Ministry of Culture
Union Minister for Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launches the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New Delhi today
It aims to raise awareness about various intangible cultural heritage elements from different states of India, at national and international level - Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
18 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launched the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New DelhI today . Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that India houses a repository of unique Intangible Cultural Heritage(ICH) traditions, 13 of which have also been recognized by UNESCO as Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The National ICH List is an attempt to recognize the diversity of Indian culture embedded in its intangible heritage. He said that It aims to raise awareness about the various intangible cultural heritage elements from different states of India at national and international level and ensure their protection. This initiative is also a part of the Vision 2024 of the Ministry of Culture.
Following UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, this list has been classified into five broad domains in which intangible cultural heritage is manifested:
■ Oral traditions and expressions, including language as a vehicle of the intangible cultural heritage;
■ Performing arts;
■ Social practices, rituals and festive events;
■ Knowledge and practices concerning nature and the universe;
■ Traditional craftsmanship.
The present items in the list have been collated from the projects sanctioned under the scheme for ‘Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India’ formulated by the Ministry of Culture in 2013. As of now the list has more than 100elements, It also includes the 13 elements of India that have already been inscribed on the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
This national list is a work in progress and may be considered as a draft version. M/o Culture endeavours to update it regularly. Thus, it welcomes suggestions/contributions/amendments to the present content from stakeholders and experts concerned with different intangible cultural heritage practices. Further information on how to contact M/o Culture for the same can be found on its website https://www.indiaculture.nic.in/national-list-intangible-cultural-heritage-ich
It is also hoped that with consultation from experts and other stakeholders like UNESCO, this list could also help strengthen the ICH inventory of India, which functions as a ‘tentative list’ for any potential inscriptions on the UNESCO list of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
M/o Culture would like to acknowledge the support provided by Sangeet NatakAkademi (SNA) and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) in building this list. It would also like to thank the researchers under the ‘Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India’ whose work has contributed immensely in this list.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் வெளிப்படாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் தேசியப் பட்டியலை இன்று வெளியிட்டார் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல்
18 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வெளிப்படாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் தேசியப் பட்டியலை மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் புது தில்லியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், வெளிப்படாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரிய மரபுகளின் பிரத்தியேக களஞ்சியத்தை இந்தியா தன்னகத்தே கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும், அதில் 13 மனித குலத்தின் வெளிப்படாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியமாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் கல்வி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் பண்பாட்டு அமைப்பு அங்கீகரித்து உள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். வெளி உலகத்திற்குப் பாரம்பரியத்தில் பதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்கான ஒரு முயற்சியே வெளிப்படாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் தேசியப் பட்டியல் ஆகும். இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பலதரப்பட்ட வெளிப்படாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் கூறுகளை பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் உருவாக்குவதும், அவற்றின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதும் இதன் நோக்கம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த முயற்சி கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைநோக்கு 2024ன் ஒரு அங்கமும் ஆகும்.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் கல்வி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் பண்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் 2003 வெளிப்படாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரிய பாதுகாப்பு மாநாட்டை தொடர்ந்து, ஐந்து விரிவான பிரிவுகளில் இந்த பட்டியல் கைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, வெளிப்படாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் தெரியப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* வாய்மொழி மரபுகள் மற்றும் வெளிப்பாடுகள், மொழியை வெளிப்படாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் வாகனமாக சேர்ப்பது உட்பட;
* நிகழ்த்து கலைகள்
* சமூக பழக்கங்கள், சடங்குகள் மற்றும் திருவிழாக்கள்;
* அறிவு மற்றும், இயற்கை மற்றும் பிரபஞ்சம் சார்ந்த பழக்கங்கள்;
* பாரம்பரிய கைவினைத்திறன் போன்றவை இந்த பட்டியலில் உள்ளன.