Ministry of Science & Technology
Antiviral nano-coatings to be upscaled for making triple layer medical masks & N-95 respirator receives support to combat COVD 19
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST--- “Use of highly effective antimicrobial nanoparticles on PPEs, masks etc is a useful application that will provide an extra layer of protection for the high risk settings”
23 APR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Nano Mission programme, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has approved support for upscaling an antiviral nano-coatings developed by Professor Ashwini Kumar Agrawal of Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi for use as appropriate material for producing anti-COVID-19 Triple Layer Medical masks and N-95 respirator in large quantities.
Silver is known to have strong antimicrobial activity against bacteria, viruses, fungus, and so on. Professor Agrawal developed N9 blue nanosilver at SMITA Research Lab, IIT Delhi, under the nanomission project, and will be carrying out the upscaling work in association with two industrial partners Resil Chemicals Pvt Ltd. Bangalore and Nanoclean Global Pvt Ltd., New Delhi.
Resil chemicals will provide N9 blue nanosilver. Nanoclean Global will provide face masks and PPE materials for the application of nanocoating and will help in the design and fabrication of samples at their facilities.
"DST has initiated and nurtured nanoscience activities in the country in the last two decades producing quality human resources, infrastructure and knowledge in this globally competitive area. Today India stands 3rd globally in the number of scientific publications in nanosciences. The use of highly effective antimicrobial nanoparticles on PPEs, masks etc is a useful application that will provide an extra layer of protection for the high risk settings, such as for the medical workers", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Prof Agrawal, along with his team, proposes to evaluate antiviral properties of this compound against COVID-19 in association with AIIMS, New Delhi, and ILBS, New Delhi. The N9 blue nanosilver, which is a highly potent antimicrobial agent, will be further modified to form nanocomplexes with Zinc compounds to achieve a synergistic effect. Subsequently, these nanomaterials will be applied as coatings on facemasks and other PPEs to improve their ability to protect the wearer from accidental contamination from COVID-19 virus droplets. The researchers will evaluate the shelf life of the coatings and their efficacy with different storage conditions such as temperature, humidity, and time and prepare facemasks and PPEs and provide these for field trials.
[For further details, please contact Dr. Ashwini Kumar Agrawal (ashwini@smita-iitd.com, +919810585313)]

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ 19 સામે લડવા ટ્રિપલ લેયર મેડિકલ માસ્ક અને એન-95 રેસ્પિરેટર બનાવવા માટે એન્ટિવાયરલ નેનો-કોટિંગ્સનો મોટા પાયે ઉપયોગ થશે
પીપીઇ, માસ્ક વગેરે પર અતિ અસરકારક જીવાણુવિરોધી નેનોપાર્ટિકલ્સ અતિ ઉપયોગી છે, જે અતિ ઊંચું જોખમ ધરાવતી સ્થિતિમાં સુરક્ષાનું વધુ એક સ્તર પ્રદાન કરશે – પ્રોફેસર આશુતોષ શર્મા, સચિવ, ડીએસટી
23 APR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેનો મિશન પ્રોગ્રામના ભાગરૂપે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ (ડીએસટી)એ દિલ્હીની ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ટેકનોલોજીના પ્રોફેસર અશ્વિની કુમાર અગ્રવાલ દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવેલા એન્ટિવાયરલ નેનો-કોટિંગ્સને મોટા પાયે સપોર્ટ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેનો ઉપયોગ મોટી સંખ્યામાં એન્ટિ-કોવિડ-19 ટ્રિપલ લેયર મેડિકલ માસ્ક અને એન-95 રેસ્પિરેટરનું ઉત્પાદન કરવા માટે ઉચિત સામગ્રી તરીકે થશે.
ચાંદી બેક્ટેરિયા, વાયરસ, ફુગ વગેરે સામે જીવાણુવિરોધી એક્ટિવિટી ધરાવવા માટે જાણીતી છે. પ્રોફેસર અગ્રવાલે આઇઆઇટી દિલ્હીમાં સ્મિતા રિસર્ચ લેબમાં નેનોમિશન પ્રોજેક્ટ અંતર્ગત એન9 બ્લૂ નેનોસિલ્વર વિકસાવ્યાં હતા અને બે ઔદ્યોગિક ભાગીદારો રેસિલ કેમિકલ્સ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ, બેંગલોર અને નેનોક્લીન ગ્લોબલ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ, નવી દિલ્હી સાથે જોડાણમાં એનું મોટા પાયે ઉત્પાદન કરશે.
રેસિલ કેમિકલ્સ એન9 બ્લૂ નેનોસિલ્વર પ્રદાન કરશે. નેનોક્લીન ગ્લોબલ નેનોકોટિંગની ઉપયોગિતા માટે ફેસ માસ્ક અને પીપીઇ સામગ્રી પૂરી પાડશે તથા તેમની સુવિધામાં સેમ્પલ ડિઝાઇન કરવા અને ફેબ્રિકેશનમાં મદદરૂપ થશે.
ડીએસટીનાં સચિવ પ્રોફેસર આશુતોષ શર્માએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “ડીએસટીએ છેલ્લાં બે દાયકામાં દેશમાં નેનોસાયન્સ પ્રવૃત્તિઓને શરૂ કરી છે અને એને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે, જેનાથી આ વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મક ક્ષેત્રમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત માનવ સંસાધનો, માળખાગત સુવિધા અને નોલેજ પેદા થશે. અત્યારે ભારત નેનોસાયન્સિસમાં અનેક વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રકાશનોમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ત્રીજું સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. પીપીઇ, માસ્ક વગેરે પર અતિ અસરકારક એન્ટિમાઇક્રોબાયલ નેનોપાર્ટિકલનો ઉપયોગ અતિ ઉપયોગી કામગીરી છે, જે મેડિકલ વર્કર્સ જેવા અતિ ઊંચું જોખમ ધરાવતા લોકો માટે સુરક્ષાનું વધુ એક સ્તર પ્રદાન કરશે.”
પ્રોફેસર અગ્રવાલે એમની ટીમ સાથે નવી દિલ્હીની એમ્સ અને નવી દિલ્હીની આઇએલબીએસ સાથે જોડાણમાં કોવિડ-19 સામે આ સંયોજનના એન્ટિવાયરલ ગુણોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી છે. અતિ અસરકારક એન્ટિમાઇક્રોબાયલ એજન્ટ એન9 બ્લૂ નેનોસિલ્વર વધારે અસર હાંસલ કરવા ઝિંક સંયોજનો સાથે નેનોકોમ્પ્લેક્સ બનાવવા વધારે સંશોધિત થશે. પરિણામે આ નેનોસામગ્રીઓ ફેસમાસ્ક અને અન્ય પીપીઇ પર કોટિંગ તરીકે લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે, જેથી કોવિડ-19 વાયરસ ડ્રોપ્લેટ્સમાંથી આકસ્મિક પ્રદૂષણથી એને ધારણ કરનારને રક્ષણ કરવાની ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થશે. સંશોધકો કોટિંગના અસરકારક સમયગાળાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે અને તાપમાન, ભેજ અને સમય જેવી સંગ્રહની વિવિધ સ્થિતિ સાથે એની અસરકારકતા ચકાસશે તેમજ ફેસમાસ્ક અને પીપીઇને તૈયાર કરીને ફિલ્ડ પરીક્ષણ માટે પ્રદાન કરશે.
[વધારે વિગત મેળવવા માટે કૃપા કરીને સંપર્ક કરો ડો. અશ્વિની કુમાર અગ્રવાલ (ashwini@smita-iitd.com, +919810585313)]