Ministry of Power
CPSU under Power Ministry NHPC raises Rs 750 crore at coupon of 6.80% P.A.
23 APR 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited (A Govt. of India Enterprise under Ministry of Power) has raised Rs 750 crore today through private placement of bonds at very competitive interest rate of 6.80% p.a. for a loan tenure of 10 years. The company has said that thee issue structure consists base size of Rs.500 crore with Green Shoe option of Rs.250 crore.
It has also said that the issue was taken very overwhelmingly by the market and oversubscribed 3.87 times i.e. for Rs.2899 crore amid Covid-19 outbreak. The coupon rate of 6.80% is the lowest in the current fiscal and lower by 30 bps or 0.30% than the prevailing AAA rated 10 years Bonds at 7.10%. NHPC carries highest credit credentials and rated AAA by leading Rating Agencies.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ 6.80% ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੂਪਨ ਉੱਤੇ 750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜੁਟਾਏ
23 APR 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ 6.80% ਦੀ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਾਂਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 10 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ 750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜੁਟਾਏ ਹਨ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਈਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸ਼ੂ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਨੇ ਬੜੇ ਚਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ 3.87 ਗੁਣਾ 2899 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। 6.80% ਦਾ ਕੂਪਨ ਰੇਟ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਏਏਏ ਰੇਟਿਡ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ 7.10% ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰੈ਼ਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਏਏਏ ਦੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।