Ministry of Rural Development
SHG women working as Business Correspondents for banks (BC Sakhis) and Bank Sakhis playing a vital role in disbursement of first tranch of ex-gratia of Rs.500/- to women PMJDY accounts amidst COVID-19 Lockdown
13 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
COVID – 19 pandemic has resulted in a national lockdown leaving a large number of people without access to wages and employment. Those worst hit by this unprecedented pandemic and lockdown are daily wage labourers, migrants, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population. The Union Government had announced release of 500/- per month for 3 months in 20.39 Crore Women PMJDY accounts. Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development was given responsibility to transfer the fund with support of Department of Financial Services and Banks. Government of India also released other DBT funds like Rs.2000/- to PM Kisan Yojana accounts, MGNREGA wages payments to all rural population to address the financial stress being faced by the community.
Due to release of DBT funds, there was expected rush at Bank premises for withdrawal of the amount. The instructions regarding withdrawal were already given in advance by many Banks as to how and who can come to the Bank for withdrawal as per last digit of account numbers. In most of the cases, the services of BC Sakhis (SHG women working as Business Corresspondents for banks) were utilized for making payments to the rural households.
All banks understood the importance of BC Sakhi and Bank Sakhi and issued special ID cards for Covid-19 Lockdown Pass as Essential Service Duty. They were issued letters from the Banks and stickers/passes by local administration. They were asked to take due care in view of Covid-19 pandemic like hand sanitizer, social distancing, masks etc.
As a result, out of around 8800 BC Sakhi and 21600 Bank Sakhi, around 50% of both cadre voluntarily started working amidst Lockdown across the country right from Assam, Mizoram, Sikkim, Manipur to Bihar, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh & Tamilnadu. Bank Sakhis are supporting Bank Branch Managers in managing rush at branches during DBT payment and ensuring social distancing of customers by creating awareness among rural community.
Most importantly, SHG members engaged as BC Sakhi/ Bank Sakhi are playing a vital role in ensuring the disbursement of financial relief packages provided by Government of India. Because of them, rural community facing socio-economic distress felt fortunate to have access to banking services at their door step in the unbanked areas through BC Point to meet their daily requirements during the Lockdown period.
Indeed, BC Sakhi/ Bank Sakhi has become a focal point person in disseminating information regarding the financial relief packages announced by the Government of India in the rural areas, through which financial provisions laid down under PMGKY, PM Kisan and MGNREGS reach the population during COVID-19 pandemic.
BC sakhis have shown their everlasting commitment at this juncture and ensured the basic banking service at door step of the community which keeps the poor out of hunger. The strength of DAY-NRLM, Ministry of Rural Development, are the approximately 690 lakh women members of around 63 lakh SHGs across the country. The motivated, enthusiastic and committed members have always contributed in addressing economic and social needs that have emerged at the community level. During the on-going crisis also, SHG members have emerged as a community warriors by contributing in every possible way to contain the spread of COVID-19 and also addressing needs evolved due to the disease outbreak.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
بینکوں کے لیےکاروباری نامہ نگاروں کے طور پر کام کرنے والی ایس ایچ جی خواتین (بی سی سکھی) اور بینک سکھیاں کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران خواتین کے پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں میں بھیجی جانے والےامداد کی500 روپے کی پہلی قسط کی تقسیم میں اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہیں
13 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 اپریل کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے نتیجے میں جو قومی سطح پر لاک ڈاؤن کیا گیا ہے اس سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ اجرت اور روزگار سے محروم ہوگئے ہیں۔ اس غیر معمولی عالمی وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر دہاڑی مزور اور دوسرے شہروں میں کام کرنے والے بے گھر بار لوگ، غریب اور دوسرے ایسے بہت سے لوگ جن کے پاس مستقل رہائش گاہ نہیں ہے، مرکزی حکومت نے خواتین کے 20.39 کروڑ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں میں تین ماہ کے لیے ہر مہینے 500 روپئے بھیجنے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا- قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آرایل ایم)، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کو مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے اور بینکوں کی مدد سے فنڈ کو منتقل کرنے کی ذمے داری سونپی گئی تھی۔ حکومت ہند نے عوام کو درپیش مالیاتی مشکلو ں کو حل کرنے کے لیے تمام دیہی آبادی کو پی ایم کسان یوجنا کھاتوں میں ایم جی نریگا اجرتوں کی ادائیگی کے طور پر دو ہزار روپئے بھیجنے جیسے دیگر ڈی بی ٹی فنڈ بھی جاری کیے۔
ڈی بی ٹی فنڈ جاری کیے جانے کی وجہ سے پیسے نکالنے کے لیے بینک کے احاطوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ ہونے کی توقع تھی۔ بینک سے پیسے نکالنےکے سلسلے میں بہت سے بینکوں نے پہلے ہی ہدایات جاری کردی تھیں کہ کھاتہ نمبروں کے آخری عدد کے مطابق کون کس طرح بینک آسکتا ہے۔ زیادہ تر معاملوں میں دیہی گھروں میں پیسے پہنچانے کے لیے بی سی سکھیوں(بینکوں کے لیے کاروباری نامہ نگاروں کے طور پر کام کرنے والی ایس ایچ جی خواتین ) کی خدمات لی گئیں۔
تمام بینک بی سی سکھی اور بینک سکھی کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں اور انھوں نے ضرورت خدمت والی ڈیوٹی کے طور پر کووڈ-19لاک ڈاؤن پاس کے لیے خصوصی آئی کارڈ جاری کیے۔ ا ن کو بینکوں سے خطوط جاری کیے گئے اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے اسٹیکر/ پاس جاری کیے گئے۔ ان سے کہا گیا کہ وہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر ہینڈ سینی ٹائیزر سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ، ماسک وغیرہ کا دھیان رکھیں۔
اس کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران آسام، میزورم سکم، منی پور سے لے کر بہار، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، پنجاب، اترپردیش اور تملناڈو تک تقریباً 8800 بی سی سکھیوں اور 21600 بینک سکھیوں، جو کہ دونوں کیڈروں کی تقریباً 50 فی صد تعداد ہے، میں رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرنا شروع کیا۔ ڈی بی ٹی ادائیگی کے دوران اوردیہی آبادی میں بیداری پیدا کرتے ہوئےگراہکوں کی سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کو یقینی بنانے میں بھیڑ بھاڑ پر قابو پانے کے لیے بینک برانچ منیجروں نے بینک سکھیوں کی مدد کی۔
سب سے زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ بی سی سکھیوں/ بینک سکھیوں کے طور پر کام کرنے والے ایس ایچ جی ارکان حکومت ہند کے ذریعے فراہم کرائے جانے والے مالیاتی راحت کے پیکیج کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ان کی وجہ سے ہی سماجی اقتصادی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے والی دیہی آبادی اپنے آپ کو خوش قسمت محسوس کرنے لگی ہے کہ انھیں لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ا پنی روز مردہ کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بی سی پوائنٹ کے ذریعے ایسے علاقوں میں بھی اپنے دروازے پر بینک خدمات حاصل ہوگئی ہیں جہاں پر بینک کی شاخ نہیں ہے۔
بلاشبہ بی سی سکھی / بینک سکھی دیہی علاقوں میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعے اعلان شدہ مالیاتی راحت پیکیجوں سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرانے میں مرکزی شخصیت بن گئی ہیں۔جن کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران پی ایم جی کے وائی، پی ایم کسان اور ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت مالی فائدے عوام تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بی سی سکھیوں نے اپنی عہد بندی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور عوام کے دروازے تک بنیادی بینکنگ خدمات کے پہنچائے جانے کو یقینی بنایا ہے جس سے غریبوں کی بھوک دور ہوسکی ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت ملک بھر میں تقریباً 63 لاکھ ایس ایچ جیز میں تقریباً 690 لاکھ خاتون ارکان ہیں۔ ان پرجوش اور پابند عہد ارکان نے عوامی سطح پر پیدا ہونے والی اقتصادی اور سماجی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں ہمیشہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ موجودہ بحران کے دوران بھی ایس ایچ جی ارکان عوامی جنگجو کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہیں۔ جنھوں نے کووڈ-19 وبا کو روکنے میں اوروبا کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ مشکلات کو حل کرنے میں ہر ممکن طریقے سے تعاون کیا ہے۔