ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19ஐ முறியடிக்கும் தேசிய முயற்சிக்கு மருத்துவ ரீதியான ஆதரவை வழங்க மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் இந்திய ரயில்வே தயாராகிறது
30 MAR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவுவதைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதார முயற்சிகளுக்கு உறுதுணையாக, இந்திய ரயில்வே அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்து வருகிறது. பயணிகள் ரயில் பெட்டிகளை, தனிமைப்படுத்தும் வார்டுகளாக மாற்றுவது, கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க ரயில்வே மருத்துவமனைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, மருத்துவமனைப் படுக்கைகளைத் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப ஒதுக்குவது, கூடுதல் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரைப் பணியமர்த்துவது என பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவுக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்த அனைத்து வசதிகளும் கிடைக்க ஆவண செய்யப்படும். இதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள், அனைத்து மண்டலங்களிலும், பொது மேலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களின் மேற்பார்வையில் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்திய ரயில்வே, முதற்கட்டமாக, 5000 பயணிகள் பெட்டிகளை தனிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கான வார்டுகளாக மாற்றத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. அரசுக்குத் தேவைப்படும் போது, கொரோனோ நோயாளிகளைத் தனிமைப்படுத்துதலுக்காக இவை பயன்படுத்தப்படும். மருத்துவ விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்க, இந்தப் பெட்டிகள் தனிமைப்படுத்தலுக்கு தேவைப்படும் வசதிகளுடன் மாற்றப்படும். தேவைப்பட்டால், மேலும் அதிகப் பெட்டிகள் மாற்றப்படலாம். இந்தப் பெட்டிகளில், கொசு வலை வசதி, கைபேசி , மடிக்கணினி, மின்னூட்டம் செய்வதற்கான வசதி, துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கான இடங்கள் ஆகியவை இருக்கும். மண்டல வாரியாக இந்தப் பெட்டிகள் தயார் செய்யப்படும்.
இந்தியாவில் ரயில்வேக்கு 125 மருத்துவமனைகள் உள்ளன. இதில் 70 சதவீதத்துக்கு மேற்பட்டவற்றை, தேவைப்படும் போது, தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மருத்துவமனைகளில், கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கான தனி வார்டுகள் அல்லது தனிப்பிரிவுகளை அமைக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த மருத்துவமனைகளில் நோயாளிகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், சுமார் 6500 படுக்கைகள் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways getting ready to provide medical support to National efforts in fighting COVID 19 in a big way
Coaches being modified as Isolation coaches to be available for contingency; 5000 coaches being planned initially
More than 6500 hospital beds of Railways to be made available as prescribed medical specifications
Railways to supplement the efforts of Government in tackling COVID-19
30 MAR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In In order to prevent the spread of COVID 19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the COVID needs, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics etc.
All these facilities will be made available as mandated by the Government of India to those in need.The preparations are being done across all the zones under the supervision GMs and Medical professionals of Indian Railways.
Indian Railways is planning to initially modify 5000 passenger coaches to meet the requirement of any possible exigency of keeping some corona patients in isolation as and when required by Government. These coaches would be equipped with basic facilities needed for isolation as per medical guidelines. In case need be, more coaches can be modified. Coaches are also going to be equipped with mosquito nets,charging points for mobiles & laptop, space for paramedics etc. These coaches would be prepared zone wise.
Railways has 125 hospitals in India and of that more than 70 are being planned to be kept ready to be for any contingency as and when required. Efforts are being made to designate dedicated COVID wards or floors in these hospitals. Approximately 6500 hospital beds are being made ready to meet the possible needs of patients.
Indian Railways has already given a go ahead to Zonal heads to explore the possibility of hiring doctors and paramedics from the market and also to re-employ retired railway doctors as a temporary measure to meet the increased requirement of medical supervision and assist the authorities in charge of COVID 19 control management in the region.
It may be noted that these efforts of Indian Railways have been mounted not only to supplement the efforts of the Government of Indiabut also to contribute to the national efforts to fight the Corana Virus.