.