स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने इंडियन मेडिकल एसोसिएशन के साथ नोवल कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19)पर किए गए कार्यों और आगे की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
एकता, स्‍पष्‍टता, उत्साह और दक्षता कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई जीतने के अस्‍त्र : डा. हर्षवर्धन
01 APR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 से संबंधित देश भर के चिकित्‍सा कर्मचारियों की चिंता और उससे निपटने की तैयारियों के बारे में इंडियन मेडिकल एसोसिएशन आईएमए)और एसोसिएशन की राज्‍य शाखाओं के वरिष्ठ सदस्यों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग वीसी)के जरिये आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्हें देश के वर्तमान परिदृश्य, विभिन्न दिशानिर्देशों, उपचार और प्रोटोकॉल की जानकारी दी गई। वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस में दिल्ली, केरल, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, केरल, पंजाब, आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान, मिजोरम, कर्नाटक, मणिपुर, असम, ओडिशा, गुजरात, चंडीगढ़, तेलंगाना और उत्तराखंड के डॉक्टरों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है और राज्यों के सहयोग से विभिन्न कार्य शुरू किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि माननीय प्रधान मंत्री संबंधित मंत्रालयों / विभागों और राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ स्थिति की नियमित रूप से निगरानी और समीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बिस्‍तरों की उपलब्धता, एकांत वार्ड, उच्च परीक्षणों के लिए प्रयोगशाला की तत्परता के सम्‍बन्‍ध में तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने आईएमए और उसके क्षेत्रीय सदस्यों को एक टास्क फोर्स बनाने और राज्य, जिला और स्थानीय स्तर पर आधिकारिक मशीनरी की मदद करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के रूप मेंजमीनी स्तर पर समुदायों में सही जानकारी पहुंचाने और शिक्षा के प्रसार में उनकी भूमिका समाज में उनकी स्थिति के कारण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। डा. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "आप देश हित में प्रभावी ढंग से और जिम्मेदारी के साथ लॉकडाउन की अवधि का प्रबंधन करने के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में सरकार के प्रयासों में सहायता कर सकते हैं।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विभिन्न चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह कोविड-19 के खतरे को रोकने के लिए सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने का समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को उन चिकित्‍सकों पर गर्व है जिन्‍होंने कोविड​​-19 से निपटने, खासकर पिछले तीन महीनों में ढृढ़ता दिखाई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि "सरकार आपके पीछे चट्टान की तरह खड़ी है।" उन्‍होंने देश में कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए निजी चिकित्सकों और अस्पतालों द्वारा सरकार के साथ किए जा रहे विभिन्न सहयोग उपायों की सराहना की। उन्होंने एक बार फिर राष्ट्र से अपील की कि डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यकर्ताओं को बहिष्‍कृत या निशाना नहीं बनाया जाए, बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर जनता की मदद करने के उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए डॉक्टर, नर्स, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल कर्मी हमारे सम्मान, समर्थन और सहयोग के पात्र हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने हाल में प्रकाशित टेलीमेडिसिन दिशानिर्देशों के बारे में भी बताया, जिसके तहत एक डॉक्टर टेलीफोन पर मार्गदर्शन और डिजिटल प्रिसक्रिप्‍शन दे सकता है, जिससे मरीज घर पर ही संबंधित दवा की डिलीवरी करवा सकता है और लॉकडाउन के दौरान घर पर सुरक्षित रह सकता है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस संकल्प को दोहराया और कहा कि "हम कोविड- 19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, और इसे फैलने से रोकने के लिए हमने कदम उठाए, हम इसके प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सभी उपलब्ध कठोर और समयपूर्व कदम उठाएंगे।"
उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए एक प्रभावी बेहतर स्थिति बनाने के लिए लॉकडाउन का सम्मान करें और व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता और सांस लेने संबंधी शिष्टाचार के सभी उपायों सहित क्‍वारंटीन के सभी दिशानिर्देशों का ठीक से पालन करें। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के लोगों को घर के अंदर रहना चाहिए और सलाह के अनुसार घर से काम करना चाहिए।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and further preparedness on Novel Corona Virus (COVID 19) with Indian Medical Association
Unity, precision, zeal & professionalism are the winning tools against COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
01 APR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired a high level review meeting, here today, through Video Conferencing (VC) with senior members of Indian Medical Association (IMA) & State branches of Indian Medical Associations to review the preparedness and concerns of medical staff across the country related to COVID-19. They were informed about the current scenario in the country, various guidelines, treatment and protocols. Doctors from Delhi, Kerala, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Karnataka, Manipur, Assam, Odisha, Gujarat, Chandigarh, Telangana and Uttarakhand participated in the VC.
The Health Minister stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. He informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with the top officials of concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviewed the status of the preparedness in terms of availability of beds, isolation wards, laboratory readiness for high test volumes. He exhorted IMA and its regional members to make a task force and take proactive role in helping the official machinery at state, district and local levels. He stated that their role in propagating the right information and education in the communities at the grassroots level was very critical owing to their position in the society as being medical professionals. “You can support the Government efforts in spreading awareness regarding how to manage the period of lockdown effectively and responsibly in the larger interest of the country”, he further exhorted.
Appreciating the work of the various medical professionals, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that it is the time to work together in unison with the Government to curb the menace of COVID-19. He said that the country is proud of the medical practitioners for the resilience shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, especially in the last three months. He said that “the government is standing rock solid behind you” and appreciated the various measures being undertaken in close coordination with the government by the private medical practitioners and hospitals to combat COVID-19 in the country. He again appealed to the nation that the doctors and health care workers should not be ostracised or targeted instead they should be lauded for their efforts in helping the public at large. He said that doctors, nurses, healthcare workers deserve our respect, support and cooperation to keep the fight against COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed about the recently published TeleMedicine guidelines under which a doctor can provide guidance over telephone and give digital prescription which can enable a patient to get delivery of concerned medicine at home itself and stay safe at home during lockdown.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reiterated the resolve and said that “we are committed to preventing the spread of COVID- 19, and we have, we will take all extreme and premptive steps available to stop its spread.”
He urged the people to respect the lockdown as an effective intervention to cut down spread of COVID-19 transmission and follow all quarantine guidelines properly, including all measures for personal hygiene and respiratory etiquette. He further added that people of the country should stay indoors & work from home as advised.