Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Foreign Trade Policy 2015-2020 extended for one year;
Other immediate relief measures also announced
31 MAR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce and Industry Ministry today announced changes in the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) of Government of India. The present Policy which came into force on 1st April, 2015, is for 5 years and has validity upto 31st March, 2020. In view of the unprecedented current situation arising out of the pandemic Novel COVID-19, the Govt. has decided to continue relief under various export promotion schemes by granting extension of the existing Foreign Trade Policy by another one year i.e. up to 31st March, 2021. Several other relief measures have also been announced to support trade and industry. Salient points of the changes made in the FTP are as follows:
1. To provide continuity in the policy regime, the current FTP, valid till 31.03.2020 has been extended till 31.03.2021. Similar extension is made in the related procedures, by extending validity of Hand Book of Procedures.
2. Benefit under all the Export Promotion Schemes (except SEIS) and other schemes, available as on date, will continue to be available for another 12 months.Decision on continuation of SEIS will be taken and notified subsequently.
3. Similarly, validity period of the Status Holder Certificates is also extended. This will enable the Status Holders to continue to avail the specified facilities/benefits.
4. Exemption from payment of IGST and Compensation Cess on the imports made under Advance/EPCG Authorisations and by EOUs etc. has been extended up to 31.03.2021.
5. The scheme for providing “Transport Marketing Assistance on the specified Agricultural Products” is further extended for one year.
6. Validity period for making imports undervarious duty free import authorizations (AA/DFIA/EPCG) expiring between 01.02.2020 and 31.07.2020,has been allowed automatic extension for another six months from the date of expiry, without requirement of obtaining such endorsement on these authorizations.
7. Whereever the period to make export is expiring between 01.02.2020 and 31.07.2020 under various authorizations, automatic extension in the export obligation period is allowed for another six months from the date of expiry, without payment of any composition fee.
8. Last dates for applying for various duty credit Scrips (MEIS/SEIS/ROSCTL) and other Authorisations have been extended.
9. Time lines for imposing late cuts, on the applications which are filed after the prescribed dates, have been relaxed.
10. Validity period of Letter of Permission/ Letter of Intent as granted to EOUs, units in STPs/EHTPs/BTPs is further extended up to 31st December, 2020.
11. Last date of filing applications for refund of TED/Drawback, Transport and Marketing Assistance has been extended.
12. Extension in time has been allowed for filing various Reports/Returns etc. under various provisions of the FTP.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতি ২০১৫-২০২০ৰ ম্যাদ এবছৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি
অন্যান্য তাৎক্ষণিক সাহায্যমুলক ব্যৱস্থা ঘোষণা
31 MAR 2020 8:53PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতি(এফটিপি)ৰ কেতবোৰ সাল-সলনি ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ ২০১৫ৰ ১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ২০২০ৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈকে ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে ঘোষণা কৰা এই বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বিভিন্ন ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সাহায্য বাহাল ৰখাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২১ৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈ ম্যাদ বৃদ্ধি কৰে৷ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন জনাই কেতবোৰ সাহায্যমুলক ব্যৱস্থাও ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷ এই বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতিত কৰা সাল-সলনিৰ মুল দিশবোৰ হৈছেঃ
১৷৩১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০লৈকে অন্ত পৰা বৰ্তমানৰ বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতি বাহাল ৰাখি ইয়াৰ ম্যাদ আৰু এবছৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ হেণ্ড বুক পদ্ধতিৰ ম্যাদ বৃদ্ধিৰে এই আনুষংগিক পদ্ধতিৰ ম্যাদো বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
২৷পৰৱৰ্তী ১২ মাহলৈ সকলো ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি আঁচনিৰ(এছইআইএছক বাদ দি) তথা অন্যান্য আঁচনিৰ সা-সুবিধা লাভ কৰি থাকিব৷ এছইআইএছ বাহাল ৰখাৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰি পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত জাননী জাৰি কৰা হ’ব৷
৩৷একেদৰে, ষ্টেটাছ হোল্ডাৰ চাৰ্টিফিকেটৰ ম্যাদ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ষ্টেটাছ হোল্ডাৰে বিশেষ সা-সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব থাকিব৷
৪৷ অগ্ৰিম/ইপিচিজি স্বীকৃতিৰ অধীনত আমদানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া আইজিএছটি তথা ক্ষতিপুৰণ উপকৰ আৰু ইঅ’ইউ ইত্যাদি ৰেহাইৰ ম্যাদো ২০২১ৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
৫৷ বিশেষ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিবহণ বিপণন সাহায্য প্ৰদান আঁচনিৰ ম্যাদো এবছৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
৬৷ ০১.০২.২০২০ আৰু ২১.০৭.২০২০ত ম্যাদ শেষ হ’বলগীয়া এএ/ডিএফআইএ/ইপিচিজিৰ দৰে আমদানি কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত বিভিন্ন শুল্ক ৰেহাইভিত্তিক আঁচনিৰ অধীনত কৰা আমদানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰয়োজনীয় নথি অবিহনেই পৰৱৰ্তী ছমাহলৈ এই ম্যাদ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধিৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
৭৷ সেইদৰে ০১.০২.২০২০ আৰু ২১.০৭.২০২০ত ম্যাদ শেষ হ’বলগীয়া বিভিন্ন ৰপ্তানি কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত কৰা ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো কোনো মাছুল প্ৰদান নকৰাকৈ পৰৱৰ্তী ছমাহলৈ এই ম্যাদ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধিৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
৮৷ বিভিন্ন শুল্ক ক্ৰেডিট ক্ৰিপৰ ম্যাদ(এমইআইএছ/এছইআএছ/আৰঅ’এছচিটিএল) তথা অন্যান্য কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্তৰ বাবে আবেদনৰ অন্তিম সময়সীমাও বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
৯৷ নিৰ্ধাৰিত তাৰিখৰ পাছত কোনো আবেদন দাখিল কৰিলে, বিলম্ব হোৱাৰ বাবে কোনো মাছুল আদায় দিয়াৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে৷
১০৷ ইঅ’ইউ, এছটিপি/ইএইচটিপি/বিটিপি গোটৰ অনুমোদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুমতি পত্ৰ/আগ্ৰহ পত্ৰৰ বৈধতাও ২০২০ৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
১১. টিইডি/ড্ৰ’বেক, পৰিবহণ আৰু বিপণন সাহায্য ঘুৰাই বিচাৰি কৰা আবেদনৰ অন্তিম সময়সীমাও বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
১২৷ বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতিৰ বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিবেদন/ৰিটাৰ্ণ দাখিল কৰাৰ সময়ো বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷