कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर को दिया 11 करोड़ रूपए का चेक
एनसीडीसी व भारतीय पोटाश लि. का PM CARES FUND में योगदान
कोरोना से निपटने के लिए मंत्रालय के संस्थान लगातार कर रहे हैं सहायता
01 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की अपील पर, कोरोना से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) व भारतीय पोटाश लिमिटेड ने संयुक्त रूप से 11 करोड़ रूपए का योगदान PM CARES FUND में दिया। इसका चेक आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर को एनसीडीसी के MD श्री संदीप नायक ने प्रदान किया।
एनसीडीसी सहकारिता के माध्यम से गांव-गांव तक वित्तीय सहायता पहुंचा रही है। बीते वित्तीय वर्ष में इसने 30 हजार करोड़ रूपए की मदद ऋण के रूप में किसानों और ग्रामीणों को की है।
कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर को मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले अनेक संस्थान PM CARES FUND के लिए लगातार करोड़ों रूपए की धनराशि चेक के रूप में दे रहे है।
स्वयं श्री तोमर ने भी सांसद निधि से इस फंड में एक करोड़ रूपए के अलावा अपना एक माह का वेतन भी प्रदान किया है।
साथ ही, सांसद निधि से 50 लाख रूपए अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र मुरैना-श्योपुर के लिए प्रदान किए है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar presented Rs.11 crore cheque as contribution by NCDC & Indian Potash Ltd towards PM CARES Fund
Institutions under the Agriculture Ministry regularly helping tackle Covid-19 threat
01 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and Indian Potash Limited have jointly contributed a sum of Rs.11 crore towards the PM CARES Fund in order to tackle the Covid-19 threat. NCDC Managing Director Shri Sundeep Kumar Nayak presented a cheque of Rs.11 crore to the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar here today.
NCDC extends financial assistance to villagers through the cooperatives. In the last financial year it has extended loans to farmers and rural population to the tune of Rs.30,000 crore.
Companies and Institutions under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare have been making contributions in crores of Rupees to Shri Tomar towards the PM CARES Fund.
The Minister has himself contributed Rs.1 crore from the MPLADS Fund and one month of his salary. Besides, he has contributed Rs.50 lakh for related works in his constituency, Morena-Sheopur.