தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர்களின் ஓய்வு பெறும் வயது குறைக்கப்படவில்லை
போலி செய்திகளைத் தகர்த்தது, பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் PIB Fact Check
26 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களின் ஓய்வு பெறும் வயதைக் குறைப்பது குறித்து, மத்திய அரசு ஆலோசிக்கவில்லை என்று பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் PIB Fact Check பிரிவு ட்வீட் மூலம் இன்று தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசு, ஊழியர்கள் ஓய்வு பெறும் வயதை 50 ஆகக் குறைக்கவுள்ளது என்று இணையதள பக்கம் ஒன்றில் வெளியிடப்பட்டிருந்த செய்திக்குப் பதிலடியாக இந்த ட்வீட் பதிவிடப்பட்டது. இணைப்பு
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1254266971777953793?s=20
மாத வருமானம் பெறும் அனைத்து ஊழியர்களும் 18 சதவிகிதத்தை டெபாசிட் செய்யவேண்டும் என்பதற்கான சட்டம் ஒன்றை, அரசு கொண்டு வரவிருப்பதாக வாட்ஸ்அப் மூலம் பரப்பப்படும் போலி செய்தியையும் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் PIB Fact Check பிரிவு வெளியிட்ட மற்றொரு ட்வீட் தகர்த்துள்ளது அதற்கான இணைப்பு
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1254336404265435136?s=20
கொரோனா வைரஸ் நெருக்கடி காலத்தில், போதுமான கட்டமைப்பு வசதியும், கருவிகளும் டமெங்கிலாங் என்னுமிடத்தில் உள்ள மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனையில், இல்லை என்று மணிப்பூரில் வெளியான செய்தியொன்றை அஸ்ஸாம் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் வாயிலாக PIB Fact Check, மேற்கொண்ட ஃபேக்ட் செக் மூலம் தெரிய வந்தது. முன்னதாக, மாநில சுகாதாரத் துறையும், இந்த செய்தியில் உள்ள விவரங்களுக்கு மறுப்பு வெளியிட்டு இருந்ததுஇணைப்பு
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1254076665954742272?s=20

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No reduction in retirement age of Central Government employees, PIB Fact Check busts fake news
26 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Fact Check Unit of Press Information Bureau has today clarified in a tweet that Central Government is not mulling a reduction in retirement age of Central Government employees. The tweet was a response to an article printed on a web portal which claimed that the Government of India is likely to reduce the retirement age to 50.
In another tweet PIB Fact Check today busted a fake news doing the rounds on WhatsApp that claimed Government is going to bring an Act which will require all salaried persons to deposit 18%. The tweet clarified that Government is considering introduction of no such law. The tweet also advised people not to forward unverified information.
A fact check was performed by PIB Assam about a news published in Manipur claiming the District Hospital in Tamenglong was suffering from a lack of infrastructure and equipment amidst the coronavirus crisis. The State Health Department had earlier rebutted the claim made in the article.
Background
In order to check the spread of fake news on social media and following observations of the Supreme Court, PIB set up a dedicated unit to bust rumours getting viral on the social media. ‘PIBFactCheck’ is a verified handle on Twitter that continuously monitors trending messages on social media platforms and conducts comprehensive review of its contents to bust fake news. Besides, PIB_India handle and various PIB regional unit handles on Twitter are posting official and authentic version of any item on Twitter using the hashtag #PIBFactCheck for the benefit of the Twitter community at large.