Ministry of Culture
Union Minister for Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launches the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New Delhi today
It aims to raise awareness about various intangible cultural heritage elements from different states of India, at national and international level - Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
18 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launched the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New DelhI today . Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that India houses a repository of unique Intangible Cultural Heritage(ICH) traditions, 13 of which have also been recognized by UNESCO as Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The National ICH List is an attempt to recognize the diversity of Indian culture embedded in its intangible heritage. He said that It aims to raise awareness about the various intangible cultural heritage elements from different states of India at national and international level and ensure their protection. This initiative is also a part of the Vision 2024 of the Ministry of Culture.
Following UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, this list has been classified into five broad domains in which intangible cultural heritage is manifested:
■ Oral traditions and expressions, including language as a vehicle of the intangible cultural heritage;
■ Performing arts;
■ Social practices, rituals and festive events;
■ Knowledge and practices concerning nature and the universe;
■ Traditional craftsmanship.
The present items in the list have been collated from the projects sanctioned under the scheme for ‘Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India’ formulated by the Ministry of Culture in 2013. As of now the list has more than 100elements, It also includes the 13 elements of India that have already been inscribed on the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
This national list is a work in progress and may be considered as a draft version. M/o Culture endeavours to update it regularly. Thus, it welcomes suggestions/contributions/amendments to the present content from stakeholders and experts concerned with different intangible cultural heritage practices. Further information on how to contact M/o Culture for the same can be found on its website https://www.indiaculture.nic.in/national-list-intangible-cultural-heritage-ich
It is also hoped that with consultation from experts and other stakeholders like UNESCO, this list could also help strengthen the ICH inventory of India, which functions as a ‘tentative list’ for any potential inscriptions on the UNESCO list of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
M/o Culture would like to acknowledge the support provided by Sangeet NatakAkademi (SNA) and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) in building this list. It would also like to thank the researchers under the ‘Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India’ whose work has contributed immensely in this list.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అమూర్త‌ భార‌తీయ సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వ‌ జాతీయ జాబితా(ఐసిహెచ్‌)ను న్యూఢిల్లీలో ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ (ఇన్‌ఛార్జి )మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్ర‌హ్లాద్ సింగ్ ప‌టేల్
భార‌త‌దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల‌కు చెందిన అమూర్త సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వ విష‌యాల‌పై జాతీయ, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అవ‌గాహ‌న పెంచేందుకు ఇది ఉద్దేశించిన‌ది : శ్రీ ప్ర‌హ్లాద్ సింగ్ ప‌టేల్‌
18 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
అమూర్త‌ భార‌తీయ సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వ‌ జాతీయ జాబితా(ఐసిహెచ్‌)ను కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ (ఇన్‌ఛార్జి )మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్ర‌హ్లాద్ సింగ్ ప‌టేల్ ఈరోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో ప్రారంభించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ పటేల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతదేశంలో ప్రత్యేకమైన అమూర్త‌ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ (ఐసిహెచ్) సంప్రదాయాల రిపోజిటరీ ఉందని, వీటిలో 13, యునెస్కో చేత మాన‌వాళికి చెందిన‌ అమూర్త‌ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వంగా గుర్తింపు పొందాయ‌న్నారు.
అమూర్త‌ వారసత్వ సంప‌ద లో ఇమిడిఉన్న భారతీయ సంస్కృతి వైవిధ్యాన్ని గుర్తించే ప్రయత్న‌మే జాతీయ ఐసిహెచ్ జాబితా రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌. వివిధ అమూర్త‌ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ అంశాలపై భారతదేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల‌తోపాటు జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అవగాహన పెంచడం , వాటి రక్షణకు పూచీప‌డ‌డం దీని లక్ష్యమ‌ని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి తీసుకుంటున్న చ‌ర్య‌లు సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విజన్ 2024 లో ఒక భాగంగా చెప్పుకోవ‌చ్చు.
అమూర్త సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని ప‌రిర‌క్షించేందుకు యునెస్కో 2003లో నిర్వ‌హించిన స‌ద‌స్సు ఫ‌లితంగా , అమూర్త సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వానికి సంబంధించి స్థూలంగా ఐదు ర‌కాలుగా వ‌ర్గీక‌రించారు.
అవి:
■ అమూర్త‌ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం వాహకంగా, భాష, మౌఖిక సంప్రదాయాలు , వ్యక్తీకరణలు;
■ క‌ళా ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌లు
■ సామాజిక అల‌వాట్లు, ఆచారాలు , పండుగ సంద‌ర్భంగా నిర్వ‌హించే కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు
■ ప్రకృతి, విశ్వానికి సంబంధించిన జ్ఞానం , ఆచ‌ర‌ణ‌;
■ సంప్రదాయ హస్తకళా నైపుణ్యం.
.
2013 లో సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూపొందించిన అమూర్త‌ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం ,భారతదేశంలోని విభిన్న సాంస్కృతిక సంప్రదాయాలను కాపాడే' పథకం కింద మంజూరు చేసిన ప్రాజెక్టుల జాబితా నుంచి పై అంశాలు సేకరించడం జ‌రిగింది.. ఇప్పటికి ఈ జాబితాలో 100 కి పైగా అంశాలు ఉన్నాయి, ఇప్పటికే మాన‌వాళి అమూర్త‌ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వానికి సంబంధించి యునెస్కో రూపొందించిన ప్రాతినిధ్య జాబితాలో మ‌న దేశానికి చెందిన 13 అంశాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ జాతీయ జాబితా రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న ప‌ని పురోగతిలో ఉంది . దీనిని ముసాయిదా జాబితాగా పరిగణించవచ్చు. సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ‌శాక దీనిని ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు నవీకరించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. అందువల్ల, ప్రస్తుత అమూర్త సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ అంశాల‌కు సంబంధించిన రంగాల‌లోని వారు, నిపుణుల నుండి ప్రస్తుత విషయానికి సంబంధించి సూచనలు, రచనలు , సవరణలను ఇది స్వాగతించింది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి సాంస్కృతిక వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌ను ఎలా సంప్ర‌దించాలి, అందుకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారం ఈ వెబ్‌సైట్ https://www.indiaculture.nic.in/national-list-intangible-culture-heritage-ich లో చూడవచ్చు.
నిపుణులు , యునెస్కో వంటి ఇతర సంస్థ‌ల‌తో సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా ఈ జాబితా భారతదేశ ఐసిహెచ్ స‌మాచారాన్ని మ‌రింత బలోపేతం చేయడంలో సహాయపడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు, ఇది యునెస్కో అమూర్త సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ జాబితాకు ‘తాత్కాలిక జాబితా’గా ఉప‌క‌రిస్తుంది..
ఈ జాబితాను రూపొందించడంలో సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ (ఎస్ఎన్ఎ) , ఇందిరా గాంధీ నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ ఆర్ట్స్ (ఐజిఎన్సిఎ) అందించిన సహకారాన్ని సాంస్కృతిక వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖల సేవ‌ల‌ను గుర్తించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ జాబితా కోసం ఎంతో కృషి చేసిన ‘భారతదేశపు సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం ,విభిన్న సాంస్కృతిక సంప్రదాయాల ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ‌’ పరిశోధకులకు కూడా కృతజ్ఞతలు, అని సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ తెలిపింది..