वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्‍टार्ट-अप व्‍यवस्‍था के हितधारकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से बैठक की
02 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने देश में कोविड-19 और लॉकडाउन के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए डेवलपर्स, अग्रणी स्टार्टअप्‍स, एंजेल निवेशकों और अन्य सहित स्टार्ट-अप व्‍यवस्‍था के हितधारकों के साथ आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बैठक की। इस बैठक में उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, सेबी, सीबीडीटी, सीबीआईसी, नीति आयोग, और सिडबी के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री गोयल ने स्टार्ट अप्स द्वारा देश में आशा के अग्रदूतों के रूप में और देश के भविष्य के लिए निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश अभूतपूर्व संकट के दौर से गुजर रहा है और इसके लिए त्वरित उपचारात्मक कार्रवाइयां किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने उद्योग, विशेषकर स्टार्टअप्स के समक्ष आ रही कठिनाइयों पर काबू पाने के लिए सभी का सहयोग मांगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह स्टार्टअप उद्यमियों की सकारात्मक भावना है जो वे इस अवसर पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और कोविड-19 से जुड़ी विभिन्न समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने एक्शन कोविड-19 टीम (एसीटी) की शुरूआत का स्वागत किया, जो 100 करोड़ रुपये का कार्यक्रम शुरू कर रही है, जिसका लक्ष्‍य भारत में कोविड-19 के आर्थिक प्रभावों का मुकाबला करने के लिए अनुदान के माध्यम से 50 से अधिक पहल करना है। श्री गोयल ने एक अन्य स्टार्टअप उद्यम का भी स्वागत किया, जो टियर- II और टियर- III शहरों में किराना स्टोरों (छोटी खुदरा दुकानों) को आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और संसाधनों की कमी दूर करने में मदद करने की कोशिश कर रहा है। स्टार्टअप हितधारकों की विभिन्न समस्याओं और सुझावों को सुनने के बाद, श्री गोयल ने सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयास किए जाने का आह्वान किया।
बैठक में इस बात का उल्लेख किया गया कि अनेक स्टार्ट-अप महामारी के निवारक, सहायक और उपचारात्मक पहलुओं पर ध्यान देते हुए कोविड-19 के मुद्दों के विभिन्न समाधान तलाशने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। अनेक उपक्रम लॉन्च के अंतिम चरण में हैं और अन्य को आकार लेने के लिए कुछ और समय लगेगा। इन उपक्रमों को पहुंच, वित्त पोषण, सत्यापन, संवर्धन और सहायता की आवश्यकता होगी। विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और उद्योग संघों की एक संयुक्त समिति इन पहलों का मूल्यांकन कर रही है। प्रतिभागियों ने बैठक में उपस्थित अधिकारियों के समक्ष अपनी विशिष्ट समस्‍याएं रखीं। बैठक में अनेक समाधानों की ओर इंगित किया गया और यह तय किया गया कि स्टार्टअप बिरादरी के कुछ सुझावों पर विस्तृत विचार किए जाने की जरूरत है। स्टार्टअप प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने अस्तित्व, नकदी की कमी, नकदी के प्रवाह और राजस्व समस्याओं, श्रम संबंधी मामलों से लेकर लॉकडाउन आदि के कारण उपक्रम चलाने में आ रही अन्य कठिनाइयों तक की चिंताओं को सामने रखा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds videoconference with stakeholders of Start-up ecosystem
02 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today held a meeting through Video Conference with the stakeholders of Start-up ecosystem, including developers, leading startups, Angel investors and others, to assess the impact of COVID-19 and lockdown in the country. The meeting was also attended by the Officers from Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, SEBI, CBDT, CBIC, NITI Aayog, and SIDBI.
The Minister stressed the important role being played by Startups in the country as the harbingers of hope and for the future of the country. He said that the country is passing through the unprecedented crisis, and this requires prompt remedial actions. He sought everybody’s cooperation in overcoming the hardships being faced by the industry, particularly the startups. Shri Goyal said that it is the positive spirit of the Startup entrepreneurs that is making them rise to the occasion and trying to find solutions to various problems linked to COVID-30. He welcomed the launch of Action COVID-19 Team (ACT) which is starting a Rs 100 crore programme, aimed to seed over 50 initiatives through grants to combat the economic fallout of COVID-19 in India. The Minister also welcomed another startup venture which is trying to help the Kirana (small retail shops) stores in Tier-II and Tier-III towns, overcome the issues of supply chain and scarcity of resources. After listening to the various problems and suggestions by the startup stakeholders, Shri Goyal called for collaborative efforts.
In the meeting, it was mentioned that many Start-ups have been working on finding various solutions to COVID-19 issues with focus on preventive, Assistive and curative aspects of the pandemic. Many of the ventures are in the final stage of launch and others will require some more time to take shape. These ventures will require access, funding, validation, scaling-up, and support. A joint committee from various Government departments and industry associations are evaluating these initiatives. The participants raised specific issues with the Officers present in the meeting. Many a solutions were pointed out in the meeting and it was decided that some suggestions of the startup fraternity needs detailed consideration. The Startup representatives raised the concerns, ranging from the question of their survival, liquidity crunch, cash flow and revenue problems, labour matters, and other difficulties in running the ventures due to lockdown, etc.