Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art pays tribute to Raja Ravi Varma on his 172nd Birth Anniversary through virtual tour
30 APR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art is paying tribute to celebrated painter and artist Raja Ravi Varma on his 172nd Birth Anniversary through a virtual tour. This virtual tour is showcasing the entire collection of his artworks at reserve collection, NGMA in New Delhi.People can visit the Virtual Touron http://www.ngmaindia.gov.in/virtual-tour-of-raja-ravi-varma.asp
Raja Ravi Varma was born into an aristocratic family in Kerala. Raja Ravi Varma was largely a self taught artist as European techniques go. But there is no denying that Raja Ravi Varma was a master at handling the oil medium and achieved a magical ease with European naturalism. While Raja Ravi Varma stood at the transitional stage between Indian painting tradition and the emergence of Salon artist well versed in European academic naturalism he reconciled the aesthetic principles of both in his style. He represented the Hindu mythological stories so loved by the Indian imagination, with an illusionistic flair that mirrored the society of his time. According to art historians, Raja Ravi Varma's dramatic history paintings influenced the pioneers of Indian cinema like DadasahebPhadke and Baburao Painter.
Raja Ravi Varma excelled as a portrait painter as well as a painter of various other genres like history painting, painting of female figures and so on. He travelled through length and breadth of India seeking portrait and other commissions. He established a press with German technology so that inexpensive oleographs could be made to cater to a mass demand. So briskly did the prints sell that they left a deep impression on popular visual culture even to this day. His realistic portrayals and interpretations of religious and mythological figures captivated and fascinated the country. Ravi Varma’s works transcended painting; he was also a poet, scholar and a visionary far beyond his times.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय ने राजा रवि वर्मा को उनकी 172वीं जयंती पर वर्चुअल टूर के माध्यम से श्रद्धांजलि दी
30 APR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय ने प्रसिद्ध चित्रकार और कलाकार राजा रवि वर्मा को उनकी 172वीं जयंती पर एक वर्चुअल टूर के माध्यम से श्रद्धांजलि दी है। नई दिल्ली के एनजीएमए के संरक्षित संग्रह में उनकी कलाकृतियों के संपूर्ण संग्रह का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। लोग उनके इस संग्रह को देखने के लिए वर्चुअल टूर हेतु इस लिंक पर क्लिक कर सकते हैं: http://www.ngmaindia.gov.in/virtual-tour-of-raja-ravi-varma.asp
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00151II.jpg
राजा रवि वर्मा का जन्म केरल के एक कुलीन परिवार में हुआ था। राजा रवि वर्मा काफी हद तक यूरोपीय शैली के एक स्व-प्रशिशक्षित चित्रकार थे। लेकिन यह भी एक महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य है कि राजा रवि वर्मा तैल चित्रण में वरदहस्त थे और उन्होंने यूरोपीय प्रकृतिवाद की शैली के साथ एक बेजोड़ सामजस्य स्थापित किया था। हालांकि राजा रवि वर्मा भारतीय चित्रकला परंपरा और उभरते यूरोपीय अकादमिक प्रकृतिवाद के कलादीर्घा चित्रकारों के बीच एक परिवर्तनकालिक अवस्था के चित्रकार थे पर उन्होंने दोनों परंपराओं के सौंदर्य सिद्धांतों को अपनी शैली में समाहित किया था। उन्होंने भारतीय कल्पनाओं को चित्र के माध्यम से साकार रूप देते हुए हिंदू पौराणिक गाथाओं को चित्रित किया जो उनके समय के समाज को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं। कला इतिहासकारों के अनुसार, राजा रवि वर्मा के अद्भुद ऐतिहासिक चित्रों ने दादासाहेब फाल्के और बाबूराव पेंटर जैसे भारतीय सिनेमा के पथ-प्रदर्शकों को भी प्रभावित किया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002VDU0.jpg
राजा रवि वर्मा ने एक चित्रकार के रूप में ऐतिहासिक चित्रकला, महिलाओं पर चित्रकारी के साथ-साथ अन्य कई शैलियों को अपनाने हुए उत्कृष्ट चित्रकारी का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने अपनी चित्रकारी को एक नया आयाम देने के लिए व्यापक रूप से भारत की यात्रा की। उन्होंने जर्मन तकनीक के साथ एक प्रेस की स्थापना की, ताकि व्यापक स्तर पर मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सस्ते ऑलोग्राफ बनाए जा सकें। उनकी चित्रकारी इतनी सुसंगत है कि यह आज भी लोकप्रिय दृश्य संस्कृति पर अपनी गहरी छाप छोड़ती है। उनके यथार्थवादी और धार्मिक एवं पौराणिक आकृतियों के सजीव चित्रण ने देश को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। रवि वर्मा की प्रतिकृतियों ने चित्रकला को उत्कृष्ठता की श्रेणी पर पहुँचाया; सही मायने में वह चित्रकार होने के साथ-साथ अपनी समय-सीमा से परे के एक दूरदर्शी कवि और विद्वान भी थे।