Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No reduction in retirement age of Central Government employees, PIB Fact Check busts fake news
26 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Fact Check Unit of Press Information Bureau has today clarified in a tweet that Central Government is not mulling a reduction in retirement age of Central Government employees. The tweet was a response to an article printed on a web portal which claimed that the Government of India is likely to reduce the retirement age to 50.
In another tweet PIB Fact Check today busted a fake news doing the rounds on WhatsApp that claimed Government is going to bring an Act which will require all salaried persons to deposit 18%. The tweet clarified that Government is considering introduction of no such law. The tweet also advised people not to forward unverified information.
A fact check was performed by PIB Assam about a news published in Manipur claiming the District Hospital in Tamenglong was suffering from a lack of infrastructure and equipment amidst the coronavirus crisis. The State Health Department had earlier rebutted the claim made in the article.
Background
In order to check the spread of fake news on social media and following observations of the Supreme Court, PIB set up a dedicated unit to bust rumours getting viral on the social media. ‘PIBFactCheck’ is a verified handle on Twitter that continuously monitors trending messages on social media platforms and conducts comprehensive review of its contents to bust fake news. Besides, PIB_India handle and various PIB regional unit handles on Twitter are posting official and authentic version of any item on Twitter using the hashtag #PIBFactCheck for the benefit of the Twitter community at large.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों की सेवानिवृत्ति की आयु में कोई कमी नहीं, पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक ने झूठी /फेक खबर का पर्दाफाश किया
26 APR 2020 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की फैक्ट चेक यूनिट ने आज एक ट्वीट में स्पष्ट किया है कि केंद्र सरकार अपने कर्मचारियों की सेवानिवृत्ति की आयु में कोई कमी नहीं करने जा रही है। यह ट्वीट एक वेब पोर्टल पर छपे एक लेख का जवाब था, जिसमें दावा किया गया था कि भारत सरकार द्वारा सेवानिवृत्ति की आयु घटाकर 50 वर्ष करने की संभावना है।
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1254266971777953793?s=20
एक अन्य ट्वीट में पीआईबी फैक्ट चेक ने आज व्हाट्सएप पर एक फेक खबर का पर्दाफाश किया जिसमें दावा किया गया था कि सरकार एक अधिनियम लाने जा रही है जिसके तहत सभी वेतनभोगी व्यक्तियों को 18 प्रतिशत धनराशि जमा करने की आवश्यकता होगी। ट्वीट में स्पष्ट किया गया है कि सरकार ऐसे किसी कानून को लाने पर विचार नहीं कर रही है। ट्वीट में लोगों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे किसी भी असत्यापित जानकारी को फॉरवर्ड नहीं करें।
https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1254336404265435136?s=20
पीआईबी, असम द्वारा मणिपुर में प्रकाशित एक खबर के बारे में तथ्य की जांच की गई थी। इस खबर में दावा किया गया था कि कोरोनो वायरस संकट के बीच तामेंगलोंग का जिला अस्पताल बुनियादी ढांचे और उपकरणों की कमी झेल रहा है। राज्य का स्वास्थ्य विभाग, लेख में किए गए दावे का पहले ही खंडन कर चुका है।
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1254076665954742272?s=20
पृष्ठभूमि
सोशल मीडिया पर झूठी / फेक खबरों के प्रसार और सुप्रीम कोर्ट के आदेश का पालन करने के लिए, पीआईबी ने सोशल मीडिया पर वायरल हो रही अफवाहों का पर्दाफाश करने के लिए एक समर्पित इकाई की स्थापना की है। ‘PIBFactCheck’ ट्विटर पर एक सत्यापित हैंडल है जो सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर ट्रेंडिंग हो रहे संदेशों की निरंतर निगरानी करता है और फेक समाचार का पर्दाफाश करने के लिए सामग्री / संदेशों की व्यापक समीक्षा करता है। इसके अलावा, ट्विटर पर PIBIndia हैंडल और विभिन्न पीआईबी क्षेत्रीय यूनिट हैंडल, ट्विटर समुदाय के लाभ के लिए हैशटैग #PIBFactCheck का उपयोग करके ट्विटर पर किसी भी खबर/पोस्ट का आधिकारिक और प्रामाणिक संस्करण अपलोड कर रहे हैं।
कोई भी व्यक्ति पाठ (टेक्स्ट), ऑडियो और वीडियो सहित किसी भी सोशल मीडिया संदेश को, प्रामाणिकता के सत्यापन के लिए PIBFactCheck पर प्रस्तुत कर सकता है। इन्हें पोर्टल https://factcheck.pib.gov.in/