Ministry of Culture
Union Minister for Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launches the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New Delhi today
It aims to raise awareness about various intangible cultural heritage elements from different states of India, at national and international level - Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
18 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launched the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New DelhI today . Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that India houses a repository of unique Intangible Cultural Heritage(ICH) traditions, 13 of which have also been recognized by UNESCO as Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The National ICH List is an attempt to recognize the diversity of Indian culture embedded in its intangible heritage. He said that It aims to raise awareness about the various intangible cultural heritage elements from different states of India at national and international level and ensure their protection. This initiative is also a part of the Vision 2024 of the Ministry of Culture.
Following UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, this list has been classified into five broad domains in which intangible cultural heritage is manifested:
■ Oral traditions and expressions, including language as a vehicle of the intangible cultural heritage;
■ Performing arts;
■ Social practices, rituals and festive events;
■ Knowledge and practices concerning nature and the universe;
■ Traditional craftsmanship.
The present items in the list have been collated from the projects sanctioned under the scheme for ‘Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India’ formulated by the Ministry of Culture in 2013. As of now the list has more than 100elements, It also includes the 13 elements of India that have already been inscribed on the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
This national list is a work in progress and may be considered as a draft version. M/o Culture endeavours to update it regularly. Thus, it welcomes suggestions/contributions/amendments to the present content from stakeholders and experts concerned with different intangible cultural heritage practices. Further information on how to contact M/o Culture for the same can be found on its website https://www.indiaculture.nic.in/national-list-intangible-cultural-heritage-ich
It is also hoped that with consultation from experts and other stakeholders like UNESCO, this list could also help strengthen the ICH inventory of India, which functions as a ‘tentative list’ for any potential inscriptions on the UNESCO list of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
M/o Culture would like to acknowledge the support provided by Sangeet NatakAkademi (SNA) and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) in building this list. It would also like to thank the researchers under the ‘Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India’ whose work has contributed immensely in this list.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেলের নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ ভারতে স্পর্শাতীত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের জাতীয় তালিকা প্রকাশ
18 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে স্পর্শাতীত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের জাতীয় তালিকা প্রকাশ করলেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী প্যাটেল বলেন, ভারতে প্রচুর স্পর্শাতীত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য (আইসিএইচ) রয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ১৩টিকে ইউনেস্কো স্পর্শাতীত মানবিক সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য বলে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে।
ইউনেস্কোর পরামর্শক্রমে, জাতীয় আইসিএইচ তালিকার মাধ্যমে দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক বিবিধতাকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে ভারতের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের যেসব স্পর্শাতীত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যগুলি রয়েছে, সেগুলির প্রচার করা সম্ভব হবে। এর পাশাপাশি জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এগুলি রক্ষা করার উদ্যোগও গ্রহণ করা যাবে। মন্ত্রকের ‘ভিশণ ২০২৪’-এর উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই প্রয়াস।
ইউনেস্কোর ২০০৩ এর কনভেনশন অনুযায়ী স্পর্শাতীত ঐতিহ্যগুলিকে রক্ষা করার জন্য এগুলিকে ৫ ভাগে ভাগ করা হয়েছে।
১) মৌখিক নানা রীতি - নীতি এবং ভাব প্রকাশ। এরমধ্যে ভাষাও রয়েছে।
২) পারফরমিং আর্টস।
৩) সামাজিত নানা রীতি – নীতি ও সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান।
৪) প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত বিভিন্ন রীতি–নীতি ও প্রকৃতি পাঠ।
৫) প্রথাগত কারু শিল্প।
এই তালিকা অনুযায়ী ২০১৩ সালে সংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্রক, “সেফগার্ডিং দ্য ইনট্যানজিবল কালচার হেরিটেজ এন্ড ডাইভার্স কালচারাল ট্রাডিশনস অফ ইন্ডিয়া” প্রকল্পের সূচনা করে। এই প্রকল্প অনুযায়ী এই তালিকায় ১০০টি জিনিসকে নথিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এটিকে অবশ্য একটি খসড়া তালিকা বলে বিবেচনা করা যেতে পারে। তাই সংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্রক, এবিষয়ে আরো পরামর্শ এবং সংশোধনের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাছে আবেদন জানাচ্ছে। মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে এবিষয়ে যোগাযোগ করতে চাইলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.indiaculture.nic.in/national-list-intangible-cultural-heritage-ich
আশা করা হচ্ছে, ইউনেস্কোর মতন অন্যান্য সংস্থাগুলি এবং এবিষয়ের বিশেষজ্ঞদের পরামর্শের মাধ্যমে আইসিএইচ-এর এই বর্ণনামূলক তালিকাটি আরো সমৃদ্ধ হবে, যার মাধ্যমে ইউনেস্কোর মূল তালিকাটিতে এই তালিকা থেকে আরো কিছু উপাদান যুক্ত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হবে। সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের এই কাজে সঙ্গীত নাটক অ্যাকাডেমি এবং ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর দ্য আর্টস সাহায্য করেছে। এছাড়াও এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে দেশের কয়েকজন গবেষকের মূল্যবান মতামত পাওয়ায় মন্ত্রক, সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে।