பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய விமானப்படை தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவு
03 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்காக இந்திய விமானப் படை தொடர்ந்து தனது ஆதரவை அளித்து வருகிறது. இந்தத் தொற்றுநோய் பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்காக மாநில அரசுகளும், இதர ஆதரவு முகமைகளும், திறமையாகவும், பயன் தரும் வகையிலும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் வகையில், மருத்துவப் பொருட்களை இந்திய விமானப் படை கொண்டு சேர்த்து வருகிறது.
நாட்டில் தேவைப்படுகின்ற பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கும் கடந்த இரு தினங்களில் மருத்துவக் கருவிகளையும், பொருட்களையும், கொண்டு சேர்த்திருக்கிறது.
அது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்திய விமானப்படை, மாலே, மாலத்தீவுக்கும், ‘ஆப்பரேஷன் சஞ்சீவனி’ என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏப்ரல் 2 தேதி அன்று முக்கியமான மருத்துவ சாதனங்களைக் கொண்டு சென்றது.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள இந்திய விமானப்படைத் தளங்கள் தனிமைப்படுத்த படக்கூடிய முகாம்களாக மாற்றப்பட்டு, தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன

Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Its Support Towards Fight Against Coronavirus (COVID-19)
03 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues its support to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus. The medical supplies are being transported to equip the state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively and efficiently.
During the last two days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to Guwahati, Dibrugarh and Mohanbari in North Eastern region; Prayagraj, Gorakhpur, Bareilly and Agra in the Central region; and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh.
In addition, IAF airlifted critical medical supplies to Male, Maldives as 'Operation Sanjeevani' on 02 Apr 20. Maldives has faced shortage of essential medical supplies as its connectivity with India– its main source of medical supplies, was broken after COVID-19 lockdown. Active support of MEA, HQ IDS, MoH&FW and various other government agencies was invaluable to the success of this mission.
Quarantine facilities created at IAF bases across the country continue in a state of readiness. IAF is ever ready and geared up to meet all the emerging needs in support of the nation to fight the pandemic.