उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
एफसीआई ने ‘कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन’ के दौरान देश भर में खाद्यान्न की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की
आज 69 रेल रेक की लोडिंग हुई, 24 मार्च को लॉकडाउन शुरू होने के बाद से अब तक कुल 477 रेक के जरिए लगभग 13.36 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई हुई है
03 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान पूरे देश में गेहूं और चावल की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। एफसीआई न केवल राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के तहत प्रति लाभार्थी प्रति माह 5 किलो खाद्यान्न की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, बल्कि ‘प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्‍न योजना’ के तहत 81.35 करोड़ लोगों को अगले 3 माह तक प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलो अन्‍न की आपूर्ति सहित किसी भी अतिरिक्त मांग को भी पूरा करने के लिए हर तरह से तैयार है। 2 अप्रैल 2020 तक एफसीआई के पास 56.24 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) खाद्यान्न (30.64 एमएमटी चावल और 24.6 एमएमटी गेहूं) है।
एफसीआई मुख्‍यत: रेल मार्ग के जरिए पूरे देश में गेहूं और चावल की आपूर्ति की गति तेज करके खाद्यान्न की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में सक्षम है। आज यानी 3 अप्रैल 2020 को कुल 69 रेक की लोडिंग की जा रही है जिनके जरिए लगभग 1.93 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) खाद्यान्न का स्‍टॉक ले जाया जा रहा है। 24 मार्च 2020 को लॉकडाउन शुरू होने के बाद से अब तक एफसीआई ने कुल 477 रेक के जरिए राज्‍यों से लगभग 13.36 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई की है
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य
चावल
गेहूं
कुल
रेक की संख्‍या
मात्रा (एलएमटी में)
रेक की संख्‍या
मात्रा (एलएमटी में)
रेक की संख्‍या
मात्रा (एलएमटी में)
1
पंजाब
114
3.19
108
3.02
222
6.22
2
हरियाणा
34
0.95
59
1.65
93
2.60
3
उत्तराखंड
6
0.17
0
0
6
0.17
4
आंध्र प्रदेश
15
0.42
0
0
15
0.42
5
तेलंगाना
53
1.48
0
0
53
1.48
6
मध्य प्रदेश
0
0
33
0.92
33
0.92
7
छत्तीसगढ़
28
0.78
0
0
28
0.78
8
ओडिशा
27
0.76
0
0
27
0.76
कुल
277
7.76
200
5.60
477
13.36
लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान खाद्यान्न के आगमन का राज्यवार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य
चावल
गेहूं
कुल
रेक की संख्‍या
मात्रा (एलएमटी में)
रेक की संख्‍या
मात्रा (एलएमटी में)
रेक की संख्‍या
मात्रा (एलएमटी में)
1
बिहार
47.5
0.38
13.5
1.33
61
1.71
2
झारखंड
6
0.71
25.5
0.17
31.5
0.88
3
ओडिशा
1
0
0
0.03
1
0.03
4
पश्चिम बंगाल
48
0.08
3
1.34
51
1.43
5
पूर्वोत्‍तर
2.75
0.93
33.25
0.08
36
1.01
6
जम्मू-कश्मीर
0
0.08
3
0
3
0.08
7
राजस्थान
1
0
0
0.03
1
0.03
8
यूपी
49
0.31
11
1.37
60
1.68
9
उत्तराखंड
2
0
0
0.06
2
0.06
10
तेलंगाना
2
0
0
0.06
2
0.06
11
कर्नाटक
6
1.04
37
0.17
43
1.20
12
केरल
5
0.56
20
0.14
25
0.70
13
तमिलनाडु
2
0.67
24
0.06
26
0.73
14
गुजरात
13
0.48
17
0.36
30
0.84
15
महाराष्ट्र
8
0.50
18
0.22
26
0.73
कुल
193.3
5.75
205.3
5.41
398.5
11.16

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI ensures uninterrupted food grain supplies across the country during the lockdown due to COVID-19 outbreak
69 rail rakes loaded today, total 477 rakes moved carrying about 13.36 LMT food grains since lockdown began on 24th March
03 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) is ensuring uninterrupted supply of wheat and rice throughout the country during the lockdown period. FCI is fully prepared to meet not only the food grain requirement under National Food Security Act (NFSA) @5 KG/Month/Beneficiary but also any additional demand including supply of 5Kg/Person for next 3 months to 81.35 Crore people under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana. As on 02.04.2020, FCI has 56.24 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of Food Grains (30.64 MMT Rice and 24.6 MMT Wheat).
FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail. A total of 69 Rakes are being loaded today i.e. 03.04.2020 carrying about 1.93 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) food grain stock. Since the day of lockdown i.e. 24.03.2020 FCI has moved 477 rakes carrying an approximate quantity of 13.36 LMT from the states.
S.No
State
Rice
Wheat
Total
No. of Rakes
Quantity (in LMT)
No. of Rakes
Quantity (in LMT)
No. of Rakes
Quantity (in LMT)
1
Punjab
114
3.19
108
3.02
222
6.22
2
Haryana
34
0.95
59
1.65
93
2.60
3
Uttarakhand
6
0.17
0
0
6
0.17
4
Andhra Pradesh
15
0.42
0
0
15
0.42
5
Telengana
53
1.48
0
0
53
1.48
6
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
33
0.92
33
0.92
7
Chattisgarh
28
0.78
0
0
28
0.78
8
Odisha
27
0.76
0
0
27
0.76
Total
277
7.76
200
5.60
477
13.36
The State wise details of the induction of food grains done during the period of lockdown is as under:-
S.No
State
Rice
Wheat
Total
No. of Rakes
Quantity (in LMT)
No. of Rakes
Quantity (in LMT)
No. of Rakes
Quantity (in LMT)
1
Bihar
47.5
0.38
13.5
1.33
61
1.71
2
Jharkhand
6
0.71
25.5
0.17
31.5
0.88
3
Odisha
1
0
0
0.03
1
0.03
4
West Bengal
48
0.08
3
1.34
51
1.43
5
North East
2.75
0.93
33.25
0.08
36
1.01
6
J&K
0
0.08
3
0
3
0.08
7
Rajasthan
1
0
0
0.03
1
0.03
8
U.P.
49
0.31
11
1.37
60
1.68
9
Uttarakhand
2
0
0
0.06
2
0.06
10
Telangana
2
0
0
0.06
2
0.06
11
Karnataka
6
1.04
37
0.17
43
1.20
12
Kerala
5
0.56
20
0.14
25
0.70
13
Tamil Nadu
2
0.67
24
0.06
26
0.73
14
Gujarat
13
0.48
17
0.36
30
0.84
15
Maharastra
8
0.50
18
0.22
26
0.73
Total
193.3
5.75
205.3
5.41
398.5
11.16
FCI is conducting e-auctions under Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) for providing Wheat to the empanelled Roller Flour Mills/State Government to ease the supply constraint in the market. In the last e-auction held on 31.03.2020, bids for 1.44 LMT wheat have been received.
In view of outbreak of COVID-19, apart from regular e-auction, District Magistrates/Collectors have been authorized to lift directly from FCI depots at OMSS reserve price to cater to the needs of Roller Flour Mills and other wheat product manufactures. Till now, 100147 MT Wheat has been allotted in the following states through this route:
Sr. No.
State
Quantity (in MT)
i
Uttar Pradesh
35675
ii
Bihar
23880
iii
Punjab
19746
iv
Himachal Pradesh
11500
v
Haryana
4859
vi
Jharkhand
1850
vii
Goa
1100
viii
Uttarakhand
813
ix
Rajasthan
684
x
Chhattisgarh
40
Further, e-auction for rice is also conducted. In the last e-auction on 31.03.2020, bids for 77000 MT rice have been received from the state of Telangana, Tamil Nadu, J&K etc.
In addition, considering the emergent situation, States have been allowed to take rice under OMSS @ Rs. 22.50/kg without participating in E-auction to meet any requirement over and above the NFSA allotment and additional allocation done under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana Allocation. So far, 94767 Metric Tonnes (MT) Rice has been allotted to the following 7 states as per their requests:
Sr. No.
State
Quantity (in MT)
i
Telangana
50000
ii
Assam
16160
iii
Meghalaya
11727
iv
Manipur
10000
v
Goa
4500
vi
Kerala
1380
vii
Arunachal Pradesh
1000