நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஜி20 நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்களின் 2வது அவரசக் காணொளிக் கூட்டத்தில் நிதி அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்பு
31 MAR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெரும் பரவல் உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் மீது ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள பாதிப்பு குறித்தும், இந்த உலகளாவிய சவாலை ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளால் எதிர்கொள்வது குறித்தும் சவுதி அரேபியா தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்களின் 2வது அவரசக் காணொளிக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பங்கேற்றார்.
ஜி20 உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்களது தனிப்பட்ட அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கு மட்டுமில்லாது, ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் இது போன்ற கூட்டங்களை நடத்துவதற்காக சவுதி அரசை நிதி அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
கொவிட்-19 எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு, ஜி20 நிதி அமைச்சர்களும், மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்களும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து, ஒரு ஜி20 செயல் திட்டத்தை வகுக்க வேண்டும் என்று இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது தலைவர்கள் கேட்டுக்கொண்டனர்.
ஜி20 செயல் திட்டத்துக்கு ஆதரவு தெரிவித்த திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இந்த நடவடிக்கை ஒரு நாட்டின் அனுபவத்திலிருந்து இன்னொரு நாடு கற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும், முக்கிய அறிவு பூர்வமான பார்வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பைத் தரும் எனத் தெரிவித்தார். ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த ஜி20 தலைவர்களின் அறிக்கை குறித்து பேசிய அவர், பொருளாதாரத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆதரித்து, விரைவில் சரிசெய்யும் வகையில் நிதி அமைப்பை வைத்திருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அனைத்துலக நாணய நிதிய (International Monetary Fund) கருவித்தொகுதியை (tool kit) மேம்படுத்துதல், இடமாற்ற வலைப்பின்னலை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட சில குறுக்கீடுகளை நிதி அமைச்சர் செய்தார்.
பரிமாற்ற ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து பேசிய திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு எப்போது தேவையோ அப்போது செயல்படுத்தக்கூடிய வகையில் களங்கமற்ற ஒரு குறுகிய கால நிதி பரிமாற்ற வசதியை, தன்னுடைய வளங்களை பயன்படுத்தி உருவாக்குமாறு, அனைத்துலக நாணய நிதியத்திற்கு ஊக்கமூட்டினார். தேவைகளுக்கேற்ற புது விதமான இருதரப்புப் பரிமாற்ற ஏற்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபட்டுக் கொள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மையை வழங்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister attends the 2nd Extraordinary G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Virtual Meeting
31 MAR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 2nd Extraordinary G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency today, to discuss the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the global economy and coordinate efforts in response to this global challenge.
Finance Minister appreciated the Saudi Presidency for organizing these meetings which provide opportunity to all G20 members to not only share their individual experiences but also to work in better coordination.
G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors during the 1st Extraordinary Virtual G20 FMCBG Meeting held on March 23, 2020 had decided to meet virtually on a regular basis to continue discussions on the evolution of the COVID-19 pandemic, including its impact on markets and economic conditions and take further actions to support the economy during and after this phase. This meeting was held to follow up on discussion of the 1st virtual meeting as well as to discuss the follow-up in line with the statement made by G20 Leaders during the G20 Virtual Leaders Summit held on March 26, 2020. During the summit, the Leaders had tasked G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors to deliver a G20 Action Plan in Response to COVID-19, in close cooperation with relevant international organizations (IOs).
Smt Sitaraman supported the proposed G20 Action Plan and emphasized that such an exercise would provide an opportunity for immense cross learning and critical insights. Referring to the G20 Leaders statement, regarding regulatory and supervisory measures, she emphasised the importance of ensuring that the financial system continues to support and quickly revive the economy
Finance Minister made specific interventions on reviewing and enhancing the IMF toolkit and further expanding the swap line network. She suggested that IMF can develop innovative and ingenious methods to meet COVID-19 related financing requirements given that policy space is severely constrained in most countries in these unprecedented circumstances.
On the issue of swap arrangements, Smt. Sitharaman encouraged IMF to use its existing resources to create a non-stigmatised short-term liquidity swap facility which could be rapidly deployed as and when needed by the countries. She also emphasized upon the need to allow flexibility for countries to engage in new lines of bilateral swap arrangements as per requirements.
During her intervention, Smt. Sitharaman also briefly shared with her G20 counterparts the efforts being made by Government of India to deal with COVID-19 crisis, including the recently announced relief package of INR 1.7 Trillion for the poor, the emergency health fund of INR 150 Billion, along with several other monetary, fiscal and regulatory measures taken to address the economic and social concerns of those most impacted by the crisis.