Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and further preparedness on Novel Corona Virus (COVID 19) with Indian Medical Association
Unity, precision, zeal & professionalism are the winning tools against COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
01 APR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired a high level review meeting, here today, through Video Conferencing (VC) with senior members of Indian Medical Association (IMA) & State branches of Indian Medical Associations to review the preparedness and concerns of medical staff across the country related to COVID-19. They were informed about the current scenario in the country, various guidelines, treatment and protocols. Doctors from Delhi, Kerala, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Karnataka, Manipur, Assam, Odisha, Gujarat, Chandigarh, Telangana and Uttarakhand participated in the VC.
The Health Minister stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. He informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with the top officials of concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviewed the status of the preparedness in terms of availability of beds, isolation wards, laboratory readiness for high test volumes. He exhorted IMA and its regional members to make a task force and take proactive role in helping the official machinery at state, district and local levels. He stated that their role in propagating the right information and education in the communities at the grassroots level was very critical owing to their position in the society as being medical professionals. “You can support the Government efforts in spreading awareness regarding how to manage the period of lockdown effectively and responsibly in the larger interest of the country”, he further exhorted.
Appreciating the work of the various medical professionals, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that it is the time to work together in unison with the Government to curb the menace of COVID-19. He said that the country is proud of the medical practitioners for the resilience shown by them in dealing with COVID-19, especially in the last three months. He said that “the government is standing rock solid behind you” and appreciated the various measures being undertaken in close coordination with the government by the private medical practitioners and hospitals to combat COVID-19 in the country. He again appealed to the nation that the doctors and health care workers should not be ostracised or targeted instead they should be lauded for their efforts in helping the public at large. He said that doctors, nurses, healthcare workers deserve our respect, support and cooperation to keep the fight against COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed about the recently published TeleMedicine guidelines under which a doctor can provide guidance over telephone and give digital prescription which can enable a patient to get delivery of concerned medicine at home itself and stay safe at home during lockdown.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reiterated the resolve and said that “we are committed to preventing the spread of COVID- 19, and we have, we will take all extreme and premptive steps available to stop its spread.”
He urged the people to respect the lockdown as an effective intervention to cut down spread of COVID-19 transmission and follow all quarantine guidelines properly, including all measures for personal hygiene and respiratory etiquette. He further added that people of the country should stay indoors & work from home as advised.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
നോവല്‍ കൊറോണ വൈറസ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിന് നടപ്പാക്കിയ കാര്യങ്ങളെയും കൂടുതല്‍ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളെയും കുറിച്ച് ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ അസോസിയേഷനുമായി വിശകലനം ചെയ്തു
കൊവിഡിനെ വിജയിക്കാന്‍ വേണ്ടത് ഐക്യവും സൂക്ഷ്മശ്രദ്ധയും കൃത്യതയും: കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി
01 APR 2020 7:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊവിഡ്19 നേരിടാന്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളെയും കൂടുതല്‍ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളെയും രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും ഇതിനായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ആരോഗ്യപ്രവര്‍ത്തകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തെയും കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ.ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ അസോസിയേഷന്‍ (ഐഎംഎ) നേതാക്കളുമായും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ഐഎംഎ ഘടകങ്ങളുമായും വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് മുഖേന വിശകലനം ചെയ്തു.രാജ്യത്തെ നിലവിലുള്ള സാഹചര്യം, വിവിധ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍,ചികില്‍സാ നടപടിക്രമം എന്നിവയേക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം അവരോടു വിശദദീകരിച്ചു. ഡല്‍ഹി, കേരളം, ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, അരുണാചല്‍പ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ആന്ദ്രപ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, മിസോറാം, കര്‍ണാടക, മണിപ്പൂര്‍, അസം, ഒഡീഷ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, തെലങ്കാന, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കൊവിഡ്19 ന് എതിരായി രാജ്യത്തു നടക്കുന്ന പ്രതിരോധ, മുന്‍കരുതല്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഉന്നതതല വിലയിരുത്തലിനു വിധേയമാക്കുകയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്ന് വിവിധ തലത്തിലുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തുവരികയാണ് എന്ന് ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രിമാരും വകുപ്പുകളുമായും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തന്നെ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും വിശകലനം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്.
കിടക്കകളുടെയും ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ വാര്‍ഡുകളുടെയും ലഭ്യത, കൂടുതല്‍ പരിശോധനയ്ക്കുള്ള ലബോറട്ടറി സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ സ്ഥിതി തുടങ്ങിയ കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി. രോഗപ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ തലങ്ങളില്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് ഐഎംഎയുടെ പ്രാദേശിക ഘടകങ്ങള്‍ പ്രത്യേക ദൗത്യസംഘത്തിനു രൂപം കൊടുക്കുന്നത് നന്നായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര രംഗത്തെ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകള്‍ എന്ന നിലയില്‍ സമൂഹത്തിലുള്ള വിശ്വാസ്യത മൂലം സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ താഴേത്തട്ടില്‍ ശരിയായ വിവരവും ആരോഗ്യവിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും എത്തിക്കുന്നതില്‍ അവരുടെ പങ്ക് അതിനിര്‍ണായകമാണ്. '' രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തമ താല്‍പര്യത്തിനു വേണ്ടി ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലത്ത് കൊവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടെയും നടത്തുന്നതിനു ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നടത്തുന്ന പ്രയത്‌നങ്ങളെ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വന്‍തോതിലാണ് പിന്തുണക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്നത്''. അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കൊവിഡിനെ തുരത്താന്‍ എല്ലാവരും ഐക്യത്തോടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കേണ്ട സമയമാണ് ഇതെന്ന്, ഐഎംഎ നടത്തുന്ന വിവിധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ നടത്തിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന് അഭിമാനമുണ്ട്. ''രാജ്യം നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പിന്നില്‍ ഉറച്ചു നില്‍ക്കുന്നു''. സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരും കൊവിഡ് 19ന് എതിരായ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളോടു ആത്മാര്‍ത്ഥമായി സഹകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി അവരെയും അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിച്ചു.
പൊതുജനങ്ങളെ ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ഏറ്റവുമധികം സഹായിക്കുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നതിനു പകരം അവരെ ഏതെങ്കിലും വിധത്തില്‍ അലോസരപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന നടപടികളില്‍ ആരും ഏര്‍പ്പെടരുത് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. ''ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരും നഴ്‌സുമാരും മറ്റ് ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരും നമ്മുടെ ആദരവാണ് അര്‍ഹിക്കുന്നത്. കൊവിഡ്19 മഹാമാരി നിര്‍മാര്‍ജ്ജനം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് പിന്തുണയും സഹകരണവും നല്‍കണം''. ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.