Ministry of Science & Technology
HCARD, a robot, to assist frontline COVID-19 healthcare warriors
29 APR 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Healthcare workers at hospitals are risking COVID-19 infection while taking care of those infected by it 24/7. Perhaps the level of risk may get reduced hereafter with the help of a new friend, HCARD. The robotic device HCARD, in short for Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device, can help frontline healthcare workers in maintaining physical distance from those infected by coronavirus.
HCARD is developed by Durgapur-based CSIR lab, Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute. The device is equipped with various state-of-the-art technologies and works both in automatic as well as manual modes of navigation.
Description: IMG_00477
This robot can be controlled and monitored by a nursing booth with a control station having such features as navigation, drawer activation for providing medicines and food to patients, sample collection and audio-visual communication.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI stated that “This Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device could be effective for frontline healthcare officials dealing with COVID-19 patients in delivering services while maintaining mandatory physical distancing”. The cost of this device is less than Rs 5 lakh and the weight is less than 80 kilograms, added Prof. Hirani.
CSIR-CMERI is working on war footing to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological interventions. As spelled out by WHO, personal protective equipment (PPE) is very important in preventing transmission of coronavirus in the society, thus the Institute has channelized its resources optimally to develop PPE and community-level safety equipment for helping the public at large and healthcare institutions.
Scientists at CMERI have also developed a few other customized technologies, including Disinfection Walkway, Road Sanitizer Unit, Face Mask, Mechanical Ventilator and Hospital Waste Management Facility.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর সাথে যুক্ত চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের সাহায্য করতে তৈরি হোল এইচ কার্ড রোবট
29 APR 2020 12:27PM by PIB Kolkata
কোলকাতা, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কাউন্সিল ফর সায়েন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চের অধীনস্থ দুর্গাপুরের সেন্ট্রাল মেকানিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট তৈরি করলো হস্পিট্যাল কেয়ার আসিস্টিভ রোবটিক ডিভাইস (এইচ কার্ড)। এই যন্ত্রের সাহায্যে বাধ্যতামূলক সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখেও চিকিৎসক ও চিকিৎসা কর্মীরা কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের চিকিৎসা করতে পারবেন।
একদম আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে তৈরি যন্ত্রটিতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং এর সুবিধা, রোগীদের কাছে ওষুধ পৌঁছে দেওয়া কিংবা তাদের কাছ থেকে স্যাম্পেল নেওয়ার সুবিধা রয়েছে। অর্থাৎ রোগীদের সাথে দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে এই যন্ত্র কার্যকর ভুমিকা নেবে।যন্ত্রটিকে একটি নার্সিং বুথ থেকে কন্ট্রোল স্টেশনের মাধ্যমে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হবে এবং নজরদারি চালানো হবে।স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতি কিংবা ম্যানুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে যন্ত্রটি চলবে।সি এস আই আর- সি এম ই আর আই এর নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক ডঃ হরিশ হিরানি জানিয়েছেন যে যন্ত্রটি কোভিড-১৯ এর চিকিতসার ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসক ও চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের কাছে একটা বড় হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি আরও জানিয়েছেন ৮০ কেজিরও কম ওজনের এই যন্ত্রটির দাম পড়বে পাঁচ লাখ টাকার মত।