Ministry of Science & Technology
HCARD, a robot, to assist frontline COVID-19 healthcare warriors
29 APR 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Healthcare workers at hospitals are risking COVID-19 infection while taking care of those infected by it 24/7. Perhaps the level of risk may get reduced hereafter with the help of a new friend, HCARD. The robotic device HCARD, in short for Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device, can help frontline healthcare workers in maintaining physical distance from those infected by coronavirus.
HCARD is developed by Durgapur-based CSIR lab, Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute. The device is equipped with various state-of-the-art technologies and works both in automatic as well as manual modes of navigation.
Description: IMG_00477
This robot can be controlled and monitored by a nursing booth with a control station having such features as navigation, drawer activation for providing medicines and food to patients, sample collection and audio-visual communication.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI stated that “This Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device could be effective for frontline healthcare officials dealing with COVID-19 patients in delivering services while maintaining mandatory physical distancing”. The cost of this device is less than Rs 5 lakh and the weight is less than 80 kilograms, added Prof. Hirani.
CSIR-CMERI is working on war footing to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological interventions. As spelled out by WHO, personal protective equipment (PPE) is very important in preventing transmission of coronavirus in the society, thus the Institute has channelized its resources optimally to develop PPE and community-level safety equipment for helping the public at large and healthcare institutions.
Scientists at CMERI have also developed a few other customized technologies, including Disinfection Walkway, Road Sanitizer Unit, Face Mask, Mechanical Ventilator and Hospital Waste Management Facility.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یچ سی اے آر ڈی ایک ایسا روبوٹ ہے جو ہراول دستے کے کووڈ-19حفظان صحت سورماؤں کی مدد کرے گا
29 APR 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،29؍اپریل2020: اسپتالوں میں مصروف عمل حفظان صحت کارکنان 24x7متاثرہ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور نگہداشت کی وجہ سے ہمہ وقت کووڈ-19 کے چھوت کی لپیٹ میں آنے کےخطرے سے دو چار رہتے ہیں۔ ایسے میں ایک نئے دوست یعنی ایچ سی اے آر ڈی کے آجانے سے لاحق خطرے کی سطح اب قدرے کم ہوجائے گی۔ مذکورہ ایچ سی اے آر ڈی آلہ، در اصل ایک طرح کا روبوٹ ہے، جو اسپتال میں مریضوں کی نگہداشت کی امداد میں کام آنے والا روبوٹ ہے اور یہ روبوٹ ہراول دستے کے طورپر کام کرنے والے حفظان صحت کارکنان کو متاثرہ کورونا وائرس مریضوں سے جسمانی طورپر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
ایچ سی اے آر ڈی کو دُرگا پور میں واقع سی ایس آئی آر تجربہ گاہ کے تحت سینٹرل میکینکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ آلہ مختلف النوع جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ ہے اور خود کار اور انسانی ہاتھوں کے استعمال ، دونوں طریقوں سے کام کرتا ہے۔
Description: IMG_00477
یہ روبوٹ ایک کنٹرول اسٹیشن کے ذریعے نرسنگ بوتھ سے کنٹرول اور بروئے کار لایاجاسکتا ہے اور اس کی نگرانی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اسے چلانے کے لئے ایک ایسا نظام کار فرما ہے، جس کا استعمال کرکے اسے مریضوں کو دوا دینے ، نمونے جمع کرنے اور آڈیو ویژوول مواصلات کے امور انجام دیئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر)ہریش ہیرانی کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ روبوٹ کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے دیکھ بھال کے سلسلے میں ہراول دستے کے حفظان صحت کے کارکنان کے لئے بہت مؤثر ثابت ہوگا اور وہ اس کا استعمال کرکے یہ کارکنان ان مریضوں سے لازمی جسمانی فاصلہ برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اپنے فرائض انجام دے سکیں گے۔ اس آلے کی قیمت 5 لاکھ روپے سے کم ہے اور اس کا وزن 80 کلو گرام سے بھی کم ہے۔