Ministry of Science & Technology
Antiviral nano-coatings to be upscaled for making triple layer medical masks & N-95 respirator receives support to combat COVD 19
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST--- “Use of highly effective antimicrobial nanoparticles on PPEs, masks etc is a useful application that will provide an extra layer of protection for the high risk settings”
23 APR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Nano Mission programme, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has approved support for upscaling an antiviral nano-coatings developed by Professor Ashwini Kumar Agrawal of Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi for use as appropriate material for producing anti-COVID-19 Triple Layer Medical masks and N-95 respirator in large quantities.
Silver is known to have strong antimicrobial activity against bacteria, viruses, fungus, and so on. Professor Agrawal developed N9 blue nanosilver at SMITA Research Lab, IIT Delhi, under the nanomission project, and will be carrying out the upscaling work in association with two industrial partners Resil Chemicals Pvt Ltd. Bangalore and Nanoclean Global Pvt Ltd., New Delhi.
Resil chemicals will provide N9 blue nanosilver. Nanoclean Global will provide face masks and PPE materials for the application of nanocoating and will help in the design and fabrication of samples at their facilities.
"DST has initiated and nurtured nanoscience activities in the country in the last two decades producing quality human resources, infrastructure and knowledge in this globally competitive area. Today India stands 3rd globally in the number of scientific publications in nanosciences. The use of highly effective antimicrobial nanoparticles on PPEs, masks etc is a useful application that will provide an extra layer of protection for the high risk settings, such as for the medical workers", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Prof Agrawal, along with his team, proposes to evaluate antiviral properties of this compound against COVID-19 in association with AIIMS, New Delhi, and ILBS, New Delhi. The N9 blue nanosilver, which is a highly potent antimicrobial agent, will be further modified to form nanocomplexes with Zinc compounds to achieve a synergistic effect. Subsequently, these nanomaterials will be applied as coatings on facemasks and other PPEs to improve their ability to protect the wearer from accidental contamination from COVID-19 virus droplets. The researchers will evaluate the shelf life of the coatings and their efficacy with different storage conditions such as temperature, humidity, and time and prepare facemasks and PPEs and provide these for field trials.
[For further details, please contact Dr. Ashwini Kumar Agrawal (ashwini@smita-iitd.com, +919810585313)]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए ट्रिपल लेयर मेडिकल मास्क और एन-95 रेस्पिरेटर बनाने के लिए एंटीवायरल नैनो-कोटिंग को समर्थन
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा- 'पीपीई, मास्क आदि पर अत्यधिक प्रभावी रोगाणुरोधी नैनोकणों का इस्तेमाल काफी उपयोगी अनुप्रयोग है जो अधिक जोखिम वाले लोगों को सुरक्षा की अतिरिक्त लेयर प्रदान करेगा'
23 APR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने नैनो मिशन कार्यक्रम के तहत भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर अश्विनी कुमार अग्रवाल द्वारा विकसित एक एंटीवायरल नैनो-कोटिंग्स के बड़े पैमाने पर इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए मंजूरी दे दी है। इसका इस्‍तेमाल कोविड-19 रोधी ट्रिपल लेयर मेडिकल मास्‍क और एन-95 रेस्पिरेटर के उत्‍पादन में किया जाएगा।
चांदी को बैक्टीरिया, वायरस, कवक आदि के खिलाफ मजबूत रोगाणुरोधी गुणों के लिए जाना जाता है। प्रोफेसर अग्रवाल ने नैनो मिशन परियोजना के तहत आईआईटी दिल्‍ली के स्मिता रिसर्च लैब में N9 ब्लू नैनोसिल्वर विकसित किया है। अब वह दो औद्योगिक साझेदारों बेंगलुरु की कंपनी रेसिल केमिकल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और दिल्‍ली की कंपनी नैनोक्लीन ग्लोबल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर बड़े पैमाने पर इसके उत्‍पादन को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
रेसिल केमिकल एन9 ब्लू नैनोसिल्वर प्रदान करेगी। जबकि नैनोक्‍लीन ग्लोबल नैनोकोटिंग के अनुप्रयोग के लिए फेस मास्क और पीपीई सामग्री उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। साथ ही वह संयंत्रों में नमूनों के डिजाइन और विनिर्माण में मदद करेगी।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, 'पिछले दो दशक के दौरान डीएसटी ने देश में नैनोसाइंस संबंधी गतिविधियों की शुरुआत की है और उन्‍हें आगे बढाया है। इसके तहत वैश्विक स्‍तर पर इस प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षेत्र में गुणवत्‍तायुक्‍त मानव संसाधन, बुनियादी ढांचे और ज्ञान का सृजन किया जा रहा है। भारत आज नैनोसाइंस संबंधी प्रकाशन की संख्या के लिहाज से विश्व में तीसरे पायदान पर मौजूद है। पीपीई, मास्‍क आदि पर अत्यधिक प्रभावी रोगाणुरोधी नैनोकणों का इस्‍तेमाल एक उपयोगी अनुप्रयोग है जो चिकित्‍साकर्मी आदि अधिक जोखिम वाले लोगों के लिए सुरक्षा की एक अतिरिक्त लेयर प्रदान करेगा।'
प्रोफेसर अग्रवाल और उनकी टीम ने नई दिल्‍ली की आईएलबीएस और एम्‍स के सहयोग से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ इसके एंटीवायरल गुणों का मूल्यांकन करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। एन9 ब्लू नैनोसिल्वर, जो एक अत्यधिक शक्तिशाली रोगाणुरोधी एजेंट है, को बेहतर प्रभाव के लिए जस्ता यौगिकों के साथ नैनोकंप्‍लेक्‍स के रूप में तैयार किया जाएगा। बाद में इन नैनोमैटेरियल को फेसमास्क एवं अन्य पीपीई पर कोटिंग्स के रूप में लगाया जाएगा ताकि इसे पहनने वाले को कोविड-19 वायरस की सूक्ष्‍म बूंदों के जरिये आकस्मिक संक्रमण से सुरक्षित रखा जा सके। शोधकर्ता विभिन्न भंडारण स्थितियों जैसे तापमान, आर्द्रता और समय के साथ इस कोटिंग्स के प्रभावी रहने के समय और उसकी प्रभावकारिता का मूल्यांकन करेंगे। इस प्रकार वे फेसमास्क एवं पीपीई तैयार करेंगे और क्षेत्र परीक्षण के लिए उसे प्रदान करेंगे।
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया डॉ. अश्विनी कुमार अग्रवाल से संपर्क करें: (ashwini@smita-iitd.com, +919810585313)]