Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar presented Rs.11 crore cheque as contribution by NCDC & Indian Potash Ltd towards PM CARES Fund
Institutions under the Agriculture Ministry regularly helping tackle Covid-19 threat
01 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and Indian Potash Limited have jointly contributed a sum of Rs.11 crore towards the PM CARES Fund in order to tackle the Covid-19 threat. NCDC Managing Director Shri Sundeep Kumar Nayak presented a cheque of Rs.11 crore to the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar here today.
NCDC extends financial assistance to villagers through the cooperatives. In the last financial year it has extended loans to farmers and rural population to the tune of Rs.30,000 crore.
Companies and Institutions under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare have been making contributions in crores of Rupees to Shri Tomar towards the PM CARES Fund.
The Minister has himself contributed Rs.1 crore from the MPLADS Fund and one month of his salary. Besides, he has contributed Rs.50 lakh for related works in his constituency, Morena-Sheopur.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్.సి.డి.సి. మరియు ఇండియన్ పోటాష్ సంస్థ తరఫున కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమర్ 11 కోట్ల రూపాయల చెక్కును ప్రధానమంత్రి కేర్స్ నిధికి విరాళంగా అందజేశారు.
కోవిడ్-19 ముప్పును ఎదుర్కోడానికి వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని సంస్థలు తరచుగా సహాయం అందిస్తున్నాయి.
01 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 ముప్పును ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ విజ్ఞప్తి మేరకు, జాతీయ సహకార అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఎన్.సి.డి.సి.) మరియు ఇండియన్ పోటాష్ సంస్థ సంయుక్తంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్స్ నిధికి 11 కోట్ల రూపాయల విరాళాన్ని అందజేశాయి. ఎన్.సి.డి.సి. మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ సందీప్ కుమార్ నాయక్ 11 కోట్ల రూపాయల చెక్కును ఈ రోజు వ్యవసాయం, రైతుల సంక్షేమం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయితీ రాజ్ శాఖల కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ కు అందజేశారు.
ఎన్.సి.డి.సి. సహకార సంఘాల ద్వారా గ్రామీణులకు ఆర్ధిక సహాయాన్ని అందజేస్తోంది. గత ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంలో రైతులకూ, గ్రామీణ ప్రజానీకానికీ 30 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయల మేర ఋణాలను అందజేసింది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్స్ నిధి కి వ్యవసాయం మరియు రైతుల సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని కంపెనీలు, సంస్థలు శ్రీ తోమర్ ద్వారా కోట్లాది రూపాయలు విరాళంగా అందజేస్తున్నాయి.
మంత్రి కూడా తన ఒక నెల జీతంతో పాటు, పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుల నిధి నుండి కోటి రూపాయలనూ విరాళంగా అందజేశారు. దీనితో పాటు, తన నియోజక వర్గంలోని మోరేనా-శేయాపూర్ లో సంబంధిత పనులకోసం 50 లక్షల రూపాయలు విరాళంగా ఇచ్చారు