கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக துறைமுகங்கள் தொடர்புடையோரிடம் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாடல்
03 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 மற்றும் நாட்டில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தின் காரணமாக துறைமுக செயல்பாடுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவால்கள் மற்றும் சிக்கல்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு, துறைமுகங்கள் தொடர்புடையோரிடம் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரையாடினார்.
இந்த வரலாறு காணாத நெருக்கடியின் போது தொடர்புடைய அனைவரின் ஆதரவையும் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வேண்டினார். நாட்டின் விநியோக சங்கிலி சீராக செயல்படுவதற்கு, இந்த நெருக்கடியைத் துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு வாய்ப்பாக மாற்ற அனைவரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை அவர் கோரினார்.
அதிக துறைமுக செயல்பாட்டு செலவு, துறைமுக நெருக்கடி, தொழிலாளர்கள் பற்றாக்குறை, தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சரக்கு வண்டி ஓட்டுனர்களின் போக்குவரத்து, விநியோக சங்கிலி தொடர் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பொது முடக்கத்தால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளஇதர சிரமங்களை பிரதிநிதிகள் எழுப்பினர்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya holds video conference with the stakeholders of Ports to deal with COVID-19 situation
03 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today held a meeting through Video Conference with the stakeholders of Ports including Port users, Courier and Cargo Services, Representatives of the Custom Brokers Associations from the various parts of the country, Logistic service providers and others to assess the challenges and concerns caused due to COVID-19 and lockdown in the country on the Port Operations. The meeting was also attended by the Officers of the Ministry of Shipping and Chairpersons of all Major Ports.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya sought support of all the stakeholders in this unprecedented crisis. He called for collaborative efforts for converting this Crisis into Opportunity for the Ports and Port operation so that the supply chain of the country can run smoothly. Shri Mandaviya welcomed suggestions for the decongesting ports, management, welfare and safety of workers and other challenges faced by the ports and its stakeholders. Shri Mandaviya stressed upon the usage of state-of-the-art technology in the port operation and container management to manage the future challenges caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
The representatives raised the concerns, ranging from high Port operation cost, stuck up cargo, port congestion, shortage of labourers, movement of workers and truck drivers, managing supply chain and other difficulties due to lockdown.