যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত বৰ্তমানলৈকে পিঅ’এছবি আৰু আইপিপিবিৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ৰমে ৩৪ লাখ আৰু ৬.৫লাখ লেনদেন কৰা হৈছে
01 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Guwahati
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ৩১.০৩.২০২০ লৈকে পোষ্ট অফিচ ছেভিংছ বেংক(পিঅ’এছবি) আৰু ইণ্ডিয়া পোষ্ট পেমেণ্ট বেংক (আইপিপিবি)ৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ৰমে ৩৪লাখ আৰু ৬.৫ লাখ লেনদেন কৰা হৈছে৷
ইতিমধ্যে ২ লাখ ৰেজিষ্টাৰ নথি-পত্ৰৰ স্পীড পোষ্ট, পাৰ্চেল আৰু মানি অৰ্ডাৰ বিভিন্ন ঠাইত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ কেৰালা, তেলেংগানা, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী আৰু অন্যান্য চাৰ্কোলত চলন্ত ডাকঘৰৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্যসম্পাদন কৰি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ডাক আৰু বিত্তীয় সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে৷
বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ অনুৰোধ মৰ্মে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ নিৰ্বাচিত এলেকাত কাৰ্গ’ এয়াৰলাইনছ আৰু বিভাগটোৰ নিজা বাহনেৰে ডাক বিভাগে ভেণ্টিলেটৰছ, ক’ভিড-১৯ টেষ্ট কীট আৰু অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি পৰিবহণ কৰি আছে৷ ৰাজ্যিক কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক ৰাখি এই সেৱা আগবঢ়ায় থকা হৈছে৷ ডাক নেটৱৰ্কৰ জৰিয়তে পুডুচেৰীৰ পৰা ওড়িশা ৰাজ্যিক চিকিৎসা নিগম আৰু গুজৰাট ৰাজ্যিক চিকিৎসা নিগমলৈ সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ কৰা হৈছে৷ netmeds.com আৰু আমাজনৰ দৰে ই-বাণিজ্য মঞ্চইও মেট্ৰ’ আৰু অন্যান্য কেতবোৰ স্থানত ঔষধ আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডাকঘৰৰ সহায় লৈছে৷
তেলেংগানা চাৰ্কোলে চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ সৈতে চুক্তিবদ্ধ হৈছে৷ গুজৰাট চাৰ্কোলে ছুৰাট, ভৰুচ, ভালছাদ, ৰাজকোট, জয়পুৰ, পুনে আৰু কলকাতাত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ঔষধ প্ৰস্তুত সংস্থা(আইডিএমএ)ৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰিছে৷
ঔষধসমূহ পথ পৰিবহণৰ জৰিয়তে কলকাতাৰ পৰা শিলিগুৰি, ৰাঁচী আৰু পাটনালৈ সৰবৰাহ কৰা হৈছে৷ গংগা স্বৰূপ যোজনাৰ অধীনত গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে গুজৰাট ডাক চাৰ্কোলৰ জৰিয়তে গাঁৱে-ভূঁঞে থকা বিধবা লোকসকলক পেন্সনৰ ধন প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে৷ ইতিমধ্যে ৪লাখ পোষ্ট অফিচ ছেভিংছ বেংক একাউণ্টত ৩ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা এই ধন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ৫১ কোটি টকা জমা কৰা হৈছে৷ তেলেংগানা চৰকাৰেও বৃদ্ধ, শাৰীৰিকভাৱে অক্ষম আৰু বিধবাসকলক পেন্সন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে এএছএআৰএ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত তেলেংগানা চাৰ্কোলৰ জৰিয়তে ৫০৯ কোটি টকা বিতৰণ কৰিব৷
বিভিন্ন লোকৰ অনুৰোধত চাৰ্কোলসমূহে পঞ্চায়ত সচিব, টেলিমেডিচিন চেণ্টাৰ, গাঁৱৰ বিষয়া আৰু স্বাস্থ্য পৰিদৰ্শককে ধৰি ব্যক্তিগত গ্ৰাহকৰ টেলিগ্ৰাম গ্ৰুপ আৰু হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ বিভাগে টুইটাৰযোগে এই চিকিৎসা আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে বহুতো অনুৰোধ লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই অনুৰোধৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব বুলি জনাইছে৷

Ministry of Communications
34 lakh transactions effected through POSB (Post Office Savings Bank) and 6.5 lakh transactions through IPPB(India Post Payments Bank) till date during lockdown period
01 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown period as on 31.03.2020, 34 lakh transactions were effected through POSB (Post Office Savings Bank) and 6.5 lakh transactions were effected through IPPB(India Post Payments Bank).
Around 2 lakh accountable mails including speed post registered letters, parcels and money-orders were delivered.
Mobile Post Offices are functioning in various circles like Kerala, Telengana, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and some other circles to provide essential postal and financial services. The routes of these mobile post offices are decided depending upon requirements.
The Department of Posts is also moving ventilators, COVID-19 Test Kits and other medical equipments as per requests of various organisations from selected locations to destinations across the country by using cargo airlines and its own mail motor network. Circles are getting in touch with State authorities to offer these services. Ventilators were dispatched through postal network from Puducherry to Odisha State Medical Corporation and Gujarat State Medical Corporation. On-line medicine company netmeds.com and e-commerce company Amazon have also approached India Post for delivery of medicine and essential commodities in metros and some other locations
The Telengana Circle has tied up with the Health Department for distribution of medical kits. Gujarat Circle has despatched consignment of medical supplies and essential medicines to Surat, Bharuch, Valsad, Rajkot, Jaipur, Pune and Kolkatta in partnership with Indian Drug Manufacturing Association ( IDMA).
Medicines have been transported by the road transport network from Kolkata to Siliguri, Ranchi and Patna.
Under the Ganga Swaroop Yojana, a scheme of Government of Gujarat for payment of benefits to widows, Gujarat Circle has drawn an extensive mechanism to ensure such payments in rural and semi-urban areas to widow beneficiaries. An amount of Rs.51 crores has been credited in 4 lakh Post Office Saving Bank Accounts and its disbursement will commence from 3rd of April. Telengana Circle will also be disbursing an amount of Rs.509 crores under the ASARA social security scheme of the State Govt. to old age, disabled and widow pension beneficiaries.
The Circles are partnering with the various district administrations and NGOs to provide logistic support for delivery of food items and dry rations to reach out to the needy.
Circles have created telegram groups and helpline numbers to escalate requests of public representatives such as Panchayat Secretary, telemedicine centres, village officers and Health Inspectors and individual customer to the control room. The Department has been servicing requests for despatch of medicines and essential items received on its Twitter sewa handle. All efforts are being made to service these request promptly and ensure delivery within the shortest possible time.
(Andaman Administration sought help of Post Office for delivery of life saving medicines in Portblair Municipality area)
Speed post parcel containing medicines delivered to Dr. Rajagopal Trivandrum Institute of Paliative Science,Regional Cancer Centre Trivandrum and to some hospital authorities
Delivery of medicine and essentials by postmen at Cuttack
Ventilators destined for Ahmedabad & Bhubaneswar booked from Puducherry