Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends CIRP Regulations to provide relief in corporate insolvency resolution process due to COVID-19 outbreak
30 MAR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
To address this difficulty faced by the lockdown due to COVID-19, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) amended the CIRP Regulations to provide that the period of lockdown imposed by the Central Government in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak shall not be counted for the purposes of the time-line for any activity that could not be completed due to the lockdown, in relation to a corporate insolvency resolution process. This would, however, be subject to the overall time-limit provided in the Code.
The IBBI amended the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016 (CIRP Regulations) on 29th March 2020.
The Government of India has declared a lockdown of twenty-one days with effect from 25th March, 2020 as a measure to combat and contain the spread of COVID-19. It is difficult for the insolvency professionals to continue to conduct the process, for members of committee of creditors to attend the meetings, and for prospective resolution applicants to prepare and submit resolution plans, during the period of lockdown. Therefore, it may be difficult to complete various activities during a corporate insolvency resolution process within the timelines specified in the CIRP Regulations.
The amended regulations are effective from 29th March 2020. These are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ପ୍ରକୋପ କାରଣରୁ ‘ସିଆଇଆରପି’ ନିୟମରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କଲା ଆଇବିବିଆଇ
• କର୍ପୋରେଟ ଦେବାଳିଆ ମାମଲା ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ମିଳିବ ଆଶ୍ଵସ୍ତି
30 MAR 2020 8:37AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାରଣରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ ଫଳରେ ହେଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂର କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦେବାଳିଆ ଓ ଦେବାଳିଆପଣ ବୋର୍ଡ (ଆଇବିବିଆଇ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ‘ସିଆଇଆରପି’ (କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦେବାଳିଆପଣ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା) ନିୟମରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଣି ଏହାସହିତ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଶ୍ଵସ୍ତି ଆଣିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରକୋପକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନର ଅବଧିକୁ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ଦେବାଳିଆ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଏପରି କୌଣସି କାର୍ୟ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଧାର୍ୟ୍ୟ ସମୟ ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ, ଯାହା ଲକଡାଉନ କାରଣରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇପାରିନାହିଁ । ତେବେ, ଏହି ସଂହିତା (କୋଡ)ରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସମୟସୀମାକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖାଯିବ ।
ଆଇବିବିଆଇ 29 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2020ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦେବାଳିଆ ଏବଂ ଦେବାଳିଆପଣ ବୋର୍ଡ ସିଆଇଆରପି (କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦେବାଳିଆପଣ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା) ନିୟମ, 2016ରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ରଖିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କଠୋର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ଵରୂପ ଭାରତ ସରକାର 25 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020 ଠାରୁ 21 ଦିନିଆ ଲକଡାଉନ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଲକଡାଉନ ଅବଧି ସମୟରେ ଦେବାଳିଆ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ପେସାଦାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା, ଋଣଦାତା ସମିତିଙ୍କ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଓ ସମାଧାନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିୟ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ସମାଧାନ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା କଷ୍ଟକର ହେବ । ତେଣୁ ଏହି ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସିଆଇଆରପି ନିୟମ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯେକୌଣସି ଦେବାଳିଆ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ୟ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇନପାରେ ।
ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନିୟମ 29 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2020ରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା www.mca.gov.in ଏବଂ www.ibbi.gov.in ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।