President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the eve of Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
13 APR 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of the architect of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
As a social reformer, educationist, jurist, economist, politician and legal expert, Dr. Ambedkar strived constantly for the benefit of the country and society.
Dr. Ambedkar envisaged such a society where social harmony and equality should prevail. For this purpose, he dedicated his entire life towards society and the Nation. Dr. Ambedkar has gifted India with such a progressive and inclusive constitution which has been deepening and strengthening the belief of our fellow citizens in our democracy, for the past several decades.
On the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, let us take inspiration from Dr. Ambedkar's great stature, struggle and values, take a pledge to imbibe his teachings and ideals into our lives and contribute towards creating a strong and prosperous India. Also, keeping in mind the epidemic of COVID-19, all the citizens should celebrate Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti while maintaining 'Social Distancing' and staying at their home.”
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
డా.బి.ఆర్. అంబేద్కర్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షలు
13 APR 2020 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
డా. బి.ఆర్. అంబేద్కర్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామనాథ్ కోవింద్ జాతికి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన జాతినుద్దేశించి ఇచ్చిన సందేశంలో “ భారత సంవిధానకర్త డా.భీం రావ్ అంబేద్కర్ భారత పౌరులందరికీ నా శుభాకాంక్షలు” అని తెలిపారు.
“సంస్కరణకర్తగా, న్యాయవేత్తగా, ఆర్థికవేత్తగా, రాజకీయవేత్తగా మరియు న్యాయ కోవిదుడిగా డా. అంబేద్కర్ జాతికి అమూల్యమైన సేవలను అందించారు.
సామాజిక సామరస్యం మరియు సమానత సమాజంలో పెరగాలని ఆయన కోరుకున్నారు. ఇందుకోసం ఆయన తన జీవిత కాలన్ని దేశానికి మరియు సమాజ సేవకు అంకితం చేసారు. గత కొన్ని దశాబ్దాలుగా మన దేశ పౌరులు ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలతో జీవిస్తున్నారంటే అది ఆయన జాతి అందజేసిన ప్రగతిశీల, సంఘటిత రాజ్యాంగం వలననే.
డా. అంబేద్కర్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా దేశ పౌరులుగా మనం ఆయన గొప్ప ఔన్నత్యం, పోరాటం మరియు ఆయన నెలకొల్పిన విలుల నుండి మనం స్ఫూర్తి పొందాలి. మన దేశ ఔన్నత్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి మరియు దృఢమైన భారత నిర్మాణానికి డా. అంబేద్కర్ బోధనలను నుండి ఆలోచనలను మన జీవితంతో అన్వయించుకోవాలి. కొవిడ్-19 కారణంగా దేశ ప్రజలందరూ సామాజిక దూరాన్ని పాటిస్తూ తమ తమ ఇళ్ళ వద్దనే డా. అంబేద్కర్ జయంతిని జరుపుకోవాలి”.
హిందీలో సందేశం కోసం ఈ క్రింది లింకును క్లిక్ చేయండి