Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 1 lakh km of aerial distance covered by Lifeline UDAN flights
03 APR 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Under Lifeline UDAN, 97 flights have been operated by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF, Pawan Hans and private carriers. 71 of these have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 119 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 1 lakh km.
The cargo includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal protective equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, other materials of HLL and ICMR. cargo requisitioned by State/UT Governments and also postal packets
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S.
No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
-
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
12
Total Flights
34
37
18
06
02
97
Lifeline Udan flights operate in a hub and spoke model. Cargo hubs have been established at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad and Bangalore. Lifeline Udan flights connect these hubs to locations like Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Agartala, Aizwal, Dimapur, Imphal, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Ranchi, Port Blair and Goa. Special focus has been on the North East Region (NER), island territories and the hill states. MoCA, Air India and IAF have collaborated closely for last mile deliveries to Ladakh, Dimapur, Imphal, Guwahati and Port Blair..
Bulk of the cargo comprises low-weight and voluminous packages containing masks, gloves and other consumables; that require more cargo space per ton of material. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due care and precautions.
SpiceJet operated 103 cargo flights during 24-31 March 2020 covering an aerial distance of over 142,000 km and carrying over 800 tons of cargo. Out of these 103 flights, 32 were to international destinations. Blue Dart operated 32 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 30,800 Kms and carrying over 464 tons of cargo during 25- 31 March 2020. Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet and Blue Dart are operating cargo flights on commercial basis.
On the international front, MoCA and Air India are working with Chinese authorities to establish a cargo air-bridge between India and China for critical medical supplies. The Ministry of Civil Aviation and the aviation industry is determined to support India’s war against COVID-19 by transporting medical air-cargo to India’s remote corners in the most efficient and cost-effective manner.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
लाइफलाइन उड़ान सेवाओं से 1 लाख किमी से अधिक की हवाई दूरी तय की गई
03 APR 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
लाइफलाइन उड़ान सेवा के अंतर्गत 97 उड़ानों का संचालन एयर इंडिया, अलायंस एयर, आईएएफ, पवन हंस और निजी विमान कंपनियों द्वारा किया गया है। इनमें से 71 उड़ान एयर इंडिया और अलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित की गई हैं। इनके द्वारा अब तक ले जाया गया कार्गो लगभग 119 टन है। लाइफलाइन उड़ान द्वारा अब तक 1 लाख किलोमीटर से ज्यादा की हवाई दूरी तय की जा चुकी है।
इस कार्गो में कोविड-19 संबंधित अभिकर्मक, एंजाइम, चिकित्सा उपकरण, परीक्षण किट, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई), मास्क, दस्ताने, एचएलएल और आईसीएमआर की अन्य सामग्री शामिल है, ऐसा कार्गो और डाक पैकेट जो राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा मांगा गया।
लाइफलाइन उड़ान हवाई सेवा का तिथि-वार ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:
क्र.सं.
तारीख
एयर इंडिया
अलायंस
आईएएफ
इंडिगो
स्पाइसजेट
कुल संचालित उड़ान
1.
26.3.2020
02
--
--
--
02
04
2.
27.3.2020
04
09
01
--
--
14
3.
28.3.2020
04
08
--
06
--
18
4.
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5.
30.3.2020
04
--
03
--
--
07
6.
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
--
12
7.
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
--
10
8.
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
कुल उड़ान
34
37
18
06
02
97
लाइफलाइन उडान की हवाई सेवा दरअसल हब और स्पोक मॉडल में काम करती हैं। इसके कार्गो केंद्र दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद और बैंगलोर में स्थापित किए गए हैं। लाइफलाइन उड़ान हवाई सेवाएं इन केंद्रों को गुवाहाटी, डिब्रूगढ़, अगरतला, ऐजवाल, दीमापुर, इम्फाल, कोयंबटूर, त्रिवेंद्रम, भुवनेश्वर, रायपुर, रांची, पोर्ट ब्लेयर और गोवा जैसे स्थानों से जोड़ती हैं। इसमें उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र (एनईआर), द्वीप क्षेत्रों और पहाड़ी राज्यों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, एयर इंडिया और आईएएफ ने आखिरी मील तक आपूर्ति करने के लिए लद्दाख, दीमापुर, इम्फाल, गुवाहाटी और पोर्ट ब्लेयर के साथ नजदीकी सहयोग किया है।
इन कार्गो में बड़ी मात्रा में मास्क, दस्तानों और अन्य उपभोग्य सामग्रियों के कम वजन और बड़े आकार वाले पैकेज होते हैं जिनकी प्रति टन सामग्री के लिए अधिक कार्गो स्थान की आवश्यकता होती है। यात्री के बैठने की जगह में और ओवरहेड कैबिनों में उचित देखभाल और सावधानियों के साथ कार्गो को भंडारित करने के लिए विशेष अनुमति ली गई है।
स्पाइसजेट ने 24-31 मार्च 2020 के दौरान 103 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया जिसमें 142,000 किमी से अधिक की हवाई दूरी को तय किया गया और 800 टन से अधिक कार्गो को ले जाया गया। इन 103 उड़ानों में से 32 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गंतव्यों के लिए थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 25-31 मार्च 2020 के दौरान 30,800 किलोमीटर की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 32 घरेलू मालवाहक उड़ानों का संचालन किया और 464 टन से अधिक कार्गो को ढोया। घरेलू कार्गो ऑपरेटर स्पाइसजेट और ब्लू डार्ट वाणिज्यिक आधार पर कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित कर रहे हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोर्चे पर नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और एयर इंडिया महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के लिए भारत और चीन के बीच कार्गो हवाई-ब्रिज की स्थापना के लिए चीनी अधिकारियों के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और उड्डयन उद्योग भारत के दूरदराज के कोनों को सबसे कुशल और लागत प्रभावी तरीके से मेडिकल एयर-कार्गो परिवहन करके कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।