சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா குறித்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், செய்யவேண்டிய முன்னேற்பாடுகள் பற்றி இந்திய மருத்துவ கழத்துடன் டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷவர்தன் ஆய்வு
01 APR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் கோவிட்-19 தொற்று தொடர்பாக மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகள், தொற்று பரவாமல் இருக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட முன்னேற்பாடுகள் பற்றி, இந்திய மருத்துவ கழகம் மற்றும் மாநிலக் கிளைகளின் மூத்த உறுப்பினர்களுடன் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
நாட்டில் நிலவும் தற்போதைய சூழல், பல்வேறு விதிமுறைகள், சிகிச்சை மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகள் பற்றி கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. தில்லி, தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, தெலங்கானா, ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்டிரா, அருணாச்சல் பிரதேஷ், பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், மிஜோரம், மணிப்பூர், அசாம், ஒடிசா, குஜராத், சண்டிகர், உத்தரகாண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவர்கள் இந்த காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கான படுக்கை வசதிகள், தனிமை வார்டுகள், அதிக அளவிலான பரிசோதனை வசதிகளுக்கான தயார் நிலைகள் பற்றிய தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் ஆய்வு செய்தார். மாநில, மாவட்ட மற்றும் உள்ளூர் அளவிலான அரசு எந்திரங்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், இந்திய மருத்துவ சங்கம் மற்றும் மாநிலக் கிளைகளின் உறுப்பினர்கள் பணிக்குழுக்களை அமைத்து தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். “நாட்டு நலன் கருதி, பொது முடக்கச் சூழலை எவ்வாறு திறமையுடனும், பொறுப்புடனும் சமாளிப்பது என்பது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்பும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டும்’’ என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல்வேறு மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களின் பணியைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், கோவிட்-19 பரவாமல் முறியடிக்க, அரசுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து ஒற்றுமையாக பாடுபட வேண்டிய தருணம் இது என்று கூறினார்.
‘’கோவிட்-19 பரவலைத் தடுக்க நாங்கள் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளோம், பரவலைத்தடுத்து நிறுத்தத் தேவையான அனைத்து முன்னேற்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்து வருகிறோம், தொடர்ந்து செய்ல்படுவோம்‘’ என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கோவிட்-19 வேகமாகப் பரவுவதைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டு வரும் பொது முடக்கத்தை மக்கள் மதித்து நடக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தனிமைப் படுத்துதல் விதிமுறைகளை முறையாகப் பின்பற்றுவதுடன், தனிப்பட்ட நபர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் சுவாச முறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். அறிவுரைப்படி, மக்கள் வீடுகளில் தங்கியிருந்து, தங்கள் பணிகளைச் செய்யலாம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and further preparedness on Novel Corona Virus (COVID 19) with Indian Medical Association
Unity, precision, zeal & professionalism are the winning tools against COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
01 APR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired a high level review meeting, here today, through Video Conferencing (VC) with senior members of Indian Medical Association (IMA) & State branches of Indian Medical Associations to review the preparedness and concerns of medical staff across the country related to COVID-19. They were informed about the current scenario in the country, various guidelines, treatment and protocols. Doctors from Delhi, Kerala, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Karnataka, Manipur, Assam, Odisha, Gujarat, Chandigarh, Telangana and Uttarakhand participated in the VC.
The Health Minister stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. He informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with the top officials of concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviewed the status of the preparedness in terms of availability of beds, isolation wards, laboratory readiness for high test volumes. He exhorted IMA and its regional members to make a task force and take proactive role in helping the official machinery at state, district and local levels. He stated that their role in propagating the right information and education in the communities at the grassroots level was very critical owing to their position in the society as being medical professionals. “You can support the Government efforts in spreading awareness regarding how to manage the period of lockdown effectively and responsibly in the larger interest of the country”, he further exhorted.
Appreciating the work of the various medical professionals, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that it is the time to work together in unison with the Government to curb the menace of COVID-19. He said that the country is proud of the medical practitioners for the resilience shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, especially in the last three months. He said that “the government is standing rock solid behind you” and appreciated the various measures being undertaken in close coordination with the government by the private medical practitioners and hospitals to combat COVID-19 in the country. He again appealed to the nation that the doctors and health care workers should not be ostracised or targeted instead they should be lauded for their efforts in helping the public at large. He said that doctors, nurses, healthcare workers deserve our respect, support and cooperation to keep the fight against COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed about the recently published TeleMedicine guidelines under which a doctor can provide guidance over telephone and give digital prescription which can enable a patient to get delivery of concerned medicine at home itself and stay safe at home during lockdown.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reiterated the resolve and said that “we are committed to preventing the spread of COVID- 19, and we have, we will take all extreme and premptive steps available to stop its spread.”
He urged the people to respect the lockdown as an effective intervention to cut down spread of COVID-19 transmission and follow all quarantine guidelines properly, including all measures for personal hygiene and respiratory etiquette. He further added that people of the country should stay indoors & work from home as advised.