Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds a video conference meeting with former Army Generals and Air Marshals on COVID situation in J&K, Ladakh& NE Region today.
29 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today received COVID related inputs, in the context of Northeast Region, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh from former Army Generals and Air Marshals.
Prominent among those who interacted and offered their views during the Video Conference meeting were General V P Malik, former Chief of the Army Staff, Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha former Chief of the Air Staff of Indian Air Force, Lt General Sharath Chand, former Vice Chief of Army Staff, Lt General DeependraSingh Hooda, former GoC Northern Command, Lt General Ranbir Singh, former GoC Northern Command, Lt General Rakesh Sharma former DGOL and Major General S K Sharma former Chief of Staff, Northern Command.
In his introductory remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, most of the former senior Generals and Air Marshals did not only have first-hand knowledge of the peculiar situation in the terrains of both Jammu & Kashmir and North Eastern Region, but as prominent members of civil society and eminent citizens after superannuation they also enjoyed distinguished role as opinion makers. He said, their inputs and suggestions were not only valuable for improving our efforts in the fight against Corona but could also give us an insight of some of the aspects viewed by them from their own perspective.
Dr Jitendra Singh updated the senior Defence personnel that in the North Eastern Region 5 out of 8 States have already become Corona free while the other 3 States had not added any new Corona positive case in the last few days, which means very soon the entire North Eastern Region could become Corona free. Similarly, updating on Jammu & Kashmir, he said, in the entire Jammu region only 15 Corona cases were remaining while in Kashmir Valley certain pockets like Bandipora, etc. were still showing concern but steadily coming out of it.
All the participants were unanimous in their opinion about the commendable manner in which the government under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had effectively led the war against COVID pandemic. They also appreciated that the entire Northeast Region was among the major big areas of India which had gradually come out of the Corona onslaught. Similarly, they also appreciated the effective administration under the present regime in Jammu & Kashmir which had helped in containing the enormity of the Corona spread.
About the lockdown, general opinion was that the relaxation should be gradual. Similarly, for North East, the general advice was that sealing of the borders with other countries like Bangladesh had been beneficial.
In both North East and Jammu & Kashmir the attitude of the common people was described as favourable. Similarly, views were also expressed about the option of online shopping and online classes.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આજે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, લડાખ અને પૂર્વોત્તરના રાજ્યોમાં કોવિડની સ્થિતિ અંગે સમીક્ષા કરવા પૂર્વ સૈન્ય વડાઓ અને એર માર્શલ સાથે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ યોજી
29 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આજે પૂર્વ આર્મી જનરલ અને એર માર્શલ પાસેથી પૂર્વોત્તર વિસ્તાર, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર તથા લડાખના સંદર્ભમાં કોવિડ સાથે સંબંધિત આંતરિક જાણકારી મેળવી હતી.
આ વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન પોતાના અભિપ્રાયો વ્યક્ત કરનાર અને મંત્રી સાથે ચર્ચા કરનાર પ્રસિદ્ધ આર્મી જનરલોમાં પૂર્વ ચીફ ઓફ ધ આર્મી સ્ટાફ જનરલ વી પી મલિક, , ભારતીય વાયુદળના પૂર્વ વડા એર ચીફ માર્શલ અરુપ રાહા, આર્મી સ્ટાફના પૂર્વ નાયબ વડા લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ શરત ચંદ, નધર્ન કમાન્ડનાં પૂર્વ જીઓસી લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ દીપેન્દ્ર સિંઘ, નધર્ન કમાન્ડનાં પૂર્વ જીઓસી લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ રણબીર સિંઘ, પૂર્વ ડીઓજીએલ લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ રાકેશ શર્મા અને નધર્ન કમાન્ડના પૂર્વ ચીફ ઓફ આર્મી સ્ટાફ મેજર જનરલ એસ કે શર્મા સામેલ હતા.
ડો. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે શરૂઆતની ટિપ્પણીઓમાં કહ્યું હતું કે, મોટા ભાગનાં પૂર્વ સીનિયર જનરલ અને એર માર્શલ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર તથા પૂર્વોત્તર વિસ્તાર એમ બંને વિસ્તારોમાં રોગચાળાને કારણે ઊભી થયેલી વિચિત્ર સ્થિતિની પ્રેક્ટિકલ જાણકારી ધરાવતા નહોતા, પણ નાગરિક સમાજનાં અગ્રણી સભ્યો અને સુપરએન્યૂએશન પછી પ્રસિદ્ધ નાગરિકો બન્યા પછી તેઓ અભિપ્રાય ઘડવામાં વિશિષ્ટ ભૂમકા અદા કરે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, તેમના ઇનપુટ અને સૂચનો કોરોના સામે લડવા અમારા પ્રયાસોને સુધારવા કિંમત હોવાની સાથે એમણે તેમના પોતાના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય સાથે કેટલાંક પાસાં પર પણ જાણકારી આપી શક્યા છે.
ડો. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે વરિષ્ઠ સૈન્ય અધિકારીઓને જાણકારી આપી હતી કે, પૂર્વોત્તર વિસ્તારોમાં 8 રાજ્યોમાંથી 5 રાજ્યો કોરોના મુક્ત છે, ત્યારે અન્ય 3 રાજ્યોમાં છેલ્લાં થોડા દિવસોમાં કોરોનાનો એક પણ પોઝિટિવ કેસ ઉમેરાયો નથી. એનો અર્થ એ થયો કે, ટૂંક સમયમાં સંપૂર્ણ ઉત્તર પૂર્વ રિજન કોરોનામુક્ત બની શકશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, એ જ રીતે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સંપૂર્ણ જમ્મુ વિસ્તારમાં કોરોનાના ફક્ત 15 કેસ છે, ત્યારે કાશ્મીર ઘાટીનાં બાંદીપોર જેવા ચોક્કસ વિસ્તારોમાં સ્થિતિ ચિંતાજનક જણાતી હતી, પણ એમાંથી ધીમે ધીમે સ્થિતિ સુધરી રહી છે.
તમામ સહભાગીઓએ એકસૂરમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કોવિડ રોગચાળા સામે સરકારની કામગીરીની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે પ્રશંસા કરી હતી કે, સંપૂર્ણ પૂર્વોત્તર વિસ્તાર ભારતનાં મોટા વિસ્તારો પૈકીનો એક હતો, જે તબક્કાવાર રીતે કોરોનામાંથી બહાર આવ્યો હતો. એ જ રીતે તેમણે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં વર્તમાન વ્યવસ્થા અંતર્ગત અસરકારક વહીવટીતંત્રની પ્રશંસા પણ કરી હતી, જેણે કોરોના પ્રસારને નિયંત્રણમાં રાખવામાં મદદ કરી હતી.
લોકડાઉન વિશે સામાન્ય અભિપ્રાય એ હતો કે, છૂટછાટો તબક્કાવાર રીતે આપવી પડશે. એ જ રીતે પૂર્વોત્તર માટે જનરલે સલાહ આપી હતી કે, બાંગ્લાદેશ જેવા અન્ય દેશો સાથે સરહદો બંધ કરવાથી લાભ થયો છે. તેમણે પૂર્વોત્તર અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર એમ બંનેમાં સામાન્ય નાગરિકોનો અભિગમ અનુકૂળ હોવાની જાણકારી આપી હતી. એ જ રીતે ઓનલાઇન ખરીદી અને ઓનલાઇન વર્ગોના વિકલ્પ વિશે પણ વિચારો વ્યક્ત થયા હતા.