Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Medical Devices notified as Drugs w.e.f. 1st April 2020 vide Notification dated 11th February 2020 issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be governed under the provisions of Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013
31 MAR 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government is regulating 24 class of medical devices which have been notified/regulated as drugs under Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945. Of the above, 4 medical devices viz. (i) Cardiac Stents (ii) Drug Eluting Stents (iii) Condoms and (iv) Intra Uterine Device (Cu-T) are scheduled medical devices for which ceiling prices have been fixed. These 4 medical devices are under price control. As regard remaining non-scheduled medical devices which are notified/regulated as drugs, NPPA is currently monitoring Maximum Retail Prices (MRPs) under Para 20 of the DPCO, 2013 to ensure that no manufacturer/importers can increase the price more than ten percent in preceding twelve months.
2. The NPPA vide Notification dated 31st March, 2020 in pursuance of Notification No. SO 648(E), dated 11th February, 2020, stated that all medical devices shall be governed under the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013)w.e.f. 1st April 2020.
3. Thus, with effect from 1st April, 2020, all Medical Devices shall be regulated by the Government as Drugs for quality control and price monitoring. Therefore, the Maximum Retail Prices (MPRs) of all the Medical Devices would be monitored by the Governmentunder the provisions of Para 20(1) of the DPCO, 2013 to ensure that no manufacturer/importer increases the MRP of a drug more than ten percent of MRP during preceding twelve month and where the increase is beyond ten percent of maximum retail price, it shall reduce the same to the level of ten percent of maximum retail price for next twelve months.
Further, as per Para 20(2) of the DPCO, 2013 read with the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, the manufacturer/importer shall also be liable to deposit the overcharged amount along with interest thereon from the date of increase in price in addition to penalty.
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority, Department of Pharmaceuticals,
Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India
New delhi: 31stMarch, 2020

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा 11 फरवरी 2020 को जारी की गई अधिसूचना के अनुसार, 1 अप्रैल 2020 से चिकित्सा उपकरणों को दवाओं के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है, जो औषध (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत शासित किए जाएंगे
31 MAR 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा 24 श्रेणियों के चिकित्सा उपकरणों को विनियमित किया जा रहा है, जिन्हें ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स एक्ट, 1940 और ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स रूल्स, 1945 के अंतर्गत औषधियों के रूप में अधिसूचित/ विनियमित किया गया है। उपरोक्त में से 4 चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे (i) कार्डियक स्टेंट (ii) ड्रग एल्यूटिंग स्टेंट (iii) कंडोम और (iv) गर्भनिरोधक उपकरण (सीयू-टी) सूचीबद्ध चिकित्सा उपकरण हैं, जिनके लिए अधिकतम मूल्य तय कर दिया गया है। ये 4 चिकित्सा उपकरण मूल्य नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत आते हैं। शेष गैर- सूचीबद्ध चिकित्सा उपकरणों के संबंध में, जिन्हें औषधियों के रूप में अधिसूचित/विनियमित किया जाता है, एनपीपीए द्वारा वर्तमान समय में डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 20 के अंतर्गत अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्यों (एमआरपी) की निगरानी की जा रही है, जिससे कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी निर्माता/ आयातक इसके मूल्य में बारह महीनों से पहले दस प्रतिशत से ज्यादा वृद्धि न कर सके।
एनपीपीए द्वारा 11 फरवरी, 2020 की अधिसूचना संख्या एसओ 648 (ई) के अनुपालन में दिनांक 31 मार्च, 2020 को अधिसूचना जारी किया गया, जिसमें कहा गया कि सभी चिकित्सा उपकरणों को औषध (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 (डीपीसीओ) के प्रावधानों के अतर्गत नियंत्रित किया जाएगा, जो कि 1 अप्रैल 2020 से प्रभावी होगा।
इस प्रकार, 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से, सभी चिकित्सा उपकरणों को गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और मूल्य निगरानी के लिए सरकार द्वारा औषधियों के रूप में विनियमित किया जाएगा। इसलिए, सभी मेडिकल उपकरणों के अधिकतम खुदरा मुल्यों (एमआरपी) की निगरानी डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 20 (1) के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत सरकार द्वारा की जाएंगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी निर्माता/ आयातक किसी भी दवा के एमआरपी को बारह महीने से पहले दस प्रतिशत से ज्यादा नहीं बढ़ा सके। जहां पर अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य में वृद्धि दस प्रतिशत से ज्यादा है, वहां पर अगले बारह महीनों के लिए अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य को दस प्रतिशत के स्तर से कम कर दिया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 20 (2) के अनुसार आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के साथ पढ़ा जाए कि, निर्माता/ आयातक जुर्माना के अलावा, मूल्य में वृद्धि की तारीख से ब्याज अदायगी के साथ-साथ ज्यादा वसूल की गई राशि को भी जमा करने के लिए उत्तरदायी होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण, औषध विभाग
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
31 मार्च, 2020 नई दिल्ली