Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds a video conference meeting with former Army Generals and Air Marshals on COVID situation in J&K, Ladakh& NE Region today.
29 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today received COVID related inputs, in the context of Northeast Region, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh from former Army Generals and Air Marshals.
Prominent among those who interacted and offered their views during the Video Conference meeting were General V P Malik, former Chief of the Army Staff, Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha former Chief of the Air Staff of Indian Air Force, Lt General Sharath Chand, former Vice Chief of Army Staff, Lt General DeependraSingh Hooda, former GoC Northern Command, Lt General Ranbir Singh, former GoC Northern Command, Lt General Rakesh Sharma former DGOL and Major General S K Sharma former Chief of Staff, Northern Command.
In his introductory remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, most of the former senior Generals and Air Marshals did not only have first-hand knowledge of the peculiar situation in the terrains of both Jammu & Kashmir and North Eastern Region, but as prominent members of civil society and eminent citizens after superannuation they also enjoyed distinguished role as opinion makers. He said, their inputs and suggestions were not only valuable for improving our efforts in the fight against Corona but could also give us an insight of some of the aspects viewed by them from their own perspective.
Dr Jitendra Singh updated the senior Defence personnel that in the North Eastern Region 5 out of 8 States have already become Corona free while the other 3 States had not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days, which means very soon the entire North Eastern Region could become Corona free. Similarly, updating on Jammu & Kashmir, he said, in the entire Jammu region only 15 Corona cases were remaining while in Kashmir Valley certain pockets like Bandipora, etc. were still showing concern but steadily coming out of it.
All the participants were unanimous in their opinion about the commendable manner in which the government under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had effectively led the war against COVID pandemic. They also appreciated that the entire Northeast Region was among the major big areas of India which had gradually come out of the Corona onslaught. Similarly, they also appreciated the effective administration under the present regime in Jammu & Kashmir which had helped in containing the enormity of the Corona spread.
About the lockdown, general opinion was that the relaxation should be gradual. Similarly, for North East, the general advice was that sealing of the borders with other countries like Bangladesh had been beneficial.
In both North East and Jammu & Kashmir the attitude of the common people was described as favourable. Similarly, views were also expressed about the option of online shopping and online classes.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
লাডাখ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু উত্তৰ–পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ ক’ভিড সংক্ৰান্তীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ ল’বলৈ সেনাবাহিনী আৰু বায়ুসেনাৰ প্রাক্তন প্রধানসকলৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড. জীতেন্দ্র সিংৰ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বৈঠক সম্পন্ন
29 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড. জীতেন্দ্র সিঙে আজি উত্তৰ–পূর্বাঞ্চল, লাডাখ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ক’ভিড ১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ ল’বৰ বাবে সেনাবাহিনী আৰু বায়ুসেনাৰ প্রাক্তন প্রধানসকলৰ বক্তব্ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকত সেনাবাহিনীৰ প্রাক্তন প্রধান জেনেৰেল ভি. পি. মালিক, বায়ুসেনাৰ প্রাক্তন প্রধান এয়াৰ চীফ মাৰ্শ্বাল অৰূপ ৰাহা, সেনাবাহিনীৰ প্রাক্তন উপপ্রধান, লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল শাৰদ চাঁদ, সেনাবাহিনীৰ উত্তৰাঞ্চলীয় প্রাক্তন প্রধান, লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল দীপেন্দ্র সিং হুদা, লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল ৰণবীৰ সিং, প্রাক্তন ডিজিঅ’এল লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল ৰাকেশ শর্মা আৰু উত্তৰাঞ্চলীয় প্রাক্তন চীফ অৱ ষ্টাফ মেজৰ জেনেৰেল এছ. কে. শর্মাও উপস্থিত আছিল।
ড. জীতেন্দ্র সিং-এ কয়, সেনাবাহিনী আৰু বায়ুসেনাৰ এই অৱসৰপ্রাপ্ত বিষয়াসকলৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলসমূহ সম্পর্কে যথেষ্ট ভাল ধাৰণা আছে। সেয়ে ক’ভিড – ১৯ ৰ মোকাবিলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ মতামত অত্যন্ত গুৰত্বপূর্ণ। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, উত্তৰ–পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ ৮ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত ৫ খন ৰাজ্য ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ক’ৰোনামুক্ত হৈ পৰিছে। আনহাতে আন তিনিখন ৰাজ্যত বিগত কেবাদিনো ধৰি নতুনকৈ ক’ৰোনা সংক্রমণৰ কোনো খবৰ অহা নাই। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জম্মুত এতিয়ালৈ ১৫ জন লোক এই ৰোগত আক্রান্ত হৈছে। কাশ্মীৰ উপত্যাকাত বন্দীপুৰাৰ দৰে অঞ্চলৰ বাদে বাকী সকলো ঠাইতে সংক্রমণৰ হাৰ ক্রমশঃ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
বৈঠকত অংশগ্রহণকাৰীসকলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ক’ভিড – ১৯ ৰ মোকাবিলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভুমিকাক প্রশংসা কৰে। উত্তৰ–পূর্বাঞ্চলত ক’ৰোনা সংক্রমণ ক্রমান্বয়ে আঁতৰ হোৱাত তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰে আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ প্রশাসন, যিধৰণে এই প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিছে, তাকো প্ৰসংশা কৰে মন্ত্ৰী ড. সিঙে।
অংশগ্রহণকাৰীসকলে কয়, লকডাউন ক্ৰমান্বয়ে লাহে লাহে উঠাব লাগিব। তাৰ লগতে, প্রতিবেশী ৰাষ্ট্রসমূহৰ (যেনে – বাংলাদেশ) সৈতে সীমান্ত ছীল কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবেও পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে তেওঁলোকে। অনলাইনোগে ক্ৰয়-বিক্ৰয়, লেখা-মেলা আদিৰ সুোগ তথা উত্তৰ–পূৱ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ এনে পৰিস্থিতিতো মনোভাৱ যথেষ্ট ভাল বুলি তেওঁ মত প্রকাশ কৰে।