Ministry of Science & Technology
New simulation code helps study electric field structure in Earth’s Magnetosphere where satellites hover
The study can be useful in planning of future space missions
It can also lead to precisely controlled fusion laboratory experiments for ever-expanding energy needs of humanity
30 APR 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG) an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology have developed a generalized one-dimensional fluid simulation code capable of studying a wide spectrum of coherent electric field structures in near-earth plasma environment or earth’s magnetosphere which can be useful in planning of future space missions.
The Earth’s magnetosphere is a vast region which has a finite number of satellites hurtling through this realm. Hence, the in situ observations are finite and discrete. The morphology of the plasma processes around the satellite can be understood quite well. However, when they leave the observational domain of one satellite to enter into another, a vast blind arena is created. How the morphology of these processes changes over space and time can be ideally deciphered only through computer simulations.
This was the motivation for Dr. Ajay Lotekar to address the problem under the guidance of Dr. Amar Kakad from IIG. To tackle this problem, the team developed a generalized 1D fluid code which modelled the coherent electric field structures in space plasmas. They tested their code for various kinds of wave phenomena that generates coherent electric field structures in near Earth’s plasma environment. These simulations were performed on the High-Performance Computing System at IIG. The results obtained through their fluid simulation code, published in the journal Physics of Plasmas, were found to be well in agreement with the spacecraft observations of coherent electric field structures.
Almost 99% of matter in the universe is in the form of plasma, Earth’s magnetosphere, too, contains this material and the plasma processes have the ability to hamper the working of a number of satellites that have been placed in orbit in the magnetospheric region.
Apart from the well being of these expensive satellites, the academic understanding of this region is quite essential to comprehend the cosmos in its entirety. Sun is the major source of plasma deposition in space around the Earth. Sun forces some of its plasma towards the earth in the form of the solar wind. The speed of this wind varies between 300 to 1500 km/s, which carries with it solar magnetic field, called as Interplanetary Magnetic Field (IMF). The interaction of the IMF with the earth’s magnetic field creates the magnetosphere of the earth.
Figure 1: Schematic of Earth’s magnetosphere (Credit: http://web.archive.org/web/ 20070907134402/http://plasmasphere.nasa.gov/default_story.htm) with its different regions, 1) Bow shock, 2) Magnetosheath, 3) Magnetopause, 4) Northern tail lobe, 5) Southern tail lobe, 6) Plasmasphere, 7) Solar wind.The white stars indicate regions where coherent electric field structures are observed frequently, and the blue stars indicate regions where these structures are observed intermittently.
The research done by IIG researchers is focused on the coherent electric field structures that are observed in the high resolution electric field waveform data, and can be seen as isolated pulses of various forms viz., monopolar, bipolar and tripolar.
1. Multi-Spacecraft Mission (MMS) observation of the bipolar electric field structures observed on November 02, 2016
1. Van Allen radiation probe B observation of unipolar electric field structures observed on November 13, 2012
Figure 2: Characteristic bipolar and unipolar electric field structures observed in the Earth’s magnetosphere.
The study of complex and nonlinear wave phenomena in the magnetosphere by IIG team will help advance the knowledge of plasma waves, instabilities, and coherent effects associated with wave-particle interactions that are useful in planning of future space missions. It can also lead to precisely controlled fusion laboratory experiments for ever-expanding energy needs of humanity.
[Publicatications: https://doi.org/10.1063/1.5113743

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नया सिमुलेशन कोड, पृथ्वी के चुम्बकीयमंडल क्षेत्र में विद्युत् क्षेत्र संरचना का अध्ययन करने में मदद करता है जहां उपग्रह चक्कर लगाते हैं
अध्ययन भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष अभियानों की योजना के लिए उपयोगी हो सकता है
मानवता की निरंतर बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के लिए इससे सटीक व नियंत्रित फ्यूज़न प्रयोगशाला प्रयोगों में मदद मिलेगी
30 APR 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भूचुम्बकत्व संस्थान (आईआईजी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की एक स्वायत्त संस्था है। संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों ने सामान्य एक-आयामी द्रव सिमुलेशन कोड विकसित किया है, जो पृथ्वी के चुम्बकीयमंडल क्षेत्र में सुसंगत विद्युत क्षेत्र संरचनाओं के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम का अध्ययन करने में सक्षम है। यह अध्ययन भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष अभियानों की योजना के लिए उपयोगी हो सकता है।
पृथ्वी का चुम्बकीयमंडल एक विशाल क्षेत्र है। इस क्षेत्र से सीमित संख्या में उपग्रह गुजरते हैं। इसलिए पर्यवेक्षण सीमित और अलग-अलग हैं। उपग्रह के चारों ओर प्लाज्मा प्रक्रियाओं के आकृति विज्ञान को अच्छी तरह से समझा जा सकता है। जब उपग्रह एक पर्यवेक्षण डोमेन को छोड़कर दूसरे में प्रवेश करते हैं, तो एक विशाल अज्ञात क्षेत्र बनता है। इन प्रक्रियाओं का आकृति विज्ञान, स्थान और समय के साथ कैसे बदलता है, इसे आदर्श रूप से केवल कंप्यूटर सिमुलेशन के माध्यम से समझा जा सकता है।
आईआईजी के डॉ अमर कक्कड़ के मार्गदर्शन में डॉ अजय लोतेकर को इस समस्या का समाधान ढूंढने की प्रेरणा मिली। इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए, टीम ने एक सामान्य 1 डी द्रव कोड विकसित किया, जिससे अंतरिक्ष प्लाज्मा की विद्युत क्षेत्र संरचनाओं का मॉडल तैयार किया गया। उन्होंने विभिन्न प्रकार की तरंग घटनाओं के लिए अपने कोड का परीक्षण किया जो पृथ्वी के निकट प्लाज्मा वातावरण में सुसंगत विद्युत क्षेत्र संरचनाओं को उत्पन्न करता है। यह सिमुलेशन आईआईजी में उच्च-क्षमता वाले कम्प्यूटिंग सिस्टम पर किया गया। परिणाम को फिजिक्स ऑफ़ प्लाज्मा जर्नल में प्रकाशित किया गया। ये परिणाम अंतरिक्ष यानों द्वारा सुसंगत विद्युत क्षेत्र संरचनाओं के पर्यवेक्षण से प्राप्त परिणामों के समान पाए गए।
ब्रह्मांड में लगभग 99% पदार्थ प्लाज्मा के रूप में है तथा पृथ्वी के चुम्बकीयमंडल क्षेत्र में भी प्लाज्मा है। प्लाज्मा प्रक्रियाओं में कई उपग्रहों के काम को बाधित करने की क्षमता है जिन्हें चुम्बकीयमंडल क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आनेवाली कक्षाओं में स्थापित किया गया है।
इन महंगे उपग्रहों की सुरक्षा के अलावा, इस क्षेत्र की अकादमिक समझ ब्रह्मांड को पूरी तरह से समझने के लिए आवश्यक है। सूर्य पृथ्वी के चारों ओर के अंतरिक्ष में प्लाज्मा के जमाव का प्रमुख स्रोत है। सूर्य अपने कुछ प्लाज्मा को सौर हवा के रूप में पृथ्वी की ओर धकेलता है। इस हवा की गति 300 से 1500 किमी / सेकंड के बीच होती है, जो अपने साथ सौर चुंबकीय क्षेत्र लाती है, जिसे अंतर-ग्रह चुंबकीय क्षेत्र या इंटरप्लेनेटरी मैग्नेटिक फील्ड (आईएमएफ) कहा जाता है। पृथ्वी के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के साथ आईएमएफ का संपर्क पृथ्वी के चुम्बकीयमंडल क्षेत्र का निर्माण करता है।
चित्र 1: पृथ्वी के चुम्बकीयमंडल क्षेत्र की संरचना (सौजन्य :
http://web.archive.org/web/ 20070907134402/ http://plasmasphere.nasa.gov/default_story.htm
विभिन्न क्षेत्र 1) बो शॉक, 2) मैग्नेटोसेथ, 3) मैग्नेटोपॉज़, 4) नॉर्दर्न टेल लोब, 5) सदर्न टेल लोब, 6) प्लास्मास्फेयर, 7) सोलर विंड। सफ़ेद सितारे उन क्षेत्रों को इंगित करते हैं जहाँ सुसंगत विद्युत क्षेत्र संरचनाएँ अक्सर देखी जाती हैं, और नीले तारे उन क्षेत्रों का संकेत देते हैं जहाँ ये संरचनाएँ हैं और इन्हें अंतराल के साथ रुक-रुक कर देखा जाता है।
आईआईजी टीम द्वारा चुम्बकीयमंडल क्षेत्र की जटिल और असमान तरंग घटना का अध्ययन, प्लाज्मा तरंगों, अस्थिरताओं और तरंग-कण संपर्क से जुड़े प्रभावों के ज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा जो भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों की योजना बनाने में उपयोगी साबित होंगे। इससे मानवता की निरंतर बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के लिए सटीक व नियंत्रित फ्यूज़न प्रयोगशाला प्रयोगों में मदद मिलेगी।
[प्रकाशन: https://doi.org/10.1063/1.5113743