Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art pays tribute to Raja Ravi Varma on his 172nd Birth Anniversary through virtual tour
30 APR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is paying tribute to celebrated painter and artist Raja Ravi Varma on his 172nd Birth Anniversary through a virtual tour. This virtual tour is showcasing the entire collection of his artworks at reserve collection, NGMA in New Delhi.People can visit the Virtual Touron http://www.ngmaindia.gov.in/virtual-tour-of-raja-ravi-varma.asp
Raja Ravi Varma was born into an aristocratic family in Kerala. Raja Ravi Varma was largely a self taught artist as European techniques go. But there is no denying that Raja Ravi Varma was a master at handling the oil medium and achieved a magical ease with European naturalism. While Raja Ravi Varma stood at the transitional stage between Indian painting tradition and the emergence of Salon artist well versed in European academic naturalism he reconciled the aesthetic principles of both in his style. He represented the Hindu mythological stories so loved by the Indian imagination, with an illusionistic flair that mirrored the society of his time. According to art historians, Raja Ravi Varma's dramatic history paintings influenced the pioneers of Indian cinema like DadasahebPhadke and Baburao Painter.
Raja Ravi Varma excelled as a portrait painter as well as a painter of various other genres like history painting, painting of female figures and so on. He travelled through length and breadth of India seeking portrait and other commissions. He established a press with German technology so that inexpensive oleographs could be made to cater to a mass demand. So briskly did the prints sell that they left a deep impression on popular visual culture even to this day. His realistic portrayals and interpretations of religious and mythological figures captivated and fascinated the country. Ravi Varma’s works transcended painting; he was also a poet, scholar and a visionary far beyond his times.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాజా రవివర్మ 172వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా వర్చువల్ టూర్ విధానంలో నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడర్న్ ఆర్ట్ నివాళి
30 APR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ముఖ చిత్ర‌కారుడు రాజా ర‌వివ‌ర్మ 172వ జ‌యంతి సంద‌ర్భంగా నేష‌న‌ల్ గ్యాల‌రీ ఆఫ్ మోడ‌ర్న్ ఆర్ట్ వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ టూర్ ద్వారా నివాళి అర్పించింది. తమ వ‌ద్ద రిజ‌ర్వ్ లో ఉన్న క‌లెక్ష‌న్ నుంచి ఆయన క‌ళాకృతుల‌తో వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ టూర్ సిద్ధం చేసింది. ఈ దిగువ లింక్ ద్వారా దాన్ని చూడ‌వ‌చ్చు.
http://www.ngmaindia.gov.in/virtual-tour-of-raja-ravi-varma.asp
రాజా రవివర్మ కేరళకు చెందిన ఒక రాజకుటుంబంలో జన్మించారు. యూరోపియన్ టెక్నిక్ లతో ఆయన స్వయంగానే చిత్రలేఖనం నేర్చుకున్నారు. ఆయిల్ ఆయిల్ వర్ణ చిత్రాలు వేయడంలో రాజా రవివర్మ ప్రముఖుడన్న విషయం ఎవరూ ఖండించలేరు. ఆయన ఎంతో తేలిగ్గా యూరోపియన్ సహజత్వం ఉట్టిపడేలా చిత్రాలు వేసే వారు. భారత సాంప్రదాయిక చిత్రలేఖనానికి, యూరోపియన్ ఆధునిక చిత్రలేఖనానికి మధ్య పరివర్తిత దశలో ఆయన నిలిచారు. రెండింటినీ మిశ్రమం చేసి ఆహ్లాదకరమైన సిద్ధాంతాలతో తన సొంత స్టైల్ ఏర్పాటు చేసుకున్నారు. ఆయన జీవించి ఉన్న కాలంలో సమకాలీనులైన భారతీయులు తమ ఊహాత్మక శక్తితో ఉత్సుకత చూపే భారతీయ ఇతిహాస కథలకు ప్రాణం పోసేలా రవివర్మ చిత్రాలు గీసి అందించారు. రాజారవివర్మ చరిత్రాత్మక నాటకీయత కళ్లకు కట్టినట్టుగా గీసిన చిత్రాలు దాదా సాహెబ్ ఫాల్కే, బాబూరావు పెయింటర్ వంటి నాటి చిత్రసీమ ప్రముఖులను ఎంతో ప్రభావితం చేశారని కళావిభాగానికి చెందిన చరిత్రకారులు చెబుతూ ఉంటారు.
నిలువెత్తు చిత్రాలు గీయడంలో ఆయన సిద్ధహస్తుడు. అలాగే చారిత్ర దృశ్యాలు, మహిళా దృశ్యాలు వంటి భిన్న తరహా చిత్రాలు గీయడంలో ఆయన ప్రావీణ్యం సంపాదించారు. చక్కని చిత్రాలు గీయడానికి ఆకర్షణీయమైన నిలువెత్తు మానవాకృతులను, ఇతర దృశ్యాలను కళ్లారా వీక్షించేందుకు రవివర్మ దేశం నలుమూలలు సందర్శించారు. అత్యధికంగా డిమాండు గల చిత్రాలను తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో ఆయిల్ పెయింట్ అని భ్రమింపచేసేలా ముద్రించేందుకు జర్మన్ టెక్నాలజీతో ఆయన ఒక ప్రెస్ కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేసుకున్నారు. ఆ నాటి సంస్కృతిని కళ్లకు కట్టినట్టు చూపించి అందరి హృదయాలను దోచుకున్న ఆ చిత్రాలను అతి వేగంగా ముద్రించి విక్రయించే వారు. మతపరమైన, ఐతిహాసిక పాత్రలను కళ్లకు కట్టినట్లుగా చిత్రించిన నిలువెత్తు చిత్రాలు, భావాలు దేశం యావత్తును కట్టిపడేసి అబ్బురపరిచాయి. రవివర్మ చక్కని చిత్రకారుడే కాకుండా కవి, పండితుడు, రాబోయే కాలాన్ని ముందుగానే ఊహించిన భవిష్యత్ ద్రష్ట.