Ministry of Rural Development
SHG women working as Business Correspondents for banks (BC Sakhis) and Bank Sakhis playing a vital role in disbursement of first tranch of ex-gratia of Rs.500/- to women PMJDY accounts amidst COVID-19 Lockdown
13 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
COVID – 19 pandemic has resulted in a national lockdown leaving a large number of people without access to wages and employment. Those worst hit by this unprecedented pandemic and lockdown are daily wage labourers, migrants, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population. The Union Government had announced release of 500/- per month for 3 months in 20.39 Crore Women PMJDY accounts. Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development was given responsibility to transfer the fund with support of Department of Financial Services and Banks. Government of India also released other DBT funds like Rs.2000/- to PM Kisan Yojana accounts, MGNREGA wages payments to all rural population to address the financial stress being faced by the community.
Due to release of DBT funds, there was expected rush at Bank premises for withdrawal of the amount. The instructions regarding withdrawal were already given in advance by many Banks as to how and who can come to the Bank for withdrawal as per last digit of account numbers. In most of the cases, the services of BC Sakhis (SHG women working as Business Corresspondents for banks) were utilized for making payments to the rural households.
All banks understood the importance of BC Sakhi and Bank Sakhi and issued special ID cards for Covid-19 Lockdown Pass as Essential Service Duty. They were issued letters from the Banks and stickers/passes by local administration. They were asked to take due care in view of Covid-19 pandemic like hand sanitizer, social distancing, masks etc.
As a result, out of around 8800 BC Sakhi and 21600 Bank Sakhi, around 50% of both cadre voluntarily started working amidst Lockdown across the country right from Assam, Mizoram, Sikkim, Manipur to Bihar, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh & Tamilnadu. Bank Sakhis are supporting Bank Branch Managers in managing rush at branches during DBT payment and ensuring social distancing of customers by creating awareness among rural community.
Most importantly, SHG members engaged as BC Sakhi/ Bank Sakhi are playing a vital role in ensuring the disbursement of financial relief packages provided by Government of India. Because of them, rural community facing socio-economic distress felt fortunate to have access to banking services at their door step in the unbanked areas through BC Point to meet their daily requirements during the Lockdown period.
Indeed, BC Sakhi/ Bank Sakhi has become a focal point person in disseminating information regarding the financial relief packages announced by the Government of India in the rural areas, through which financial provisions laid down under PMGKY, PM Kisan and MGNREGS reach the population during COVID-19 pandemic.
BC sakhis have shown their everlasting commitment at this juncture and ensured the basic banking service at door step of the community which keeps the poor out of hunger. The strength of DAY-NRLM, Ministry of Rural Development, are the approximately 690 lakh women members of around 63 lakh SHGs across the country. The motivated, enthusiastic and committed members have always contributed in addressing economic and social needs that have emerged at the community level. During the on-going crisis also, SHG members have emerged as a community warriors by contributing in every possible way to contain the spread of COVID-19 and also addressing needs evolved due to the disease outbreak.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕੌਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟ (ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀਆਂ) ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
13 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਨੌਬਤ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ, ਬੇਘਰੇ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 20.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੂਰਲ ਲਾਈਵਲੀਹੁੱਡ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ), ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਝੱਲੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਰਕਮ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭੀੜ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਸ ਸੀ। ਪੈਸੇ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਕਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਣ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਅੰਕ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸ ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਰਕਮ ਕਢਵਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀਆਂ (ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕੌਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਖੀ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਈਡੀ ਕਾਰਡ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਿੱਠੀਆਂ /ਸਟਿੱਕਰ ਪਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦਾ ਖਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 8800 ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 21600 ਬੈਂਕ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 50 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛੁਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਬੈਂਕ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਬੈਂਕ ਬਰਾਂਚ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੀੜ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ/ਬੈਂਕ ਸਖੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਿਲੀਫ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਖਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬੀਸੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਨਾ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ /ਬੈਂਕ ਸਖੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਫੋਕਲ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਬਣ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਕੇਵਾਈ, ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਦਦ ਉੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਭੁੱਖ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 63 ਲੱਖ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 690 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ, ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਵਾਰੀਅਰਜ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੋ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।