Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States/UTs to take measures to fight Fake News in order to prevent Panic among People and spread of COVID-19 in India
02 APR 2020 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Supreme Court, while hearing to a writ petition, took serious note of the panic created by Fake News leading to mass movement of migrant labourers. This has lead to untold suffering to these people, the Court observed.
Following up on the Court’s observations, Secretary, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all States/UTs to take effective measures to fight Fake News. It has been communicated that the Government of India is creating a web-portal for people to verify facts and unverified news promptly. States/UTs have been requested to create a similar mechanism at their level for issues relating to them.
The Apex Court has also made observations and directions to ensure provision of basic amenities such as food, medicines etc. in line with NDMA/MHA directives and other welfare activities in relief shelters for migrant labourers. The States/UTs have been communicated to comply with the Directives/Advisories/Orders issued by Central Government in letter and spirit, for containment of spread of COVID-19 in the country.
Click here to see Communication to States/UTs

गृह मंत्रालय
लोकांमध्ये भीती पसरू नये तसेच कोविड -19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी खोट्या बातम्यांविरोधात लढण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करण्याबाबत केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लिहिले पत्र
02 APR 2020 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 एप्रिल 2020
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने एका रिट याचिकेवर सुनावणी करताना, खोट्या बातम्यांमुळे स्थलांतरित मजुरांमध्ये भीती निर्माण होऊन ते मोठ्या संख्येने शहर सोडून जात असल्याची गंभीर दखल घेतली आहे. यामुळे या लोकांना नाहक त्रास सहन करावा लागत असल्याचे न्यायालयाने नमूद केले.
न्यायालयाच्या टिप्पणीनंतर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) चे सचिव अजय कुमार भल्ला यांनी सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना खोट्या बातम्यांविरोधात प्रभावी उपाययोजना करण्याबाबत पत्र लिहिले आहे. केंद्र सरकार लोकांसाठी तथ्य आणि पडताळणी न झालेल्या बातम्यांची त्वरित शहानिशा करण्यासाठी वेब पोर्टल तयार करत आहे असे या पत्राद्वारे कळवण्यात आले आहे. राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी या संबंधित समस्यांसाठी त्यांच्या पातळीवर अशाच प्रकारची यंत्रणा निर्माण करावी अशी विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
स्थलांतरित कामगारांसाठी मदत शिबिरांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती निवारण प्राधिकरण/केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या निर्देशांच्या अनुषंगाने अन्न, औषधे इत्यादी मूलभूत सुविधांची तरतूद तसेच अन्य कल्याणकारी उपक्रम सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देशही सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने दिले आहेत. देशात कोविड -19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने जारी केलेले निर्देश / सूचना / आदेशांचे पालन करण्याबाबत राज्यांना / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना सूचित करण्यात आले आहे.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठवलेले पत्र पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा