Ministry of Defence
Minor Incident of an IAF Dornier Aircraft
30 APR 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
On 30 Apr 20, a Dornier aircraft was planned to undertake routine flight from Palam Air Base. During the take off roll, aircraft experienced a tyre deflation. The captain of the aircraft took prompt and correct actions of aborting the take off. The aircraft and crew on board are safe and there has been no damage to any property. The aircraft was towed off runway by the technical crew of the IAF promptly.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਦਾ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਹਾਦਸਾ
30 APR 2020 7:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨੇ ਪਾਲਮ ਏਅਰ ਬੇਸ ਤੋਂ ਰੁਟੀਨ ਉਡਾਨ ਭਰਨੀ ਸੀ। ਉਡਾਨ ਭਰਨ ਲੱਗਿਆਂ, ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਦੇ ਟਾਇਰ ਦੀ ਹਵਾ ਨਿਕਲ ਗਈ। ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਦੇ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਨੇ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਡਾਨ ਭਰਨਾ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ `ਤੇ ਸਵਾਰ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਨੇ ਰਨਵੇ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹੀ ਏਅਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਲਿਆ।