Ministry of Science & Technology
Antiviral nano-coatings to be upscaled for making triple layer medical masks & N-95 respirator receives support to combat COVD 19
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST--- “Use of highly effective antimicrobial nanoparticles on PPEs, masks etc is a useful application that will provide an extra layer of protection for the high risk settings”
23 APR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Nano Mission programme, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has approved support for upscaling an antiviral nano-coatings developed by Professor Ashwini Kumar Agrawal of Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi for use as appropriate material for producing anti-COVID-19 Triple Layer Medical masks and N-95 respirator in large quantities.
Silver is known to have strong antimicrobial activity against bacteria, viruses, fungus, and so on. Professor Agrawal developed N9 blue nanosilver at SMITA Research Lab, IIT Delhi, under the nanomission project, and will be carrying out the upscaling work in association with two industrial partners Resil Chemicals Pvt Ltd. Bangalore and Nanoclean Global Pvt Ltd., New Delhi.
Resil chemicals will provide N9 blue nanosilver. Nanoclean Global will provide face masks and PPE materials for the application of nanocoating and will help in the design and fabrication of samples at their facilities.
"DST has initiated and nurtured nanoscience activities in the country in the last two decades producing quality human resources, infrastructure and knowledge in this globally competitive area. Today India stands 3rd globally in the number of scientific publications in nanosciences. The use of highly effective antimicrobial nanoparticles on PPEs, masks etc is a useful application that will provide an extra layer of protection for the high risk settings, such as for the medical workers", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Prof Agrawal, along with his team, proposes to evaluate antiviral properties of this compound against COVID-19 in association with AIIMS, New Delhi, and ILBS, New Delhi. The N9 blue nanosilver, which is a highly potent antimicrobial agent, will be further modified to form nanocomplexes with Zinc compounds to achieve a synergistic effect. Subsequently, these nanomaterials will be applied as coatings on facemasks and other PPEs to improve their ability to protect the wearer from accidental contamination from COVID-19 virus droplets. The researchers will evaluate the shelf life of the coatings and their efficacy with different storage conditions such as temperature, humidity, and time and prepare facemasks and PPEs and provide these for field trials.
[For further details, please contact Dr. Ashwini Kumar Agrawal (ashwini@smita-iitd.com, +919810585313)]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تین پرت والے میڈیکل ماسک تیار کرنے کے لیے اینٹی وائرل نینوکوٹنگ کی تیاری میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا اور این 95 ریسپریٹر کی تیار میں کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کے لیے مدد دی جائے گی
‘‘پی پی ایز ، ماسک پر انتہائی مؤثر انٹی مائیکرو بیئل نینوپارٹیکلز کا استعمال ایک ایسے عمل میں مفید ہے جس سے انتہائی خطرے والی سیٹنگس کے لیے ایک فاضل پرت فراہم ہوگی’’ : پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی
23 APR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23اپریل2020، نینو مشن پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے دہلی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کے پروفیسر اشونی کمار اگروال کی طرف سے تیار کیے گئے اینٹی وائرل نینوکوٹنگس کی تیاری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے امداد کی منظوری دی ہے۔ان کوٹنگس کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کا مناسب سامان تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں تین پرت والے میڈیکل ماسک اور این95 ریسپریٹر بڑے پیمانے پرتیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سلور کے بارے میں معلوم ہے کہ وہ بیکٹیریا وائرس اور اسی طرح کے جراثیم کے خلاف مضبوط اینٹی مائیکروبیئل کی خصوصیت رکھتا ہے۔ پروفیسر اگروال نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی ایس ایم آئی پی اے تحقیقی تجربہ گاہ میں این9 بلیو نینو سلور تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ کام نینو مشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت انجام دیا گیا ہے اور اس کی مدد سے دو صنعتی ساتھیوں ریسل کیمیکل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ بنگلور اور نینو کلین گلوبل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نئی دہلی کے تعاون سے کام کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکے گا۔
ریسل کیمیکلز، این9 بلیو نینو سلور فراہم کرے گا۔ نینو کلین گلوبل فیس ماسک اور پی پی ای کا سامان فراہم کرے گا جسے نینو کوٹنگ میں استعمال کیا جائے گا اور یہ سیمپلوں اُن کے اپنے مرکزوں میں ڈیزائن کرنے اور تیار کرنے میں مددگارہوگا۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا ‘‘ڈی ایس ٹی نے ملک میں پچھلی دو دہائیوں میں نینو سائنس سرگرمیوں کی آبیاری کی ہے اور عالمی مسابقت کے اِس دور میں اعلیٰ انسانی وسائل، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور معلومات کا ذخیرہ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس وقت بھارت نینو سائنس کے معاملے میں سائنسی کتابیں اور رسالے تیار کرنے والا دنیا میں تیسرا ملک ہے۔ پی پی ایز اور ماسک وغیرہ کے معاملے میں انتہائی مؤثر اینٹی مائیکروبیئل نینو پارٹیکلز کا استعمال اس طرح پی پی ایز اور ماسک کی تیاری میں کارآمد ہوگا جو انتہائی خطرے والی سیٹنگس کے لیے تحفظ کی ایک فاضل پرت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ سامان طبی کام انجام دینے والوں کے لیے بہت مفید ہوگا’’۔
پروفیسر اگروال اپنی ٹیم کے ہمراہ ایمس نئی دہلی اور ایل ایل بیز نئی دہلی کے تعاون سے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اِس کمپاؤنڈ کی اینٹی وائرل خصوصیات کا اندازہ لگانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔این9 بلیو نینو سلور جو انتہائی مؤثر اینٹی مائیکربیئل ایجنٹ ہے اس میں مزید ترمیم کی جائے گی اور اسے جست کے کمپاؤنڈ کے ساتھ ملا کر نینو کمپکلسز کی شکل دی جائے گی تاکہ اس کے اثرات اور تیز ہوجائیں گے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر ان نینو میٹیریلز کو فیس ماسک اور دیگر پی پی ایز پر کوٹنگ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا تاکہ اس کے پہننے والے کووڈ-19 کے وائرس سے آسانی سے بچ سکیں۔ تحقیق کار اس طرح کوٹنگز کی مدت کار اور ان کی اثر پذیری کا اندازہ لگائیں کہ وہ مختلف حرارتی حالات ہمیوڈیٹی اور وقت میں ان کی کارگردگی کا جائزہ لیں گے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ڈاکٹر اشونی کمار اگروال سے رابطہ قائم کیجیے:
(ashwini@smita-iitd.com, +919810585313)]