Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Medical Devices notified as Drugs w.e.f. 1st April 2020 vide Notification dated 11th February 2020 issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be governed under the provisions of Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013
31 MAR 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government is regulating 24 class of medical devices which have been notified/regulated as drugs under Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945. Of the above, 4 medical devices viz. (i) Cardiac Stents (ii) Drug Eluting Stents (iii) Condoms and (iv) Intra Uterine Device (Cu-T) are scheduled medical devices for which ceiling prices have been fixed. These 4 medical devices are under price control. As regard remaining non-scheduled medical devices which are notified/regulated as drugs, NPPA is currently monitoring Maximum Retail Prices (MRPs) under Para 20 of the DPCO, 2013 to ensure that no manufacturer/importers can increase the price more than ten percent in preceding twelve months.
2. The NPPA vide Notification dated 31st March, 2020 in pursuance of Notification No. SO 648(E), dated 11th February, 2020, stated that all medical devices shall be governed under the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013)w.e.f. 1st April 2020.
3. Thus, with effect from 1st April, 2020, all Medical Devices shall be regulated by the Government as Drugs for quality control and price monitoring. Therefore, the Maximum Retail Prices (MPRs) of all the Medical Devices would be monitored by the Governmentunder the provisions of Para 20(1) of the DPCO, 2013 to ensure that no manufacturer/importer increases the MRP of a drug more than ten percent of MRP during preceding twelve month and where the increase is beyond ten percent of maximum retail price, it shall reduce the same to the level of ten percent of maximum retail price for next twelve months.
Further, as per Para 20(2) of the DPCO, 2013 read with the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, the manufacturer/importer shall also be liable to deposit the overcharged amount along with interest thereon from the date of increase in price in addition to penalty.
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority, Department of Pharmaceuticals,
Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India
New delhi: 31stMarch, 2020

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏప్రిల్ 1నుంచి మందులుగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన వైద్య ఆరోగ్య ప‌రిక‌రాలు
31 MAR 2020 8:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఔష‌ధాలు మ‌రియు సౌంద‌ర్య సాధ‌నాల చ‌ట్టం, 1940 మ‌రియు ఔష‌ధాలు మ‌రియు సౌంద‌ర్య‌సాధనాల‌ నిబంధ‌న‌లు, 1945 కింద గుర్తించిన / నియంత్రిత‌మైన‌ వైద్య ఆరోగ్య పరిక‌రాల‌ను ప్ర‌భుత్వం నియంత్రిస్తోంది.
పైన తెలియ‌జేసిన‌వాటిలో నాలుగు వైద్య ఆరోగ్య ప‌రిక‌రాలను అంటే 1. హృద్రోగ సంట్లు 2. డ్ర‌గ్ ఎల్యూటింగ్ స్టంట్లు 3. కండోములు 4. ఇంట్రా యుటెరిన్ ప‌రిక‌రం ( సియు-టి) జాబితాలోని వైద్య ఆరోగ్య ప‌రిక‌రాలుగా గుర్తించారు. వీటికి అత్య‌ధిక ప‌రిమితి ధ‌ర‌ల‌ను నిర్ణ‌యించారు. ఈ నాలుగు వైద్య ఆరోగ్య ప‌రిక‌రాలు ధ‌ర‌ల నియంత్ర‌ణ ప‌రిధిలోకి వ‌స్తాయి. ఇక జాబితాలో లేని మిగ‌తా వైద్య ఆరోగ్య ప‌రిక‌రాల‌కు సంబంధించి చూస్తే వాటిలో గుర్తింపుపొందిన లేదా నియంత్రితమ‌వువున్న మందుల అత్య‌ధిక రీటెయిల్ ధ‌ర‌ల‌ను ( ఎంఆర్ పిలు) ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఎన్ పిపిఏ ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షిస్తోంది. నియ‌మ నిబంధ‌న‌ల ప్ర‌కారం గ‌త ప‌న్నెండు నెల‌ల ధ‌ర‌ల‌మీద‌ ప‌దిశాతం అధికం కాకుండా ధ‌ర‌లుండే ఆయా త‌యారీదారులు, ఎగుమ‌తిదారులు జాగ్ర‌త్త‌లు తీసుకోవాలి.
మార్చి 31న విడుద‌ల చేసిన ఎన్ పిపి ఏ ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న ప్ర‌కారం ఏప్రిల్ 1, 2020నుంచి అన్ని వైద్య ఆరోగ్య ప‌రికరాల‌ను ఔష‌ధాలు ( ధ‌ర‌ల నియంత్ర‌ణ‌) ఆర్డ‌ర్ 2013 నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌ ప్ర‌కారం ప‌రిగ‌ణించాల్సి వుంటుంది.
కాబ‌ట్టి ఏప్రిల్ 1, 2020 నుంచి అన్ని వైద్య ఆరోగ్య ప‌రిక‌రాల‌ను ఔష‌ధాలుగా ప‌రిగ‌ణించి నాణ్య‌త నియంత్ర‌ణ‌, ధ‌ర‌ల ప‌ర్య‌వేక్ష‌ణ చేస్తారు.