Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Interacts With DNOs About Distribution of LPG Cylinders, and Supply of Free Cylinders to The PMUY Beneficiaries
Says Ujjwala Yojana, a Vehicle for social change, will emerge as a key player in India’s fight against Coronavirus
03 APR 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel ShriDharmendraPradhan today interacted with hundreds of District Nodal Officers (DNOs) of Oil Marketing Companies, to assess the distribution of LPG cylinders in districts, following the Covid-19 and subsequent lockdown. These DNOs are responsible for LPG deliveries in their assigned areas. Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and Senior Officers of the Ministry and all three OMCs-IOCL, BPCL, HPCL also attended the webinar.
In his interaction through a video conference, ShriPradhan said that PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojana which established itself as a major vehicle of social change, will again emerge as a key player in India’s fight against the spread of the novel Coronavirus. He also highlighted the various features of PradhanMantriGaribKalyanYojana scheme for the PMUY beneficiaries such as availability of up to 3 refills for 14.2 kg cylinders and advance Retail Selling Price being transferred by OMCs to the PMUY customer’s bank account, which can be withdrawn to obtain the refill from the distributor. He instructed to ensure seamless implementation of this scheme.
The Minister asserted that 15 port terminals, 195 LPG bottling plants and the transportation network are currently operating everyday despite lockdown, thus ensuring sufficient availability and uninterrupted supplies of LPG products in the country.Commending the LPG delivery boys and OMC officials, he said, “Our team members are doing great work in ensuring uninterrupted LPG supplies to all households in every corner of the country. More than 60 lakhs cylinders are being delivered every day and this would not have been possible without the relentless efforts of our DNOs and the dedication of our distributors and LPG delivery boys.” He further advised the DNOs to ensure the delivery boys take all necessary health precautions for themselves and for the society, ensure social distancing and also asked to educate them about various initiatives taken by the Government for their welfare including announcement of an ex gratia of Rs. 5 lakhs.
He also asked the DNOs to work in close co-ordination with the local administration and engage in constant communication with the local community through media and social media also to provide constant reassurances regarding essential supplies being ensured.ShriPradhan urged everyone to follow all safety practices as advised by the Government. He also advised the DNOs to adopt and communicate various health measures advised by the Ministry of AYUSH. He also exhorted all DNOs to spread the word to ensure maximum response to the PM’s appeal for solidarity to the nation by ensuring blackout and lighting a lamp/candle/torch/mobile phone flashlight on April 5th at 9 PM for 9 minutes.
The DNOs reported that after the initial hiccups, things have settled down. The panic booking of cylinders, which was noticed in the initial few days of the lockdown, has stopped. They also informed that the waiting period of cylinder delivery has come down. They said that announcement of the special ex-gratia of Rs 5 Lakh for LPG delivery boys and others involved in the supply chain, has boosted the morale of the staff at the field level. The DNOs are also publicizing the relief package announced by the Government for PMUY beneficiaries.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एलपीजी सिलिंडरों के वितरण और पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को मुफ्त सिलिंडरों की आपूर्ति के बारे में सैकड़ों डीएनओ के साथ किया संवाद
03 APR 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कोविड-19 और इस क्रम में लॉकडाउन के मद्देनजर जिलों में एलपीजी सिलिंडरों के वितरण का आकलन करने के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) के सैकड़ों जिला नोडल अधिकारियों (डीएनओ) के साथ संवाद किया। ये डीएनओ अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में एलपीजी की डिलिवरी के लिए जवाबदेह हैं। इस वेबिनार में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में सचिव और मंत्रालय व सभी तीनों ओएमसी- आईओसीएल, बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री प्रधान ने डीएनओ और उनकी टीमों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि अचानक पैदा हुए इस संकट के दौर में कंपनियों की एलपीजी टीमें आगे आई हैं और कई बंदिशें व स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जोखिम के बावजूद सिलिंडरों की डिलिवरी की है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 संकट और राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के कारण सिलिंडरों की मांग तथा खपत बढ़ गई है। ओएमसी प्रतिदिन औसतन 50-60 सिलिंडरों की डिलिवरी कर रही हैं और कोविड-19 के खिलाफ देश भर में चल रही लड़ाई में अहम भूमिका निभा रही हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत अगले तीन महीने के दौरान पीएमयूवाई के 8 करोड़ से ज्यादा लाभार्थियों को 3 मुफ्त सिलिंडर उपलब्ध कराने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पहला मुफ्त सिलिंडर जारी करने के लिए एलपीजी वितरकों को अग्रिम धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है और इस योजना को कुशलतापूर्वक लागू किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे इस मुश्किल दौर में समाज के गरीब तबके को परेशानी नहीं हो। मंत्री ने ओएमसी से प्रवासियों की मदद करने और उन्हें खाना उपलब्ध कराने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने डीएनओ से स्वास्थ्य सावधानियों और सामाजिक दूरी को लेकर जनता और हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता का प्रसार करने की अपील की। श्री प्रधान ने सभी हितधारकों को कोरोना संक्रमण के केंद्रों में परिचालन के दौरान सावधानी और सतर्कता बरतने की भी सलाह दी है।
डीएनओ ने बताया कि शुरुआती दिक्कतों के बाद हालात दुरुस्त होने शुरू हो गए हैं। सिलिंडर की आनन-फानन में बुकिंग बंद हो गई है, जैसा शुरुआत में देखने को मिला था। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सिलिंडर डिलिवरी की प्रतीक्षा अवधि में कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपूर्ति चेन से जुड़े एलपीजी डिलिवरी ब्वॉय और अन्य को 5 लाख रुपये की विशेष अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा से क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर तैनात कर्मचारियों के मनोबल में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। डीएनओ सरकार द्वारा पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों द्वारा घोषित राहत पैकेज का भी प्रचार कर रहे हैं।