ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న‌వ్య క‌రోనా వైర‌స్ (కోవిడ్‌-19)పై చ‌ర్య‌లు, త‌దుప‌రి సంసిద్ధ‌త‌పై ఇండియన్ మెడికల్ అసోసియేషన్‌తో మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ స‌మీక్ష‌
ఐకమత్యం, కచ్చితత్వం, ఉత్సాహం-వృత్తి నైపుణ్యాలే
కోవిడ్‌-19పై విజయానికి సాధనాలు: డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్
01 APR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్‌-19పై ఆందోళన, నియంత్రణ చర్యలు, సంసిద్ధతలపై కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమంద్వారా సమీక్షించారు. ఈ మేరకు ఇండియన్‌ మెడికల్‌ అసోసియేషన్‌ సీనియర్‌ సభ్యులు, రాష్ట్రశాఖల ప్రతినిధులతో నిర్వహించిన సమావేశానికి ఆయన అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, నగరాలకు చెందిన డాక్టర్లు ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా దేశంలో ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితి, చికిత్స-ఇతర విధానాలు,వివిధ మార్గదర్శకాల గురించి వారికి మంత్రి వివరించారు. ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి (కోవిడ్‌-19) నిరోధం, నియంత్రణ, నిర్వహణ దిశగా రాష్ట్రాలతో సంయుక్తంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న అనేక చర్యలను తెలియజేశారు. వీటన్నిటినీ అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నట్లు గుర్తుచేశారు. ముఖ్యంగా గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధానమంత్రి క్రమం తప్పకుండా అన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఉన్నతాధికారులతో సమీక్షిస్తూ స్వయంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారని తెలిపారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అందుబాటులోగల వైద్య, ప్రయోగశాలల సదుపాయాలతోపాటు డాక్టర్లు, సిబ్బంది సంసిద్థతపై డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ ఈ సమావేశంలో సమీక్షించారు. రాష్ట్ర/జిల్లా/స్థానిక స్థాయులలో అధికార యంత్రాంగానికి తోడ్పడగల కార్యాచరణ బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసి, మరింత చురుకైన పాత్ర పోషించాల్సిందిగా ఐఎంఏ, ప్రాంతీయశాఖల సభ్యులను కోరారు. గడచిన మూడు నెలలుగా దేశంలోని వివిధ రకాల వైద్య నిపుణులు, సిబ్బంది అందిస్తున్న సేవలను డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్దన్‌ కొనియాడారు. ప్రస్తుత సంక్షోభ సమయంలో కోవిడ్‌-19పై విజయానికి ఐకమత్యం, కచ్చితత్వం, ఉత్సాహం-వృత్తి నైపుణ్యాలే సరైన సాధనాలని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఇందుకోసం ప్రభుత్వం అన్నివిధాలా వారికి వెన్నుదన్నుగా నిలుస్తుందని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. దిగువస్థాయిలో మార్గనిర్దేశం కోసం టెలిమెడిసిన్‌ మార్గదర్శకాలను కూడా విడుదల చేశామని డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్దన్‌ తెలిపారు. కోవిడ్‌-19ను పారదోలేందుకు చిత్తశుద్ధితో కృషిచేస్తున్నామని, అందుబాటులోగల అన్ని మార్గాల్లోనూ అందుకు శాయశక్తులా కృషిచేస్తామని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో దిగ్బంధం నిబంధనలను పౌరులంతా తప్పక గౌరవించాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. కోవిడ్‌-19 గొలుసుకట్టు సంక్రమణను విచ్ఛిన్నం చేయడానికి ఇదే సరైన మార్గమన్నారు. దీంతోపాటు స్వచ్ఛంద దిగ్బంధ చికిత్సకు వెనుకాడరాదని అనుమానిత వైరస్‌ బాధితులకు ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and further preparedness on Novel Corona Virus (COVID 19) with Indian Medical Association
Unity, precision, zeal & professionalism are the winning tools against COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
01 APR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired a high level review meeting, here today, through Video Conferencing (VC) with senior members of Indian Medical Association (IMA) & State branches of Indian Medical Associations to review the preparedness and concerns of medical staff across the country related to COVID-19. They were informed about the current scenario in the country, various guidelines, treatment and protocols. Doctors from Delhi, Kerala, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Karnataka, Manipur, Assam, Odisha, Gujarat, Chandigarh, Telangana and Uttarakhand participated in the VC.
The Health Minister stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. He informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with the top officials of concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviewed the status of the preparedness in terms of availability of beds, isolation wards, laboratory readiness for high test volumes. He exhorted IMA and its regional members to make a task force and take proactive role in helping the official machinery at state, district and local levels. He stated that their role in propagating the right information and education in the communities at the grassroots level was very critical owing to their position in the society as being medical professionals. “You can support the Government efforts in spreading awareness regarding how to manage the period of lockdown effectively and responsibly in the larger interest of the country”, he further exhorted.
Appreciating the work of the various medical professionals, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that it is the time to work together in unison with the Government to curb the menace of COVID-19. He said that the country is proud of the medical practitioners for the resilience shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, especially in the last three months. He said that “the government is standing rock solid behind you” and appreciated the various measures being undertaken in close coordination with the government by the private medical practitioners and hospitals to combat COVID-19 in the country. He again appealed to the nation that the doctors and health care workers should not be ostracised or targeted instead they should be lauded for their efforts in helping the public at large. He said that doctors, nurses, healthcare workers deserve our respect, support and cooperation to keep the fight against COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed about the recently published TeleMedicine guidelines under which a doctor can provide guidance over telephone and give digital prescription which can enable a patient to get delivery of concerned medicine at home itself and stay safe at home during lockdown.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reiterated the resolve and said that “we are committed to preventing the spread of COVID- 19, and we have, we will take all extreme and premptive steps available to stop its spread.”
He urged the people to respect the lockdown as an effective intervention to cut down spread of COVID-19 transmission and follow all quarantine guidelines properly, including all measures for personal hygiene and respiratory etiquette. He further added that people of the country should stay indoors & work from home as advised.