Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Revision of ceiling price of Scheduled formulations
31 MAR 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
In compliance of the provisions of Drugs (Price Control) Order 2013, NPPA has revised/ increased the ceiling price of 883 scheduled formulations.
The Authority in its meeting held on 31.03.2020 noted with satisfaction that the supply disruption of APIs caused by COVID-19 outbreak is returning to normalcy and no unusual price fluctuations in price of inputs for medicines, amid COVID-19 outbreak has been reported. Hence, normal price revisions have been allowed.
The WPI increase has been based on the data published by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. Increase in ceiling price is based on Wholesale Price Index (WPI) which is 1.88468 percent.
The revision in ceiling price of formulations includes the revision of ceiling price of cardiac stents also. The revised prices will be applicable from 1st April 2020 and the detail of revised prices is available on NPPA’s website www.nppaindia.nic.in

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட மருந்துகளுக்கு அதிகபட்ச விலை திருத்தியமைப்பு
31 MAR 2020 8:26PM by PIB Chennai
ரசாயன மருந்துகள் (விலைக் கட்டுப்பாடு) ஆணை 2013இன் விதிகளின்படி, பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட வகையைச் சேர்ந்த 883 மருந்துகளின் அதிகபட்ச விலைகளை தேசிய மருந்து விலை நிர்ணய ஆணையம் (The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority - NPPA) திருத்தி அமைத்துள்ளது / உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆணையத்தின் கூட்டம் 31.03.2020ல் நடந்தபோது, கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று காரணமாக ஏ.பி.ஐ.களில் ஏற்பட்ட வழங்கல் தடைகள் நீங்கி இப்போது இயல்புநிலை திரும்பி வருவது குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று சூழ்நிலையில் மருந்துகளுக்கான கச்சா பொருள்களின் விலையில் அசாதாரணமாக ஏற்ற இறக்கம் எதுவும் இல்லை என்று கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. எனவே, இயல்பான விலை திருத்தியமைப்புகளுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மருந்து வகைகளின் அதிகபட்ச விலைகள் திருத்தியமைத்தலில், இருதயக் கோளாறுக்கான ஸ்டென்ட்களின் அதிகபட்ச விலைகளும் அடங்கும். திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட விலைகள் 2020 ஏப்ரல் 1 ஆம் தேதியில் இருந்து அமலுக்கு வரும். திருத்தப்பட்ட விலைகளின் விவரங்கள் www.nppaindia.nic.in என்ற என்.பி.ஏ.ஏ.-வின் இணையதளத்தில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.