Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar presented Rs.11 crore cheque as contribution by NCDC & Indian Potash Ltd towards PM CARES Fund
Institutions under the Agriculture Ministry regularly helping tackle Covid-19 threat
01 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and Indian Potash Limited have jointly contributed a sum of Rs.11 crore towards the PM CARES Fund in order to tackle the Covid-19 threat. NCDC Managing Director Shri Sundeep Kumar Nayak presented a cheque of Rs.11 crore to the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar here today.
NCDC extends financial assistance to villagers through the cooperatives. In the last financial year it has extended loans to farmers and rural population to the tune of Rs.30,000 crore.
Companies and Institutions under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare have been making contributions in crores of Rupees to Shri Tomar towards the PM CARES Fund.
The Minister has himself contributed Rs.1 crore from the MPLADS Fund and one month of his salary. Besides, he has contributed Rs.50 lakh for related works in his constituency, Morena-Sheopur.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
পিএম-কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈ এনচিডিচি আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান পটাছ লিমিটেডৰ অৱদান হিচাপে ১১ কোটি টকাৰ চেক আগবঢ়ালে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষিমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী টোমৰে
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ শংকা আঁতৰাবলৈ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে নিয়মিতভাৱে আগবঢ়াইছে সহায়ৰ হাত
01 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জনোৱা আহ্বান সাপেক্ষে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ বাবে নেশ্যনেল কোঅপাৰেটিভ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যন চমুকৈ এনচিডিচি আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান পটাছ লিমিটেডে যুটীয়াভাৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈ ১১ টকাৰ এক অনুদান আগবঢ়াইছে। এনচিডিচিৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী সন্দীপ কুমাৰ নায়কে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ আৰু পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰৰ হাতত এখন ১১ কোটি টকাৰ চেক অৰ্পন কৰে।
উল্লেখ্য যে এনচিডিচিয়ে বিভিন্ন সমবায়ৰ মাধ্যমেৰে গাওঁবাসীলৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। বিগত বিত্ত বৰ্ষতো এই এনচিডিচিয়ে কৃষক আৰু গ্ৰামীণ জনসাধাৰণলৈ ৩০০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ আগবঢ়াইছিল।
ইতিমধ্যেই পিএম-কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈ সাহায্য আগবঢ়াবৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী টোমৰৰ হাতত কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ বিভিন্ন কোম্পানী আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে কেবাকোটি টকাৰ অনুদান আগবঢ়াইছে।
ইফালে মন্ত্ৰী টোমৰে নিজেও তেওঁৰ সাংসদ পুঁজিৰ পৰা ১ কোটি টকা আৰু নিজৰ এমাহৰ দৰমহাও এই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পুঁজিলৈ আগবঢ়াইছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁৰ গৃহ সমষ্টি মোৰেনা-ছেওপুৰৰ বিভিন্ন কামৰ বাবেও ৫০ লাখ টকা অনুদান হিচাপে আগবঢ়াইছে।