Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States/UTs to take measures to fight Fake News in order to prevent Panic among People and spread of COVID-19 in India
02 APR 2020 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Supreme Court, while hearing to a writ petition, took serious note of the panic created by Fake News leading to mass movement of migrant labourers. This has lead to untold suffering to these people, the Court observed.
Following up on the Court’s observations, Secretary, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all States/UTs to take effective measures to fight Fake News. It has been communicated that the Government of India is creating a web-portal for people to verify facts and unverified news promptly. States/UTs have been requested to create a similar mechanism at their level for issues relating to them.
The Apex Court has also made observations and directions to ensure provision of basic amenities such as food, medicines etc. in line with NDMA/MHA directives and other welfare activities in relief shelters for migrant labourers. The States/UTs have been communicated to comply with the Directives/Advisories/Orders issued by Central Government in letter and spirit, for containment of spread of COVID-19 in the country.
Click here to see Communication to States/UTs

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 और लोगों के बीच फर्जी खबरों को फैलने से रोकने के लिए कदम उठाएं राज्य/संघ शासित क्षेत्र : गृह मंत्रालय
02 APR 2020 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
एक याचिका की सुनवाई के दौरान माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने फर्जी खबरों के चलते बढ़ी परेशानियां और इस क्रम में प्रवासी कामगारों के व्यापक स्तर पर पलायन को गंभीरता से लिया है। न्यायालय ने माना कि इससे लोगों को बेवजह मुसीबतों का सामना करना पड़ा है।
न्यायालय की टिप्पणियों के क्रम में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने सभी राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को पत्र लिखकर फर्जी खबरों को रोकने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाने को कहा है। इसमें कहा गया कि भारत सरकार लोगों को तथ्यों और असत्यापित खबरों की पुष्टि की खबरों की सुविधा देने के लिए एक वेब पोर्टल तैयार कर रही है। राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों से इससे संबंधित समस्याओं के लिए अपने स्तर पर ऐसा ही एक तंत्र विकसित करने का अनुरोध भी किया गया है।
उच्चतम न्यायालय ने एनडीएमए/ एमएचए के निर्देशों के क्रम में खाना, दवाएं आदि बुनियादी सुविधाओं के प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करने और प्रवासी कामगारों के लिए बने आश्रय स्थलों में अन्य कल्याणकारी गतिविधियां उपलब्ध कराने के भी निर्देश दिए हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने देश में कोविड 19 महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को दिशा-निर्देश/ परामर्श/ आदेश जारी किए हैं।
राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के साथ किए गए संवाद को देखने के लिए क्लिक करें...