Ministry of Science & Technology
HCARD, a robot, to assist frontline COVID-19 healthcare warriors
29 APR 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Healthcare workers at hospitals are risking COVID-19 infection while taking care of those infected by it 24/7. Perhaps the level of risk may get reduced hereafter with the help of a new friend, HCARD. The robotic device HCARD, in short for Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device, can help frontline healthcare workers in maintaining physical distance from those infected by coronavirus.
HCARD is developed by Durgapur-based CSIR lab, Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute. The device is equipped with various state-of-the-art technologies and works both in automatic as well as manual modes of navigation.
Description: IMG_00477
This robot can be controlled and monitored by a nursing booth with a control station having such features as navigation, drawer activation for providing medicines and food to patients, sample collection and audio-visual communication.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI stated that “This Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device could be effective for frontline healthcare officials dealing with COVID-19 patients in delivering services while maintaining mandatory physical distancing”. The cost of this device is less than Rs 5 lakh and the weight is less than 80 kilograms, added Prof. Hirani.
CSIR-CMERI is working on war footing to minimize the impact of COVID-19 through technological interventions. As spelled out by WHO, personal protective equipment (PPE) is very important in preventing transmission of coronavirus in the society, thus the Institute has channelized its resources optimally to develop PPE and community-level safety equipment for helping the public at large and healthcare institutions.
Scientists at CMERI have also developed a few other customized technologies, including Disinfection Walkway, Road Sanitizer Unit, Face Mask, Mechanical Ventilator and Hospital Waste Management Facility.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
રોબોટ HCARD મોખરાના કોવિડ-19 હેલ્થકેર વોરિયર્સને મદદરૂપ થશે
29 APR 2020 12:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જ્યારે કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓને 24/7 સારવાર આપવામાં આવે છે, ત્યારે કોવિડ-19 ઇન્ફેક્શનનું સૌથી વધુ જોખમ હોસ્પિટલોમાં હેલ્થકેર વર્કર્સને હોય છે. કદાચ ઉપકરણ HCARDની મદદ સાથે જોખમના સ્તરમાં ઘટાડો થઈ શકે છે. હોસ્પિટલ કેર આસિસ્ટિવ રોબોટિક ડિવાઇઝ એટલે કે HCARD કોરોનાવાયરસથી અસર પામેલા લોકોને ફિઝિકલ ડિસ્ટન્સ જાળવવામાં મોખરાના હેલ્થકેર વર્કર્સને મદદ કરી શકે છે.
HCARDને દુર્ગાપુરની સીએસઆઇઆરની પ્રયોગશાળા સેન્ટ્રલ મિકેનિકલ એન્જિનીયરિંગ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટમાં વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ઉપકરણ વિવિધ અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી સાથે સજ્જ છે તથા નેવિગેશનના ઓટોમેટિક અને મેન્યુઅલ એમ બંને પદ્ધતિઓ સાથે કામ કરે છે.
આ રોબોને કન્ટ્રોલ સ્ટેશન સાથે નર્સિંગ બૂથ દ્વારા નિયંત્રિત કરી શકાશે અને એના પર નજર રાખી શકાશે. કન્ટ્રોલ સ્ટેશન નેવિગેશન, દવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા અને દર્દીઓને ભોજન પૂરું પાડવા ડ્રોઅર એક્ટિવેશન, સેમ્પલ કલેક્શન અને ઓડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ કમ્યુનિકેશન જેવી ખાસિયતો ધરાવે છે.
સીએસઆઇઆર-સીએમઇઆરઆઈના ડાયરેક્ટર પ્રોફેસર (ડૉ.) હરિશ હિરાણીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “જ્યારે આ હોસ્પિટલ કેર આસિસ્ટિવ રોબોટિક ડિવાઇઝ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવામાં કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓ સાથે મોખરાના હેલ્થકેર વર્કર્સ માટે અસરકારક બની શકશે, ત્યારે આવશ્યક ફિઝિકલ ડિસ્ટન્સિંગ જાળવે છે.” પ્રોફેસર હિરાણીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, આ ઉપકરણનો ખર્ચ રૂ. 5 લાખથી ઓછો છે અને એનું વજન 80 કિલોગ્રામથી ઓછું છે.
સીએસઆઇઆર-સીએમઇઆરઆઈ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને કોવિડ-19ની અસરને લઘુતમ કરવા યુદ્ધના ધોરણે કામ કરે છે. વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાએ જણાવ્યા મુજબ, પર્સનલ પ્રોટેક્ટિવ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ (પીપીઇ) સમાજમાં કોરોનાવાયરસના પ્રસારને નિયંત્રિત કરવા અતિ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે, જેથી સંસ્થાએ પીપીઇ વિકસાવવા એના સંસાધનોને અસરકારક રીતે ચેનલાઇઝ કર્યા છે અને સામુદાયિક સ્તરે જનતા અને હેલ્થકેર સંસ્થાઓને મદદ કરવા માટે સલામતી ઉપકરણો વિકસાવે છે.
સીએમઇઆરઆઈમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિકોએ અન્ય થોડી કસ્ટમાઇઝ ટેકનોલોજીઓ પણ વિકસાવી છે, જેમાં ડિસઇન્ફેક્શન વોકવે, રોડ સેનિટાઇઝર યુનિટ, ફેસ માસ્ક, મિકેનિકલ વેન્ટિલેટર અને હોસ્પિટલ વેસ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ સુવિધા સામેલ છે.