Ministry of Science & Technology
Digital surveillance to monitor and control COVID-19 spread
The surveillance will be done at three levels: the virus, the patient and the clinical course of the patient
24 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and the Institute of Genetics and Integrated Biology (IGIB), along with a few other institutions, are working for the digital and molecular surveillance of the spread of novel coronavirus to understand the biology, epidemiology and disease impact.
Why some people who are infected by the dreaded novel coronavirus do not even show symptoms, leave alone illness? Why some suffer and go to the brink of death while some others come out of the clutches of the virus unscathed? Is the virus mutating so fast that our efforts towards the development of vaccine and drugs will go down the drain or is the change insignificant? A number of such questions abound, for which scientists all over the world are seeking answers.
With digital and molecular surveillance of novel coronavirus, scientists are hoping to get some clue for many of the unknowns today. The centre would be established at IGIB where all the labs, research centres and hospitals will share their data through cloud sharing.
The surveillance will be done at three levels: the virus, the patient and the clinical course of the patient. Surveillance at the virus level refers to the genome of the virus. For this, CCMB plays a major role, as it would provide the genome sequences. “We will be providing information on genome sequencing and sample testing. As we are doing widespread testing, we can provide the sample results that can be used for understanding the spread, the isolates, and a variety of related information,” said Dr Rakesh Mishra, Director, CCMB, to India Science Wire.
The second part deals with the patient data, that is details of the patients looking at the clinical samples. The clinical course details would be clinical care data or hospital data that leads to outcomes. Some patients require ventilators, while others are able to recover on their own. A few patients develop life-threatening cytokine storm, many are able to sail through the infection. “We are working with the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) for pan-India representation for all these things and we are working with the local hospitals also. We are asking all the hospitals across the country so that we have more reach for the last part. We tend to set up an end-to-end network in which we club data of all the things,” said Dr Anurag Agarwal, Director, IGIB. Using the testing data, which identify the asymptomatic infected people and people who experience a mild impact, the study will also include infected people outside the hospital network. The surveillance will able be able to monitor the population in which the spread is virulent and the population in which the spread is controlled.
According to Dr Agarwal, everything will be done in an open but confidential format. Confidential in terms of ethics and open in terms to any person who is eligible for access as per the government. The data would not be downloadable by anybody because part of it may be confidential. However, if anybody in the government wants to have a look at the data for the right reasons, the data would be provided and again the level of privacy would be different. “Viral genome would go in public deposits; the hospital course and any information will be completely identified. But we only receive the identified data” said Dr Agarwal.
The data would be provided to the government so that it can be linked to Aarogya Setu app recently launched by the government. The idea is to provide benefits to maximum number of people. “Anybody who is willing to contribute data on the given verticals and become part of the effort is welcome from our side” said Dr Agarwal.
(Keywords: digital surveillance, data, genome sequencing, clinical data, Aarogya Setu, CCMB, IGIB)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के प्रसार के निरीक्षण और नियंत्रण के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक से निगरानी
निगरानी तीन स्तरों पर की जाएगी: वायरस, रोगी और रोगी की चिकित्सा प्रक्रिया
24 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
सेंटर फॉर सेल्युलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी (सीसीएमबी) और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जेनेटिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटेड बायोलॉजी (आईजीआईबी), कुछ अन्य संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर, नोवेल कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार का जीव विज्ञान, महामारी विज्ञान और रोग का प्रभाव समझने के लिए की डिजिटल और आणविक निगरानी के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
इस भयानक नोवेल कोरोना वायरस से क्यों कुछ संक्रमित लोगों में लक्षण भी दिखाई नहीं देते हैं और केवल बीमारी छोड़ते हैं? क्यों कुछ लोग पीड़ित होते हैं और मौत के कगार पर पहुंच जाते हैं, जबकि कुछ अन्य वायरस के चंगुल से बाहर निकल आते हैं? क्या वायरस इतनी तेजी से परिवर्तित हो रहा है कि टीके और दवाओं के विकास की दिशा में हमारे प्रयास बेकार हो जाएंगे या यह परिवर्तन बहुत ही मामूली है? इस प्रकार के कई सवाल मौजूद हैं, जिनका जवाब दुनिया भर के वैज्ञानिक खोज रहे हैं।
नोवेल कोरोना वायरस की डिजिटल और आणविक निगरानी के साथ वैज्ञानिक अभी तक नहीं मालूम पहलुओं का पता लगाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। इस केंद्र को आईजीआईबी में स्थापित किया जाएगा, जहां पर सभी प्रयोगशाला, अनुसंधान केंद्र और अस्पताल, क्लाउड शेयरिंग के माध्यम से अपना डेटा साझा करेंगे।
इस निगरानी को तीन स्तरों पर किया जाएगा: वायरस, रोगी और रोगी की चिकित्सा प्रक्रिया। वायरस स्तर पर निगरानी, वायरस के जीनोम को संदर्भित करता है। इसके लिए, सीसीएमबी एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, क्योंकि यह जीनोम अनुक्रमणों को उपलब्ध कराएगा। डॉ. राकेश मिश्रा, निदेशक, सीसीएमबी ने इंडिया साइंस वायर से कहा, “हम जीनोम अनुक्रमण और नमूना परीक्षण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे। जैसा कि हम व्यापक परीक्षण कर रहे हैं, हम नमूनों के परिणामों को प्रदान कर सकते हैं जिसका उपयोग प्रसार, अलगाव और विभिन्न प्रकार की संबंधित जानकारियों को समझने के लिए किया जा सकता है।”
दूसरा हिस्सा रोगी डेटा से संबंधित है, जो नैदानिक नमूनों वाले रोगियों का विवरण है। नैदानिक ​​पाठ्यक्रम विवरण, नैदानिक ​​देखभाल डेटा या अस्पताल डेटा होगा, जो नतीजे निकलकर सामने आते हैं। कुछ रोगियों को वेंटिलेटर की आवश्यकता होती है, जबकि कुछ अपने आप ठीक होने में सक्षम होते हैं। कुछ रोगियों में जीवन के लिए खतरनाक साइटोकिन उपद्रव विकसित होता है, कई संक्रमण से आसानी से बचकर निकलने में सक्षम होते हैं। “इन सभी चीजों के लिए हम अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के साथ काम कर रहे हैं और हम स्थानीय अस्पतालों के साथ भी काम कर रहे हैं। हम देश भर के सभी अस्पतालों से पूछ रहे हैं जिससे पिछले हिस्से तक हमारी पहुंच ज्यादा से ज्यादा हो सके। हम एक एंड-टू-एंड नेटवर्क स्थापित करने की कोशिश करते हैं, जिसमें हम सभी चीजों के डेटा को इकट्ठा करते हैं”, डॉ. अनुराग अग्रवाल, निदेशक, आईजीआईबी ने कहा। परीक्षण डेटा का उपयोग करके, जो अलक्षणी संक्रमित लोगों और हल्के प्रभाव वाले लक्षण रखने वाले लोगों की पहचान करते हैं, इस अध्ययन में अस्पताल नेटवर्क के बाहर संक्रमित लोग भी शामिल किए जाएंगे। इस निगरानी में उस आबादी पर नजर रखी जा सकेगी, जहां पर फैलाव उग्र है और जिस आबादी में फैलाव को नियंत्रित किया गया है।
डॉ. अग्रवाल के अनुसार, सब कुछ खुले लेकिन गोपनीय प्रारूप में किया जाएगा। यह नीति के मामले में गोपनीय होगा जबकि सरकार के अनुसार पहुंच के पात्र किसी भी व्यक्ति के संदर्भ में खुला होगा। डेटा को किसी के द्वारा डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकेगा क्योंकि इसका कोई भी हिस्सा गोपनीय हो सकता है। हालांकि, सरकार में कोई भी अगर सही कारणों से आंकड़ों पर नजर रखना चाहता है, तो डेटा उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा और फिर इसमें निजता का स्तर दूसरा होगा। “वायरल जीनोम को सार्वजनिक अमानतों में रखा जाएगा; अस्पताल के पाठ्यक्रम और कोई भी जानकारी को पूर्ण रूप से चिन्हित किया जाएगा। लेकिन हम केवल चिन्हित किए गए डेटा को ही प्राप्त करते हैं”, डॉ. अग्रवाल ने कहा।
यह डेटा सरकार को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा जिससे कि इसको हाल ही में सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए आरोग्य सेतु ऐप से जोड़ा जा सके। इसका उद्देश्य अधिकतम संख्या में लोगों तक लाभ पहुंचाने का है। "ऐसे किसी भी व्यक्ति का जो दिए गए कार्यक्षेत्र में डेटा का योगदान करने और इस प्रयास का हिस्सा बनने के लिए इच्छुक है, हमारी ओर से स्वागत है", डॉ. अग्रवाल ने कहा।
(मुख्य शब्द: डिजिटल निगरानी, डेटा, जीनोम अनुक्रमण, चिकित्सकीय डेटा, आरोग्य सेतु, सीसीएमबी, आईजीआईबी)