Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends CIRP Regulations to provide relief in corporate insolvency resolution process due to COVID-19 outbreak
30 MAR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
To address this difficulty faced by the lockdown due to COVID-19, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) amended the CIRP Regulations to provide that the period of lockdown imposed by the Central Government in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak shall not be counted for the purposes of the time-line for any activity that could not be completed due to the lockdown, in relation to a corporate insolvency resolution process. This would, however, be subject to the overall time-limit provided in the Code.
The IBBI amended the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016 (CIRP Regulations) on 29th March 2020.
The Government of India has declared a lockdown of twenty-one days with effect from 25th March, 2020 as a measure to combat and contain the spread of COVID-19. It is difficult for the insolvency professionals to continue to conduct the process, for members of committee of creditors to attend the meetings, and for prospective resolution applicants to prepare and submit resolution plans, during the period of lockdown. Therefore, it may be difficult to complete various activities during a corporate insolvency resolution process within the timelines specified in the CIRP Regulations.
The amended regulations are effective from 29th March 2020. These are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई ने ‘कोविड-19’ के प्रकोप के कारण ‘सीआईआरपी’ नियमों में संशोधन किए
इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य ‘कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया’ में राहत प्रदान करना है
30 MAR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
‘कोविड-19’ की वजह से लागू किए गए लॉकडाउन के कारण हो रही कठिनाई को दूर करने के लिए भारतीय दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) ने ‘सीआईआरपी’ नियमों में संशोधन कर संबंधित लोगों को सहूलियत दी है। इसमें बताया गया है कि कोविड-19 के बढ़ते प्रकोप के मद्देनजर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लागू किए गए लॉकडाउन की अवधि को कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया से संबंधित ऐसे किसी भी कार्य के लिए तय की गई समय सीमा में नहीं गिना जाएगा, जो लॉकडाaउन के कारण पूरा नहीं हो सका। हालांकि, इसके तहत संबंधित संहिता (कोड) में दी गई समग्र समय सीमा को ध्‍यान में रखा जाएगा।
आईबीबीआई ने 29 मार्च, 2020 को भारतीय दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन बोर्ड (कॉरपोरेट व्यक्तियों के लिए दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया) नियम, 2016 (सीआईआरपी नियम) में संशोधन किए।
भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने और इसे नियंत्रण में रखने के ठोस कदम के तहत 25 मार्च, 2020 से 21 दिनों के लॉकडाउन की घोषणा की है। लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान दिवाला से जुड़े प्रोफेशनलों के लिए प्रक्रिया का संचालन जारी रखना, कर्जदाताओं की समिति के सदस्यों के लिए बैठकों में भाग लेना और समाधान संबंधी संभावित आवेदकों के लिए समाधान योजनाओं को तैयार करना एवं प्रस्तुत करना मुश्किल है। अत: इस स्थिति में सीआईआरपी नियमों में निर्दिष्ट समयसीमा के भीतर किसी कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया के दौरान विभिन्न कार्यों को पूरा करना मुश्किल हो सकता है।
संशोधित नियम 29 मार्च, 2020 से प्रभावी हो गए हैं। ये www.mca.gov.in और www.ibbi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।