Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship readies all NSTIs to be used as quarantine centres for COVID-19
MSDE employees to contribute at least one day salary to OM cares Fund
29 MAR 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Government’s preparedness to fight the spread of the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has decided to make available all National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) and their hostels across the country for conversion into quarantine/ isolation facilities. The decision was taken by the Ministry to align its efforts with the Centre in preparedness for the pandemic that has led to a nationwide lockdown for 3 weeks to encourage social distancing among people.
MSDE has also provided the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare a list of around one lakh personnel who have been trained in healthcare skills through various programmes under the Skill India Mission. Trained in various job roles, these candidates will boost the efforts to contain the spread, and treatment and care of infected people in the new quarantine/ isolation/ hospital facilities being set up.
In addition, a list of 2000 health care trainers and more than 500 health care assessors has also been shared with MoHFW.
Further, the personnel of the Ministry have also decided to contribute at least minimum one day salary to the PM CARES fund, to aid the Government’s efforts to fight the corona virus pandemic.
Dr.MahendraNathPandey, Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurshiphassaid that the addition of NSTIs will help district and state administrations in treating those infected by the virus by providing an alternative for hospitals and health centres. “In view of the global emergency caused by the unprecedented spread of the Novel Coronavirus, the Skill Development Ministry will provide every possible support to the Central Government in fighting this pandemic. We have requested all Regional Directors of NSTIs to fully cooperate with State Government authorities to help them meet the requirement of facilities as and when it arises.In addition, the State Governments can also use the premises of ITIs for the same.”
Run by the Directorate General of Training, NSTIs are premier institutes that provides training in specialised skills across its spread of training centers and hostels in the country. The nearly one lakh candidates who will aid in emergency and isolation work in the battle against COVID-19 have been trained in various job roles including:
PMKVY Health Trained: 92,040
Emergency Medical Technician (Basic): 989
Radiology: 373
Home Health Aid: 1644
X-Ray Technician: 299
General Duty Assistant: 10,172
Frontline Health Worker: 530
Phlebotomy Technician: 334
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship focusses on enhancing employability of skills. Since its inception, MSDE has undertaken significant initiatives and reforms in terms of formalizing the policy, framework and standards; launching of new programs and schemes; creating new infrastructure and upgrading the existing institutions; partnering with States; engaging with industries and building societal acceptance and aspirations for skills. The Ministry aims to bridge the gap between demand and supply of skilled manpower to build new skills and innovation not only for existing jobs but also for jobs that are to be created. Till date, more than three crore people have been trained under Skill India. Under its flagship programme, PradhanMantriKaushalVikasYojana (PMKVY) 2016-2020, the Ministry has trained more than 73 lakh candidates so far.

నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 నిర్బంధ కేంద్రాలుగా అన్ని ఎన్.ఎస్.టి.ఐ.లను వినియోగించుకునేందుకు కేంద్ర నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మరియు వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాట్లు
ఎం.ఎస్.డి.ఈ. ఉద్యోగులు పి.ఎం. కేర్ ఫండ్స్ కు కనీసం ఒక రోజు జీతాన్ని అందిచాలని నిర్ణయం
29 MAR 2020 6:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
నావెల్ కరోనా వైరస్ (కోవిడ్ -19) వ్యాప్తిపై పోరాటంలో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అన్ని జాతీయ నైపుణ్య శిక్షణా సంస్థలు (ఎన్.ఎస్.టి.ఐ)లను మరియు హాస్టళ్ళను ఐసోలేషన్ సౌకర్యాలతో అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మరియు వ్యవస్థాపక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. సామాజిక దూరాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు 3 వారాల పాటు దేశవ్యాప్థంగా లాక్ డౌన్ కొనసాగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో కేంద్రం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాల ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.
స్కిల్ ఇండియా మిషన్ కింద వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఆరోగ్య నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ పొందిన సుమారు లక్ష మంది సిబ్బంది జాబితాను ఎం.ఎస్.డి.ఈ. ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు అందించింది. శిక్షణ పొందిన వీరి ద్వారా చికిత్స మరియు సంరక్షణను పెంచే ప్రయత్నాలను చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. అందనంగా 2000 మంది ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ శిక్షణ ఇచ్చే వారు మరియు 500 మందికి పైగా ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ మదింపుదారుల జాబితాను కూడా ఎం.వో.హె.ఎఫ్.డబ్య్లూతో పంచుకున్నారు. దానితో పాటుగా కరోనా వైరస్ మహమ్మారిపై పోరాడేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాల్లో సహకారం అందించేందు పి.ఎం. కేర్స్ ఫండ్ కు కనీసం ఒక రోజు జీతం ఇవ్వాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సిబ్బంది నిర్ణయించారు.
ఆస్పత్రులు మరియు ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయాన్ని అందించడం ద్వారా వైరస్ సోకిన వారికి చికిత్స అందించడంలో ఎన్.ఎస్.టి.ఐ.లను చేర్చడం వల్ల రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లా అధికారులకు ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటుందని నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మరియు వ్యవస్థాపక శాఖ మంత్రి డా. మహేంద్ర నాథ్ పాండే తెలిపారు. ఈ అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల్లో నావెల్ కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని నిరోధించడానికి కేంద్రానికి పూర్తి సాయం అందించేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నట్లు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులతో పూర్తిగా సహకరించాలని ప్రాంతీయ సంచాలకులందరికీ సూచించనట్లు తెలిపారు. రాష్ట్రా ప్రభుత్వాలు సైతం ఐటిఐ ప్రాంగణాలను వినియోగించుకోవచ్చని అన్నారు. ఈ సంస్థ కింద దాదాపు లక్ష మంది అభ్యర్థులు శిక్షణ పొందారు.
డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ట్రైనింగ్ చేత నిర్వహించబడుతున్న, ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఐలు దేశంలోని శిక్షణా కేంద్రాలు మరియు హాస్టళ్ల వ్యాప్తిలో ప్రత్యేక నైపుణ్యాలపై శిక్షణనిచ్చే ప్రధాన సంస్థలు. COVID-19 కి వ్యతిరేకంగా జరిగే యుద్ధంలో అత్యవసర మరియు ఒంటరి పనిలో సహాయపడే దాదాపు లక్ష మంది అభ్యర్థులు వివిధ ఉద్యోగ పాత్రలలో శిక్షణ పొందారు:
పి.ఎం.కె.వి.వై. ఆరోగ్య శిక్షణ పొందిన వారు: 92,040
ఎమర్జెన్సీ మెడికల్ టెక్నీషియన్ (బేసిక్): 989
రేడియాలజీ: 373
హోమ్ హెల్త్ ఎయిడ్: 1644
ఎక్స్-రే టెక్నీషియన్: 299
జనరల్ డ్యూటీ అసిస్టెంట్: 10,172
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ హెల్త్ వర్కర్: 530
ఫ్లేబోటోమి టెక్నీషియన్: 334
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మరియు వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాక నైపుణ్యాల ఉపాధిని పెంచడం పై దృష్టి పెడుతోంది. ఇప్పటి వరకూ ఉన్న ఉద్యోగాలకే కాకుండా, భవిష్యత్ లో సృష్టించబోయే నూతన ఉద్యోగాలకు నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన మానవశక్తి డిమాండ్ మరియు సరఫరా మధ్య అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించడమే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఇప్పటి వరకూ స్కిల్ ఇండియా కింద మూడు కోట్ల మందికి పైగా శిక్షణ అందించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి కౌశల్ వికాస్ యోజన కింద 2016 నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకూ 73 లక్షల మందికి పైగా అభ్యర్థులకు శిక్షణను అందించింది.