President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the eve of Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
13 APR 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of the architect of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
As a social reformer, educationist, jurist, economist, politician and legal expert, Dr. Ambedkar strived constantly for the benefit of the country and society.
Dr. Ambedkar envisaged such a society where social harmony and equality should prevail. For this purpose, he dedicated his entire life towards society and the Nation. Dr. Ambedkar has gifted India with such a progressive and inclusive constitution which has been deepening and strengthening the belief of our fellow citizens in our democracy, for the past several decades.
On the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, let us take inspiration from Dr. Ambedkar's great stature, struggle and values, take a pledge to imbibe his teachings and ideals into our lives and contribute towards creating a strong and prosperous India. Also, keeping in mind the epidemic of COVID-19, all the citizens should celebrate Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti while maintaining 'Social Distancing' and staying at their home.”
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ডঃ বি. আর .আম্বেদকরের জন্ম বার্ষিকীর প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
13 APR 2020 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ডঃ বি. আর .আম্বেদকরের জন্ম বার্ষিকীর প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, “ভারতীয় সংবিধানের প্রণেতা ডঃ ভীমরাও রামজি আম্বেদকরের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আমি সকল দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
একজন সমাজ সংস্কারক, শিক্ষাবিদ, আইনবিদ, অর্থনীতিবিদ, রাজনীতিবিদ এবং আইন বিশেষজ্ঞ হিসাবে ডঃ আম্বেদকর দেশ ও সমাজের কল্যাণে প্রতিনিয়ত চেষ্ট চালিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন।
ডঃ আম্বেদকর এমন একটি সমাজের কল্পনা করেছিলেন যেখানে সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি ও সমতা বিরাজ করবে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে তিনি তাঁর পুরো জীবন সমাজ ও জাতির প্রতি উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। ডঃ আম্বেদকর ভারতকে এমন একটি প্রগতিশীল ও সর্বব্যাপী সংবিধান উপহার দিয়েছিলেন যা গত কয়েক দশক ধরে আমাদের গণতন্ত্রে আমাদের সহনাগরিকদের বিশ্বাসকে আরও দৃঢ় ও জোরদার করে তুলেছে।
আম্বেদকর জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আসুন আমরা ডঃ আম্বেদকারের মহান উচ্চ গুণমান সম্পন্ন, সংগ্রামময় ও মূল্যবোধের কাছ থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা গ্রহণ করি, তাঁর শিক্ষা ও আদর্শকে আমাদের জীবনে নিমজ্জিত করি এবং একটি শক্তিশালী ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গঠনে অবদান রাখার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ হই। একিই সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯-এর মহামারীর কথা মাথায় রেখে,ডঃ আম্বেদকরের জন্ম জয়ন্তী উদযাপনের সময় সকল নাগরিকদের 'সামাজিক দূরত্ব' বজায় রাখা এবং তাদের বাড়িতেই থাকা উচিৎ"।