Ministry of Science & Technology
HCARD, a robot, to assist frontline COVID-19 healthcare warriors
29 APR 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Healthcare workers at hospitals are risking COVID-19 infection while taking care of those infected by it 24/7. Perhaps the level of risk may get reduced hereafter with the help of a new friend, HCARD. The robotic device HCARD, in short for Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device, can help frontline healthcare workers in maintaining physical distance from those infected by coronavirus.
HCARD is developed by Durgapur-based CSIR lab, Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute. The device is equipped with various state-of-the-art technologies and works both in automatic as well as manual modes of navigation.
Description: IMG_00477
This robot can be controlled and monitored by a nursing booth with a control station having such features as navigation, drawer activation for providing medicines and food to patients, sample collection and audio-visual communication.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI stated that “This Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device could be effective for frontline healthcare officials dealing with COVID-19 patients in delivering services while maintaining mandatory physical distancing”. The cost of this device is less than Rs 5 lakh and the weight is less than 80 kilograms, added Prof. Hirani.
CSIR-CMERI is working on war footing to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological interventions. As spelled out by WHO, personal protective equipment (PPE) is very important in preventing transmission of coronavirus in the society, thus the Institute has channelized its resources optimally to develop PPE and community-level safety equipment for helping the public at large and healthcare institutions.
Scientists at CMERI have also developed a few other customized technologies, including Disinfection Walkway, Road Sanitizer Unit, Face Mask, Mechanical Ventilator and Hospital Waste Management Facility.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एचसीएआरडी नामक रोबोट कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य योद्धाओं की सहायता करेगा
29 APR 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
अस्पतालों में काम करने वाले स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को 24 घंटे संक्रमित व्यक्तियों की देखभाल करने के कारण खुद संक्रमित हो जाने का खतरा रहता है। अब एक नए मित्र की सहायता मिलने के बाद जोखिम की मात्रा में कमी आ सकती है। रोबोट डिवाइस एचसीएआरडी, जो हास्पीटल केयर एस्सिटिव रोबोटिक डिवाइस का संक्षिप्त नाम है, कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित व्यक्तियों से शारीरिक दूरी बनाये रखने के द्वारा अग्रिम पंक्ति स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं की सहायता कर सकते हैं।
एचसीएआरडी का निर्माण सेंट्रल मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीच्यूट के दुर्गापुर स्थिति सीएसआईआर लैब ने किया है। यह डिवाइस अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों से सुसज्जित है और आटोमैटिक एवं नेवीगेशन के मैनुअल मोड्स दोनों में ही काम करता है।
Description: IMG_00477
यह रोबोट नेवीगेशन, ड्राअर एक्टिवेशन जैसे फीचरों वाले एक कंट्रोल स्टेशन के साथ एक नर्सिंग बूथ द्वारा नियंत्रित एवं मोनीटर किया जा सकता है और इसका उपयोग रोगियों को दवाएं एवं भोजन उपलब्ध कराने, नमूना संग्रह करने तथा आडियो-विजुअल कम्युनिकेशन करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रो. डा. हरीश हीरानी ने कहा कि, ‘ यह हास्पीटल केयर एस्सिटिव रोबोटिक डिवाइस सेवाओं की प्रदायगी करने एवं अनिवार्य शारीरिक दूरी बनाते हुए कोविड-19 मरीजों की देखभाल करने वाले अग्रिम पंक्ति स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के लिए प्रभावी हो सकते हैं। ‘ प्रो. हीरानी ने कहा कि इस डिवाइस की कीमत 5 लाख रुपये से कम है तथा वजन 80 किलाग्राम से कम है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई प्रौद्योगिकीय अंतःक्षेपों के जरिये कोविड 19 के प्रभाव को न्यूनतम करने के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर कार्य कर रहा है। जैसाकि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने बताया है पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमंट (पीपीई) समाज में कोरोना वायरस के संक्रमण को रोकने में काफी महत्वपूर्ण है, इसलिए संस्थान ने व्यापक रूप से आम जनता एवं स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों की सहायता करने के लिए पीपीई एवं समुदाय स्तर सुरक्षा उपकरणों को विकसित करने के लिए अपने संसाधनों को ईष्टतम रूप से प्रबंधित किया है।
सीएमईआरआई के वैज्ञानिकों ने डिस्इंफेक्शन वाकवे, रोड सैनिटाइजर यूनिट, फेस मास्क, मैकेनिकल वेंटिलेटर एवं हास्पीटल वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट फैसिलिटी सहित कुछ अन्य कस्टमाइज्ड टेक्नोलाजी का भी विकास किया है।