Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar presented Rs.11 crore cheque as contribution by NCDC & Indian Potash Ltd towards PM CARES Fund
Institutions under the Agriculture Ministry regularly helping tackle Covid-19 threat
01 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and Indian Potash Limited have jointly contributed a sum of Rs.11 crore towards the PM CARES Fund in order to tackle the Covid-19 threat. NCDC Managing Director Shri Sundeep Kumar Nayak presented a cheque of Rs.11 crore to the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar here today.
NCDC extends financial assistance to villagers through the cooperatives. In the last financial year it has extended loans to farmers and rural population to the tune of Rs.30,000 crore.
Companies and Institutions under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare have been making contributions in crores of Rupees to Shri Tomar towards the PM CARES Fund.
The Minister has himself contributed Rs.1 crore from the MPLADS Fund and one month of his salary. Besides, he has contributed Rs.50 lakh for related works in his constituency, Morena-Sheopur.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી તોમરને એનસીડીસી અને ઇન્ડિયન પોટાશ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા પીએમ કેર્સ ફંડમાં યોગદાન માટે રૂ. 11 કરોડનો ચેક આપવામાં આવ્યો
કોવિડ-19 સ્થિતિને સંભાળવામાં મદદરૂપ થવા કૃષિ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની સંસ્થાઓ નિયમિત મદદ કરે છે
01 APR 2020 8:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અપીલ પર રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વિકાસ નિગમ (એનસીડીસી) અને ઇન્ડિયન પોટાશ લિમિટેડે સંયુક્તપણે પીએમ કેર્સ ફંડમાં રૂ. 11 કરોડનું દાન આપ્યું છે, જેનો ઉપયોગ કોવિડ-19 કારણે ઊભી થયેલી સ્થિતિનો સામનો કરવા માટે થશે. એનસીડીસીના મેનેજિંગ ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રી સુંદીપ કુમાર નાયકે રૂ. 11 કરોડનો ચેક કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્રસિંહ તોમરને આજે સુપરત કર્યો હતો.
એનસીડીસી સહકારીના માધ્યમથી ગામડે ગામડે નાણાકીય સહાય પહોંચાડી રહ્યું છે. ગયા નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં એમણે રૂ. 30,000 કરોડની મદદ ઋણ સ્વરૂપે ખેડૂતો અને ગ્રામીણ લોકોને કરી હતી.
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત કંપનીઓ અને સંસ્થાઓ પીએમ કેર્સ ફંડ માટે સતત કરોડો રૂપિયાની ધનરાશિ ચેક સ્વરૂપે આપી રહી છે.
મંત્રીએ પોતે એમપીએલએડીએસમાંથી રૂ. 1 કરોડનું યોગદાન અને એક મહિનાનો પગાર આપ્યો છે. ઉપરાંત તેમણે તેમના મતવિસ્તાર મોરેના-શ્યોપુરમાં સંબંધિત કામગીરી માટે રૂ. 50 લાખનું યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.