Ministry of Culture
Union Minister for Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launches the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New Delhi today
It aims to raise awareness about various intangible cultural heritage elements from different states of India, at national and international level - Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
18 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launched the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New DelhI today . Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that India houses a repository of unique Intangible Cultural Heritage(ICH) traditions, 13 of which have also been recognized by UNESCO as Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The National ICH List is an attempt to recognize the diversity of Indian culture embedded in its intangible heritage. He said that It aims to raise awareness about the various intangible cultural heritage elements from different states of India at national and international level and ensure their protection. This initiative is also a part of the Vision 2024 of the Ministry of Culture.
Following UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, this list has been classified into five broad domains in which intangible cultural heritage is manifested:
■ Oral traditions and expressions, including language as a vehicle of the intangible cultural heritage;
■ Performing arts;
■ Social practices, rituals and festive events;
■ Knowledge and practices concerning nature and the universe;
■ Traditional craftsmanship.
The present items in the list have been collated from the projects sanctioned under the scheme for ‘Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India’ formulated by the Ministry of Culture in 2013. As of now the list has more than 100elements, It also includes the 13 elements of India that have already been inscribed on the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
This national list is a work in progress and may be considered as a draft version. M/o Culture endeavours to update it regularly. Thus, it welcomes suggestions/contributions/amendments to the present content from stakeholders and experts concerned with different intangible cultural heritage practices. Further information on how to contact M/o Culture for the same can be found on its website https://www.indiaculture.nic.in/national-list-intangible-cultural-heritage-ich
It is also hoped that with consultation from experts and other stakeholders like UNESCO, this list could also help strengthen the ICH inventory of India, which functions as a ‘tentative list’ for any potential inscriptions on the UNESCO list of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
M/o Culture would like to acknowledge the support provided by Sangeet NatakAkademi (SNA) and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) in building this list. It would also like to thank the researchers under the ‘Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India’ whose work has contributed immensely in this list.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृ्ति मंत्री (स्व्तंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत (आईसीएच) की राष्ट्रीय सूची जारी की
इस सूची का लक्ष्य भारत के विविध राज्यों की अमू‍र्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत परम्पराओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है : श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल
18 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्‍कृति मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में अमूर्त सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत (आईसीएच) की राष्‍ट्रीय सूची जारी की। इस अवसर पर अपने सम्‍बोधन में श्री पटेल ने कहा कि भारत में विलक्षण अमूर्त सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत (आईसीएच) परम्‍पराओं का खजाना विद्यमान है, जिनमें से 13 को यूनेस्‍को द्वारा मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत के रूप में मान्‍यता प्रदान की गई है। राष्‍ट्रीय आईसीएच सूची अपनी अमू‍र्त विरासत में अंत:स्‍थापित भारतीय संस्‍कृति की विविधता को मान्‍यता देने का एक प्रयास है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसका लक्ष्‍य भारत के विविध राज्‍यों की अमू‍र्त सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत परम्‍पराओं के बारे में राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर जागरूकता फैलाना और उनका संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करना है। यह पहल संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय के विज़न 2024 का भी एक भाग है।
अमूर्त सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण करने संबंधी यूनेस्‍को के 2003 अभिसमय का अनुसरण करते हुए इस सूची को मोटे तौर पर पांच क्षेत्रों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें अमूर्त सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत अभिव्‍यक्‍त होती है:
■अमूर्त सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत के वाहक के तौर पर भाषा सहित मौखिक परंपराएं और अभिव्यक्तियां;
■प्रदर्शन कलाएं;
■सामाजिक प्रथाएं, रीति-रिवाज और उत्सव घटनाक्रम;
■प्रकृति और विश्व‍ से संबंधित ज्ञान तथा प्रथाएं;
■पारंपरिक शिल्पकारिता
इस सूची में वर्तमान परम्‍पराओं को संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा 2013 में निरूपित ''भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विविध सांस्कृंतिक परंपराओं का संरक्षण'' योजना के अंतर्गत स्‍वीकृत परियोजनाओं में से एकत्र किया गया है। अब तक इस सूची में 100 से ज्‍यादा परम्‍पराओं को शामिल किया जा चुका है। इस सूची में वे 13 परम्‍पराएं भी शामिल हैं, जो यूनेस्‍को की मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में पहले ही अंकित हो चुकी हैं।
इस राष्‍ट्रीय सूची के संबंध में कार्य अभी जारी है और इसे संस्‍करण का मसौदा समझा जा सकता है। संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से इसे अद्यतन करने की दिशा में प्रयासरत है। इसलिए वह विविध अमूर्त सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत परम्‍पराओं से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों से प्राप्‍त वर्तमान सामग्री के बारे में सुझाव/योगदान/संशोधन आमंत्रित करता है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय से कैसे संपर्क करना है इस बारे में अधिक जानकारी इसकी वेबसाइट https://www.indiaculture.nic.in/national-list-intangible-cultural-heritage-ich पर देखी जा सकती है।
यह भी आशा की जाती है कि विशेषज्ञों और यूनेस्को जैसे अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से यह सूची भारत की आईसीएच इनवेंटरी को मजबूत करने में भी मदद कर सकती है, जो यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सूची में किसी भी संभावित अभिलेख के लिए एक ‘अस्थायी सूची’ के रूप में कार्य करती है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय,संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए) और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) द्वारा इस सूची को तैयार करने में प्रदान की गई सहायता के लिए उनका आभार प्रकट करता है। वह ''भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विविध सांस्कृंतिक परंपराओं का संरक्षण'' योजना के शोधकर्ताओं को भी धन्यवाद देना चाहता है, जिनके कार्य ने इस सूची को तैयार करने में अपार योगदान दिया है।