Ministry of Power
CPSU under Power Ministry NHPC raises Rs 750 crore at coupon of 6.80% P.A.
23 APR 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited (A Govt. of India Enterprise under Ministry of Power) has raised Rs 750 crore today through private placement of bonds at very competitive interest rate of 6.80% p.a. for a loan tenure of 10 years. The company has said that thee issue structure consists base size of Rs.500 crore with Green Shoe option of Rs.250 crore.
It has also said that the issue was taken very overwhelmingly by the market and oversubscribed 3.87 times i.e. for Rs.2899 crore amid Covid-19 outbreak. The coupon rate of 6.80% is the lowest in the current fiscal and lower by 30 bps or 0.30% than the prevailing AAA rated 10 years Bonds at 7.10%. NHPC carries highest credit credentials and rated AAA by leading Rating Agencies.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ఎన్హెచ్పిసి చెల్లుపత్రం ద్వారా ఏడాదికి 6.80% చొప్పున రు.750 కోట్ల వసూలు
23 APR 2020 5:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ విద్యుత్ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ఎన్హెచ్పిసి లిమిటెడ్ 10 సంవత్సరాల ఋణ కాలానికి 6.80% వడ్డీ రేటు చొప్పున ప్రైవేటు బాండుల ద్వారా రు.750 కోట్లను సేకరించింది. ఈ నిర్మితిలో ఆధారిత పరిమాణం రు.500 కోట్లు ఉండగా గ్రీన్ షూ ఐచ్ఛికంతో రు.250 కోట్లు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ ఇష్యూకు ఈ కొవిడ్-19 వ్యాపిస్తున్న సమయంలో కూడా మార్కెట్లో మిక్కిలిగా 3.87సార్లు ఎక్కుగా అనగా రు.2899కోట్లు వాటాలకు మించి దరఖాస్తులు వచ్చాయి. 6.80% వడ్డీ రేటు చెల్లు పత్రం ప్రస్తుత విత్త సంబంధిత విధానంలో కనిష్టం మరియు ఇది 7.10%తో 10 సంవత్సరాల కాలానికి చెల్లబడియగు ఏఏఏ రేటు పొందిన పత్రాల కన్నా కూడా 30బిపిఎస్ లేదా 0.30% తక్కువ. ఎన్హెచ్పిసి అత్యంత ఎక్కువ ఋణ అధికార పత్రాలు కలిగినది మరియు ప్రముఖ రేటింగ్ ఏజెన్సీలతో ఏఏఏ రేటింగ్ పొందినది.