Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends CIRP Regulations to provide relief in corporate insolvency resolution process due to COVID-19 outbreak
30 MAR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
To address this difficulty faced by the lockdown due to COVID-19, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) amended the CIRP Regulations to provide that the period of lockdown imposed by the Central Government in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak shall not be counted for the purposes of the time-line for any activity that could not be completed due to the lockdown, in relation to a corporate insolvency resolution process. This would, however, be subject to the overall time-limit provided in the Code.
The IBBI amended the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016 (CIRP Regulations) on 29th March 2020.
The Government of India has declared a lockdown of twenty-one days with effect from 25th March, 2020 as a measure to combat and contain the spread of COVID-19. It is difficult for the insolvency professionals to continue to conduct the process, for members of committee of creditors to attend the meetings, and for prospective resolution applicants to prepare and submit resolution plans, during the period of lockdown. Therefore, it may be difficult to complete various activities during a corporate insolvency resolution process within the timelines specified in the CIRP Regulations.
The amended regulations are effective from 29th March 2020. These are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના ઉપદ્રવના કારણે કૉર્પોરેટ નાદારી નિવારણ પ્રક્રિયામાં રાહત આપવા માટે IBBI દ્વારા CIRP નિયમનોમાં સુધારો કરાયો
30 MAR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19ના પગલે અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવેલા લૉકડાઉનના કારણે પડી રહેલી મુશ્કેલીઓના નિવારણ માટે, ભારતીય નાદારી અને દેવાળીયાપણું બોર્ડ (IBBI) દ્વારા CIRP નિયમનોમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે જેથી કોર્પોરેટ નાદારીની પ્રક્રિયા સંબંધે લૉકડાઉનના કારણે કોઇપણ પ્રવૃત્તિ સમયસર પૂર્ણ ન થઇ શકે તો, કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના ઉપદ્રવના કારણે સમગ્ર દેશમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા લાગુ કરવામાં આવેલા લૉકડાઉનના સમયગાળાને ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે નહીં. જોકે, આ મુક્તિ સંહિતામાં આપવામાં આવેલી કુલ સમય મર્યાદાને આધિન રહેશે.
IBBI દ્વારા ભારતીય નાદારી અને દેવાળીયાપણું બોર્ડ (કોર્પોરેટ લોકો માટે નાદારી નિવારણ પ્રક્રિયા) નિયમનો, 2016 (CIRP નિયમનો)માં 29 માર્ચ 2020ના રોજ સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
કોવિડ-19ના ફેલાવાને નિયંત્રણમાં લેવા અને તેને ડામવા માટેના પગલાં રૂપે 25 માર્ચ 2020ના રોજ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 21 દિવસ માટે સમગ્ર દેશમાં સંપૂર્ણ લૉકડાઉનનો અમલ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે. લૉકડાઉનના આ સમયગાળામાં નાદારી પ્રોફેશનલ્સને પ્રક્રિયામાં સામેલ થવાનું, ધિરાણદારોની સમીતિના સભ્યોને બેઠકોમાં હાજર રહેવાનું અને સંભવિત નિવારણ અરજદારને તેમના ઠરાવના પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવા અને જમા કરાવવાનું મુશ્કેલ છે. આથી, CIRP નિયમનોમાં નિર્દિષ્ટ સમયરેખામાં કોર્પોરેટ નાદારી નિવારણ પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન વિવિધ કામગીરીઓ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં મુશ્કેલી થઇ શકે છે.
સુધારેલા નિયમનો 29 માર્ચ 2020ના રોજથી અમલમાં છે.
આ સુધારા www.mca.gov.in અને www.ibbi.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.