எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19ஐ முறியடிக்க , பிரதமர் கேர்ஸ் நிதிக்கு மின்சார நிதிக் கழகம், தனது சிஎஸ்ஆர் நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.200 கோடி வழங்கியுள்ளது
31 MAR 2020 8:17PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்துக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்துக்கு உட்பட்ட வங்கி சாராத பிரபல நிதி நிறுவனமான, மின்சார நிதிக்கழகம், பிரதமரின் குடிமக்கள் உதவி மற்றும் அவசரகால நிவாரண நிதிக்கு ( பிரதமர் கேர்ஸ் நிதி) ரூ.200 கோடி நன்கொடை வழங்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னதாக, இந்த நிறுவனம், ராஜஸ்தான் இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கத்துக்கு ரூ.50 லட்சம் நிதியுதவி வழங்க ஒப்புக்கொண்டிருந்தது. பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து வழங்கப்படும் இந்த நிதி, கொவிட்-19 பரவலைத் தடுக்கும் நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, முகக்கவசங்கள், கிருமிநாசினிகள் விநியோகத்துக்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.

Ministry of Power
Power Finance Corporation contributes Rs 200 crore under CSR to “PM CARES Fund” in fight against COVID-19
31 MAR 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), leading NBFC and the central PSU under Ministry of Power , has pledged to contribute Rs 200 crore to the “Prime Minister's Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund” (PM-CARES Fund) to support the battle against COVID-19. The amount would be part of Rs 925 Cr.which is committed collectively by all PSUs under Ministry of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. Furthermore, PFC’s employees will voluntarily contribute a day’s salary to ‘PM-CARES Fund’ to further strengthen the nation’s fight against the dreaded disease.
Earlier, PFC had agreed to provide financial assistance of Rs. 50 lakh to Indian Red Cross Society in Rajasthan. Under the CSR Initiative, PFC’s financial aid will be used for distribution of Health Masks and Sanitisers, as a part of preventive measures against COVID-19.
PFC and its employees remain vigilant and alert in these testing times stand in solidarity with the society at this crucial juncture. As a responsible corporate, PFC is relentlessly working towards implementation of all precautionary measures to deal with the pandemic.