Ministry of Defence
BRO constructs bridge in record time on a key road connecting strategic areas in Arunachal Pradesh
20 APR 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Even through there is nationwide lockdown Daporijo bridge over Subansiri river has been constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO), keeping in mind utmost precautions against COVID-19 so as to connect this strategic Line of Communication in Arunachal Pradesh.
Bridge on Daporijo River is a strategic link towards the LAC between India and China. All supplies, rations, constructional material and medicines pass over this bridge. Old Bridge developed cracks which could lead to a major catastrophe like on 26 Jul 1992 when a passenger bus fell off the bridge leaving no survivors. With the intervention of DGBR and CE Arunank expeditious sanctions were obtained from the MoD and Arunachal Government. The difficult and dangerous launch was completed in record time adhering to all COVID-19 precautions.
Work had started for construction of the bridge on March 17, 2020 by 23 BRTF. Finally after 27 days on April 14, 2020 the bridge was jacked down successfully and safely on the supports. It has been successfully upgraded from class 24 tons to class 40 tons thereby allowing heavier vehicles to pass catering for not only Army requirements but the future Infrastructure development requirements of Upper Subansiri district.
Chief Minister of Arunachal Shri Pema Khandu inaugurated it over video conferencing and open for traffic movement from today.
Safe and early execution of the bridge represents the seamless coordination and cooperation between the BRO, MoD and Arunachal Government.

وزارت دفاع
سرحدی سڑک تنظیم بی آر او نے اروناچل پردیش کے اسٹریٹیجک علاقوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لئے ایک عام سڑک پر ریکارڈ وقت میں پُل کی تعمیر کا کام انجام دیا ہے
20 APR 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20- اپریل 2020/ اگرچہ پورے ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن کا سلسلہ جاری ہے ، پھر بھی سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم ( بی آر او) نے کووڈ -19 کے بارے میں تمام احتیاطی تدابیر کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے سوبن سری ندی پر دپوریجو پل کی تعمیر کا کام انجام دیا ہے۔ اس طرح اروناچل پردیش میں مواصلات کی اسٹریٹیجک لائن جڑ گئی ہے۔
دپوریجندی پر پل دراصل بھارت اور چین کے درمیان ایل اے سی کا ایک اہم رابطہ ہے۔ تمام طرح کی سپلائیاں ، راشن، تعمیراتی سامان اور دوائیں اس پل سے ہوکر گذرتی ہیں۔ پرانے پل میں شگاف پڑ گئے تھے جس سے 26 جولائی 1992 جیسا بڑا حادثہ رونما ہوسکتا تھا۔ اس حادثہ میں ایک مسافر بس پل سے نیچے گر گئی تھی جس میں کوئی بھی زندہ نہیں بچا تھا۔ ڈی جی بی آر اور سی ای اروناک کی مداخلت کی وجہ سے ایم او ڈی اور اروناچل حکومت کی طر ف سے تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ منظوری مل گئی۔ پُل کی تکمیل کا مشکل اور خطرناک کام کووڈ-19 کے سلسلہ میں تمام احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرتے ہوئے ریکارڈ وقت میں مکمل کیا گیا۔
پُل کی تعمیر کا کام 17 مارچ 2020 کو 23 بی آر ٹی ایف نے شروع کیا تھا۔آخر کار 27 دن کے بعد یعنی 14 اپریل 2020 کو یہ پُل کامیابی اور حفاظت کے ساتھ سہاروں پر کھڑا کردیا گیا۔ اس کا درجہ کامیابی کے ساتھ 24 ٹن سے بڑھا کر 40 ٹن کردیا گیا ہے۔ یعنی اب بھاری گاڑیاں نہ صرف فوجی ضرورتوں کے لئے بلکہ بالائی سوبن سری ضلع کی مستقبل کی تعمیر نو کی ترقیاتی ضرورتوں کے لئے سامان بھی لے جاسکتی ہیں۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب پیما کھانڈو نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اس کا افتتاح کیا اور اس پل کو آج سے ٹریفک کے لئے کھول دیا۔
پل کے کام کی محفوظ اور جلد تکمیل سے بی آر او ، ایم او بی اور اروناچل حکومت کے مابین مسلسل تعاون اور تال میل کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
م ن۔ ج۔ ج
Uno-1894