Ministry of Science & Technology
HCARD, a robot, to assist frontline COVID-19 healthcare warriors
29 APR 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Healthcare workers at hospitals are risking COVID-19 infection while taking care of those infected by it 24/7. Perhaps the level of risk may get reduced hereafter with the help of a new friend, HCARD. The robotic device HCARD, in short for Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device, can help frontline healthcare workers in maintaining physical distance from those infected by coronavirus.
HCARD is developed by Durgapur-based CSIR lab, Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute. The device is equipped with various state-of-the-art technologies and works both in automatic as well as manual modes of navigation.
Description: IMG_00477
This robot can be controlled and monitored by a nursing booth with a control station having such features as navigation, drawer activation for providing medicines and food to patients, sample collection and audio-visual communication.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI stated that “This Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device could be effective for frontline healthcare officials dealing with COVID-19 patients in delivering services while maintaining mandatory physical distancing”. The cost of this device is less than Rs 5 lakh and the weight is less than 80 kilograms, added Prof. Hirani.
CSIR-CMERI is working on war footing to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological interventions. As spelled out by WHO, personal protective equipment (PPE) is very important in preventing transmission of coronavirus in the society, thus the Institute has channelized its resources optimally to develop PPE and community-level safety equipment for helping the public at large and healthcare institutions.
Scientists at CMERI have also developed a few other customized technologies, including Disinfection Walkway, Road Sanitizer Unit, Face Mask, Mechanical Ventilator and Hospital Waste Management Facility.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
এইচচিএআৰডি নামৰ এটা ৰবটে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ যুঁজত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীসকলক সহায় কৰিব
29 APR 2020 12:27PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ আশংকা কঢ়িয়াই দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীসকলে দিনে-নিশাই আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলৰ আদৰ-যতন লৈ আছে৷ অৱশ্যে, এতিয়া এইচচিএআৰডি নামৰ এগৰাকী নতুন বন্ধুৰ সহযোগত তেওঁলোকৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ আশংকা কিছু হ্ৰাস হ’ব৷ ৰবট ডিভাইচ এইচচিএআৰডি, যাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ নাম হ’ল হস্পিতাল কেয়াৰ এছিষ্টিভ ৰ’বোটিক ডিভাইচ৷ ইয়ে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰদ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলৰ পৰা শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰখাত ফ্ৰণ্টলাইন স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক সহায় কৰিব৷
দুৰ্গাপুৰস্থিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মেকানিকেল ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ চিএছআইআৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰে এইচচিএআৰডি বিকশিত কৰিছে৷ ডিভাইচটো বিভিন্ন অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক ড০ হৰিশ হিৰানীয়ে কয় যে, ‘এই ডিভাইচটোৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ফ্ৰণ্টলাইন স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ বাবে ফলপ্ৰসু হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ সহায়ত তেওঁলোকে ৰোগীৰ পৰা শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখিব পাৰিব৷’ ডিভাইচটোৰ মূল্য ৫লাখতকৈ কম আৰু ইয়াৰ ওজন ৮০কিলোগ্ৰামতকৈ কম বুলিও অধ্যাপক হিৰানীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
চিএছআইআৰ-চিএমইআৰআইয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাৱনেৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপৰতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে৷