Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds a video conference meeting with former Army Generals and Air Marshals on COVID situation in J&K, Ladakh& NE Region today.
29 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today received COVID related inputs, in the context of Northeast Region, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh from former Army Generals and Air Marshals.
Prominent among those who interacted and offered their views during the Video Conference meeting were General V P Malik, former Chief of the Army Staff, Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha former Chief of the Air Staff of Indian Air Force, Lt General Sharath Chand, former Vice Chief of Army Staff, Lt General DeependraSingh Hooda, former GoC Northern Command, Lt General Ranbir Singh, former GoC Northern Command, Lt General Rakesh Sharma former DGOL and Major General S K Sharma former Chief of Staff, Northern Command.
In his introductory remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, most of the former senior Generals and Air Marshals did not only have first-hand knowledge of the peculiar situation in the terrains of both Jammu & Kashmir and North Eastern Region, but as prominent members of civil society and eminent citizens after superannuation they also enjoyed distinguished role as opinion makers. He said, their inputs and suggestions were not only valuable for improving our efforts in the fight against Corona but could also give us an insight of some of the aspects viewed by them from their own perspective.
Dr Jitendra Singh updated the senior Defence personnel that in the North Eastern Region 5 out of 8 States have already become Corona free while the other 3 States had not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days, which means very soon the entire North Eastern Region could become Corona free. Similarly, updating on Jammu & Kashmir, he said, in the entire Jammu region only 15 Corona cases were remaining while in Kashmir Valley certain pockets like Bandipora, etc. were still showing concern but steadily coming out of it.
All the participants were unanimous in their opinion about the commendable manner in which the government under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had effectively led the war against COVID pandemic. They also appreciated that the entire Northeast Region was among the major big areas of India which had gradually come out of the Corona onslaught. Similarly, they also appreciated the effective administration under the present regime in Jammu & Kashmir which had helped in containing the enormity of the Corona spread.
About the lockdown, general opinion was that the relaxation should be gradual. Similarly, for North East, the general advice was that sealing of the borders with other countries like Bangladesh had been beneficial.
In both North East and Jammu & Kashmir the attitude of the common people was described as favourable. Similarly, views were also expressed about the option of online shopping and online classes.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
লাদাখ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলের কোভিড পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে সেনাবাহিনী ও বায়ুসেনার প্রাক্তন প্রধানদের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং এর ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক
29 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চল, লাদাখ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে কোভিড পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে সেনাবাহিনী ও বায়ুসেনার প্রাক্তন প্রধানদের বক্তব্য শোনেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে সেনাবাহিনীর প্রাক্তন প্রধান জেনারেল ভি. পি. মালিক, বায়ুসেনা প্রাক্তন প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল অরূপ রাহা, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রাক্তন উপপ্রধান, লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল শরদ চাঁদ, সেনাবাহিনীর উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় প্রাক্তন প্রধান, লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল দীপেন্দ্র সিং হুদা, লেফটেন্যান্ট জেলারেল রণবীর সিং, প্রাক্তন ডিজিওএল লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রাকেশ শর্মা এবং উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় প্রাক্তন চিফ অফ স্টাফ মেজর জেনারেল এস. কে. শর্মা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, সেনাবাহিনী এবং বায়ুসেনার এই অবসরপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিকদের সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলগুলি সম্পর্কে যথেষ্ট ভালো ধারণা রয়েছে। তাই কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় তাঁদের মতামত অত্যন্ত গুরত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলের ৮ টি রাজ্যের মধ্যে ৫ টি রাজ্য ইতিমধ্যেই করোনা মুক্ত হয়ে গেছে। বাকি ৩টি রাজ্যে গত কয়েকদিনে নতুন করে করোনা সংক্রমণের কোনো খবর নেই। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের জম্মুতে ১৫ জন এই রোগে আক্রান্ত। কাশ্মীর উপত্যাকায় বন্দীপুরার মতো অঞ্চল ছাড়া বাকি সব জায়গা থেকে সংক্রমণের হার ক্রমশ কমছে।
বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় সরকারের ভূমিকায় প্রশংসা করেন। উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলে করোনা সংক্রমণ ক্রমশ দূর হওয়ায় তারা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর প্রশাসন, যেভাবে এই সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করছে, তারও প্রশংসা করেন।
অংশগ্রহণকারীরা বলেন, লকডাউন ধীরে ধীরে তুলতে হবে। তবে, প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে সীমান্ত (যেমন – বাংলাদেশ) সিল করে রাখার তারা পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। অনলাইনে কেনাকাটা, লেখাপড়া করার সুযোগ এবং উত্তর – পূর্ব ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে সাধারণ মানুষের এই পরিস্থিতিতে মনোভাব যথেষ্ট ভালো বলে তাঁরা মত প্রকাশ করেন।