பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பொது முடக்கநிலை அமலில் இருக்கும் நிலையில் இன்று ஐ.ஐ.பி.ஏ. பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் ``ஆன்லைன்'' மூலம் உரையாற்றினார் அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
30 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பொது நிர்வாகக் கல்வி நிலையத்தின் (ஐ.ஐ.பி.ஏ.) மூலம் நடத்தப்படும் பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் உயர் நிபுணத்துவ பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் 45வது பயிற்சியில், அகில இந்திய மற்றும் மத்திய சர்வீஸ்களின் மூத்த பிரிவு `A' நிலை அதிகாரிகளும், ஆயுதப் படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அந்தப் பயிற்சி நிறைவை ஒட்டி நடந்த பட்டமளிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ``ஆன்லைன்'' மூலம் உரையாற்றிய நிகழ்வு, வரலாற்றில் முக்கியமானதாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
பொது முடக்க நிலையால் தடங்கல்கள் ஏற்பட்ட நிலையிலும், குறித்த காலத்தில் கல்விப் பயிற்சிக்கான அனைத்து தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்தமைக்காக ஐ.ஐ.பி.ஏ.வின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். மாணவர்களுக்கு ``ஆன்லைன்'' மூலம் வாய்மொழித் தேர்வு நடத்தியது உள்பட, தரப்பட்ட கால அவகாசத்துக்குள் பணிகளைச் செய்து முடிப்பதில் எந்த வகையில் பல்வேறு நடைமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்று கற்றுக் கொடுத்ததற்கும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
கோவிட் நோய்த் தொற்று மற்றும் அதைத் தொடர்ந்து பொது முடக்கநிலை அமல் சூழ்நிலையில் ஐ.ஐ.பி.ஏ. மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு கூறினார். குறிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு, மிகச் சிறப்பான அணுகுமுறைகளைக் கையாண்டிருப்பதன் மூலம், ஐ.ஐ.பி.ஏ. தனது தனிச்சிறப்பை நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். புதிய முன்மாதிரிகளை ஐ.ஐ.பி.ஏ. உருவாக்கினால், நாட்டில் பிற துறைகளும் அவற்றைப் பின்பற்ற முடியும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing an “online” convocation of IIPA amid lockdown today.
30 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
A history of sorts was made today when Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressed an “online” Convocation amid lockdown as chief guest, when the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) concluded its 45th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA), attended by 45 senior Group ‘A’ officers from the All India and Central Services as well as senior Officers from all wings of the Armed Forces.
The ceremony through video conference was attended, among others, by Director IIPA SurendraNathTripathi, Union Secretary DoPT C Chandramouli, Registrar IIPA AmitabhRanjan, faculty of IIPA as well as all the scholars who had successfully completed their academic course.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the IIPA for completing on time all the requirements of the academic programme despite the constraints of lockdown and improvising different methods to meet the deadlines and timelines, which included the “online” conduct of viva voce by the candidates.
Congratulating the IIPA for its capacity building efforts, Dr Jitendra Singh commended the institution for reorienting itself to the demands of changing times. A living and vibrating entity, he said, keeps continuously reinventing and revisiting its current ways in order to innovate, improvise and improve.
The Minister congratulated the efforts of IIPA in the COVID pandemic followed by lockdown situation and said, this is one such occasion when IIPA has lived up to its avowed objective in a very distinguished manner. He called upon the IIPA to continue developing new models, which could be emulated by the rest of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID had once again vindicated the resolve of the present Government for minimum government and maximum governance. While the effective handling of COVID by India has made it a frontline country in the community of world nations, it has also reaffirmed Prime Minister Narendra Modi as a world leader of top order.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged upon the IIPA to continue with its efforts and said COVID 19 offered an opportunity to learn and develop new models which could also be emulated by others. This is an opportunity to make virtue out of adversity, he said.
The convocation ceremony ended with a vote of thanks by Programme Co-Director Dr.Neetu Jain.