Ministry of Rural Development
SHG women working as Business Correspondents for banks (BC Sakhis) and Bank Sakhis playing a vital role in disbursement of first tranch of ex-gratia of Rs.500/- to women PMJDY accounts amidst COVID-19 Lockdown
13 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
COVID – 19 pandemic has resulted in a national lockdown leaving a large number of people without access to wages and employment. Those worst hit by this unprecedented pandemic and lockdown are daily wage labourers, migrants, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population. The Union Government had announced release of 500/- per month for 3 months in 20.39 Crore Women PMJDY accounts. Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development was given responsibility to transfer the fund with support of Department of Financial Services and Banks. Government of India also released other DBT funds like Rs.2000/- to PM Kisan Yojana accounts, MGNREGA wages payments to all rural population to address the financial stress being faced by the community.
Due to release of DBT funds, there was expected rush at Bank premises for withdrawal of the amount. The instructions regarding withdrawal were already given in advance by many Banks as to how and who can come to the Bank for withdrawal as per last digit of account numbers. In most of the cases, the services of BC Sakhis (SHG women working as Business Corresspondents for banks) were utilized for making payments to the rural households.
All banks understood the importance of BC Sakhi and Bank Sakhi and issued special ID cards for Covid-19 Lockdown Pass as Essential Service Duty. They were issued letters from the Banks and stickers/passes by local administration. They were asked to take due care in view of Covid-19 pandemic like hand sanitizer, social distancing, masks etc.
As a result, out of around 8800 BC Sakhi and 21600 Bank Sakhi, around 50% of both cadre voluntarily started working amidst Lockdown across the country right from Assam, Mizoram, Sikkim, Manipur to Bihar, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh & Tamilnadu. Bank Sakhis are supporting Bank Branch Managers in managing rush at branches during DBT payment and ensuring social distancing of customers by creating awareness among rural community.
Most importantly, SHG members engaged as BC Sakhi/ Bank Sakhi are playing a vital role in ensuring the disbursement of financial relief packages provided by Government of India. Because of them, rural community facing socio-economic distress felt fortunate to have access to banking services at their door step in the unbanked areas through BC Point to meet their daily requirements during the Lockdown period.
Indeed, BC Sakhi/ Bank Sakhi has become a focal point person in disseminating information regarding the financial relief packages announced by the Government of India in the rural areas, through which financial provisions laid down under PMGKY, PM Kisan and MGNREGS reach the population during COVID-19 pandemic.
BC sakhis have shown their everlasting commitment at this juncture and ensured the basic banking service at door step of the community which keeps the poor out of hunger. The strength of DAY-NRLM, Ministry of Rural Development, are the approximately 690 lakh women members of around 63 lakh SHGs across the country. The motivated, enthusiastic and committed members have always contributed in addressing economic and social needs that have emerged at the community level. During the on-going crisis also, SHG members have emerged as a community warriors by contributing in every possible way to contain the spread of COVID-19 and also addressing needs evolved due to the disease outbreak.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
बैंकों के लिए बिजनेस कॉरेस्पॉन्डेंट्स और बैंक सखियों के रूप में काम करने वाली स्वसहायता समूह की महिला सदस्य कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बीच प्रधानमंत्री जनधन खातों में 500 रुपए की पहली किस्त के वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं
13 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लॉकडाउन की वजह से बड़ी संख्या में लोग पारिश्रमिक और रोजगार से वंचित हो गए हैं। इस अभूतपूर्व महामारी और लॉकडाउन की चपेट में आने वाले लोगों में दिहाड़ी मजदूर, प्रवासी श्रमिक, बेघर, गरीब और बहुत से ऐसे लोग हैं जो कमाई करने के लिए एक जगह ये दूसरी जगह आते जाते रहते हैं।केंद्र सरकार ने ऐसे ही लोगों को राहत पहुंचाने के लिए 20.39 करोड़ महिला जनधन खातों में 3 महीने के लिए 500 रुपए प्रति माह की राशि जारी करने की घोषणा की है।ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन, को वित्तीय सेवा विभाग और बैंकों की मदद से यह राशि जनधन खातों में हस्तांतरित करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है।
प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के तहत जारी की जाने वाली राशि की निकासी के लिए बैंक परिसरों में लोगों की लंबी कतारें लगने लगी हैं। किसे और कितनी राशि दी जानी है इसके बारे में बैकों को पहले ही दिशानिर्देश जारी किए जा चुके हैं। बैंकों में भीड़ भाड़ को रोकने के लिए ही बिजनेस कॉरेस्पॉन्डेंट्स और बैंक सखी के रूप में ​महिला स्वसहायता समूह की सदस्यों की सेवाएं ली जा रही हैं।
सभी बैंकों ने इनके महत्व को समझते हुए ही इन्हें कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान लिए​ विशेष पहचान पत्र जारी किया है जिसका इस्तेमाल पास के रूप में किया जा सकता है। इन महिलाओं को संक्रमण से बचाव के लिए जारी नियमों का पालन करने को कहा गया है।
परिणामस्वरूप, लगभग 8800 महिलाओं ने बिजनेस कॉरेस्पॉन्डेंट्स और 21600 ने बैंक सखियों के रूप में असम, मिजोरम, सिक्किम, मणिपुर से लेकर बिहार, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और ओडिशा तक पूरे देश में लॉकडाउन के बीच काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। इनमें से 50 प्रतिशत स्वेच्छा से अपनी सेवाएं दे रही हैं। बैंक सखियाँ बैंक शाखा प्रबंधकों को डीबीटी भुगतान के दौरान शाखाओं में भीड़ का प्रबंधन करने और ग्रामीण समुदाय के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करके ग्राहकों की सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता कर रही हैं।
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए वित्तीय राहत पैकेजों के वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने में बिजनेस कॉरेस्पॉन्डेंट्स / बैंक सखी के रूप में लगी ये महिलाएं महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। इनकी वजह से,लॉकडाउन की अवधि में ग्रामीण समुदाय को दरवाजे पर बैकिंग सेवाएं मिल रही हैं।
निसंदेह रूप से ये महिलाएं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित वित्तीय राहत पैकेजों के बारे में जानकारी पहुंचाने का अहम माध्यम बन चुकी हैं।
बिजनेस सखियों ने संकट की इस घड़ी में ग्रामीण समुदाय के लोगों के घरों तक बैकिंग सुविधाएं पहुंचाकर उन्हें गरीबी और भूख से बचाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। वास्तव में देखा जाए तो यह महिला सदस्य ही ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजिविका मिशन की असली ताकत हैं। देश भर में 63 लाख स्वसहायता समूहों की ऐसी लगभग 690 लाख महिला सदस्य हैं जिन्होंने उत्साही और प्रतिबद्ध सदस्यों के रूप में हमेशा आर्थिक और सामाजिक जरूरतों के समय अपना योगदान दिया है।आज कोविड-19 संक्रमण के फैलाव को राकने के प्रयासों में भी यह हर संभव तरीके से योगदान दे रही हैं।