Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar presented Rs.11 crore cheque as contribution by NCDC & Indian Potash Ltd towards PM CARES Fund
Institutions under the Agriculture Ministry regularly helping tackle Covid-19 threat
01 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and Indian Potash Limited have jointly contributed a sum of Rs.11 crore towards the PM CARES Fund in order to tackle the Covid-19 threat. NCDC Managing Director Shri Sundeep Kumar Nayak presented a cheque of Rs.11 crore to the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar here today.
NCDC extends financial assistance to villagers through the cooperatives. In the last financial year it has extended loans to farmers and rural population to the tune of Rs.30,000 crore.
Companies and Institutions under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare have been making contributions in crores of Rupees to Shri Tomar towards the PM CARES Fund.
The Minister has himself contributed Rs.1 crore from the MPLADS Fund and one month of his salary. Besides, he has contributed Rs.50 lakh for related works in his constituency, Morena-Sheopur.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
என்.சி.டி.சி. & இந்திய பொட்டாஷ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் சார்பாக PM CARES நிதிக்கு ரூ.11 கோடிக்கான காசோலையை மத்திய வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. டோமர் ஒப்படைத்தார்
01 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான பிரதமரின் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு (PM CARES நிதி) தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டு கார்ப்பரேஷன் (என்.சி.டி.சி.) மற்றும் இந்திய பொட்டாஷ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் இணைந்து ரூ.11 கோடி அளித்துள்ளன. என்.சி.டி.சி. நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு. சந்தீப் குமார் நாயக் ரூ.11 கோடிக்கான காசோலையை மத்திய வேளாண்மை & விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் டோமரிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார்.
மத்திய வேளாண்மை & விவசாயிகள் நலன் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகள் பிரதமரின் இந்த நிவாரண நிதிக்கு கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் அளித்து வருகின்றன.
எம்.பி.க்களுக்கான தொகுதி வளர்ச்சி நிதியில் இருந்து ஒரு கோடி ரூபாய் தொகையையும், தன்னுடைய ஒரு மாத சம்பளத்தையும் அமைச்சர் அளித்துள்ளார். அதுதவிர, இதுதொடர்பாக தன் தொகுதியில் (மொரெனா-ஷியோபுர்) நடைபெறும் பணிகளுக்காக ரூ.50 லட்சம் அளித்துள்ளார்.