President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the eve of Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
13 APR 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of the architect of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
As a social reformer, educationist, jurist, economist, politician and legal expert, Dr. Ambedkar strived constantly for the benefit of the country and society.
Dr. Ambedkar envisaged such a society where social harmony and equality should prevail. For this purpose, he dedicated his entire life towards society and the Nation. Dr. Ambedkar has gifted India with such a progressive and inclusive constitution which has been deepening and strengthening the belief of our fellow citizens in our democracy, for the past several decades.
On the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, let us take inspiration from Dr. Ambedkar's great stature, struggle and values, take a pledge to imbibe his teachings and ideals into our lives and contribute towards creating a strong and prosperous India. Also, keeping in mind the epidemic of COVID-19, all the citizens should celebrate Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti while maintaining 'Social Distancing' and staying at their home.”
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. बी. आर. आम्बेडकर की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
13 APR 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने डॉ. बी. आर. आम्बेडकर की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
एक संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा,‘भारतीय संविधान के शिल्पकार डॉ. भीमराव रामजी आम्बेडकर के जन्म दिवस के अवसर पर मैं देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
डॉ. आम्बेडकर ने एक समाज सुधारक, शिक्षाविद्, विधिवेता, अर्थशास्त्री, राजनेता और न्यायविद् के रूप में देश और समाज की भलाई के लिए अनवरत संघर्ष किया।
डॉ. आम्बेडकर ने एक ऐसे समाज की परिकल्पना की थी, जिसमें सामाजिक समरसता और समानता का वातावरण हो। अपने इस लक्ष्य की पूर्ति के लिए उन्होंने अपना संपूर्ण जीवन, समाज एवं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कर दिया। डॉ. आम्बेडकर ने भारत के लिए एक ऐसे प्रगतिशील और सर्व-समावेशी संविधान की रचना की, जो पिछले अनेक दशकों से, लोकतंत्र में देशवासियों की आस्था को बढ़ाता और मजबूत करता आया है।
आइए, इस अवसर पर हम सब, डॉ. आम्बेडकर के महान व्यक्तित्व, संघर्षों और जीवन मूल्यों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए उनकी शिक्षाओं और आदर्शों को अपने जीवन में उतारने का संकल्प लें और एक सशक्त तथा समृद्ध भारत बनाने में अपना योगदान दें। साथ ही कोविड-19 नामक महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सभी देशवासी 'सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग' के साथ डॉ. आम्बेडकर जयंती को घर में रहते हुए अपने परिवार के साथ मनाएं।'