ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত চিকিৎসা সমৰ্থন প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে
আকস্মিক পৰিঘটনাৰ বাবে দবাসমূহক আচুতীয়া দবালৈ পৰিণত কৰা হ’ব; প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত ৫০০০টা দবাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে
চিকিৎসা বৈশিষ্টৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত অনুসৰি ৬৫০০ত কৈও অধিক ৰে’লৱেৰ বিচনা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হ’ব
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াসত সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিব ৰে’লৱেয়ে
30 MAR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগানত সৰ্বতোপ্ৰকাৰে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে৷ যাত্ৰীবাহী দবাসমূহ আচুতীয়া দবালৈ পৰিণত কৰা, বিদ্যমান ৰে’লৱেৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা, আকস্মিক পৰিঘটনা চম্ভালি ল’বলৈ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ বিচনাসমূহ সাজু কৰা, অতিৰিক্ত চিকিৎসক আৰু পেৰামেডিক কৰ্মী মোতায়েন কৰা আদিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰী কৰা অনুৰূপে উক্ত সকলো সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হ’ব৷ উক্ত প্ৰস্তুতিসমূহ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ মহা প্ৰৱন্ধক আৰু চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলৰ তত্বাৱধানত নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থকা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অৱস্থাত ৫০০০টা যাত্ৰীবাহী দবা আচুতীয়া দবালৈ পৰিণত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে৷ এই দবাসমূহত চিকিৎসা নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি সকলো প্ৰাথমিক সুবিধাসমূহ উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷ আৱশ্যক অনুসাৰে আৰু অধিক দবাও আচুতীয়া দবালৈ পৰিণত কৰিব পৰা হ’ব৷ দবাসমূহ মহ প্ৰতিৰোধী নেট, ম’বাইল, লেপটপ চাৰ্জিং পইণ্ট, পেৰামেডিকৰ বাবে স্থান আদিৰ সুবিধাৰে সুসজ্জিত কৰা হ’ব৷ এই দবাসমূহ মাণ্ডলিক পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব৷
ভাৰতত বৰ্তমানে ৰে’লৱেৰ ১২৫খন চিকিৎসালয় আছে আৰু তাৰে ৭০খন আৱশ্যক অনুসাৰে আকস্মিক পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিবলৈ সাজু কৰাৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৬৫০০খন বিচনা ৰোগীৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব৷
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে ইতিমধ্যে মণ্ডল ভিত্তিত চিকিৎসক আৰু পেৰামেডিক কৰ্মী মোতায়েন কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা সন্ধান কৰিছে আৰু অস্থায়ীভিত্তিত অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত চিকিৎসকসকলকো মোতায়েন কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে৷
এয়া উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰয়োজন যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে কেৱল ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াসসমূহত সহযোগিতা কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰয়াসতো হাত উজান দিছে৷

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways getting ready to provide medical support to National efforts in fighting COVID 19 in a big way
Coaches being modified as Isolation coaches to be available for contingency; 5000 coaches being planned initially
More than 6500 hospital beds of Railways to be made available as prescribed medical specifications
Railways to supplement the efforts of Government in tackling COVID-19
30 MAR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In In order to prevent the spread of COVID 19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the COVID needs, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics etc.
All these facilities will be made available as mandated by the Government of India to those in need.The preparations are being done across all the zones under the supervision GMs and Medical professionals of Indian Railways.
Indian Railways is planning to initially modify 5000 passenger coaches to meet the requirement of any possible exigency of keeping some corona patients in isolation as and when required by Government. These coaches would be equipped with basic facilities needed for isolation as per medical guidelines. In case need be, more coaches can be modified. Coaches are also going to be equipped with mosquito nets,charging points for mobiles & laptop, space for paramedics etc. These coaches would be prepared zone wise.
Railways has 125 hospitals in India and of that more than 70 are being planned to be kept ready to be for any contingency as and when required. Efforts are being made to designate dedicated COVID wards or floors in these hospitals. Approximately 6500 hospital beds are being made ready to meet the possible needs of patients.
Indian Railways has already given a go ahead to Zonal heads to explore the possibility of hiring doctors and paramedics from the market and also to re-employ retired railway doctors as a temporary measure to meet the increased requirement of medical supervision and assist the authorities in charge of COVID 19 control management in the region.
It may be noted that these efforts of Indian Railways have been mounted not only to supplement the efforts of the Government of Indiabut also to contribute to the national efforts to fight the Corana Virus.