Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Foreign Trade Policy 2015-2020 extended for one year;
Other immediate relief measures also announced
31 MAR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce and Industry Ministry today announced changes in the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) of Government of India. The present Policy which came into force on 1st April, 2015, is for 5 years and has validity upto 31st March, 2020. In view of the unprecedented current situation arising out of the pandemic Novel COVID-19, the Govt. has decided to continue relief under various export promotion schemes by granting extension of the existing Foreign Trade Policy by another one year i.e. up to 31st March, 2021. Several other relief measures have also been announced to support trade and industry. Salient points of the changes made in the FTP are as follows:
1. To provide continuity in the policy regime, the current FTP, valid till 31.03.2020 has been extended till 31.03.2021. Similar extension is made in the related procedures, by extending validity of Hand Book of Procedures.
2. Benefit under all the Export Promotion Schemes (except SEIS) and other schemes, available as on date, will continue to be available for another 12 months.Decision on continuation of SEIS will be taken and notified subsequently.
3. Similarly, validity period of the Status Holder Certificates is also extended. This will enable the Status Holders to continue to avail the specified facilities/benefits.
4. Exemption from payment of IGST and Compensation Cess on the imports made under Advance/EPCG Authorisations and by EOUs etc. has been extended up to 31.03.2021.
5. The scheme for providing “Transport Marketing Assistance on the specified Agricultural Products” is further extended for one year.
6. Validity period for making imports undervarious duty free import authorizations (AA/DFIA/EPCG) expiring between 01.02.2020 and 31.07.2020,has been allowed automatic extension for another six months from the date of expiry, without requirement of obtaining such endorsement on these authorizations.
7. Whereever the period to make export is expiring between 01.02.2020 and 31.07.2020 under various authorizations, automatic extension in the export obligation period is allowed for another six months from the date of expiry, without payment of any composition fee.
8. Last dates for applying for various duty credit Scrips (MEIS/SEIS/ROSCTL) and other Authorisations have been extended.
9. Time lines for imposing late cuts, on the applications which are filed after the prescribed dates, have been relaxed.
10. Validity period of Letter of Permission/ Letter of Intent as granted to EOUs, units in STPs/EHTPs/BTPs is further extended up to 31st December, 2020.
11. Last date of filing applications for refund of TED/Drawback, Transport and Marketing Assistance has been extended.
12. Extension in time has been allowed for filing various Reports/Returns etc. under various provisions of the FTP.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विदेश व्यापार नीति, 2015-20 को मिला एक साल का विस्तार
अन्य तात्कालिक राहत उपायों की भी की गई घोषणा
31 MAR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आज भारत सरकार की विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी) में बदलावों की घोषणा की है। वर्तमान नीति 1 अप्रैल, 2015 से 5 साल के लिए लागू की गई थी, जो 31 मार्च, 2020 तक के लिए वैध थी। नोवल कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते अचानक पैदा हुए वर्तमान हालात को देखते हुए सरकार ने मौजूदा विदेश व्यापार नीति को एक साल यानी 31 मार्च, 2021 तक के लिए विस्तार देकर विभिन्न निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत राहत जारी रखने का फैसला किया है। व्यापार और उद्योग को समर्थन देने के लिए कई अन्य राहत उपायों की भी घोषणा की गई है। एफटीपी में किए गए प्रमुख बदलाव निम्नलिखित हैं :
1. वर्तमान एफटीपी के तहत नीतिगत व्यवस्था को जारी रखते हुए इसकी वैधता को 31.03.2020 से बढ़ाकर 31.03.2021 तक कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा हैंडबुक ऑफ प्रोसिजर्स की वैधता को विस्तार देकर इससे संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं को भी इसी प्रकार विस्तार दे दिया गया है।
2. निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं (एसईआईएस को छोड़कर) और अन्य योजनाओं के अंतर्गत अभी तक उपलब्ध लाभ अन्य 12 महीनों के लिए जारी रहेंगे। एसईआईएस को जारी रखने का फैसला बाद में लिया जाएगा और इस क्रम में अधिसूचना जारी की जाएगी।
3. इसी प्रकार, हैसियत धारक (स्टेटस होल्डर) प्रमाण पत्रों की वैधता अवधि को भी विस्तार दे दिया गया है। इससे हैसियत धारकों के लिए विशेष सुविधाएं/ लाभों को जारी रखना संभव होगा।
4. अग्रिम/ईपीसीजी प्राधिकार के अंतर्गत और ईओयू आदि के द्वारा किए गए आयात पर आईजीएसटी और मुआवजा सेस के भुगतान से छूट को बढ़ाकर 31.03.2021 के लिए कर दिया गया है।
5.विशेष कृषि उत्पादों पर परिवहन विपणन सहायता उपलब्ध कराने की योजना को एक साल के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
6. 01.02.2020 और 31.07.202 के बीच खत्म (एक्सपायर) होने जा रहे विभिन्न शुल्क मुक्त आयात प्राधिकार के अंतर्गत आयात के लिए वैधता अवधि को एक्सपायरी की तारीख से अतिरिक्त छह महीने के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसके लिए संबंधित विभागों से फिर से मंजूरी नहीं लेनी होगी।
7. विभिन्न प्राधिकारों के अंतर्गत 01.02.2020 और 31.07.2020 के बीच जिस दिन भी निर्यात की अवधि समाप्त हो रही हो, उस तारीख से अतिरिक्त छह महीने के लिए निर्यात बाध्यता अवधि पर स्वतः ही विस्तार मिल जाएगा। इसके लिए कोई कम्पोजिशन शुल्क नहीं देना होगा।
8. विभिन्न शुल्क क्रेडिट स्क्रिप्स (एमईआईएस/ एसईआईएस/ आरओएससीटीएल) और अन्य प्राधिकारों के लिए आवेदन करने की अंतिम तारीख बढ़ा दी गई है।
9. सुझाई गई तारीख से बाद में भरे जाने वाले आवेदनों पर विलंब कटौती लगाने की समयसीमा में छूट दे दी गई है।
10. ईओयू, एसटीपी/ ईएचटीपी/ बीटीपी को मिले अनुमति पत्र/ आशय पत्र की वैधता अवधि भी बढ़ाकर 31 दिसंबर, 2020 कर दी गई है।
11. टीईडी/ ड्राबैक, परिवहन और विपणन सहायता के रिफंड से जुड़े आवेदन भरने की अंतिम तारीख बढ़ा दी गई है।
12. एफटीपी के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न रिपोर्ट/ रिटर्न आदि भरने के लिए समय में विस्तार को अनुमति दे दी गई है।