Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends CIRP Regulations to provide relief in corporate insolvency resolution process due to COVID-19 outbreak
30 MAR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
To address this difficulty faced by the lockdown due to COVID-19, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) amended the CIRP Regulations to provide that the period of lockdown imposed by the Central Government in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak shall not be counted for the purposes of the time-line for any activity that could not be completed due to the lockdown, in relation to a corporate insolvency resolution process. This would, however, be subject to the overall time-limit provided in the Code.
The IBBI amended the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016 (CIRP Regulations) on 29th March 2020.
The Government of India has declared a lockdown of twenty-one days with effect from 25th March, 2020 as a measure to combat and contain the spread of COVID-19. It is difficult for the insolvency professionals to continue to conduct the process, for members of committee of creditors to attend the meetings, and for prospective resolution applicants to prepare and submit resolution plans, during the period of lockdown. Therefore, it may be difficult to complete various activities during a corporate insolvency resolution process within the timelines specified in the CIRP Regulations.
The amended regulations are effective from 29th March 2020. These are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று பாதிப்பால் எழுந்துள்ள சூழலில் கார்ப்பரேட் திவால் நிலை தீர்வு நடைமுறையில் நிவாரணம் அளிப்பதற்கான சி.ஐ.ஆர்.பி. விதிமுறைகளை ஐ.பி.பி.ஐ. திருத்தியுள்ளது
30 MAR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக முடக்கநிலை அமலில் இருப்பதால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சிரமங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் திவால் தீர்வு வழிமுறை -சி.ஐ.ஆர்.பி. (Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process) ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை இந்திய திவால் மற்றும் கடன் முறி போர்டு (Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India - IBBI) திருத்தியுள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 பரவலின் தொடர்ச்சியாக மத்திய அரசு அமல் செய்துள்ள முடக்கநிலைக் காலம் இதற்கான வரையறைக்குள் சேர்த்துக் கணக்கிடப்படாது என்ற வகையில் இந்தத் திருத்தம் அமைந்துள்ளது. கார்ப்பரேட் திவால் தீர்வு நடைமுறை தொடர்பாக இந்த நாட்கள் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படாது. இருந்தபோதிலும் இந்த நடைமுறைகளில் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஒட்டுமொத்த காலவரம்புக்கு உட்பட்டதாக இது இருக்கும்.
இந்திய திவால் மற்றும் கடன் முறி போர்டு (கார்ப்பரேட்களுக்கான திவால் தீர்வு நடைமுறை) விதிகள், 2016 (சி.ஐ.ஆர்.பி. ஒழுங்குமுறைகள்) IBBI 2020 மார்ச் 29 ஆம் தேதி திருத்தம் செய்தது.