Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and further preparedness on Novel Corona Virus (COVID 19) with Indian Medical Association
Unity, precision, zeal & professionalism are the winning tools against COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
01 APR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired a high level review meeting, here today, through Video Conferencing (VC) with senior members of Indian Medical Association (IMA) & State branches of Indian Medical Associations to review the preparedness and concerns of medical staff across the country related to COVID-19. They were informed about the current scenario in the country, various guidelines, treatment and protocols. Doctors from Delhi, Kerala, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Karnataka, Manipur, Assam, Odisha, Gujarat, Chandigarh, Telangana and Uttarakhand participated in the VC.
The Health Minister stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. He informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with the top officials of concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviewed the status of the preparedness in terms of availability of beds, isolation wards, laboratory readiness for high test volumes. He exhorted IMA and its regional members to make a task force and take proactive role in helping the official machinery at state, district and local levels. He stated that their role in propagating the right information and education in the communities at the grassroots level was very critical owing to their position in the society as being medical professionals. “You can support the Government efforts in spreading awareness regarding how to manage the period of lockdown effectively and responsibly in the larger interest of the country”, he further exhorted.
Appreciating the work of the various medical professionals, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that it is the time to work together in unison with the Government to curb the menace of COVID-19. He said that the country is proud of the medical practitioners for the resilience shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, especially in the last three months. He said that “the government is standing rock solid behind you” and appreciated the various measures being undertaken in close coordination with the government by the private medical practitioners and hospitals to combat COVID-19 in the country. He again appealed to the nation that the doctors and health care workers should not be ostracised or targeted instead they should be lauded for their efforts in helping the public at large. He said that doctors, nurses, healthcare workers deserve our respect, support and cooperation to keep the fight against COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed about the recently published TeleMedicine guidelines under which a doctor can provide guidance over telephone and give digital prescription which can enable a patient to get delivery of concerned medicine at home itself and stay safe at home during lockdown.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reiterated the resolve and said that “we are committed to preventing the spread of COVID- 19, and we have, we will take all extreme and premptive steps available to stop its spread.”
He urged the people to respect the lockdown as an effective intervention to cut down spread of COVID-19 transmission and follow all quarantine guidelines properly, including all measures for personal hygiene and respiratory etiquette. He further added that people of the country should stay indoors & work from home as advised.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় মেডিকেল সংস্থাৰ সৈতে ন’ভেল ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ (ক’ভিড-১৯)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
একতা, সঠিক পদক্ষেপ, উদ্যম আৰু পেচাদাৰিত্ব হৈছে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰু্ধে জয়ৰ আহিলাঃ ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন
01 APR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ভাৰতীয় মেডিকেল সংস্থা(আইএমএ) আৰু ইয়াৰ ৰাজ্যিক শাখাসমূহৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ সদস্যবৃন্দৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সংশ্লিষ্ট চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীয়ে হাতত লোৱা প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁলোকক দেশৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতি, বিভিন্ন নিৰ্দেশনা, চিকিৎসা আৰু প্ৰ’টকলৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়৷ দিল্লী, কেৰালা, ঝাৰখণ্ড, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, পাঞাৱ, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, মিজোৰাম, কৰ্ণাটক, মনিপুৰ, অসম, ওড়িশা, গুজৰাট, চণ্ডীগড়, তেলেংগানা আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসকসকলে এই কনফাৰেন্সত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে উচ্চ পৰ্যায় নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ আৰু ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণৰ লগতে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি থকা বুলিও জনায়৷
ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ৰোগীৰ বিচনা, আছুতীয়া কক্ষ, উন্নতমানৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে গৱেষণাগাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতি ইত্যাদি দিশবোৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷ তেওঁ আইএমএ আৰু ইয়াৰ আঞ্চলিক সদস্যবৃন্দক ৰাজ্য, জিলা আৰু স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত চৰকাৰী ব্যৱস্থাক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সহায় কৰিবলৈ এক টাস্ক ফৰ্চ গঠন কৰিবলৈ কয়৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এগৰাকী চিকিৎসা বৃত্তিৰ লোক হিচাপে এখন সমাজৰ তৃণমুল পৰ্যায়ৰ লোকসকলক শুদ্ধ তথ্য তথা জ্ঞান প্ৰদানত তেওঁলোকৰ যথেষ্ট ভূমিকা আছে৷ তেওঁ কয়, “দেশৰ বৃহত্তৰ স্বাৰ্থত লকডাউন সক্ৰিয় আৰু দায়বদ্ধভাৱে সফল কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰে আপোনালোকে চৰকাৰক সহায় কৰিব পাৰে৷”
চিকিৎসা খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন বৃত্তিৰ লোকসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰি ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ভয়াবহতা দূৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে সৈতে সকলোৱে একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব৷ বিগত ৩ মাহত চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকলে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখুওৱা ধৈৰ্যৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক লৈ দেশবাসী গৌৰৱান্বিত বুলি কয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে৷ ‘চৰকাৰ আপোনালোকৰ কাষত সদায়েই আছে’ বুলি সদৰি কৰি তেওঁ দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত চিকিৎসক আৰি হাস্পতালৰ দ্বাৰা চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে কৰি থকা বিভিন্ন সহযোগিতামুলক পদক্ষেপৰো প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ পুনৰ দেশবাসীক জনায় যে চিকিৎসক তথা স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক বহিস্কৃত কৰা তথা লক্ষ্য হিচাপে নল’ব, বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোকে জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে কৰা কামৰ প্ৰশংসাহে কৰিব লাগে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে চিকিৎসক নাৰ্ছ, স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকল সন্মান, সমৰ্থন আৰু ধন্যবাদৰ পাত্ৰ৷
ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে লগতে টেলিমেডিচিনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰকাশিত নিৰ্দেশনাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কয় যে চিকিৎসকলে টেলিফোনতে পৰামৰ্শ আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰেছক্ৰিপচন দিব পাৰিব, যাৰ দ্বাৰা ৰোগীয়ে ঘৰতে দৰৱ লাভ কৰিব আৰু লকডাইনৰ সময়ত ঘৰতে সুৰক্ষিত থাকিব পাৰিব৷
তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰুধিবলৈ সকলোকে লকডাউনৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান জনাই ব্যক্তিগত পৰিস্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত থকাসকলক সকলো নিৰ্দেশনা সঠিকভাৱে পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ সকলোকে ঘৰৰ ভিতৰত থাকিবলৈ তথা প্ৰয়োজনমতে ঘৰৰ পৰাই যিকোনো কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷