Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States/UTs to take measures to fight Fake News in order to prevent Panic among People and spread of COVID-19 in India
02 APR 2020 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Supreme Court, while hearing to a writ petition, took serious note of the panic created by Fake News leading to mass movement of migrant labourers. This has lead to untold suffering to these people, the Court observed.
Following up on the Court’s observations, Secretary, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all States/UTs to take effective measures to fight Fake News. It has been communicated that the Government of India is creating a web-portal for people to verify facts and unverified news promptly. States/UTs have been requested to create a similar mechanism at their level for issues relating to them.
The Apex Court has also made observations and directions to ensure provision of basic amenities such as food, medicines etc. in line with NDMA/MHA directives and other welfare activities in relief shelters for migrant labourers. The States/UTs have been communicated to comply with the Directives/Advisories/Orders issued by Central Government in letter and spirit, for containment of spread of COVID-19 in the country.
Click here to see Communication to States/UTs

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19: വ്യാജ വാര്‍ത്തകള്‍ തടയുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം
02 APR 2020 10:09AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളില്‍ പരിഭ്രാന്തി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന വ്യാജ വാര്‍ത്തകള്‍ തടയാന്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രയാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അജയ്കുമാര്‍ ഭല്ല സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കത്തയച്ചു. വസ്തുതകളും സ്ഥരീകരിച്ചിട്ടില്ലാത്ത വാര്‍കളുടെ നിജസ്ഥിതിയും പരിശോധിക്കാനുമായി ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഒരു വെബ്പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഇതുപോലുള്ളൊരു സംവിധാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കണമെന്നും കത്തില്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നേരത്തെ ഒരു റിട്ട് പെറ്റീഷന്‍ പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതിനിടയില്‍ അന്യസംസ്ഥാന തൊഴിലാളികളില്‍ പരിഭ്രാന്തി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച വ്യാജവാര്‍ത്തകള്‍ ഗൗരവതരമായ വിഷയമാണെന്നും ഇത് ആ ആളുകള്‍ക്ക് പറഞ്ഞറിയിക്കാനാകാത്ത ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുണ്ടാക്കിയെന്നും സുപ്രീംകോടതി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചിരുന്നു. കോടതിയുടെ നീരീക്ഷണത്തെത്തുടര്‍ന്ന് അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് ആഹാരം, വൈദ്യ സഹായം, തുടങ്ങിയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാവശ്യപ്പെട്ടുകൊണ്ടുള്ള മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിരുന്നു.