ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வங்கிகளின் வணிகத்தொடர்பாளர் மற்றும் வங்கியின் பிரதிநிதியாகப் பணியாற்றும் மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர் கோவிட்-19 முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் ஜன்தன் வங்கிக் கணக்குப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு முதலாவது கட்ட நிவாரணத் தொகை 500 ரூபாயை ஒப்படைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துளளனர்
13 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ஜன்தன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வங்கிக் கணக்கு வைத்திருக்கும் 20.39 கோடி பெண்களுக்கு ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் ரூ.500 என்ற வகையில் 3 மாதங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் நிதிச் சேவைகள் மற்றும் வங்கிகள் துறையின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா திட்ட - தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்க்கைநிலை லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், இந்த நிதியை அளிக்கும் பொறுப்பு ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. மக்கள் எதிர்கொண்டிருக்கும் நிதிச் சிக்கலைக் கையாள வசதியாக, பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்டக் கணக்குகளுக்கு ரூ.2000 செலுத்துதல், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதியளிப்புத் திட்டத்தில் கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு நேரடியாக வங்கிக் கணக்கில் பணம் செலுத்துதல் ஆகிய திட்டங்களும் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டன.
நேரடியாக வங்கிக் கணக்கில் பணம் செலுத்தியதால், அதை எடுப்பதற்கு வங்கி வளாகங்களில் கூட்டம் சேரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்டது. பல இடங்களில், கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில் இந்தப் பணத்தைக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதில் வணிகத் தொடர்பாளர் மற்றும் வங்கியின் பிரதிநிதியாகப் பணியாற்றும் மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளப்பட்டனர்.
வணிகத் தொடர்பாளர் மற்றும் வங்கியின் பிரதிநிதியாகப் பணியாற்றும் மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினரின் பங்கின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அனைத்து வங்கிகளும் புரிந்து கொண்டு, கோவிட்-19 முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் அத்தியாவசிய சேவைக்கான அனுமதி அடையாள அட்டைகளை வழங்கின.
8800 வங்கித் தொடர்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் 21600 வங்கிப் பிரதிநிதிகளில் ஏறத்தாழ 50 சதவீதம் பேர் தாங்களாக முன்வந்து முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் பணியாற்றினர். அசாம் தொடங்கி மிசோரம், சிக்கிம், மணிப்பூர், பிகார் வரையிலும், ஜார்க்கண்ட், சத்தீஸ்கர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மேற்குவங்கம், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ராஜஸ்தான், பஞ்சாப், உத்தரப்பிரதேதம், தமிழ்நாடு வரையிலும் அவர்கள் சேவையாறறினர். வங்கிப்பிரதிநிதிகள், வங்கிக்கிளைகளில் கூட்டம் சேராதவாறு பார்த்துக் கொள்வதில் கிளை மேலாளர்களுக்கு உதவியாக இருந்தனர். கிராமப்புற மக்களிடம் சமூக இடைவெளி குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தி அதை உறுதி செய்து, கிளை மேலாளர்களுக்கு உதவிகரமாக இருந்தனர்.
வங்கி வணிகத்தொடர்பாளர் மற்றும் வங்கிப்பிரதிநிதிகளாகப் பணியாற்றும் மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர், மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் நிவாரணத் தொகுப்புகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகின்றனர். சமூக, பொருளாதார அழுத்தங்களுக்கு ஆட்பட்டிருந்த கிராமப்புற மக்கள், அவர்களின் மூலமாக வங்கிச் சேவைகளை தங்கள் வீட்டு வாசலிலேயே பெற முடிந்துள்ளது. வங்கிச் சேவை இல்லாத பகுதிகளிலும் முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் தங்கள் தினசரி தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்து கொள்ள வங்கி வணிகத் தொடர்பு மையத்தின் சேவைகளை அவர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Rural Development
SHG women working as Business Correspondents for banks (BC Sakhis) and Bank Sakhis playing a vital role in disbursement of first tranch of ex-gratia of Rs.500/- to women PMJDY accounts amidst COVID-19 Lockdown
13 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
COVID – 19 pandemic has resulted in a national lockdown leaving a large number of people without access to wages and employment. Those worst hit by this unprecedented pandemic and lockdown are daily wage labourers, migrants, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population. The Union Government had announced release of 500/- per month for 3 months in 20.39 Crore Women PMJDY accounts. Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development was given responsibility to transfer the fund with support of Department of Financial Services and Banks. Government of India also released other DBT funds like Rs.2000/- to PM Kisan Yojana accounts, MGNREGA wages payments to all rural population to address the financial stress being faced by the community.
Due to release of DBT funds, there was expected rush at Bank premises for withdrawal of the amount. The instructions regarding withdrawal were already given in advance by many Banks as to how and who can come to the Bank for withdrawal as per last digit of account numbers. In most of the cases, the services of BC Sakhis (SHG women working as Business Corresspondents for banks) were utilized for making payments to the rural households.
All banks understood the importance of BC Sakhi and Bank Sakhi and issued special ID cards for Covid-19 Lockdown Pass as Essential Service Duty. They were issued letters from the Banks and stickers/passes by local administration. They were asked to take due care in view of Covid-19 pandemic like hand sanitizer, social distancing, masks etc.
As a result, out of around 8800 BC Sakhi and 21600 Bank Sakhi, around 50% of both cadre voluntarily started working amidst Lockdown across the country right from Assam, Mizoram, Sikkim, Manipur to Bihar, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh & Tamilnadu. Bank Sakhis are supporting Bank Branch Managers in managing rush at branches during DBT payment and ensuring social distancing of customers by creating awareness among rural community.
Most importantly, SHG members engaged as BC Sakhi/ Bank Sakhi are playing a vital role in ensuring the disbursement of financial relief packages provided by Government of India. Because of them, rural community facing socio-economic distress felt fortunate to have access to banking services at their door step in the unbanked areas through BC Point to meet their daily requirements during the Lockdown period.
Indeed, BC Sakhi/ Bank Sakhi has become a focal point person in disseminating information regarding the financial relief packages announced by the Government of India in the rural areas, through which financial provisions laid down under PMGKY, PM Kisan and MGNREGS reach the population during COVID-19 pandemic.
BC sakhis have shown their everlasting commitment at this juncture and ensured the basic banking service at door step of the community which keeps the poor out of hunger. The strength of DAY-NRLM, Ministry of Rural Development, are the approximately 690 lakh women members of around 63 lakh SHGs across the country. The motivated, enthusiastic and committed members have always contributed in addressing economic and social needs that have emerged at the community level. During the on-going crisis also, SHG members have emerged as a community warriors by contributing in every possible way to contain the spread of COVID-19 and also addressing needs evolved due to the disease outbreak.