Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to run Special Parcel Trains for carriage of essential items in small parcel sizes during the complete lockdown in fight against COVID-19
Parcel trains are expected to be of great utility to E Commerce Companies
Parcel Trains very useful for mass quick transportation across the nation for movement of medicines, medical equipments, masks, food items, etc
Total 8 Parcel Special Trains run by Railways since 22.03.2020; In addition, running of Parcel specials is further being planned on 20 routes
29 MAR 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure an uninterrupted and seamless supply chain of goods and essential commodities in the wake of COVID-19, Indian Railways is offering its unhindered services of Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods required to meet the needs of citizens of the nation.
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation across the nation for the needy E Commerce entities and other customers including State governments to transport such goods. It may be noted that Ministry of Home Affairs has already removed the restrictions on movement of goods and commodities in the country during the lock down period. Provision of Parcel trains and rapid transportation of goods will further bolster the efficiency of supply chains. The decision to run Special Parcel Trains will help in movement of small quantities as well of essential items viz. Dairy Products, Medical Equipments and Medicines, Groceries, Edible oil and other necessary items etc.
Indian Railways is already transporting essential commodities to different parts of the country through freight trains. While these freight operations of Railways are meeting the needs of bulk transportation of essential goods like foodgrains, edible oil, salt, sugar, coal, cement, milk, vegetables & fruits etc, there are various items that need to be delivered in comparatively smaller quantities. After flights, Railways remain the fastest mode of inter state transportation for such goods .
Different Zones of Indian Railways are working out their own plans for running these Parcel Trains. They are reaching out prospective clients through various modes of communication including advertisements.
Details of Parcel Special Trains being run by some zones are as follows:
Total 8 Parcel specials Trains run by Railways since 22.03.2020. In addition, running of Parcel specials is further being planned on 20 routes.
Northern Railway Parcel Special Trains shall run on the following routes:
1. New Delhi - Guwahati
2. New Delhi - Mumbai Central
3. New Delhi - Kalyan
4. New Delhi - Howrah
5. Chandigarh - Jaipur
6. Moga - Chhangsari Parcel Rcp.
Southern Railway Parcel Special Trains shall run on the following routes:
1. Coimbatore - Patel Nagar (Delhi region) - Coimbatore
2. Coimbatore - Rajkot- Coimbatore
3. Coimbatore - Jaipur- Coimbatore
4. Salem - Batinda
Central Railway Parcel Special Trains shall run on the following routes:
1. Kalyan - New Delhi
2. Nashik - New Delhi
3. Kalyan - Santraghachi
4. Kalyan - Guwahati.
South Eastern Railway Parcel Special Trains shall run on the following routes:
1. Sankrail Goods Terminal Yard (SGTY)/Shalimar (SHM) to Kalyan (KYN)
2. Sankrail Goods Terminal Yard (SGTY)/Shalimar (SHM) to New Guwahati Goods Shed (NGC)
3. Sankrail Goods Terminal Yard(SGTY)/Shalimar(SHM) to Bengaluru (SBC)
South East Central Railway Parcel Special Trains shall run on the following routes:
Movement will be by parcel trains point to point depending upon demand and small space may also be provided in parcel trains planned for running from Mumbai and Kolkata through SECR route.
Industrial houses, companies, any interested groups, organizations, individuals may avail of these services. Interested parties may approach the Railway Parcel Offices and Divisions for registration. Apart from the above, any other Origin - Destination points are also welcome for inquiry and registration. The services will be run as per extant rules and on payment of parcel/freight charges.
#IndiaFightsCorona

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లాక్ డౌన్ నేపథ్యంలో చిన్న పరిమాణంలో నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల పార్శిళ్ల ను రవాణా చేయడానికి ప్రత్యక పార్శిల్ రైళ్లను నడపనున్న భారతీయ రైల్వేస్
ఈ-కామర్స్ కంపెనీలకు గొప్ప వినియోగం కానున్న పార్శిల్ ట్రైన్లు
ఔషధాలు, వైద్య పరికరాలు, మాస్కులు, ఆహార వస్తువులు మొదలైన వాటి
భారీ రవాణ
మర్చి 22 నుండి 8 పార్శిల్ రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్న రైల్వేస్; మరో 20 రూట్లలో పార్శిల్ స్పెషల్స్ ను నడపడానికి ప్రణాళిక
29 MAR 2020 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాపిస్తున్న ప్రస్తుత తరుణంలో నిరాటంకంగా నిరంతరాయంగా అవసరమైన వస్తువులను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రవాణా చేయడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే, పార్శిల్ రైళ్లు పౌరులకు ఆటంకం లేని సేవలను అందిస్తున్నాయి.
కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల జరిగిన లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రజల కనీస అవసరాలకు ఎటువంటి ఆటంకం కలగకూడదని భారతీయ రైల్వే సంకల్పం. వైద్య పరికరాలు, ఆహారం వంటి నిత్యావసరాలను చిన్న పరిమాణంలో పార్శిల్ చేసి రవాణా చేయడం చాల ముఖ్యంగా భావించింది రైల్వేస్. కీలకమైన అవసరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి ఈ ప్రయత్నాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. దేశ నలుమూలలకు అవసరమైన సరకు గమ్యాలకు వేగవంతంగా చేర్చడానికి రైల్వే పార్శిల్ వ్యాన్ లను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చారు. ఈ-కామర్స్ సంస్థలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నిత్యావసరాలను రవాణా చేయడానికి ఈ ఏర్పాటు ఉపయుక్తంగా ఉంటుంది. లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో ఇప్పటికే కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశంలో వస్తు, సరకు రవాణాకు ఆంక్షలు సడలించింది. సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా పనిచేయడానికి పార్శిల్ రైళ్లు, వస్తువుల వేగవంత రవాణా ఇపుడు అత్యవసరం. ప్రత్యేక పార్శిల్ రైళ్లను నడపడం వల్ల నిత్యావసర వస్తువులైన డైరీ ఉత్పత్తులు, వైద్య పరికరాలు, ఔషధాలు, వంట నూనెలు ఇతర అవసరమైన వస్తువులను గమ్యాలకు చేర్చడంలో చాల ఉపయోగమవుతుంది.
అయితే ముఖ్యమైన నిత్యావసరాలను చిన్న ప్యాక్ లలో సరఫరా చేయడం ఇపుడు చాల ముఖ్యం, ఆ లక్ష్యాన్ని భారతీయ రైల్వేస్ నెరవేరుస్తోంది. విమానయానం తర్వాత వేగవంతంగా సరకును పెద్ద మొత్తంలో అంతర్ రాష్ట్ర రవాణా చేయడానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది రైల్వేస్. ముఖ్యంగా ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, నూనెలు, ఉప్పు, చక్కెర, బొగ్గు, సిమెంట్, పాలు, పళ్ళు, కూరగాయలు వంటివి విస్తృతంగా రవాణా చేయడానికి రైల్వే పార్శిల్ సర్వీసులు విస్తృతంగా ఉపయోగపడుతున్నాయి.
వివిధ రైల్వే జోన్లు ఆయా అవసరాల మేర పార్శిల్ రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్నాయి. ఈ సేవలు అవసరమైన క్లయంట్లను చేరడానికి వివిధ సమాచార మాధ్యమాలు, వ్యాపార ప్రకటనలను వినియోగిస్తోంది రైల్వేస్.
కొన్ని రైల్వే జోన్లలో నడుపుతున్న ప్రత్యేక పార్శిల్ రైళ్ల వివరాలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
22.03.2020 నుండి రైల్వే నడుపుతున్న మొత్తం 8 ప్రత్యేక పార్శిల్ రైళ్లు. అదనంగా 20 మార్గాల్లో పార్శిల్ స్పెషల్స్ నడపడానికి ప్రణాళికలు సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నారు.
ఉత్తర రైల్వే పార్సెల్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు ఈ క్రింది మార్గాల్లో నడుస్తాయి:
1. న్యూ ఢిల్లీ - గౌహతి
2. న్యూ ఢిల్లీ - ముంబై సెంట్రల్
3. న్యూ ఢిల్లీ - కళ్యాణ్
4. న్యూ ఢిల్లీ - హౌరా
5. చండీగఢ్ - జైపూర్
6. మోగా - చాంగ్సరి పార్సెల్ ఆర్‌సిపి.
దక్షిణ రైల్వే పార్సెల్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు ఈ క్రింది మార్గాల్లో నడుస్తాయి:
1. కోయంబత్తూర్ - పటేల్ నగర్ (ఢిల్లీ రీజియన్) - కోయంబత్తూర్
2. కోయంబత్తూర్ - రాజ్‌కోట్- కోయంబత్తూర్
3. కోయంబత్తూర్ - జైపూర్- కోయంబత్తూర్
4. సేలం - బటిండా
సెంట్రల్ రైల్వే పార్సెల్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు ఈ క్రింది మార్గాల్లో నడుస్తాయి:
1. కళ్యాణ్ - న్యూ ఢిల్లీ
2. నాసిక్ - న్యూ ఢిల్లీ
3. కళ్యాణ్ - సంత్రాఘాచి
4. కళ్యాణ్ - గౌహతి.
ఆగ్నేయ రైల్వే పార్సెల్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు ఈ క్రింది మార్గాల్లో నడుస్తాయి:
1. సంక్రైల్ గూడ్స్ టెర్మినల్ యార్డ్ (ఎస్జిటివై) / షాలిమార్ (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌ఎం) నుండి కళ్యాణ్ (కెవైఎన్)
2. సంక్రైల్ గూడ్స్ టెర్మినల్ యార్డ్ (ఎస్జిటివై) / షాలిమార్ (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌ఎం) నుండి న్యూ గౌహతి గూడ్స్ షెడ్ (ఎన్‌జిసి)
3. సంక్రైల్ గూడ్స్ టెర్మినల్ యార్డ్ (ఎస్జిటివై) / షాలిమార్ (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌ఎం) నుండి బెంగళూరు (ఎస్‌బిసి)
ఆగ్నేయ మధ్య రైల్వే పార్సెల్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్లు ఈ క్రింది మార్గాల్లో నడుస్తాయి:
డిమాండ్‌ను బట్టి పార్శిల్ రైళ్ల రాకపోకలకు ప్రారంభం-గమ్యం ఈ రెండే ఉంటాయి. ముంబై మరియు కోల్‌కతా నుండి ఆగ్నేయ మధ్య రైల్వే మార్గం ద్వారా పార్శిల్ రైళ్ల నడపడానికి కొంత భాగం వినియోగించుకుంటారు. పరిశ్రమలు, కంపెనీలు, ఆసక్తిగల ఇతర గ్రూపులు, సంస్థలు, వ్యక్తులు ఈ సేవలను పొందవచ్చు.